Race Results for
Elberton Cup
Elberton, GA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/23/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1369.33Tony Scott   East Point, GA31:02.1 127452  205 
2385.27Richard Fuqua   Atlanta, GA31:05.1 128853  217 Outspokin
3401.21Timothy Tobbe   Hendersonville, NC38:26.8 53594  213 Reniassance Bicycle team
4417.15Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA38:26.9 6251  201 Texas Roadhouse
5433.08Michael Burns   Roswell, GA38:27.2 75370  210 Nouveau Velo Cycling
6449.02Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA38:28.1 160098  219 Outspokin
7464.96Robert Watkins   Hendersonville, NC38:28.2 213592  208 LENOVO/Kryki sports
8480.90Grant Baldwin   Atlanta, GA38:28.2 254799  209 NGCA p/b ATLRoof.com
9496.84John Phelan   Augusta, GA38:32.5 268502  212 
10512.78Chad Andrews   Charlotte, NC38:33.2 69279  220 Total Cyclist
11528.71Jeff Gunn   Greenville, SC38:34.7 66489  218 Vision Screen Printing
12544.65Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC39:03.1 92985  211 C V / Renaissance Bicycles
13560.59James Bailey   Atlanta, GA00:42.6 79270  216 Outspokin

Men - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1436.63Brian Jones   Asheville, NC53:50.9 45515  110 Asheville Bicyccle Racing Club/
2454.36Dale Hair   Dalton, GA53:50.9 55034  101 SCV/ECONOMY HONDA MASTERS
3472.08John Hood   Greenville, SC53:51.0 45471  115 unattached
4489.80Ronnie Hill   Macon, GA53:51.2 272453  109 
5507.53Michael Gordon   Dunwoody, GA53:52.5 205029  100 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
6525.25Philip Bonfiglio   Pasadena, CA53:53.0 109907  105 Velo Voodoo
7542.97John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA01:53.2 177493  106 Bike Warehouse/Velo Voodoo

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1246.46Mathew Lipscomb   Decatur, GA34:53.4 256439  10 HINCAPIE DEVO TEAM
2260.06Oscar Clark   Athens, GA34:53.6 221975  Team Mountain Khakis fueled by
3273.65Bruce Humphries   Gaffney, SC34:56.6 187757  20 Colavita Racing
4287.25Daniel Karnis   Atlanta, GA34:56.6 206929  21 Iron Data pb Apto Solutions
5300.85Roy Simmons   Roswell, GA35:08.3 67155  37 Outspokin
6314.45David Talbott (1 - Cat1)   Signal Mountain, TN35:15.8 194564  24 Moontoast/Tristar
7328.04Trey Miller   Charlotte, NC36:33.1 281641  27 CFC
8341.64Alder Martz   Charlotte Nc37:33.1 202082  33 Team Globalbike
9355.24Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC38:57.2 38071  36 Team Globalbike
10368.84Timothy Henry (2 - Cat1)   Franklin, TN41:38.0 127993  Team Type 1 Development
11382.43Jonathan Atkins   Peachtree City, GA41:38.2 2039  32 Outspokin
12396.03Michael Niemi   Gainesville, FL41:38.3 252598  15 Velobrew
13409.63Chris Chotas   Atlanta, GA41:39.0 137731  LITESPEED-BMW
14423.23Kyle Rohan   St. Louis, MO47:28.4 288263  16 
15436.82Marek Lipold   Bogart, GA47:29.1 228079  28 unattached
16450.42jordan wood   Charlottesville, VA47:29.4 273244  38 Nouveau Velo
17464.02Ryan Saylor   Gainesville, FL47:30.5 31413  23 CycleScience
18477.62Colby Millen   Atlanta, GA47:33.9 113617  31 LITESPEED-BMW
19491.22D Tyler Grahovec (3 - Cat1)   Atlanta, GA48:24.7 179499  19 LITESPEED-BMW
20504.81Damien Dunn   Athens, GA50:24.2 227817  CycleSport Concepts

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1406.42Eddie Murray   Dawsonville, GA31:33.8 235813  315 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team!
2412.69John Best   Saint Louis, MO31:34.0 238066  301 Jittery Joe's Devo Team
3418.95Matthew Whatley   Athens, GA31:34.0 256557  328 TBB Sports
4425.22Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC31:34.7 241231  331 unattached
5431.48Derek Schanze   Gainesville, FL31:36.0 252844  319 Cycle Logc p/b Chain Reaction
6437.75Brad Parkerson   Loganville, GA31:36.5 297241  330 Loganville Bikes
7444.01D Chad Strickland   Atlanta, GA31:38.8 204674  337 Aaron's p/b New England Financi
8450.28JASON SMITHERMAN   Atlanta, GA31:39.8 306781  326 ROUND-HERE RACING
9456.54Joseph Middleton   Lexington , SC31:43.5 272535  334 GSU Cycling
10462.81Matt Corse   Atlanta, GA37:30.0 300680  305 ROUND HERE RACING
11469.07Benjamin Foltz   Wrightsville, PA37:30.6 291581  306 Round Here Racing
12475.34Marc Crouch   Jensen Beach, FL37:30.9 211302  323 Aaron's p/b New England Financi
13481.60Robert Cotrell    Stockbridge, GA37:31.3 267242  321 ATS
14487.87Marcelino Nicolas   Atlanta, GA37:37.3 292248  333 unattached
15494.13Tony Robinson   Marietta, GA37:37.7 278037  316 FFCC/Toyota Forklift of Atlanta
16500.40Curtis Grace   Huntsville, AL37:38.7 218973  307 Moontoast.com/TriStar
17506.66Brett Magner   Athens, GA37:40.6 258782  313 Athens Velo Club
18512.93Robert Jordan   Monticello, GA37:41.5 195298  324 
19519.19Rob Kane   Decatur, GA37:57.3 225582  325 Reality Bikes Racing
20525.46Marcus McMillan   San Francisco, CA38:10.0 290562  314 Round Here Racing
21531.72David Hoffman   Maryville, TN38:16.5 109365  310 Team Grand Fondo
22537.99Christopher Constantin   Alpharetta, GA38:19.0 55651  336 Nouveau Velo
23544.25Jared Hegberg   Atlanta, GA38:26.0 257744  309 Athens Velo (The Hub)
24550.52Kenneth Sallot   Gainesville, FL39:29.2 264564  318 Cycle Logic
25556.78Adam Handler   Atlanta, GA39:32.8 168447  308 Aaron's p/b New England Financi
26563.05Bernard Cobb   Blythewood, SC46:24.3 273887  335 Palmetto Velo

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1520.04Justin Landis   Atlanta, GA14:31.4 291862  410 Round Here Racing
2522.81LAFAYETTE BRAZIL   Atlanta, GA14:32.4 275311  423 Toyota Forklift
3525.57Rupesh Naik   Decatur, GA14:32.5 275657  413 Aaron's
4528.34Matt Karzen   Athens, GA14:33.5 288216  409 
5531.11Daniel Thorogood   Atlanta, GA14:33.7 307828  430 Round Here Racing
6533.87Chase Lanier   Athens, GA14:33.8 289644  411 Georgia Cycle Sport
7536.64Aaron Bengochea   Duluth, GA14:34.0 286217  400 Fulton Flyers Devo
8539.41hunter Meyer   Cohutta, GA14:34.0 308393  412 
9542.17Michael Vasco   Lawrenceville, GA14:34.0 284757  422 
10544.94amos harvey   Cumming, GA14:34.2 298681  407 
11547.71Trey Crisp   Macon, GA14:34.7 305489  428 TBB Sports
12550.47Chad Capobianco   Watkinsville, GA14:34.8 299925  425 Athens Velo club
13553.24James Bilotto   Atlanta, GA14:35.2 265381  419 Aaron's p/b New England Financi
14556.01Luke Broadwell   Roswell, GA14:35.4 246131  427 Fulton Flyers
15558.77Scott Solomon   Decatur, GA14:36.0 218926  421 Aarons Cycling p/b New England
16561.54Chad Davies   Barnesville, GA14:37.0 197361  404 
17564.31Rick Castaneda   Moore, SC14:37.5 204869  420 Colavita Racing
18567.07James Behning   Covington, GA14:38.9 106306  418 
19569.84John Newton   Winterville, GA14:55.9 279132  414 TBB/Cycle Sport Concepts
20572.61Andy Bailie   Atlanta, GA15:32.0 254732  429 Aaron's p/b New England Financi
21575.37Carl Stimmel   Atlanta, GA15:43.8 219035  417 NCGA p/b Atl.Roof.com
22578.14Eric Broadwell   Roswell, GA23:34.4 203232  402 Fulton Flyers

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Chris Kuhn   Smyrna, GA14:32.0 317252  454 Round Here Racing
2544.55Gus Bengochea   Duluth, GA14:35.0 307421  495 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
3549.09Scott Morris   Lawrenceville, GA14:35.4 306802  457 Lifetime/Cannondale
4553.64Sean Carroll   Watkinsville, GA14:36.6 304786  498 
5558.18Thomas Hackemer   Cumming, GA14:38.9 317576  453 unattached
6562.73Ruben Jacobo   Athens, GA14:39.5 307532  494 Athens Velo Club
7567.27Clayton Burke   Alpharetta, GA14:40.0 304032  455 Fulton Flyers
8571.82Frank Cornett   London, KY14:40.0 250919  497 DePaula Racing
9576.36Ben Steere   Athens, GA14:40.1 317590  493 
10580.91Joseph DiChiacchio   Harrison, TN15:36.7 296907  452 Krystal/SCV
11585.45Justin Bashe   Alpharetta, GA15:40.0 285246  451 Fulton Flyers
12590.00Nathan Harris   Marietta, GA23:35.2 303427  456 Depaula Racing

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1416.14Rebecca Larson   Athens, GA23:28.7 91806  294 Performance Bicycle Racing
2426.81colleen paine   Dahlonega, GA23:28.9 259938  291 Pedal Right
3437.48Cheryl Fuller-Muller   Cumming, GA24:50.9 235133  296 Pedal Right Cycling Team
4448.15Gina Voci   Charlotte, NC24:51.0 140372  329 Performance Bicycle Racing
5458.82Kitty Wickes (1 - Cat2)   Atlanta, GA24:51.2 233329  288 NGCA-ATLroof.com
6469.49Marilyn Senz   Fletcher Nc24:51.4 274917  289 Asheville Fitness
7480.16Amanda Komestat   Williamson, GA24:51.6 283837  295 Futlon Flyers
8490.83Catherine James   Travelers Rest, SC24:52.1 251257  258 Kenda
9501.50Rebecca Phelan   Augusta, GA24:52.4 275758  256 ACC
10512.17Emily Fancher (1 - Cat3)   Lawrenceville, GA24:53.2 274164  297 Fulton Flyers Women
11522.84Nina Elliott   Greenville, SC24:53.4 308684  257 unattached
12533.51Amy Lang   Decatur, GA25:37.2 243863  287 Outspokin Woodstock
13544.18Cassi Carmichael   Ballground, GA28:21.1 289239  298 Fulton Flyers Women's Cycling T
14554.85Rose Mauney (2 - Cat3)   Lilburn, GA29:12.8 192388  293 Fulton Flyers Women
15565.52Gillis Rowston   Rome, GA29:13.3 220619  290 Fulton Flyers Women
16576.19Janice Eirich   Cumming, GA29:15.9 307920  251 Pedal Right
17586.86Jackie Blackwell   Greenville, SC36:37.2 231793  253 Kenda

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFShimanoSierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee