Race Results for
Cycle 4 Life- Mile High Race Weekend
Banner Elk, NC
(Event Information)
Criterium on 09/04/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Spencer Gaddy   Charlotte, NC 256705  165 Team Ion-United Healthcare
2 Christopher Monteleone     162 KENDA Pro Cycling presented by GEARGRINDER
3 Edison Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  164 Hincapie Development Team
4 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC 161583  166 Mock Orange Racing
5 Jerry (Jay) Charles   Blythewood, SC 110326  561 Outspokin' Bicycles
6 Justin Crawford (1 - Cat2)   Covington, VA 271187  160 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
7 John Patterson   Charlotte, NC 198878  163 Carolina Masters
8 Thomas Craven   Greenville, SC 45215  159 ISCorp Cycling Team
9 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018  161 Hincapie/Coca-Cola
10 Nathan Trimble   San Marcos, TX 266854  365 Lees-McRae
DNP Brian Sheedy   Brevard, NC 161043  168 Lees-McRae College
DNP Nathaniel Ward   Lewisville, NC 217857  169 Wheelhouse / NCC
DNP Zachary Felpel   Willowstreet, PA 220467  167 Lees-McRae

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jerry (Jay) Charles   Blythewood, SC 110326  561 Outspokin' Bicycles
2 Kelly Holmes   Clemmons, NC 50913  390 MOB Cycling
3 Robert Kendrick   Clemson, SC 109241  562 Outspokin Bicycles Columbia
4 Michael Berry   Lewisville, NC 214111  392 Carolina Masters

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Holmes   Clemmons, NC 50913  390 MOB Cycling
2 Ken Hewett   Lexington, VA 260966  177 Team Traveller
3 Dean Lyons   Boone, NC 21945  396 Boone Velo
4 Andy Albershardt   Gunnison, CO 195788  391 international christian cycling club
5 Kirk Port   Raleigh, NC 28450  397 Raleigh All-Stars p/b Southeastern Orthopedics
6 Michael Berry   Lewisville, NC 214111  392 Carolina Masters
7 Danny Mathis   East Bend, NC 227423  398 Painpathways/PVS
DNS Douglas Owen   Banner Elk, NC 167927  Cycle 4 Life
DNS Paul Saucier   Providence, RI 247423  painpathways/pvs
DNP Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836  395 cycle therapy
DNP David Stevens   Vilas, NC 248476  393 Veloproject.com
DNP Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468  394 Cycle 4 Life

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Weber     95 
2 Holden Hammontree   Lakewylie, SC 306244  85 Carolina Storm Development Team
3 Brett Stark   Newbury Park, CA 267235  96 Lees-McRae
4 Zac Cummings   Banner Elk, NC 302203  94 Lees-McRae
5 Aaron Cook     97 
6 Samuel Kophazi   Fortmill, SC 290260  93 Carolina Storm Jr Dev
DNS Alan Berardo   Edgefield, SC 230252  
DNP Nelson Lundberg   Bristol, TN 310813  913 East TN Junior Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Carbonell   Raleigh, NC 289088  178 n/a
2 Ken Hewett   Lexington, VA 260966  177 Team Traveller
3 Robert Veasey   Durham, NC 303401  181 Unattached
4 Alex Harrill   Cary, NC 277092  179 
5 Matthew Owen   Banner Elk, NC 194035  180 Cycle 4 Life
DNP Scott Hammontree   Lake Wylie, SC 239402  175 Harris Teeter Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin Foltz   Wrightsville, PA 291581  370 Round Here Racing
2 Michael Raynor   Raleigh, NC 281682  368 DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling
3 Trevor MacLean   Westport, CT 274283  382 Lees-McRae
4 jason marshall   Stanley, NC 266082  371 Velo 16 BSG
5 Marcus McMillan   San Francisco, CA 290562  369 Round Here Racing
6 Jason Chapple   Winston Salem, NC 237066  363 Benissimo
7 Danny Mathis   East Bend, NC 227423  398 Painpathways/PVS
8 Michael Rozelle   Banner Elk, NC 202069  372 cycle 4 life
9 Brian Bangma   Ada, MI 175053  364 FOSTER SWIFT/GRBC
DNS Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  Lees-McRae
DNS Spencer Oswald     Lees-McRae
DNS Lucas Harville   Banner Elk, NC 232312  cycle 4 life
DNS Jason Marshal     Lees-McRae
DNP Brent Baker   Kingsport, TN 291374  367 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
DNP Diego Ramirez   Gastonia, NC 214941  366 Cycle 4 Life

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carla Swart   Anytown, NC 232757  142 Team VBF
2 Robin Farina   Smartsville, CA 205968  138 Team Vera Bradley Foundation
3 Rachel Warner   Anna, TX 200801  141 Cycle 4 Life
4 Marianne Holt   Matthews, NC 149427  139 Subaru/Gary Fisher Road Team
5 Kira Shoemaker   Banner Elk, NC 272818  144 Lees-McRae
6 Lauren Schiff   Richmond, VA 320754  135 
7 Addyson Albershardt   Matthews, NC 287411  140 team kenda
8 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  136 Cycle 4 Life
9 Adomarie Martinez     143 Cycle 4 Life
10 Cinthia Lehner   Boone, NC 272896  145 Lees-McRae
11 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  137 Cycle 4 Life
DNS Erica Zaveta   Brevard, NC 230062  Lees-McRae
DNS Kathryn Smith   Greer, SC 284343  Lees-McRae

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREOSMOBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDFSpyShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee