Race Results for
Minnesota State Cyclocross Championships
Crystal, MN
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 11/13/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Cullen   Hudson, WI 107902  250 MBRC/Flanders
2 Don Schmeichel   Andover, MN 92247  251 Wilier/Bikethrow Racing
3 William Kuster   Anoka, MN 59499  268 Loon State Cyclists
4 Brian Kozicki   Saint Louis Park, MN 164415  254 Team Magnus
5 Seth Iverson   Minneapolis, MN 267095  276 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
6 Aaron Pidde   Bloomington, MN 133195  271 silver cycling
7 Benjamin Metzger   Fort Lauderdale , FL 266233  264 Team Plan C
8 Douglas Carter   Minneapolis, MN 283695  274 Birchwood/GIS
9 Tim Holmstrom   Excelsior, MN 64807  279 Unattached
10 Matt Moore     277 All City

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Al Shuros     143 Fulton Brewing
2 Nigel Kinney    297103  155 Gear West
3 Jake Begley   Tempe, AZ 268804  151 Eriks
4 Vince Meyer   Lakeland, MN 293688  108 Big Ring Flyers
5 Todd Sample   Minneapolis, MN 228660  127 unattached
6 Robert naramore     176 unattached
7 Seth Haskell   Minneapolis, MN 302673  101 Saint Paul Bicycle Racing Club
8 Andrew Kuncel     157 unattached
9 Craig Hertz     159 unattached
10 Devin OBrien   Minneapolis, MN 319334  131 Search and State
11 Josh Peterson     145 Flat city cycling club
12 Mark Lavin   Sioux Falls, SD 200831  163 Unattached
13 Charles Simacek   Minneapolis, MN 230406  169 Unattached
14 Taylor Krosbakken     153 Great Plains Cycling
15 Bryan Hill   Minneapolis, MN 315814  130 SPBRC
16 Daniel Boyles   Ramsey, MN 278248  118 Behind Bars/LGR
17 Grant Larvick   Burnsville, MN 328058  168 Unattached
18 Brandon Manske   Edenprairie, MN 292551  122 Unattached
19 Derek Haag   New Hope, MN 269288  123 Gopher Wheelmen
20 Jason Kask   Duluth, MN 329176  147 Unattached
21 Ryan Marsel   Minneapolis, MN 313268  124 BEHIND-BARS/LGR
22 Seth Iverson   Minneapolis, MN 267095  115 Bianchi/Grand Performance
23 Russ Vander Wiel   Maplewood, MN 179806  116 Unattached
24 chris gibbs     175 lcr
25 Jacob Nelson   Maplewood, MN 270742  141 Ramsey Cycling Club
26 Benjamin Schinke   Minneapolis, MN 221927  128 Unattached
27 Bryan Gerding   Minneapolis, MN 177126  107 Freewheel Bike
28 matt lacey   Arden Hills, MN 253490  111 Tonka Cycle/MCT
29 Stephen Wilson   Golden Valley, MN 304044  120 Peace Coffee Racing
30 ryan guy     164 Unattached
31 Mark Long   St Paul, MN 254201  161 Unattached
32 Paul Tocko   Prior Lake, MN 217183  106 Synergy
33 matt engen     172 Unattached
34 Nathan Goltz   Saint Paul, MN 316390  112 Synergy
35 Ian Johnson   Minneaplois, MN 300764  119 Behind-Bars/LGR
36 Ben Robetor   Maplewood, MN 327206  113 Peace Coffee
37 Ryan Carlson     138 TWIN SIX
38 jeremy jhonson     167 unatached
39 scott devillers     174 Unattached
40 cole chlouber     177 Unattached
41 david cizmas     178 Unattached
42 Adam Grafa   Minneapolis, MN 309212  103 Birchwood GIS
43 Robert Tomb     158 AUC
44 Jake Szymanski   Minneapolis, MN 328180  135 Freewheel Bike
45 Kim Schmidt   Wayzata, MN 326602  114 Unattached
46 Brandon Whittey   Minneapolis, MN 233842  137 Grumpys/LGR
47 Jeremy Norton   Minneapolis, MN 304499  105 Behind-Bars/Little Guy Racing
48 jhon knudson     170 Unattached
49 Brian Kozicki   Saint Louis Park, MN 164415  126 Team Magnus
50 John McGuire   New Hope, MN 318996  136 Unattached
51 Jeff Peterson   Minneapolis, MN 327274  121 Unattached
52 Bradley Hanson     148 freewheel bike
53 james van slouen     173 birchwood
54 Graeme Webster     140 Unattached
55 mike Larson     166 lcr
56 Bret Zimmerman   Minneapolis, MN 294588  156 Balance Cycling
57 steve hirsh   Saint Paul, MN 290283  322 Birchwood
58 Tom McGoldrick   Deephaven, MN 233298  125 RASPANS
59 Matt Lovaas   Edina, MN 221930  117 Silver Cycling
60 Ted Clausen   Grand Forks Nd 326712  162 Unattached
61 Todd Chapman   Princeton, MN 305584  129 unattached
62 Frank Bobick     139 Peace Coffee Racing
63 Todd Siegwart   Excelsior, MN 329180  144 un-attached
64 Larry Schonhardt   Minneapolis, MN 87680  165 Loon State Cyclists
65 Brian Malarski   Chicago Il 68091  142 Unattached

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Owen Thoele   Minneapolis, MN 211174  434 Angry Catfish
2 Daniel Jansen   Minnetonka, MN 17677  429 Unattached
3 Aaron Voreis   Minneapolis, MN 101470  438 Crossniacs
4 Kyle Fleener   Lakeville, MN 278169  409 Unattached
5 Ronald Williams   Duluth, MN 142191  453 Culvers Racing
6 Martin Rudnick   Minneapolis, MN 298216  417 Behind-Bars/LGR
7 Daniel Strese   Bloomington, MN 247774  450 Nature Valley/Penn Cycle
8 Bruce Martens   Saint Paul, MN 212731  446 Balance Cycling
9 Benjamin Cox   Woodbury, MN 313208  421 Crossniacs
10 Matthew Petersen   Minneapolis, MN 244920  468 Unattached
11 Eric Sundstrom   Elk River, MN 98302  431 International Christian Cycling Club
12 montedirks dirks   Minneapolis, MN 285560  439 middle of the pack
13 Chris Ames   Minneapolis, MN 151387  472 freewheel
14 Tim Stone   Minneapolis, MN 200623  436 Kenwood Racing/BB
15 Kevin Reker   Little Canada, MN 294964  447 FCCC
16 Steven Pippin   Minneapolis, MN 103461  426 MCT Tonka
17 Gregory Rhodes   Bloomington, MN 198160  414 Synergy / Endurance Athlete
18 Taylor George   Apple Valley, MN 245466  405 Crossniacs
19 Caleb Donaldson   Minneapolis, MN 224416  403 bianchi/grand performance
20 Clayton McLagan   Forest Lake, MN 206756  476 Peace Coffee Racing
21 Andy Reichert   Minneapolis, MN 49810  412 Birchwood Racing Team
22 Matt Leizinger   Minnetonka, MN 284245  422 Graham Jewlers
23 Chad Weisgram   Fargo, ND 289827  442 RVCC/Brones
24 Ted Byram   River Falls, WI 318800  440 Erik's Bike Shop
25 Linda Sone   Northfield, MN 224939  448 Planet Bike
26 Zachary Schuman   Crooks, SD 328168  461 Powerade I/F
27 Brady Prenzlow   Brooklyn Park, MN 307715  430 Loon State Cyclists
28 Mason Bacso   Plymouth, MN 260595  457 Unattached
29 Charles Parsons   Minneapolis, MN 242039  420 Unattached
30 Randall Dietel   Minneapolis, MN 230762  465 Behind-Bars/LGR
31 Adam Birr   Zumbrota, MN 211747  452 Unattached
32 Michael Constant   Champlin, MN 133193  471 Crossniacs
33 Chris Van Ert   Saint Paul, MN 230802  441 Peace Coffee Racing
34 Matthew Lysne   Falcon Heights, MN 253300  435 Unattached
35 Matt Maxon   Harrisburg, SD 302074  444 Powerade Ind Fab
36 Daniel Enns     469 unattached
37 Andrew Barlage   Hopkins, MN 301985  458 Unattached
38 John Adleman   Minneapolis, MN 300963  416 Birchwood
39 James Fisher   Midlothian, VA 75073  427 3 Sports
40 Joshua Haarer   Hugo, MN 166468  455 Birchwood
41 Erik Paulsen   Excelsior, MN 284912  456 Crossniacs
42 David Peterson   Minneapolis, MN 239997  425 Crossniacs
43 Chris Sur   Minneapolis, MN 302904  437 Unattached
44 Stephen Cottrell   Minneapolis, MN 238013  419 Freewheel Bike
45 Jason Digman   Plymouth, MN 245677  459 Nature Valley/Penn Cycle
46 Peter Anderson   Saint Paul, MN 227969  406 Crossniacs
47 Brandon Krawczyk   Waukesha, WI 232232  466 Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz
48 Scott Cave   Burnsville, MN 147556  449 Silver Cycling
49 Scott Sabol   Chanhassen, MN 245818  454 Unattached
50 Alex Berge   Chicago, IL 250482  418 Balance Cycling
51 Justin Manning   Sioux Falls, SD 273463  462 Central Plains Cycling
52 Trent Ping   La Crosse, WI 234060  475 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark LaLonde   Madison, WI 226412  26 Specialized
2 Adam Bergman   Saint Paul, MN 103032  35 Texas RoadHouse Cycling Team p/b Motorex
3 Douglas Swanson   Minnetonka, MN 102633  Grandstay Hotels
4 Jordan Cullen   Hudson, WI 229280  15 Clif Bar Development Cross Team
5 cody larson   Northfield, MN 298311  33 ACF
6 Jacob Boyce   Duluth, MN 227560  45 Bikery du Nord
7 Jesse Rients   Shakopee, MN 147524  Nature Valley/Penn Cycle
8 Ezra Taylor (1 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 35083  38 Peacock Groove
9 Paul Ellis   North Oaks, MN 84976  54 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
10 Christopher Fisher   Inver Grove Heights, MN 182827  49 Unattached
11 Olli Hyytiainen     34 Woodcock Cycle Works
12 volodymyr starchyk     46 amore&vita-conad
13 Trevor Koss   Madison, WI 269759  52 Spring Street Sport
14 Matthew Allen   Minneapolis, MN 200426  32 behind bars/ little guy racing
15 Jacob Helmbrecht   Saint Paul, MN 151943  18 Freewheel Bike
16 Barry Tungseth   Stillwater, MN 211935  28 Bikery du Nord
17 Jason Wenk   North Mankato, MN 238817  19 Goodtimes MFG
18 Mark Mlinar   Hutchinson, MN 48557  56 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
19 Zach Johnson   Fargo Nd 284804  47 Great Plains Cycling Club
20 John Thompson   Shoreview, MN 63849  20 spbrc grand performance
21 Rich Bergstrom   Minneapolis, MN 193869  42 Gopher Wheelmen
22 Joshua Schwantes   Saint Paul, MN 134220  58 Kenwood Racing
23 Spencer Haugh   Dorchester, MA 214228  11 Behind Bars/LGR
24 dylan knutson   Salisbury, NC 281816  57 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
25 Asa Jacobs   Fargo, ND 294425  23 Great Plains Cycling Club

Men - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Roeser   Buffalo, MN 160630  16 Nature Valley/Penn Cycle
2 Guy Alvarez (1 - Cat2)   Lino Lakes, MN 155011  13 Crossniacs
3 Craig Faulkner   Mendota Heights, MN 244650  Crossniacs
4 Daniel Casper   Northfield, MN 214654  30 GrandStay Hotels
5 Brian Koeneman   Apple Valley, MN 46700  29 Wheel and Sprocket/Trek
6 Christopher Smith   Minneapolis, MN 118619  Hup United
7 Jason Snider   Wayzata, MN 33354  24 Silver/Hollywood
8 Jay Henderson   Minneapolis, MN 15779  25 Hollywood Cycles/Silver Cycling
9 Peter Maxwell   Minneapolis, MN 23007  10 Crossniacs
10 Jared Roy (1 - Cat1)   Portland, OR 77759  Crossniacs
11 John Struchynski (1 - Cat3)   Fargo, ND 161308  50 Great Plains Cycling Club
12 Keith Bianchi   Saint Paul, MN 188055  Bianchi / Grand Performance
13 Matt Muyres   Bloomington, MN 160576  41 Synergy / Now Bikes
14 chris alme   Saint Paul, MN 281584  Wilier BikeThrow Racing
15 Paul Thoresen   Minneapolis, MN 35511  53 Team Plan C
16 Daniel Cleary   Shorewood, MN 143486  12 Wilier | Bike Throw Racing
17 Rick Laliberte   Fargo, ND 210611  40 Brones / RVCC
18 Kolyn Kirkham (2 - Cat3)   Minnetonka, MN 201621  55 Peace Coffe
19 Pat Dowling   St. Louis Park, MN 44129  48 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
20 Chad Macy   Victoria, MN 147601  22 Loon State Cyclists

Men - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jim Bell   Saint Cloud, MN 102936  312 Revolution Cycle and Ski
2 Thomas Thornquest   Golden Valley, MN 147521  311 Kenwood Racing
3 Paul Schoening   Plymouth, MN 31734  325 Team Plan C p/b Stevens
4 Michael Phillips   Minneapolis, MN 200784  326 Curt Goodrich Racing Team
5 Paul McKinney (1 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 234427  306 Curt Goodrich Racing
6 Heath Weisbrod   Saint Louis Park, MN 228026  310 LGR LCR
7 Jeff Evanson   Medina, MN 255457  323 MBRC
8 John Thompson (1 - Cat1)   Shoreview, MN 63849  342 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
9 Thomas MacDonald   Minneapolis, MN 117428  330 Curt Goodrich Racing Team
10 Wallace Alexander   Minneapolis, MN 193389  314 Curt Goodrich Cyclocross Team
11 Robert Douglass (1 - Cat3)   Hopkins, MN 50737  343 Minnesota Cycling Team
12 Thomas Manderfeld   Sauk Rapids, MN 82764  304 Crossniacs
13 Jeff Colbeth   Lakeland, MN 269987  321 Big Ring Flyers
14 Mark Engen   Winona, MN 10813  307 RVCC
15 Jon Friedell   Minnetonka, MN 194324  303 Kenwood Racing
16 William Kuster   Anoka, MN 59499  329 Loon State Cyclists
17 Ron Moffit     345 Maffia Racing
18 Mark Rathbun   Elk River, MN 149700  317 MCT
19 Dan Inderieden   Minneapolis, MN 218333  331 Bent Crank Racing
20 Steven Wenzel   Fargo, ND 235023  318 Maplelag/Paramount
21 Curt Goodrich   St. Paul, MN 137425  333 Curt Goodrich Racing Team
22 Jeffrey Hilligoss   Eden Prairie, MN 16228  336 Silver Cycling
23 Matt Huron   Saint Paul, MN 17220  319 Kenwood Racing
24 Eric Swenson   Minneapolis, MN 212056  305 Unattached
25 Bruce Anderson (1 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 117944  328 Unattached
26 Steven Sonnesyn   Minneapolis, MN 52811  352 Unattached
27 Mark Overgaard   Vadnaisheights, MN 297849  349 Gopher Wheelmen
28 Steve Gacek     351 Flanders
29 Paul Inkala   Apple Valley, MN 245256  332 Unattached
30 Robert Belz   Afton, MN 87690  308 LOON State
31 Kevin Lennon   Plymouth, MN 46707  347 Minnesota Cycling Team
32 Drew Holbrook (2 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 16497  337 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
33 Matt Moore     350 All City

Men - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Townsend   Mendota Heights, MN 46011  316 Bianchi/Grand Performance
2 David Herbert   Rochester, MN 173959  348 Silver Cycling
3 Jack Stack (1 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 235474  340 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
4 Michael Lyner   Stillwater, MN 105204  346 Chilkoot Velo
5 Jim Mccarvill     344 Unattached
6 steve hirsh   Saint Paul, MN 290283  399 Birchwood/GIS
7 Richard Spielberg   No City, MN 48903  320 Tonka Cycle & Ski / MCT
8 David Hastert   Minneapolis, MN 15371  339 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
9 Gregory McCrea   Houston, TX 53217  327 Gulf Coast Cycling Association

Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mason De Keyrel     215 balance cycling

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kaleb De Keyrel   White Bear Lake, MN 356967  208 Balance Cycling
2 Paul Dahlen     236 unattached

Men - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nils Boberg   Shoreview, MN 284823  233 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
2 Ethan Furois   Falcon Heights, MN 322612  221 Gopher Wheelmen
3 Josey Weik   Wrenshall, MN 297766  213 MNJRC

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Bramel   Little Canada, MN 291951  209 MNJRC
2 Aaron Shaw   Rogers, MN 264910  231 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
3 matt wenzel     229 Maplelag/Paramount
4 Mitch Nordahl   Anoka, MN 312426  224 MNJRC

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Martha FlynnKauth   Saint Paul, MN 326212  204 Crossniacs
2 Lori Belz   Stillwater, MN 80526  203 Big Ring Flyers
3 Kari Gates   Staples, MN 191922  179 VELO DULUTH/ Twin Ports Cyclery
4 Tracy Sides   Minneapolis, MN 279038  234 GSCA
5 Tina Raehsler   River Falls, WI 213217  205 Big Ring Flyers
6 Chelsea Strate   Richfield, MN 320994  202 Behind-Bars/LGR
7 Patty Costello   Minneapolis, MN 302062  206 Plan C / Stevens
8 Dana Buddenbaum   Bloomington, MN 185483  201 Silver Cycles
9 Abby Ruess   Saint Paul, MN 312258  220 SPBRC
10 Sherry Berde Townsend   Mendota Heights, MN 158605  210 Gopher Wheelmen
11 julie thompson   Saint Paul, MN 327888  225 unattached
12 Nikki Reker   Saint Paul, MN 311375  219 Unattached
13 Liberty Lucken     227 Team Pellicano
14 Kelly Brinkman     226 unaffiliated

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeannette Sample   Minneapolis, MN 223137  256 MBRC/Flanders
2 Linda Cooper   Ankeny, IA 235018  269 Great Plains Cycling Club
3 Lee Penn   Minneapolis, MN 194317  253 SPBRC
4 Beckie Alexander   Minneapolis, MN 12525  275 Curt Goodrich
5 Kristy Henderson   Minneapolis, MN 264109  252 Hollywood Cycles/Silver Cycling
6 Kris Brazil   Faribault, MN 238279  272 Milltown Cycles
7 Alexandra Kerl   Minneapolis, MN 240408  263 Behind Bars
8 Jennifer Fisher   Inver Grove Heights, MN 212052  278 Silver Cycling
9 Alison Tungseth   Stillwater, MN 261843  259 Flat City
10 Melissa Behr   Madison, WI 297752  273 Mad City Velo
11 Niki Reker   Little Canada, MN 308210  266 SPBRC

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeanne Fleck   Proctor, MN 302812  265 VELO DULUTH/ Twin Ports Cyclery
2 Emma Bast (1 - Cat2)   Hinesburg, VT 261361  260 Team Plan C
3 Megan Lennon (2 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 259658  255 Behind Bars / Little Guy Racing
4 Bianca Bergman   Saint Paul, MN 281786  262 Texas Roadhouse P/B Motorex

Women - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anya Malarski   Duluth Mn 302412  211 MNJRC
2 Maya Espinosa     214 Unattached

Women - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Valerie McGoldrick   Deephaven, MN 302230  207 MNJRC

Women - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisha Herold   Oakdale, MN 307621  232 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDFSpyCUORESierra NevadaOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee