Race Results for
Rim Nordic XC Series
Running Springs, CA
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 08/30/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Jr. Cat. 3 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Burton   Big Bear Lake, CA46:52.00 325538  452 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Ethan Shuler   1:04:54.00  483 Corona

Men - Jr. Cat. 3 - Junior - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonah Sanchez   Winchester, CA51:39.00 306696  466 Team Dovetail
2 Alec Burton   Big Bear Lake, CA54:39.00 325546  450 Bear Valley Bikes
3 Ethan Sanchez   Winchester, CA1:02:22.00 318040  467 Team Dovetail
4 Zachary Burton   Big Bear Lake, CA1:02:56.00 325542  451 Bear Valley Bikes
5 Dylan Vanek   1:08:20.00  485 Irvine

Men - Jr. Cat. 3 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wyatt Myers   41:22.00  470 Victor Valley Vello

Men - Jr. Cat. 2 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joey Musser   1:05:14.00  283 Chains Required
2 Nickolas Schultz   1:05:35.00  241 Beaumont Bikes
3 Alex Bagg   Yucaipa, CA1:05:38.00 319552  223 Yucaipa High School MTB
4 Cameron Williams   Big Bear City, CA1:08:24.00 245456  202 Bear Valley Bikes
5 Evan Williams   Big Bear City, CA1:11:00.00 255194  204 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Jr. Cat. 1 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Odle   Cherryvalley, CA1:32:49.00 301917  055 Cherry Valley
2 Casey Williams   Big Bear City, CA1:34:34.00 227522  002 Bear Valley Bikes
3 Brady Kiss   Yucaipa, CA1:39:05.00 296904  074 Team Mata
4 Quint Berkemeier   Lake Arrowhead, CA1:49:46.00 240136  093 Berkemeier

Men - Cat. 3 - Master

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug Kelbert   41:32.00  472 Idyllwild Cycling
2 Richard Teachout   Skyforest, CA45:15.00 173799  402 Mountain Country Realty
3 George Crezee   48:32.00  465 Bear Valley Bikes
4 Lonnie Kimball   Yucaipa, CA52:53.00 107152  457 Yucaipa
5 Tom Hermon   57:31.00  479 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 3 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eduardo Ledezma   52:22.00  478 Fontana
2 George Smith   Las Vegas, NV1:08:49.00 290041  401 Mandalay Bay / McGhie’s

Men - Cat. 3 - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Walker   1:17:27.00  484 Big Bear Lake

Men - Cat. 3 - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Sarancha   38:10.00  471 Cal Poly Pomona
2 Sterling Teller   41:20.00  462 Ontario
3 Derek Unger   1:08:01.00  481 Corona

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alexis Offret   49:16.00  477 Riverside
2 Robert Medina   49:53.00  461 Pasadena

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremy Rich   38:42.00  473 Tri-A-Bike
2 Jesus Ortega   45:22.00  237 Celo Pacific
3 John Kim   54:06.00  458 MP Racing

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Darren Casden   41:13.00  459 MP Racing

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Wilson   36:37.00  455 Phelan
2 David Williams   38:56.00  487 Celo Pacific
3 Kevin Haile   39:04.00  460 Penske Motor Group

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dale Carter   40:55.00  463 Sho-Air
2 William Woody   45:58.00  468 Chains Required
3 Steve Parker   46:52.00  456 Tehachapi

Men - Cat. 2 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Lachina   1:25:56.00  257 Mamma Duck Racing
2 Ross Thompson   1:29:58.00  214 Coates Cyclery

Men - Cat. 2 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Hekel   1:05:01.00  271 Team Skuld
3 Michael Johnston   1:13:13.00  207 Promotion Sportswear
4 Kelly Myers   1:17:03.00  240 Victor Valley Vello
5 Greg Hotchkiss   1:23:21.00  229 The Path Bike Shop
DNF Ryan Holdorf     261 

Men - Cat. 2 - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Connor McCutcheon   Bigbearlake, CA60:52.00 279388  278 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Taylor Lamson   1:05:06.00  210 Bear Valley Bikes
3 Paul Greve   1:16:27.00  248 Lake Forest

Men - Cat. 2 - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Manual Luna   1:13:51.00  247 Tri-A-Bike
2 Raymond Snoke   1:13:55.00  238 Aqua A12 / SDBC

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Daniels   Hesperia, CA1:07:09.00 310079  258 Hesperia
2 Jeff Olin   Las Vegas, NV1:08:43.00 272913  263 Mandalay Bay / McGhie’s
3 Terry Watkins   1:10:00.00  276 Upland
4 Matthew Hunt   Las Vegas, NV1:11:38.00 120917  264 Mandalay Bay / McGhie’s
5 Bryan Brusick   San Pedro, CA1:11:56.00 270095  269 Bear Valley Bikes
6 Michael Page   Escondido, CA1:12:17.00 290599  231 MP Racing
7 Jesse Lichtenfeld   1:16:02.00  254 Avia
8 Kevin Mehrens   1:47:08.00  282 Sho-Air

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Arnold   Las Vegas, NV1:05:20.00 306014  274 Mandalay Bay / McGhie’s
2 Moises Molina   1:05:55.00  260 Mission Vieigo
3 George Umale   1:07:32.00  250 Santa Clarita Velo
4 chuck stewart   Redlands, CA1:11:53.00 265077  069 Sierra Bike Werks
5 Roy Alvarado   1:12:09.00  246 Troupe Racing Co.
6 Steven Schmidt   Yucaipa, CA1:12:30.00 239023  222 SC Velo
7 Mark Klasa   1:13:52.00  262 Hesperia
8 Josh Morey   1:18:13.00  243 Avia
9 Mark Naylor   Big Bear City, CA1:25:59.00 277168  205 Bear Valley Bikes
DNF Omar Estrada   Buena Park, CA 199503  280 Aqua A12 / SDBC

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Mazakas   Lake Arrowhead, CA1:02:14.00 185833  235 Lake Arrowhead
2 Paul Elkins   1:09:33.00  265 Sho-Air
3 Dave Lippert   1:10:09.00  211 Palm Desert Cyclery / LCI
4 Ben Blank   1:11:41.00  284 Troupe Racing Co.
5 John Umale   1:11:47.00  253 Santa Clarita Velo
6 Geoffrey Albert   Altadena, CA1:13:09.00 234186  252 Celo Pacific
7 Thomas Hamilton   1:14:44.00  270 Fellowship Riders
8 Michael Dowdle   Claremont, CA1:15:31.00 285957  215 Coates Cyclery
9 David Lawson   Carlsbad, CA1:20:51.00 42445  273 Celo Pacific
10 Christopher Bautista   Glendora, CA1:20:54.00 92585  259 SC Velo
DNF Doug Farnham     277 Dana Point

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Baylor   Redondo Beach, CA1:08:53.00 2978  213 Bicycle Ranch
2 Clay Bennett   1:09:40.00  244 Bear Valley Bikes
3 James Fuller   Riverside, CA1:12:31.00 87134  275 Riverside
4 Doug Davison   1:12:35.00  227 D&D Enterprises Inc/Tri-A-Bike
5 Gavin Burke   1:16:22.00  239 Bear Valley Bikes
6 Reggie Lamson   1:19:17.00  208 Bear Valley Bikes
7 Tom Robe   1:19:56.00  245 Troupe Racing Co.

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 fancisco vidal   Newhall, CA1:07:04.00 289756  251 Santa Clarita Velo
2 Adam Conaway   1:08:21.00  267 AC Sports
3 Steve Knueven   Murrieta, CA1:13:36.00 298375  268 IE Bikes
4 Michael McNamara   1:14:31.00  233 Highland
5 Gary Stewart   1:15:00.00  216 ESI Grips
6 Brad House   Dallas, TX1:23:49.00 16837  249 Back on Track/Bike Palace
7 Gary Scheidler   1:27:45.00  256 Sho-Air
8 Ernst Mueller   1:36:23.00  242 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ken Ridley   1:15:02.00  234 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Fred Uttke   Blue Jay, CA1:22:12.00 284459  201 Pull My Finger
3 Steven Engelgau   Lake Arrowhead, CA1:37:48.00 263284  206 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ed Mundy   1:31:20.00  209 Chino Incycle
2 Dean Ferrandini   Newhall, CA1:34:52.00 11502  266 Newhall

Men - Cat. 1 - Master

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Strabala   Las Vegas, NV1:09:42.00 40828  066 Mandalay Bay / McGhie’s
2 Ben Eisley   Claremont, CA1:21:41.00 78103  067 SC Velo

Men - Cat. 1 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Rusnak   Lake Forest, CA1:40:40.00 277468  092 Sho-Air
2 Jason Butler   San Diego, CA2:03:07.00 240062  057 Aqua A12 / SDBC

Men - Cat. 1 - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Fogt   Riverside, CA1:32:34.00 207109  017 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 1 - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicholas Ducharme   Lake Forest, CA1:34:39.00 174855  072 Mafia Racing
2 Barret Fishner   Lillington, NC1:44:06.00 235136  058 Mandalay Bay / McGhie’s
3 Anton Petrov   Costa Mesa, CA1:49:13.00 211354  078 Bellwether
4 Dan Nielsen   Big Bear City, CA1:50:05.00 139655  008 Bear Valley Bikes
DNF Stephen Marshall   Big Bear Lake 122108  003 Bear Valley Bikes
DNF Ryan Kershek   Carlsbad, CA 287020  056 Carlsbad

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA1:27:55.00 95837  014 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Eric Christenson   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA1:30:07.00 250477  073 BTS
3 Marco Arocha   Thousand Oaks, CA1:32:19.00 287924  090 Sho-Air
4 David Sheek   Huntington Beach, CA1:37:46.00 250444  075 Rock N Road
5 Daniel Perez   Corona, CA1:47:14.00 238167  065 Bear Valley Bikes
6 Jose LaureanoRamos   Chino Hills, CA2:12:57.00 286824  089 Sho-Air

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bryan Taylor   Poway, CA1:29:22.00 282178  016 Chains Required
2 Jason Charlebois   Vista, CA1:39:43.00 6658  063 Linked Cycling
3 Stuart Gonzalez   Riverside, CA1:40:08.00 181200  050 Bear Valley Bikes
4 Chris Kasey   Corona, CA1:42:40.00 142848  086 Mafia Racing
5 Christopher Bates   Crestline, CA1:44:06.00 127040  054 Bear Valley Bikes
DNF Chad Walton   Hemet, CA 278391  068 IE Bikes

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Hileman   Las Vegas, NV1:30:27.00 162082  015 Bike Shop / Eye Gear
2 Jay Hammond   Victorville, CA1:31:32.00 90662  082 Bear Valley Bikes
3 Paul Adamson   Running Springs, CA1:34:36.00 86993  006 Bear Valley Bikes
4 Tom Koerner   Santee, CA1:37:33.00 115037  009 Santee
5 Steve Boyd   San Diego, CA1:44:45.00 219929  053 San Diego
6 Paul Romero   Big Bear Lake, CA1:48:04.00 136751  070 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Stowell   San Diego, CA1:46:47.00 170651  087 Cal Coast Bicycles
2 Raul Tarango   Fawnskin, CA1:55:40.00 192663  011 Bear Valley Bikes
3 Ron Harris   Valencia, CA1:58:58.00 183783  080 Outer Circle Racing

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dean Swank   Crestline, CA1:03:11.00 215598  005 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Eric Airheart   Newhall, CA1:08:48.00 1256  010 Santa Clarita Velo
3 Patrick Eldridge   Santa Clarita, CA1:09:24.00 10638  079 Sho-Air
4 Rick Lane   Fullerton, CA1:17:10.00 199508  059 The Cyclery Bike Shop
5 Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA1:17:54.00 148810  007 The Cyclery Bike Shop

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Nobil   La Jolla, CA1:23:54.00 26168  077 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Sean Donovan   Foothill Ranch, CA1:23:55.00 186481  081 Cytomax/KHS
3 Doug Andrews   Mission Viejo, CA1:27:23.00 173416  013 Geo Ladders
4 Robert Herber   Murrieta, CA1:27:57.00 153464  076 Dixon Art
5 Romolo Forcino   Oak Hills, CA1:28:36.00 188303  052 Chains Required
6 Paul Freiwald   Lake Forest, CA1:28:52.00 12367  085 Pivot Cycles
7 Eric Bierman   Newport Beach, CA1:30:24.00 44269  060 Steven K Sports
8 Derek Hermon   Big Bear Lake, CA1:31:06.00 15935  004 Bear Valley Bikes
9 Matthew Freeman   Redlands, CA1:31:47.00 172215  088 Trek 29er Crew
10 Hal Helbock   San Diego, CA1:32:31.00 111061  062 Cytomax / KHS
11 Matthew Cochran   Thousand Oaks, CA1:33:03.00 85997  083 Win’s Wheels/Team Duke
12 Garnet Vertican   Crestline, CA1:33:06.00 43191  091 Giant
DNF David Santos   El Cajon, CA 278526  061 Steven K Sports and Design

Women - Jr. Cat. 3 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elle Williams   53:05.00  400 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Jenna Shuler   1:29:06.00  480 Corona

Women - Jr. Cat. 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Danika Bates   51:06.00  453 Rim of the World HS

Women - Cat. 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alison Hyde   56:30.00  475 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Angela Meyers   57:34.00  474 Bear Valley Bikes

Women - Cat. 3 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrea Donald   50:23.00  476 Running Springs

Women - Cat. 3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Russell   56:07.00  469 Sugarloaf
2 Dara Shuler   1:29:31.00  482 Corona

Women - Cat. 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sabine Petersen   1:22:14.00  255 Mamma Duck Racing
2 Kimmi Runner-Hotchkiss   1:27:20.00  225 The Path Bike Shop
3 Lisa Bommer   2:10:16.00  232 San Diego

Women - Cat. 2 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cassie Charlebois   Vista, CA1:23:11.00 247813  281 Linked Cycling

Women - Cat. 2 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronda Warden   Big Bear City, CA1:24:14.00 263279  203 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Suzanne Hoyt   1:28:28.00  226 Yucaipa

Women - Cat. 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anna Dvorak   Reseda, CA2:09:29.00 252867  084 Bear Valley Bikes

Women - Cat. 1 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Lundgren   Big Bear Lake, CA1:46:25.00 83345  071 Bear Valley Bikes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaSpyOSMOShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee