Race Results for
Cycle 4 Life- Mile High Race Weekend
Banner Elk, NC
(Event Information)
Road Race on 09/05/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC02:23.4 253478  173 Triangle Velo
2 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC03:10.3 161583  166 Mock Orange Racing
3 Christopher Zieman   Chapel Hill03:15.3 40606  174 bitter dose cycling
4 Christopher Monteleone   03:32.2  162 KENDA Pro Cycling presented by GEARGRINDER
5 Sondre Thorberson   08:36.3  183 Lees-McRae
6 Brian Sheedy   Brevard, NC13:11.8 161043  168 Lees-McRae College
7 Walker Owen (1 - Cat2)   Gainesville, FL13:29.3 289714  185 Happy Tooth p/b Inside- Out Sports
8 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC18:28.2 221018  161 Hincapie/Coca-Cola
9 Nathan Trimble   San Marcos, TX19:37.0 266854  365 Lees-McRae
10 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC22:16.7 171150  182 Mock Orange Racing
11 Justin Crawford (2 - Cat2)   Covington, VA27:52.8 271187  160 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
12 John Doyle   Banner Elk, NC34:42.4 225327  186 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
13 Rodrigo Gomez   42:24.1  171 
DNP Ross Barnhardt (Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 231634  172 Happy Tooth
DNP Trey Miller   Charlotte, NC 281641  184 Carolina Flyers

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bob Wright   Arden, NC 185424  567 Blue Chip Racing
2 Bill Collie   Somewhere, VA 56928  566 TCRC
DNP Brett Bennett   Lenoir, NC 274730  565 Fiets Maan Racing
DNP Robert Kendrick   Clemson, SC 109241  562 Outspokin Bicycles Columbia
DNP Alan Berardo   Edgefield, SC 230252  917 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kirk Port   Raleigh, NC 28450  397 Raleigh All-Stars p/b Southeastern Orthopedics
2 James Berry   Lancaster, SC 163082  475 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ezra Mullen     921 Lees-McRae
2 Cecilio Cruz   Lenoir, NC 324896  916 
3 tim betzel     915 UNC Asheville
4 John Dias   Greenville, SC 321778  919 Les Amis
5 William Weber     95 
6 Alan Berardo   Edgefield, SC 230252  917 
7 Julio Lopez   Morganton, NC 304192  918 
8 Brett Stark   Newbury Park, CA 267235  96 Lees-McRae
9 Zac Cummings   Banner Elk, NC 302203  94 Lees-McRae
10 Aaron Cook     97 
11 Daniel Hemp   Banner Elk, NC 301671  914 
12 David Braunecker   Sandy Springs, GA 322818  920 NGCA-ATLroof.com

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Veasey   Durham, NC 303401  181 Unattached
2 Tyler Sims   Granite Falls, NC 306304  450 Fiets Maan Racing
3 Ken Hewett   Lexington, VA 260966  177 Team Traveller
4 David Carbonell   Raleigh, NC 289088  178 n/a
5 Olumuyiwa Ogunlela   Boone, NC 282217  451 Appalachian State University
6 Dan Barnhardt   Raleigh, NC 314020  449 Happy Tooth p/b Inside Out Sports
7 John Taylor   Lewisville, NC 195673  452 Cycle Therapy
DNS Alex Warren   Raleigh, NC 316148  Happy Tooth p/b Inside-Out Sports
DNP Matthew Owen   Banner Elk, NC 194035  180 Cycle 4 Life

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trevor MacLean   Westport, CT17:15.4 274283  382 Lees-McRae
2 Josh Oxendine   Rutherfordton, NC17:46.6 275965  387 ABRC
3 Daniel Ward   Columbia, SC18:51.9 289319  376 Forest Acres Cycling Team
4 Zachary Hoover   Chattanooga23:39.2 296838  377 Krystal
5 Michael Raynor   Raleigh, NC26:13.1 281682  368 DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling
6 Gordon Whittaker   Blythewood, SC34:16.1 274969  381 Catup.com-Palmetto Velo
7 Benjamin Foltz   Wrightsville, PA36:22.7 291581  370 Round Here Racing
8 Kevin Momber   38:00.1  384 GRBC cycling
9 Marcus McMillan   San Francisco, CA39:59.4 290562  369 Round Here Racing
10 Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC46:53.2 192836  395 cycle therapy
11 Brian Bangma   Ada, MI14:20.0 175053  364 FOSTER SWIFT/GRBC
DNS Jason Marshal     Lees-McRae
DNS Alexander Timkovich   Huntersville, NC 207648  Spirited Cyclist Cycling Club
DNS Spencer Oswald     Lees-McRae
DNS Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  Lees-McRae
DNP Bradford Lang   Charlotte, NC 300780  383 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
DNP Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  385 Carolina Cyclone
DNP Christopher Calder   Greenville, SC 256717  386 Carolina Junior Development
DNP Nick Sparler   Winston-salem , NC 240390  378 Catup.com-Palmetto Velo
DNP jason marshall   Stanley, NC 266082  371 Velo 16 BSG
DNP Baird Sills   Boone, NC 239845  375 Clemmons Bicycle racing
DNP Michael Rozelle   Banner Elk, NC 202069  372 cycle 4 life
DNP Andy Albershardt   Gunnison, CO 195788  391 international christian cycling club
DNP Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  380 unattached

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauren Schiff   Richmond, VA 320754  135 
DNS Kathryn Smith   Greer, SC 284343  Lees-McRae

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carla Swart (1 - Cat1)   Anytown, NC46:41.4 232757  142 Team VBF
2 Rachel Warner   Anna, TX47:11.7 200801  141 Cycle 4 Life
3 Hannah Coughlin   Charlotte, NC15:57.9 299147  148 Carolina Flyers
DNP Cinthia Lehner   Boone, NC 272896  145 Lees-McRae
DNP Marianne Holt   Matthews, NC 149427  139 Subaru/Gary Fisher Road Team
DNP Robin Farina   Smartsville, CA 205968  138 Team Vera Bradley Foundation
DNP Kira Shoemaker (Cat3)   Banner Elk, NC 272818  144 Lees-McRae
DNP Addyson Albershardt   Matthews, NC 287411  140 team kenda
DNP Adomarie Martinez     143 Cycle 4 Life

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoUSACDFCUOREBonk BreakerOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee