Race Results for
The Fall Classic
Breckenridge, CO
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 09/11/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Brown   2:48:03.1  616 
2 Dax Massey   Boulder, CO2:51:31.6 227442  700 Applebee's / Colorado Native
3 Mark Thompson   Breckenridge, CO2:54:06.4 189745  648 Wilderness Sports
4 Kris Lathrop   Carbondale, CO3:06:52.2 139701  621 COMotion Sports / Yeti
5 Carlos Vulgamott   Lakewood, CO3:14:46.2 129128  657 Golden Bikes / OES
6 jonathan williams   Taos, NM3:18:19.7 299793  596 F.I. Taos
7 Cameron Gallegos   Boulder, CO3:19:07.4 307894  681 Rocky Mounts/Izze
8 Bryan Kramer   Boulder, CO3:26:13.8 174567  706 Team - DS
9 Nick Thelen   Colorado Springs, CO3:27:54.6 200176  507 Feedback Sports

Men - Maverick Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Noah Talley   Payson, UT2:43:40.3 311985  645 Racer's Cycle / Cannondale / Squirt Lube
2 Peter Hinmon   2:58:00.7  583 
3 Jason Hilgers   3:03:47.6  703 
4 Brian Corff   3:04:40.0  610 
4 Chad Christy   1:32:46.3  705 
5 Ed Schultz   3:06:46.0  687 Honey Stinger / Trek
6 George Green   3:07:47.1  603 
7 Kyle Stamp   3:08:42.7  661 Summit Velo
8 Matthew Dayton   3:12:46.4  710 
9 Jason Giles   Westminster, CO3:14:04.7 240985  590 Team Colorado Singletrack
10 Gary Kuntz   3:14:15.8  585 Team Colorado Singletrack
11 Phil Van Zale   3:15:54.7  663 
12 Ashley Goodwin   3:16:30.0  685 
13 Walter Zitz   Denver, CO3:16:37.8 282500  545 
14 Kurt Sorenson   3:21:58.3  711 
15 Greg Francis   Highlands Ranch, CO3:23:26.2 278322  701 Colorado Singletrack Racing
16 T. Quade Jander   Arvada, CO3:27:23.5 288891  536 
17 Bradd Provorse   3:28:18.2  675 
18 Tim Assor   3:28:58.4  642 
19 Rudy Verner   3:42:18.5  693 Ritte Racing
20 Ron Stein   3:46:25.5  695 Just Me!
21 Thomas Jander   Arvada, CO4:01:41.0 238386  535 Team Colorado Single Track

Men - CAT 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Templin   Thornton, CO1:23:32.0 303816  501 

Men - CAT 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Buechter   Colorado Springs, CO1:27:20.3 303675  618 SO CO VELO
4 Aaron Buechter   Colorado Springs, CO1:27:20.3 303675  618 SO CO VELO

Men - CAT 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Phillip Stevens   Leadville, CO1:21:48.5 34096  631 Colorado Custom Wood Floors
1 Matt Galloway   1:51:41.6  686 
2 John Gvazdinskas   1:22:28.2  580 
3 Jeremy MacGray   1:23:51.9  540 
5 Shawn Evinrude   1:29:14.6  553 
6 Brian Binge   1:29:37.4  624 
6 Shawn Evinrude   1:29:14.6  553 
7 Scott Britz   1:30:23.6  625 
8 Craig OBoyle   Colorado Springs, CO1:34:51.7 322154  552 
9 Craig OBoyle   Colorado Springs, CO1:34:51.7 322154  552 

Men - CAT 3 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Huck   1:28:04.3  546 
2 Mark Olson   1:28:40.3  647 Team Olson
3 Kyle Johnson   1:32:25.6  682 
4 Todd Huck   1:28:04.3  546 
5 Glen Peoples   1:36:39.0  539 
5 Mark Olson   1:28:40.3  647 Team Olson
6 William Portilla   1:42:14.1  559 
7 Kyle Johnson   1:32:25.6  682 
7 frank reda   Broomfield, CO1:47:28.4 304400  699 Applebee's / Colorado Native
8 Daniel Lindsey   Highlands Ranch, CO1:47:28.7 303859  597 
9 Alex Mintling   Eagle, CO1:48:03.9 151368  528 Remodelvail.com
10 Glen Peoples   1:36:39.0  539 
11 William Portilla   1:42:14.1  559 
12 frank reda   Broomfield, CO1:47:28.4 304400  699 Applebee's / Colorado Native
13 Daniel Lindsey   Highlands Ranch, CO1:47:28.7 303859  597 
14 Alex Mintling   Eagle, CO1:48:03.9 151368  528 Remodelvail.com

Men - CAT 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Christiansen   Lyons, CO1:18:47.8 295821  505 
2 Jeffrey Gay   Steamboat Springs, CO1:18:57.6 295981  604 SSWSC/Moots
3 Evan Weinman   Steamboat Springs, CO1:20:41.4 294829  581 SSWSC/Moots
4 Justin Noel   Boulder1:24:12.3 318254  702 SMBA
5 Sam Blomquist   Berthoud, CO1:26:00.3 298233  584 Grand Sports
6 Alec Schaffer   Steamboat Springs, CO1:26:29.5 296377  567 SSWSC/Moots

Men - CAT 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Hemmer   Grand Junction, CO1:23:49.9 311799  633 LiveTrainRace.com
2 Paul Johnson   Grand Junction, CO1:23:52.2 319900  634 livetrainrace.com
3 Travis Chapman   Greeley, CO1:24:39.4 309188  673 LiveTrainRace
4 Nathan Willis   1:45:01.8  678 

Men - CAT 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Petrucci   1:14:49.3  694 Wilderness Sports
2 Jeff Lifgren   1:17:00.1  698 
3 Jeffrey Smith   Lafayette, CO1:20:48.3 264136  561 Colorado Single Track
4 Devin McCune   Denver, CO1:23:15.0 116707  562 
5 Scott Eckstrom   1:23:15.5  570 
6 Brant Ford   1:23:48.0  679 
7 Brian Grogan   1:23:51.7  563 IC3
8 Cristian Oyarzo Fierro   1:24:31.4  637 
9 Michael Hebert   1:25:35.5  566 Pro Cycling
10 Joel Krause   Breckenridge, CO1:26:04.4 318548  630 Live Train Race
11 Christopher Taylor   Denver, CO1:26:35.1 263943  569 COMotion Sports/Yeti
12 Richard Price   Grand Junction, CO1:27:33.1 28700  593 livetrainrace.com
13 Jeremy Templin   Thornton, CO1:31:51.1 288038  500 Colorado SingleTrack
14 Martin Rodden   1:34:16.0  575 
15 Joshua Billman   Lakewood, CO1:34:23.3 307729  517 
16 Brian Baugh   Coloradosprings, CO1:40:30.2 302285  677 
17 Tony Uriguen   Fruita, CO1:59:03.7 278188  521 LiveTrainRace.com

Men - CAT 2 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Minard   Dillon, CO1:14:26.9 210824  671 
2 Brian Nesbitt   Bailey, CO1:15:22.6 311671  509 
3 Darryl Beachy   Ft Collins, CO1:18:12.1 2995  542 
4 Daniel Teodoru   1:19:34.7  712 Copper
5 Stephen Lechner   Denver, CO1:21:12.9 151603  600 COMotion Sports
6 Erik Judson   Golden, CO1:21:40.1 47686  587 Seek One/Innovative Office Solutions
7 Brett Hoopes   1:21:40.4  672 
8 Stephen Trahey   Colorado Springs, CO1:22:02.0 310016  541 
9 dustyn ladewig   Albuquerque, NM1:22:04.4 299796  538 sport systems / mountain top cycling
10 Tim Gallegos   Albuquerque, NM1:22:12.8 276809  628 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling/Club Team
11 Mark Nudelman   Thronton, CO1:24:25.8 320434  588 
12 Greg Hakanson   1:26:59.7  688 
13 Matt Lydens   1:27:33.8  651 
14 Mark Hallenbeck   1:27:37.6  690 
15 Kevin Forrester   1:28:50.9  683 Ridge Riders of the Black Hills
16 Michael Cook   Aspen, CO1:31:06.9 277690  519 The Next Level
17 Dan Willard   1:31:18.6  591 
18 Ian Jardine   Colorado Springs, CO1:31:20.9 285734  503 Team Colorado Single Track
19 Andrey Guidera   Newport, RI1:32:05.0 14380  613 Livetrainracce.com
20 Ross Taylor   1:34:29.0  708 Melrad Racing
21 Robert Eck   1:36:25.9  605 
22 John Ryan   1:39:55.2  674 Team Zambi/Highcountry Sports
23 Scot Corn   Broomfield, CO1:44:08.1 77731  680 Bunny Hop

Men - CAT 2 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Schaub   1:22:09.0  551 Green Mountain Sports Racing
2 Mark Hogan   Snowmass Village, CO1:24:25.3 296205  592 
3 Rick Abbott   Boulder, CO1:36:25.2 213837  554 excelsports.com
4 Les Schafer   Frederick, CO1:36:39.7 307123  659 Sports Garage
5 David Strouse   Broomfield, CO1:45:45.4 195636  612 COMotion?Yeti

Men - CAT 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ernie Watenpaugh   Telluride, CO2:55:11.8 37334  620 
2 Nathan Brown   Boulder, CO2:58:58.0 207512  622 
3 Tyler Eaton   Edwards, CO2:59:56.9 293726  564 Pedal Power
4 Colin Jenkins   Aurora, CO3:03:42.0 258894  560 Yeti/CoMotion
5 Joseph Petrowski   Littleton, CO3:04:28.5 200788  558 Primal p/b 1st Bank
6 Tim Curry   La Crosse, WI3:09:19.0 248006  514 Alpine Ortho
7 Jason Haney   Fort Collins, CO3:09:20.2 250577  644 Trek Mountain Co-Op
8 Brian Firle   Boulder, CO3:12:01.9 282337  504 
9 Timothy MtPleasant   Eagle, CO3:29:53.7 287954  506 Yeti's Grind
10 Andrew Morrison   Denver, CO3:32:55.9 312844  516 
11 Eric Rubottom   Eagle, CO3:36:31.6 246645  608 Deathrow Velo

Men - CAT 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Damien Fraser   Eagle, CO2:49:55.0 213484  611 Mafia Racing
2 Jeremy Young   Boulder, CO2:53:11.8 39290  526 trek bicycle store
3 Casey Hill   Talent, OR2:53:28.5 234118  641 Mafia Racing Pabst-Felt
4 Tyson Kaman   Fort Collins, CO2:56:29.8 99202  513 
5 Derek Henderson   Golden, CO2:56:51.0 210109  697 Rocky Mountain Racing
6 Tom Wagner   Denver, CO2:57:43.0 191847  609 
7 Campbell Levy   Centennial, CO2:57:45.2 116610  607 Yeti/PCL
8 troy hiatt   Gunnison, CO2:59:15.0 287287  527 Team Alpine Ortho Cycling
9 Michael Schilling   Breckenridge, CO3:00:38.7 154668  629 Natural Grocers
10 Jeff Cospolich   Breckenridge, CO3:03:05.6 138206  627 Wilderness Sports
11 Joshua Cullen   New Castle, CO3:04:21.5 149664  652 Honey Stinger / Trek
12 Jason Kolar   Denver, CO3:12:43.5 304824  544 Grand Sports Winter Park
13 Douglas Schuler   Boulder, CO3:13:21.4 262367  577 
14 Brian McCall   Carbondale, CO3:18:05.9 23189  508 
15 Chris Butler   Carbondale, CO3:22:16.6 264691  666 CoMotion/Yeti Cycles
16 Doug Dupuie   Denver, CO3:24:54.6 76455  523 COMotion Sports / Yeti
17 Scott Gordon   Boulder, CO3:30:17.9 80189  692 CoMotion- Yeti
18 Steven Thompson   Colorado Springs, CO3:40:53.7 263081  547 

Men - CAT 1 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Meiser   Lakewood, CO2:50:18.9 23951  601 
2 Ed Oliver   Littleton, CO3:00:17.9 26666  572 EPC / Wheatridge Cyclery
3 Joseph Cooper   Superior, CO3:02:20.2 50587  534 Twin Peaks Cycling Team
4 Brian Maslach   Woodland Park, CO3:02:50.3 22802  662 ProCycling
5 Cary Dunn   Pine, CO3:13:29.5 10203  667 COMotion Sports / Yeti
6 Brian Vitulli   Colorado Springs, CO3:17:53.3 36742  530 
7 Mark Roebke   Avon, CO3:19:14.1 30355  576 
8 Chip Stadjuhar   Colorado Springs, CO3:20:16.3 295382  550 
9 Daniel Lewis   Breckenridge, CO3:21:06.5 21064  626 Flatbread Pizza Co
10 Darron Cheek   Breckenridge, CO3:27:40.6 192447  670 breck velo
11 Barry Wiebe   Littleton, CO3:32:58.4 171924  555 Colorado Singletrack Racing
12 Mike Driver   Fruita, CO3:33:50.7 294288  502 Livetrainrace.com
13 Marc Calder   Denver, CO3:38:45.0 148986  571 Go Buddy Go

Men - CAT 1 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dawes Wilson   Vail, CO3:13:53.6 38516  653 Pedal Power
2 Pat D'Innocenzo   Centennial, CO3:16:26.8 277222  704 Green Mountain Sports
3 Ed Ford   Golden, CO3:43:25.0 209727  537 Summit Velocity
4 Lou Supino   Boulder, CO3:45:08.2 34670  602 Team Colorado Singletrack

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jay Henry   Avon, CO2:33:45.2 15853  Tokyo Joe's
2 Len Zanni   Steamboat Springs, CO2:36:58.3 39400  Honey Stinger/ Trek
3 Travis Scheefer   Gunnison, CO2:40:00.9 173190  Alpine Orthopaedics
4 Kalan Beisel   Colorado Springs, CO2:45:48.7 244363  35 
5 Ryan Dorsey   Woodland Park, CO2:48:46.9 279201  
6 Robert Sousa   Thornton, CO2:48:48.2 250172  33 Pro Cycling
7 Shad Schreiner   Colorado Springs, CO2:49:07.3 241806  29 
8 David Olson   Sturgis, SD2:50:37.2 275854  38 Quarq / Rushmore Mountain Sports
9 Shawn Meredith   Denver, CO2:52:58.7 251715  28 ALL Mtn Racing
10 Jason Young   Boulder, CO2:54:04.1 43908  Feedback Sports
11 Jason Holbrook   Boulder, CO2:55:58.4 211236  37 
12 Brent Steinberg   Grand Junction, CO2:56:01.9 252120  10 Trek 29/Livetrainrace
13 Benjamin Portilla   Oakland, CA3:00:45.2 208016  34 Honey Stinger/ Trek
14 Kelly Magelky   Denver, CO3:03:34.7 199904  39 Trek / Bontrager / Ayup
15 Colin Osborn   Carbondale, CO3:13:46.6 210855  36 Honey Stinger/Trek
16 Richard Schoenfelder   Three Forks, MT3:14:53.8 279355  27 GAS/Intrinsic

Men - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Bloesser   Colorado Springs, CO1:22:28.7 293885  548 Front Rangers
2 Riley Wanzek   Durango, CO1:42:36.3 298250  668 

Women - Maverick Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jaime Brede   3:27:32.1  635 TREK LOUISVILLE
2 Kristin Schwarck   Breckenridge, CO3:31:04.2 308340  709 Wilderness Sports
3 Elizabeth Overstreet Winfield   Breckenridge, CO3:42:25.3 275055  689 Spike Shooter
4 Terry Stimac   3:57:29.8  579 Team High Maintenance
5 Michelle Zimmerman   4:03:18.0  638 Avalanche Sports
6 Rebecca Bale   4:12:05.0  606 

Women - CAT 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Danielle Mt Pleasant   1:46:34.5  525 

Women - CAT 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Claire Thayer   1:45:52.9  529 

Women - CAT 3 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Nesbitt   Bailey, CO1:51:49.5 316930  520 
2 Allison Rector   Colorado Springs, CO2:19:13.4 294840  623 

Women - CAT 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sydney Fox   1:25:29.8  532 
2 Amy Beisel   1:27:04.9  617 
3 Cat Ambrose   1:52:05.8  632 
4 Christy Nordgren   1:57:24.3  707 

Women - CAT 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lindsey Hinmon   1:33:05.4  582 
2 Catherine Chalecki   Boulder, CO2:02:57.0 226416  691 CoMotion Sports

Women - CAT 2 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christine Irelan   Colorado Springs, CO1:26:48.9 293959  557 
2 Kasey Geoghegan   1:39:01.8  676 The Amazing Carvelo
3 Jennifer Sliney   1:41:00.4  615 Livetrainrace.com

Women - CAT 1 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Linnea Dixson   Steamboat Springs, CO1:24:14.8 295757  598 Moots/SSWSC

Women - CAT 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Emich   Boulder, CO4:13:45.0 277572  684 COMotion Sports/Yeti
2 Evelyn Calhoun   Denver, CO4:22:44.0 288128  524 Yeti/Co-Motion

Women - CAT 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tracy Thelen   Colorado Springs, CO3:38:07.6 245202  533 Feedback Sports
2 Elizabeth Turnage   Manitou Springs, CO3:40:09.7 280862  549 WMBA
3 Sarka Ruzickova   Winter Park, CO3:44:45.0 261623  522 YetiBeti
4 Kim Baugh   Coloradosprings, CO3:59:53.0 302286  589 WMBA
5 Talitha Vogt   Lakewood, CO4:17:42.0 290689  511 Tough Girl/ SCOTT

Women - CAT 1 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Holly Wade   Dillon, CO3:29:09.0 228978  636 COMotion Sports/Yeti Cycles
2 Heather Cunningham   Vail, CO3:36:32.3 232269  696 Dogma
3 Kathryn Judson   Arvada, CO3:46:56.7 47161  586 Seek One/Innovative Office Solutions
4 Pam Seidler   Carbondale, CO3:49:01.4 277022  510 Basalt Bike and Ski

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Huck   Boulder, CO3:01:12.9 194901  13 Tokyo Joes
2 Kelley Cullen   New Castle, CO3:04:54.0 231955  11 HoneyStinger/Trek
3 Jennifer Gersbach   Durango, CO3:08:00.3 191239  15 Maverick Bikes
4 Sara Tarkington   Boulder, CO3:09:44.4 100459  30 Wheatridge Cyclery / Yeti / EPC Multisport
5 Melanie McQuaid   3:11:06.1  40 Specialized
6 Jari Kirkland   Crested Butte, CO3:19:25.7 215406  18 Team Alpine Orthopaedics
7 Laura Anderson   Crested Butte, CO3:22:33.4 165743  16 Alpine Orthopaedics
8 Jennifer Tilley   Carbondale, CO3:25:16.5 166006  32 Velo Bella
9 Sarah Rawley   Dillon, CO3:32:22.3 234957  24 Yeti Beti
10 Sonya Bugbee   Lakewood, CO3:43:53.1 228971  12 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaShimanoOSMOBonk BreakerUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee