Race Results for
River Gorge Omnium
Chattanooga, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 08/28/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Tatum   Nashville, TN 212325  623 Tristar-Moontoast Cycling Team
2 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC 227906  625 Mock Orange Racing
3 Geoffrey Mina   Boulder, CO 216288  616 Team Ion-United Healthcare
4 Bert Hull   Charleston Sc 42298  609 Krystal Cycling Team
5 Dwayne Toombs   Murfreesboro, TN 223106  624 TriStar Cycling Team
6 Ben Reed   Fishers, IN 273820  618 SVMIC Cycling
7 Joseph Carpisassi   Winston Salem, NC 208605  602 Mock Orange Racing
8 Todd Huber   Nashville, TN 209900  608 SVMIC Cycling
9 David McNeal   Burbank, CA 144611  613 Birmingham Bicycle Company
10 Wes Parrish   Atlanta, GA 27328  617 LITESPEED-BMW
11 Robert Binkley   Chattanooga, TN 3720  600 Scenic City Velo
12 Lucas McCain (1 - Cat4)   Nashville, TN 305933  611 SVMIC Cycling
13 Bob Rowland   Fort Collins, CO 212728  619 SVMIC Cycling
14 Ellis Caldwell   Murfreesboro, TN 302414  601 SMVIC Cycling

Men - Masters - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Gotsick   Acworth, GA 69847  750 Unattached
2 Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  735 Team Gran Fondo
3 David Hixson   Knoxville, TN 16327  746 Team Gran Fondo
4 Keith Knittle   Franklin, TN 196586  745 SVMIC Cycling
5 Edward Schaub   Wheaton, IL 108600  739 Unattached
6 Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL 146311  738 TriStar Cycling Team
7 Kent Bostick (1 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 45105  758 Amgen-UBS Elite Masters
8 Ty Tagami   Decatur, GA 221683  736 Aaron's p/b New England Financial
9 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  749 Team Gran Fondo
10 Tony Adair   Murfreesboro, TN 299220  759 MOAB/Middle Tennessee Velo
11 Christopher Cundiff   Owens Cross Roads, AL 138418  753 Spring City Cycling Club (SCCC)
12 Frank Martin   Tuscaloosa, AL 278500  742 Velo City Pro Cycle
DNF Jay Levy   Brentwood, TN 47433  743 SVMIC Cycling

Men - Masters - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID 82946  808 Tria Market / DonohooAuto
2 Paul VanKooten   Red Bank, TN 178931  812 Economy Honda Masters Team
3 Philip Bonfiglio   Pasadena, CA 109907  802 Velo Voodoo
4 Miroslav Novak   Huntsville, AL 127462  826 Alabama Masters Cycling
5 Ronald Wilson   Rockford, TN 46380  836 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
6 Craig Horn   Greenville, SC 70672  819 Greenville Spinners Racing
7 Randy Kerr   Gadsden 18992  820 Birmingham Bicycle
8 Kenneth Norton   Springfield, MO 67431  825 Black Oak Racing
9 James Hall   Birmingham, AL 85274  816 SmithLock
10 William Causey   Macon, GA 272646  805 Georgia Cycling Inc.
11 Jim Brock   Birmingham, AL 4911  804 Ivan Leonard Chevrolet
12 Hardwick Gregg   Helena, AL 14094  813 BBC p/b WheelWorx
13 Paul Haanschoten   Madison, AL 286752  815 Spring City Cycling Club
14 Ronnie Hill   Macon, GA 272453  818 Georgia Cycling Inc.
15 Chris Daffin   Spring Hill, TN 248757  806 SVMIC Cycling
16 Gerard Remery   Franklin, NC 140930  828 Gwinnett Touring Club (GTC)
17 jay young     837 scenic city velo/motor mile
18 Jack Evans   Somerset, KY 257036  810 Cumberland Cycles Inc.
19 Andreas (Andy) Maddux   Birmingham, AL 191676  822 Alabama Masters Cycling
20 Wayne Nix   Murphy, NC 96120  824 Cartecay Bike Shop
21 Vince Sutton   Chesapeake, VA 196482  829 Velo Force
22 Timothy Taylor   Lexington, TN 50441  830 Jackson Spokes
23 Ted Heroman   Baton Rouge, LA 59379  817 Tiger Cycling Foundation
24 Thomas King   Jefferson City, TN 216711  821 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
25 Michael Dale (1 - Cat4)   Gaffney, SC 222677  807 Colavita Racing
26 Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  803 Tri Cities Road Club
27 Doug Goodwin   Birmingham, AL 272564  831 Red Mountain Wheelmen
28 Matthew Williams (2 - Cat4)   Signal Mountain, TN 50909  835 Economy Honda Masters Team
29 Lane Avery     801 nonaffiliated

Men - Masters - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Reed (1 - Cat4)   Signal Mtn, TN 53671  895 Scenic City Velo
2 Angelo Cilli (1 - Cat3)   Atlanta, GA 177015  898 Iron Data Racing
3 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN 46705  893 Scenic City Velo
4 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  894 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Eddie Cox (1 - Cat5)   Hixson, TN 308003  899 Scenic City Velo

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Pinkston   Asheville, NC 201914  577 Unattached
2 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  586 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Thomas Winchester   Chattanooga, TN 311407  594 Krystal Cycling Team
4 Neil Smoot   Chattanooga, TN 310041  583 Krystal Cycling Team
5 Patrick Towns     588 Biker's Choice
6 rick meadors     574 
7 David Graham   Chattanooga, TN 323784  561 Unattached
8 Bob Tuma   Murfreesboro, TN 305545  589 MOAB/Middle Tennessee Velo
9 Matthew Brown   Ringgold, GA 222158  545 Scenic City Velo
10 David Ferguson   Central City, KY 304203  556 Ohio Valley Velo-Elite Development Team
11 MIKE REEVES     579 
12 Victor Franklin     558 none
13 Zachary Tureau   Brentwood, TN 311913  590 Cumberland Transit Cycling
14 Richard Leonard     569 
15 Chris Kuhn   Smyrna, GA 317252  567 Round Here Racing
16 Jonathan Sierra     582 Bear Creek Bikes
17 Nathaniel Bankhead     542 NA
18 Louis Leclerc   Smyrna, GA 321974  568 Unattached
19 Tony Robbins     580 
20 Don Humphreys   Hixson, TN 309069  566 University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
21 Eric Marshall   Mcdonald, TN 294215  572 Scenic City Velo
22 William Brownie   Brentwood, TN 182732  576 Cumberland Transit Cycling
23 Dennis Custer   Chattanooga, TN 323380  551 Krystal / SCV
24 Eric Nelson   Roswell, GA 249968  575 Unattached
25 Doyle Scott   Murfreesboro, TN 309071  581 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
26 Kurt Page   Murfreesboro, TN 145792  546 MOAB/Middle Tennessee Velo
27 Randall Martin     573 Bear Creek Bicycles
28 James Eubank   Chattanooga, TN 320634  555 UTC cycling club
29 Dan Henry   Chattanooga, TN 283827  564 Unattached
30 Christopher Withers   Perkins, GA 308291  595 Unattached
31 Jim Finger   Summerville, GA 255175  557 Unattached
32 Nathan Harper     562 
33 Rob Hill     565 UTC
34 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  585 Tri Cities Road Club
35 Paul Galewski   Dyersburg, TN 280052  560 East TN Junior Cycling
36 Thomas Wann   Mt Pleasant, SC 300090  592 Team Gran Fondo
37 Joseph DiChiacchio   Harrison, TN 296907  553 Krystal Cycling Team
38 Matt Burns     547 NA
39 joseph clifton   Brentwood, TN 322940  549 Unattached
40 James Galewski   Dyersburg, TN 319928  559 Unattached

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Victor Karm   Phenix City, AL 239403  440 Unattached
2 Richie Slagle   Columbia, TN 260100  472 MOAB/Middle Tennessee Velo
3 Taylor White   Bristol 271370  485 East TN Junior Cycling
4 Caleb Wilson   Sparta, TN 292633  486 Upper Cumberland Wheelman
5 Kenneth Poole   Asheville, NC 309874  461 Team Bikers Choice
6 Mark Peet   Knoxville, TN 206084  460 Melting Pot
7 William Ransom   Knoxville, TN 29161  464 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
8 John Castleberry   Wildwood, GA 217286  414 Scenic City Velo
9 Ryan Allen   Chattanooga, TN 305182  401 Motor Mile Racing
10 David Darden   Birmingham, AL 173143  421 SmithLock
11 Timothy Tidwell   Knoxville, TN 265604  476 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
12 Gordon Duffy II   Pensacola, FL 290646  423 Weber Sports Racing
13 Warren StJohn   New York, NY 287213  474 NYVelocity
14 Lou Cataland   Atlanta, GA 290586  415 Unattached
15 Brian Rejack   Normal, IL 299139  465 Harpeth Bicycles Racing Team
16 Eric Carlile   Cookeville, TN 255506  411 Cookeville Bicycles
17 David Holmes   Morristown, TN 239567  435 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
18 Gene McBrien   Milton, FL 278513  450 Weber Sports Racing
19 Gregg Palaian   Atlanta, GA 244209  458 Unattached
20 Matthew Myers   Franklin, TN 247659  455 Unattached
21 Chris Chastain   Atlanta, GA 314028  416 Unattached
22 Michael Vasco   Apollo Beach, FL 284757  478 Gwinnett Touring Club (GTC)
23 John Lyle   Nashville, TN 261168  447 Cumberland Transit Cycling
24 Jack Howland   Ooltewah, TN 237683  437 Lifetime Bikes Loganville
25 Adam Fancher   Lawrenceville, GA 256502  427 Athens Velo Club
26 Robert Berghel   Chattanooga, TN 306836  406 Unattached
27 Jonathan Brown   Covington, TN 255591  410 Tristar-Moontoast Cycling Team
28 steve eagon   Brentwood, TN 278461  425 Cumberland Transit Cycling
29 Jacinto Oliveros   Atlanta, GA 313822  456 Unattached
30 Ronald Greenway   Hoover, AL 268929  431 Red Mountain Wheelmen
31 Khari Omolara   Bogue Chitto, MS 140000  457 Absolute Racing Team
32 Mark Horne   Franklin, TN 295515  436 Harpeth Bicycles Racing Team
33 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  442 Tri Cities Road Club
34 Shawn Ewing   Nashville, TN 307062  426 Harpeth Bicycles Racing Team
35 Daniel Price   Ooltewah, TN 308372  463 Scenic City Velo
36 Chad Wiswall   Montgomery, AL 274085  487 Krystal / SCV
37 James Prentice   Vestavia Hills, AL 280817  462 Red Mountain Wheelmen
38 Thomas Baggenstoss   Ooltewah, TN 308078  404 Scenic City Velo
39 William Welborn   Nashville, TN 310038  483 Cumberland Transit Cycling
40 S Alan Laytham   Clanton, AL 58861  444 Tristar-Moontoast Cycling Team
41 Mitch Boult   Nashville, TN 299135  409 Harpeth Bicycles Racing Team
42 Max Gander   Nashville, TN 233535  429 Tristar-Moontoast Cycling Team
43 Adam Fuller   Atlanta, GA 318992  428 Unattached
44 Gregory Bird   Chuckey, TN 286174  407 ABRC
45 Taylor Gonsoulin   Canton, GA 264556  430 FCA Endurance
46 Jordan Bodwell   Murfreesboro, TN 310612  408 Starbrite Carwash (MOAB Bike Shop)
47 Richard Hardin   Memphis, TN 160193  433 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
48 Julian Zehr   Sugar Valley, GA 273042  488 Rome Velo Cycling Team p/b L-eat.com
49 Robert Monahan   Covington, LA 298696  452 Team Desire Title
50 Roger Dahlke   Chattanooga, TN 304915  420 Scenic City Velo
51 Tim Moore   Collierville, TN 254741  453 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
52 Daren Rogers   Soddydaisy, TN 302941  467 Krystal Cycling Team
53 Curt Arthur   Memphis, TN 250841  403 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
54 Nickolaus Lytle   Nashville, TN 211528  448 Tristar-Moontoast Cycling Team
55 Thomas Hanlon   Knoxville, TN 241322  432 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
56 Tom Duncan   Lebanon, TN 307053  424 Team Bikers Choice
57 Stuart Russell   Woodbury, TN 300390  470 Unattached
58 Henry (Tucker) Carmichael   Bowling Green, KY 59064  412 xXx Racing
59 Christopher Beres   Nashville, TN 252930  405 Cumberland Transit Cycling
60 Ivan Murdock   Clarksville, TN 298503  454 Team Bikes and Moore
61 Tim Smith   Kennesaw, GA 228179  473 NGCA-Atlroof.com
62 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  484 Tri Cities Road Club
63 Christopher Jarrett   Nashville, TN 246455  439 Vanderbilt University
DNF Randy Lawson   Trenton, GA 293610  443 Krystal Cycling Team
DNF James Todd   Norcross, GA 272621  477 Frazier Cycling

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anders Swanson   Chattanooga, TN 251156  305 Colavita Racing
2 Philip O'Donnell   Suwanee, GA 257659  391 Frazier Cycling
3 Cody Nees   St Louis, MO 250923  388 Big Shark Bicycle Company
4 Jeff Peterson   Ardmore, OK 248028  394 Unattached
5 Benjamin Foltz   Wrightsville, PA 291581  361 Round Here Racing
6 Zachary Hoover   Chattanooga 296838  370 Krystal / SCV
7 Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  365 Carolina Cyclones Development Team
8 Trent Donat   Park City, UT 245308  309 Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing
9 Ben Knoernschild   Arlington, TN 282193  376 Unattached
10 Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA 153776  396 Out Spokin' Bicycles-GA
11 Andrew Macrae   Atlanta, GA 257951  380 Frazier Cycling
12 David Goodman   Suwanee, GA 229367  364 Frazier Cycling Juniors
13 Daniel Burton   Tuscaloosa, AL 290660  347 U of Alabama
14 Michael Crouch   Nashville, TN 294954  355 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
15 Jackson Reynolds   Mt. Juliet, TN 293838  397 NashvilleCyclist.com
16 JASON SMITHERMAN   Atlanta, GA 306781  302 Round Here Racing
17 Parker Kyzer   Spartanburg, SC 263324  378 Hincapie Development team
18 Joe Fuller   Prospect, KY 174113  362 Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing
19 Christopher Orosco   Atlanta, GA 289001  392 Georgia State University
20 Ryan Cleary   Cumming, GA 279917  351 Round Here Racing
21 Joachim Uys   Summerville, SC 289845  308 Lenovo
22 John Brizzard   Pensacola, FL 275771  345 Weber Sports Racing
23 John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA 177493  360 Velo Voodoo
24 Joseph Mullican   Decatur, GA 257678  386 Velo Voodoo
25 Chris Lessing   Alpharetta, GA 274824  379 Round Here Racing
26 Matt West   Germantown, TN 204284  359 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
27 Michael McBrien   Milton, FL 278514  382 Weber Sports Racing
28 Russell Tindol   Suwanee, GA 242945  306 Frazier Cycling
29 tony blansit   Warner Robins, GA 231516  344 Rome Velo
30 Patrick Hawley   Clayton, MO 218688  366 Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing Team
31 Andrew Hodges   Suwanee, GA 274017  368 Frazier Cycling Juniors
32 Robert Jordan   Monticello, GA 195298  372 Unattached
33 Jason Shields   Nashville, TN 264595  311 NashvilleCyclist.com
34 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  357 Tri Cities Road Club
35 James Klages   Saint Louis, MO 72572  375 Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing Team
DNF David Carl Jones   Germantown, TN 64082  371 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
DNF Zakary Noles   Athens, GA 302306  390 Athens Velo Club

Men - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Brown   Chattanooga, TN 5048  259 LITESPEED-BMW
2 Justin Lowe   Columbia, KY 291819  246 Hincapie Development team
3 Artur Sagat   Roswell, GA 207381  255 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
4 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN 256582  248 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
5 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  244 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
6 Edward Krei   Memphis, TN 257615  245 Cumberland Transit Cycling
7 Shannon Williams   Nashville, TN 224931  260 NashvilleCyclist.com
8 Chris Chotas   Atlanta, GA 137731  235 LITESPEED-BMW
9 Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  247 NashvilleCyclist.com
10 Sam Miller   Nashville, TN 244375  251 Team Sonic- Treehouse Racing
11 Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828  242 Team Type 1
12 Edison Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  256 Hincapie Development team
13 Timothy Carbonneau   Madison, AL 59661  233 Gulf Coast Bicycle Racing
14 David Varoujean   Huntsville, AL 213169  257 Unattached
15 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN 159867  258 Team Sonic- Treehouse Racing
16 Jason Guzak   Nashville, TN 212326  240 NashvilleCyclist.com
17 John Carr   Nashville, TN 165544  234 Cumberland Transit Cycling
DNF Benjamin Bryant   Athens 211145  232 Southern Crescent Cycling

Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Olheiser   Huntsville, AL 133375  180 TriStar Cycling Team
2 John Eisinger   Louisville, KY 202079  194 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health
3 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  178 Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
4 Jonathan Jacob   Indianapolis, IN 226733  188 NUVO Cultural Trail
5 Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA 220860  184 Krystal / SCV
6 John DeLong   Blacksburg, VA 61583  195 Subaru-Gary Fisher Elite Road Team
7 Mike Stone   Monroe, GA 258441  174 Hincapie Development team
8 Spencer Gaddy (1 - Cat1)   Charlotte, NC 256705  191 Team Ion-United Healthcare
9 Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689  199 Team Globalbike
10 Christian Parrett   Macon, GA 220179  183 Team Sprocket Pro Cycling
11 Noah Metzler   Greenville, SC 230698  182 Team Globalbike
12 Edward Fagan   Atlanta, GA 171981  193 Unattached
13 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049  190 NashvilleCyclist.com
14 Stuart Lamp   Decatur 179482  185 Tria Market / DonohooAuto
15 Troy Adams   Sylva, NC 157975  187 LITESPEED-BMW
16 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  189 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
17 Luke Servedio   Knoxville, TN 229774  177 Team Sonic- Treehouse Racing
18 Malachi Peacock   Athens, GA 188717  179 LITESPEED-BMW

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelsey Markham   Collierville, TN 283199  932 Grace Law - Trek p/b Vantaggio
2 Melissa Petty   Knoxville, TN 208174  934 Krystal Cycling Team
3 Parri Gilbride   Nolensville, TN 293819  931 Team Belladium
4 Elizabeth McCalley   Knoxville, TN 270074  933 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
5 Nichole Tower   Birmingham, AL 294814  936 Tria Market / DonohooAuto
6 Zoe Frazier   Suwanee, GA 229338  937 Frazier Cycling
7 Emily Fancher (1 - Cat3)   Lawrenceville, GA 274164  929 Fulton Flyers Women
DNF Dominique Shore   Suwanee, GA 236179  930 Frazier Cycling Juniors

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kaitlyn Ryan     947 NA
2 Sarah Woerner     941 Velo Vixens
3 Cali Ewing   Nashville, TN 309200  961 Team Belladium
4 Rachel Rockwell   Atlanta, GA 322454  466 Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
5 Katherine Herring   Birmingham, AL 308619  959 Birmingham Velo
6 Caitlyn mooney   Charleston, SC 278152  949 Unattached
7 Stephanie Rynas   Chattanooga, TN 254020  946 Krystal Chiks
8 Dreama Campbell     967 VeloVixens
9 Robyn Wilham   Ooltewah, TN 231335  942 Mystique Cycling / SCV
10 Stephanie Maines   Spring Hill, TN 309787  952 NashvilleCyclist.com
11 Anna McFarland   Nashville, TN 306261  943 Team Belladium
12 Jennifer DeLong   Ooltewah, TN 309479  962 Mystique Cycling / SCV
13 Lisa Check   Murfreesboro, TN 293821  969 Team Belladium
14 Meghan Whitley   Chattanooga, TN 300324  944 Unattached
15 Crystal Galloway   Chattanooga, TN 293565  957 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
16 Valerie Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN 271999  948 Team Belladium
17 Tina Locklear     954 Cycle Therapy
18 julie wood   Madison, AL 309875  963 Spring City Cycling Club (SCCC)
19 Shelly Collins   Franklin, TN 305394  964 Team Belladium
20 Sally Chu   Chattanooga, TN 322054  965 Mystique Cycling / SCV
21 Jonell Johnson   Nashville, TN 275468  956 Team Belladium
22 Jordon Galewski   Dyersburg, TN 280053  960 East TN Junior Cycling
DNF Cecelia Wigal   Chattanooga, TN 267674  966 Velo Vixens Cycling Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSpyUSACDFSierra NevadaCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee