Race Results for
The Piedmont Triad Omnium
Lexington, NC
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/09/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Faulk   Winston Salem, NC01:30.6 187086  15 Mock Orange Bikes
2 Benjamin Renkema   Greenville, SC01:30.8 193086  17 Unattached
3 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC01:31.1 175041  13 Inferno Racing Llc
4 Marcus Morgan   Charlotte, NC01:31.2 75614  43 Carolina Flyers
5 Andrew Meyer   Cohutta, GA01:31.4 191327  16 Carolina Bicycle Company
6 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC01:31.6 227906  46 Mock Orange Bikes
7 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC01:33.8 161583  10 Unattached
8 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC01:34.0 256611  54 Unattached
9 Frank Deal   Salem, VA01:34.5 8933  Atlantic Velo-virginia P/b Walt's Racing
10 Nick Fishbein (1 - Cat2)   Concord, NC01:34.7 151074  36 Carolina Bicycle Company
11 Shawn Kane   Jacksonville, NC01:34.9 193793  53 Nc Cycling
12 Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC01:35.5 103689  55 Globalbike Racing
13 Casey Vedder   Mount Airy, NC01:35.8 224321  24 Hearts Racing Club
14 Edison Turner   Waxhaw, NC01:41.1 261080  47 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
15 Trey Miller   Charlotte, NC01:43.0 281641  31 Carolina Flyers
16 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC01:43.4 221018  23 Carolina Bicycle Company
17 Marc Warner   Crozier, VA01:43.8 263150  29 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
18 David Flynn   Winston Salem01:44.4 277970  45 Carolina Bicycle Company
19 Wyatt Briggs   Lexington, NC01:46.5 271559  34 Uwharrie Wheelmen
20 Owen McDonnell (2 - Cat2)   Chapel Hill, NC01:49.1 258043  48 Happy Tooth P/b Inside- Out Sports
21 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC01:49.8 171150  11 Mock Orange Bikes
22 Michael Ventola   Pinehurst, NC01:54.7 48468  49 Carolina Bicycle Company
23 David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC02:11.1 200885  19 Globalbike Racing
24 Jeffrey Bopp   Wilmington, NC02:12.0 260664  37 The Gang Group
25 Zach Lail   Winston Salem, NC02:15.0 152254  Mock Orange Bikes
26 Benjamin Miller   Charlotte, NC02:15.0 186026  14 Globalbike Racing
27 Parker McConville   Sanford, NC02:32.3 229683  42 Triangle Velo
28 Joseph Carpisassi   Winston Salem, NC02:39.2 208605  22 Mock Orange Bikes
29 Gary Krol (1 - Cat3)   Mt Gilead, NC03:16.7 202083  35 Carolina Bicycle Company
30 Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC03:17.8 67702  133 Carolina Bicycle Company
31 Alder Martz   Charlotte Nc03:20.0 202082  41 Globalbike Racing
32 Isaac Enderline   Cary, NC03:22.7 300421  435 Unattached
33 Randy Murray   Cary, NC03:28.7 173506  12 Apex Autoworks P/b Trek Raleigh
34 Kyle Knott   Rock Hill, SC03:26.9 274033  32 Atlantic Velo-virginia P/b Walt's Racing
35 Nathan Smith   Charleston, SC58:40.5 195442  18 Kryki Sports
36 William Messenger   Asheville, NC58:40.6 204222  21 Mock Orange Bikes
37 John Crow   Mint Hill, NC58:40.9 253847  51 Happy Tooth P/b Inside- Out Sports
38 Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC58:41.3 223721  52 Happy Tooth P/b Inside- Out Sports
39 Cody Johnson   Tallahassee, FL58:41.6 202661  20 Unattached
40 Luis Sanchez-Mendez   Miami55:35.2 258061  44 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
41 Danny Mathis   East Bend, NC55:40.1 227423  439 Piedmont Velo Sports
42 Brian Sain   Taylorsville, NC22:20.9 255774  27 Unattached
43 Jesse Walters   Salisbury, NC12:40.7 60104  Hearts Racing Club

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Oxendine   Rutherfordton, NC33:05.1 275965  317 Unattached
2 Brandon Eubanks   Harvest, AL33:21.1 291720  319 Unattached
3 Nathaniel Berry    Holly Springs , NC33:24.2 296216  339 Capital Cycling Club
4 Jason Halsey   Durham, NC33:25.6 225108  303 Capital Cycling Club
5 James Allen   Burlington, NC33:26.7 301946  323 Burlington Velo Club Inc.
6 Adam Perez   Raleigh, NC33:27.9 205601  320 Apex Autoworks P/b Trek Raleigh
7 Michael Julio   Charlotte, NC33:28.6 247570  312 Full Spectrum Racing
8 Michael Gearren II   Concord, NC33:28.9 312154  326 Unattached
9 Geoff Duncan   Mt. Pleasant, SC33:29.3 243467  305 Unattached
10 Kem Newman   Charlotte, NC33:30.2 275277  310 Mock Orange Bikes
11 James Bradford   Alexandria, VA33:30.3 256465  416 Fat Frogs Racing
12 Patrick McKeegan   Staunton, VA33:31.9 250962  306 Unattached
13 Luis Guillen   Youngsville, NC33:40.3 281805  120 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
14 Houston Skipper   Kannapolis, NC33:49.1 312608  327 Unattached
15 Jason Duval   Highpoint, NC33:52.2 306465  325 Unattached
16 Grayson Rich   Chapel Hill, NC34:10.4 289954  316 Tri-cyclists Brc
17 Cecil McAllister   Covington, VA34:46.6 256874  308 Kazane Racing
18 Brandon Hicks   31:51.0  333 Unattached
19 Jason Robbins   Charleston, SC33:25.4 235683  304 Charleston Bicycle Company
20 Larry Gibson   Greensboro, NC33:48.6 282339  314 Friendly Bike Shop
21 Christian Cederholm   Whitsett, NC33:49.6 318902  341 Burlington Velo Club Inc.
22 Michael Diehl   Albuquerque, NM24:39.5 320792  331 Unattached
23 William Guillen   Youngsville, NC24:40.0 281804  313 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
24 Benjamin Nunn   Kernersville, NC24:05.6 286260  315 Unattached
25 William Tisnes   20:15.2  334 Unattached
26 Barrett Eubanks   Falkville, AL10:34.3 289157  321 Unattached
27 Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC05:20.3 170924  448 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
28 Scott Hughes   03:39.1  332 Unattached

Men - Cat 4/5 - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Curran   Simpsonville, SC29:11.3 252807  307 Globalbike Racing
2 Brent Lester   Summerfield, NC29:16.5 184278  527 Unattached
3 Stanley Dover   Belmont, NC29:16.6 272150  516 Harris Teeter Cycling Team
4 Jason Casteen   Albemarle, NC29:16.8 214686  504 Uwharrie Wheelmen
5 Scott Morris   Lewisville, NC29:17.3 250180  510 Piedmont Velo Sports
6 John Taylor   Lewisville, NC29:17.5 195673  301 Cyclocrossworld
7 Brian Damore   Greensboro, NC29:17.6 63018  446 Unattached
8 Tommy Jones   Gastonia, NC29:17.7 272177  517 Harris Teeter Cycling Team
9 Allan Jacobs   Burlington, NC29:18.0 303059  544 Unattached
10 Jeff Fabian   Huntersville, NC29:18.3 273330  520 Team Reutimann- Dryman
11 Chris Wooten   Charlotte, NC29:18.4 315292  543 Carolina Flyers
12 Neill Campbell   Charlotte, NC29:18.6 240516  508 Big View Cycling
13 Zorda Tucker   Salisbury, NC29:19.2 236123  506 Carolina Masters
14 Jeremy Swicegood   Charlotte, NC29:19.7 290859  531 The Spirited Cyclist Cycling Club
15 Stephen Golinski   Greensboro, NC29:19.7 245918  509 Mock Orange Bikes
16 Kevin Walsh   Charlotte, NC29:20.3 253993  511 Pfeiffer University- Usac
17 James Allen   Burlington, NC29:20.9 301946  323 Burlington Velo Club Inc.
18 James Fender   Thomasville, NC29:21.0 277422  554 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
19 Bruce Stauffer   Statesville, NC29:21.1 275994  523 Carolina Flyers
20 Thomas Esposito   Fuquay Varina, NC29:21.8 172830  534 Full Spectrum Racing
21 Dave Reid   Kernersville, NC29:23.3 216575  505 Piedmont Velo Sports
22 John Glover   Hendersonville, NC29:23.4 206571  555 Charleston Bicycle Company
23 Christopher Moore   Mount Pleasant, SC29:23.4 41864  535 Unattached
24 Matthew Clancy   Greensboro, NC29:24.6 202305  519 Unattached
25 Brian Nunn   Concord, NC29:24.7 288581  530 Carolina Bicycle Company
26 Mitchell Hopkins   Winston Salem, NC29:25.0 277393  522 Unattached
27 Phillip Addington   Winston Salem, NC29:28.7 312100  542 Unattached
28 jerry motter   29:28.7  559 Unattached
29 Clifford Blackwell   New Bern, NC30:08.7 305146  539 Unattached
30 Stoney Sanders   Lexington, NC30:16.1 318454  546 Piedmont Velo Sports
31 Adam Perez   Raleigh, NC30:16.6 205601  320 Apex Autoworks P/b Trek Raleigh
32 Chad Chadwick   Clemmons, NC30:17.7 211902  503 Piedmont Velo Sports
33 Jason Bradford   Virginia Beach, VA29:25.4 273233  518 Fat Frogs Racing
34 Chuck Ambrose   Warrensburg, MO29:25.6 254039  556 Pfeiffer University- Usac
35 Chris Woods   Winston Salem, NC29:30.3 319798  547 Burlington Velo Club Inc.
36 David Pinard   Huntersville, NC30:04.4 309846  541 Unattached
37 Gary Kidd (1 - Cat5)   Flat Rock, NC30:05.1 280336  524 Unattached
38 Benjamin Butler   Mill Spring, NC30:06.9 256890  512 Globalbike Racing
39 Rob Greer   30:40.1  551 Unattached
40 Bradley Ungurait   Oak Ridge, NC30:06.4 286359  528 Paceline Bicycles
41 Scott Hiatt   30:19.2  558 Unattached
42 Michael Cobler   Clemmons, NC30:47.1 40776  514 Cycletherapy
43 john Dunham (2 - Cat5)   Salisbury, NC31:03.8 320738  557 Unattached
44 Michael Gearren (3 - Cat5)   Newbern, NC29:04.7 320378  549 Unattached
45 Jeff Stanwick (4 - Cat5)   Charlotte, NC14:30.8 282945  545 Harris Teeter Cycling Team
46 Jaime Pou   Charlotte, NC00:00.0 297989  459 Unattached
47 David Moore   Charlotte, NC00:00.0 284010  428 Carolina Flyers

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert O'Gorman Jr   Wake Forest, NC41:27.3 248170  425 Capital Cycling Club
2 Alexander Fisher   Sanford, NC41:27.3 273348  420 Unattached
3 Santana Wilkinson   Stanley, NC41:27.4 234047  411 Charlotte Sports Cycling
4 Brooks Bostick   Charleston, SC41:27.5 306753  434 Charleston Bicycle Company
5 Nick Fishbein   Concord, NC41:27.7 151074  36 Carolina Bicycle Company
6 James Good   Davidson, NC41:27.9 274911  423 The Spirited Cyclist Cycling Club
7 Richard Nance   Winston Salem, NC41:28.1 181571  405 Hearts Racing Club
8 Thomas Rodgers   Greensboro, NC41:28.1 183183  445 Vic Chisholm Racing Inc
9 Gary Krol   Mt Gilead, NC41:28.1 202083  35 Carolina Bicycle Company
10 Jeffrey Bopp   Wilmington, NC41:28.1 260664  37 The Gang Group
11 Jonathan Leifer   Charleston, SC41:28.2 291070  452 Charleston Bicycle Company
12 Wes Rhoads   Banner Elk , NC41:28.3 271662  419 Unattached
13 Randy Murray   Cary, NC41:28.4 173506  12 Apex Autoworks P/b Trek Raleigh
14 Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC41:28.4 259852  443 Carolina Junior Development
15 Sterling Swaim   Winston Salem, NC41:28.5 53395  401 Vic Chisholm Racing Inc
16 Brian Arne   Atlanta41:28.5 306012  433 Unattached
17 JON BISNETTE   Wilmington, NC41:28.6 274861  422 Harris Teeter Cycling Team
18 Paul Tindall   Cary, NC41:28.6 79638  456 Apex Autoworks P/b Trek Raleigh
19 Robert George Jr   Raleigh, NC41:29.6 13050  400 Capital Cycling Club
20 John Fender   Salisbury, NC41:29.8 257303  437 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
21 Duncan Oliver   Waynesburg, PA41:29.8 241376  413 West Virginia University
22 Jaime Pou   Charlotte, NC41:29.8 297989  459 Unattached
23 Isaac Enderline   Cary, NC41:30.0 300421  435 Unattached
24 Brian Damore   Greensboro, NC41:30.2 63018  446 Unattached
25 Ross Barnhardt   Raleigh, NC41:30.5 231634  409 Happy Tooth P/b Inside- Out Sports
26 Richard Kirby   Southern Pines, NC41:30.6 295929  438 Cross Creek Cycling Club-c4
27 Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC41:30.7 192836  440 Cycletherapy
28 Baird Sills   Boone, NC41:30.9 239845  412 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
29 Jeff Brown   Wellesley, MA41:30.9 298827  432 Unattached
30 Benjamin Swaim   Wilmington , NC41:31.1 34723  461 Vic Chisholm Racing Inc
31 Jacob Aber   Blacksburg, VA41:31.1 292434  430 Unattached
32 Fred Sexton (1 - Cat4)   Charlotte, NC41:31.1 274605  340 Carolina Flyers
33 Mitch Hunt   Suffolk, VA41:31.2 104437  404 All About Bikes Racing
34 Rick Lee   High Point, NC41:31.7 250994  414 Mock Orange Bikes
35 David Moore   Charlotte, NC41:32.0 284010  428 Carolina Flyers
36 Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC41:32.1 257065  442 Carolina Junior Development
37 Danny Mathis   East Bend, NC41:32.4 227423  439 Piedmont Velo Sports
38 David Johnson   Greensboro, NC42:06.0 59086  455 Greensboro Velo Club
39 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC42:06.0 173542  449 Paceline Bicycles
40 Matthew Richardson   Raleigh, NC42:33.6 262051  457 Apex Autoworks P/b Trek Raleigh
41 Lucas Harville   Banner Elk, NC43:32.7 232312  444 Fat Frogs Racing
42 Frank Cundiff   Richmond, VA42:17.7 296101  431 Celerity Cycling
43 Justin Evans   Boone, NC42:49.2 267363  417 Full Spectrum Racing
44 Alex Warren   Raleigh, NC42:49.3 316148  436 Unattached
45 Arthur Marks   Virginia Beach, VA42:52.5 205890  406 Tri Power
46 Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC43:14.7 60811  403 Capital Cycling Club
47 Douglas Engel   Charlotte, NC42:20.9 232709  410 Carolina Flyers
48 Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC42:21.2 170924  448 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
49 Grayson Rich   Chapel Hill, NC42:49.5 289954  316 Tri-cyclists Brc
50 Joe Altomare   Hampton, VA43:05.5 290623  429 Hilton Cycling Club
51 Bernard Cobb   Blythewood, SC41:54.0 273887  421 Palmetto Velo
52 Tommy Wallace   Lexington, NC34:45.1 282892  450 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
53 Justin Joyce   Astoria, NY31:33.7 100788  458 Mock Orange Bikes
54 Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC24:59.4 241231  447 Carolina Junior Development
55 Michael Tennyson   Winston Salem, NC26:53.0 271297  451 Mock Orange Bikes
56 Gordon Whittaker   Blythewood, SC21:30.1 274969  427 Palmetto Velo
57 Bertrand Gutierrez   Clemmons, NC18:07.4 132922  107 Piedmont Velo Sports
58 Todd Nichoalds   Chapin, SC16:21.0 220637  408 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
59 Don Burgoon   Gastonia, NC08:20.3 159138  453 Unattached
60 Jim Payne   Fort Mill, SC04:59.8 211882  407 Carolina Junior Development
61 Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC00:00.0 92985  106 Crosstown Velo/renaissance Bicycles

Men - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC45:15.5 67702  133 Carolina Bicycle Company
2 Aaron Frahm   Mebane, NC45:41.0 200581  131 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
3 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC45:41.3 61620  105 Carolina Masters
4 Neal Boyd   Charlotte, NC45:41.5 132386  130 Charlotte Sports Cycling
5 Ryan Jenkins   Salisbury, NC45:41.6 180823  110 Carolina Masters
6 Robert Fish (1 - Cat4)   Charlotte, NC45:42.4 262097  132 Carolina Flyers
7 Walter Bixby   Burlington, NC45:42.5 3803  100 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
8 Kerry Humphrey   Charlotte, NC45:43.0 241127  113 Carolina Masters
9 Richard Melencio   Germantown, MD45:43.1 52172  102 Mock Orange Bikes
10 Rodney Dender   Travelers Rest, SC45:43.2 193691  112 Piedmont Orthopedic Associatescycling Team
11 Ricardo Maset   Fort Myers, FL45:43.4 247071  114 Carolina Flyers
12 Christopher Thomas (1 - Cat1)   Charlotte, NC45:43.5 55724  103 Carolina Flyers
13 Timothy Tobbe   Hendersonville, NC45:43.8 53594  134 Crosstown Velo/renaissance Bicycles
14 Matt Botting   Charlotte, NC45:44.1 190428  111 Carolina Flyers
15 Emory Ball   Raleigh, NC45:44.3 179031  109 Capital Cycling Club
16 Charles Eller   Statesville, NC45:45.5 147265  Charlottevelo Club
17 Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC45:51.3 92985  106 Crosstown Velo/renaissance Bicycles
18 Shane Martin   Harrisburg, NC47:01.8 56884  129 Carolina Bicycle Company
19 Eric Beatty   Cary, NC27:52.0 120406  Capital Cycling Club

Men - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA45:16.5 50802  202 Carolina Masters
2 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC45:41.8 50288  101 Mock Orange Bikes
3 Derek Powers   Carrboro, NC45:42.0 28586  200 Carolina Masters
4 Stephen Sperry   Spartanburg, SC45:43.4 46890  201 Globalbike Racing
5 James Mead   Davidson, NC45:43.6 54843  205 Charlotte Sports Cycling
6 Rodney Simpson   High Point, NC45:43.6 58948  207 Mock Orange Bikes
7 John Patterson   Charlotte, NC45:43.6 198878  212 Carolina Masters
8 Kelly Holmes   Clemmons, NC45:44.4 50913  203 Mock Orange Bikes
9 Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC45:45.2 64810  210 Mock Orange Bikes
10 Thomas Craven   Greenville, SC45:45.3 45215  246 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
11 Lee Reavis   Winston Salem, NC45:49.2 66729  248 Hearts Racing Club
12 Richard Howard   Greensboro, NC45:11.5 161486  225 Unattached
13 Stephen Duncan   Asheville, NC12:43.2 258904  217 Velosports Racing Asheville

Men - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bradley Garrett   Simpsonville, SC32:57.9 261670  127 Les Amis
1 jason marshall   Stanley, NC31:51.2 266082  230 Velo 16 Bsg
2 Carlos Guzman   Charlotte, NC33:27.9 316760  126 The Spirited Cyclist Cycling Club
2 Kristian Rebeck   Virginia Beach, VA31:19.4 274762  221 Fat Frogs Racing
3 Joel Brown   Todd, NC33:29.0 298568  123 Boone Velo
3 Dustin Tharp   Thomasville, NC31:21.3 300834  231 Greensboro Velo Club
4 Chris Holmes   Salisbury, NC33:00.2 255512  216 Carolina Masters

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Meaghan Scott   Wilmington, NC30:53.7 229057  234 The Gang Group
2 Emily Shields   Advance, NC30:54.6 220875  213 Carolina Masters
3 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC30:57.1 220876  214 Carolina Masters
4 Elizabeth Brady   Spartanburg, SC30:58.1 294254  227 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
5 Haggith Montoya   Clemmons, NC30:59.7 311332  236 Piedmont Velo Sports
6 Anne Moore   Mountpleasant, SC31:02.0 289201  228 Pivotal Vw Cycling Team
7 Nicole Overeem   Fayetteville, NC31:05.6 294549  245 Capital Cycling Club
8 Robin Nance   Winston Salem, NC31:31.9 250150  244 Piedmont Velo Sports
9 Laura Wright   Apex, NC32:39.7 285655  222 Capital Cycling Club
10 Stacy Brown   31:32.0  240 Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC30:52.8 272883  118 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
2 Rip Nicholson   Virginia Beach, VA30:53.0 251160  121 Carolina Flyers
3 Sara Tussey   Winston Salem, NC30:53.2 185224  122 Carolina Bicycle Company
4 Hannah Coughlin   Charlotte, NC30:53.6 299147  229 Carolina Flyers
5 Lori Harkey   Mount Pleasant, NC30:55.2 213948  125 Carolina Bicycle Company
6 Christy Keely   Holland Mi30:55.4 267467  117 Team Kenda
7 Monti Beasley (1 - Cat3)   Advance, NC30:55.5 259717  116 Piedmont Velo Sports
8 Nancy Jones   Monroe, GA30:55.7 273590  119 Carolina Bicycle Company
9 Marianne Holt   Matthews, NC30:56.0 149427  108 Carolina Bicycle Company
10 Carolynn Berry   Lewisville, NC30:59.7 242164  128 Piedmont Velo Sports
11 Bridgette McLean (1 - Cat2)   Boone, NC31:01.2 259135  115 Carolina Bicycle Company

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpyUSACDFCUOREOSMOBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee