Race Results for
2010 USA Cycling Mountain Bike Nationals
Granby, CO
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 07/16/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - U23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tad Elliott   Durango, CO1:59:04 230614  U23 National Team
2 Rob Squire   Sandy, UT1:59:46 267198  38 Felt Holowesko Partners
3 Russell Finsterwald   Colorado Springs, CO2:02:43 228336  11 Subaru/Trek
4 Mitchell Hoke   Boulder, CO2:05:22 203760  353 Tokyo Joes
5 Matthew Beaton   Colorado Springs, CO2:05:27 216119  
6 Kevin Kane   Dillon, CO2:05:40 223277  18 
7 Jack Hinkens   Eden Prairie, MN2:07:44 283629  15 Trek Co-op
8 Stephen Ettinger   Bozeman, MT2:09:09 189074  10 US National Team
9 John Bennett   El Cerrito, CA2:09:39 237917  Whole Athlete
10 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC2:09:56 161583  23 Cannondale
11 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC2:10:10 192115  30 Mafia Racing
12 Ethan Gilmour   Ludlow, VT2:10:43 175603  12 
13 Eric Emsky   Durango, CO2:11:18 218345  Blue Competition Cycles
14 Joe Schneider   Durango, CO2:11:47 217452  36 3D Racing
15 Bryan Dillon   Gunnison, CO2:12:16 319354  78 Alpine Orthopaedics
16 Seamus Powell   Round Top, NY2:14:45 242397  32 
17 Gregory Carpenter   Durango, CO2:15:54 191158  3D racing
18 Zachary Keller   Mesa, AZ2:16:34 257387  19 Form Cycles
19 Colin Osborn   Carbondale, CO2:18:03 210855  26 Honey Stinger/Trek
20 Amar Mannina   Boulder, CO2:18:23 260872  24 
21 Kerry Werner   Banner Elk, NC2:19:40 264350  40 Christiana Cycling/Shirk's Racing Presented by Trek Bikes
22 Will Patterson   Stanford, CA2:19:59 257436  29 Whole Athlete
23 Scott Hoffner   Milford, MI2:21:44 294925  16 
24 Cory Rimmer   Friendsville, TN2:22:49 235910  33 
25 Tristan Uhl   Austin, TX2:24:19 168160  39 Southern Elite
26 Chris Peterson   Sandy Ut2:25:02 202966  31 
27 Colton Andersen   Durango, CO2:31:49 301174  
28 Dylan Stucki   Durango, CO2:32:20 192016  375 Mafia Racing
29 Brae Patten   Gunnison, CO2:33:35 230367  28 Tokyo Joes
30 Ben Koenig   Schofield, WI2:36:31 267964  20 RMC / Massden / Light@ Motion
31 Nate Byrom   Penn Valley, CA2:38:15 237491  372 Northstar / Giant
32 Richard Schoenfelder   Three Forks, MT2:39:54 279355  37 Gallatin Valley Bicycle Club/Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrinsik Archite
33 Adam LaRochelle   Granby, CO2:48:12 232919  22 
34 Wesley Lamberson   Limestone, TN3:00:00 268691  21 Cycleyouth U23 Pro Team
DNF Menso de Jong   Cupertino, CADNF 243003  Metromint Cycling
DNF Lars Ellefson   Park Rapids, MNDNF 280179  
DNF Bryce Gordon   Durango, CODNF 405755  13 Honey Stinger/Trek
DNF Andy Hagemann   Boulder, CODNF 214084  14 Mafia Racing
DNF Chris Hurst   Lake Geneva, WIDNF 229172  17 
DNF Peter Ostroski   Intervale, NHDNF 147735  27 
DNF Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NCDNF 173542  34 Champion System/ Cannondale
DNF Thomas Sampson   Holderness, NHDNF 160766  35 Cannondale
DNF Matt Wiebe   Boulder, CODNF 242922  41 

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keegan Swenson   Park City, UT1:20:59 282247  631 Cole Sport/cole sport
2 Noah Talley   Payson, UT1:23:30 311985  632 Racer's Cycle
3 Gino Pastore   Durango, CO1:24:37 230628  625 Durango DEVO
4 Cypress Gorry   Brevard, NC1:26:56 219681  617 Four Unity/Titus
5 Bryan Duke   Salinas, CA1:27:56 287487  614 VOS Racing
6 Taylor Smith   Novato, CA1:28:07 320608  630 Whole Athlete
7 Sepp Kuss   Durango1:28:10 276598  621 
8 Zane Godby   Louisville, CO1:29:42 271426  616 
9 Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC1:30:20 253981  612 American Classic/Kenda/Tomac
10 Spence Peterson   Mill Valley, CA1:33:06 235691  626 
11 Larsson Johnson   Huntsville, UT1:34:55 302276  619 Autoliv Cycling Club
12 Matthew Phillips   Charleston, WV1:35:44 286422  627 
13 Casey Williams   Big Bear City, CA1:36:31 227522  634 
14 Jansen Lindner   Covington, GA1:37:04 222461  622 Cycle Youth / C-Town
15 Colin Roberson   Fort Worth, TX1:38:11 286774  629 
16 Brandon Dillard   Redding, CA1:38:59 269771  613 Owens Healthcare
17 Tyler Coplea   Chandler1:40:50 196300  611 Oakley/Form Cycles
18 Lucas Newcomb   Nicasio, CA1:43:23 318670  624 NorCal High School Mountain Bike League
19 Luke Allen   Abilene, TX1:44:41 237533  609 
20 Jack Keane   Mill Valley, CA1:50:54 293119  620 Above Category Racing
21 Kellan Humphries   Freeport, ME1:51:23 296798  618 
22 Quint Berkemeier   Lake Arrowhead, CA1:54:58 240136  610 
23 Atticus Proctor   Helena, MT2:03:04 311897  628 Montana Velo
24 Christian Shanley   Edwards, CO13:49:08 279447  1045 VMBC
DNF Skyler Taylor   Mill Valley, CADNF 271070  633 Above Category Racing
DNF Ryan Geiger   Flagstaff, AZDNF 258285  615 Schwalbe / Energy by Science

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Skyler Trujillo   Fort Collins, CO1:18:38 284764  668 
2 Howard Grotts   Durango, CO1:19:40 264839  646 Durango Devo
3 Tony Smith   San Rafael, CA1:20:28 205657  665 Whole Athlete
4 William Curtis   San Rafael, CA1:21:58 233101  640 Whole Athlete
5 Christopher Bennett   El Cerrito, CA1:22:38 291781  635 
6 Nicholas Newcomb   Nicasio, CA1:23:18 258299  657 Whole Athlete
7 Lewis Gaffney   Angel Fire, NM1:23:54 247368  644 Team F.I.Taos
8 Danny Van Wagoner   American Fork, UT1:24:15 282251  670 KUHL
9 Cody Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA1:25:45 202564  651 California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
10 Gordon Cottle   Sandy, UT1:26:09 269345  639 KUHL
11 Alex Stevenson   Berkeley, CA1:27:20 257710  667 Whole Athlete
12 Max Houtzager   Ross, CA1:27:49 286995  647 Whole Athlete
13 Seth Kemp   Campobello, SC1:28:11 226556  653 
14 Michael Vigers   Boulder, CO1:28:17 246461  671 
15 Riley Predum   Fairfax, CA1:28:26 280050  660 Whole Athlete
16 Daniel Conley   Payson, AZ1:28:58 251389  638 For Unity/Titus
17 Joseph Moffitt   Orem, UT1:29:57 308616  656 Mad Dog Cycles Race Team
18 Ryan Standish   Durango, CO1:32:10 314860  666 Merida Flight Centre
19 Brady Kiss   Yucaipa, CA1:32:34 296904  654 
20 Conner Smith   Eden, UT1:32:52 302180  664 Autoliv Cycling Club
21 Greg Krieger   Fort Collins , CO1:33:12 255039  655 Team Extreme
22 Mason Bond   Cedar Ridge, CA1:33:29 321392  636 
23 Jake Richards   Callaway, MN1:34:18 265418  661 
24 Colby Pastore   Petaluma, CA1:34:26 256426  659 Whole Athlete
25 Kyle Warras   Waukesha, WI1:34:35 280628  672 EXPO Racing
26 Chris Johnson   San Marcos, CA1:36:18 246447  650 Team Velosport Club/Sho-air/Sonance
27 Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC1:37:30 281799  642 Champion System Cannondale
28 Roman Brockley   Forestknolls, CA1:38:29 284893  637 Whole Athlete
29 Joseph Yoham   San Rafael, CA1:39:00 257687  674 Whole Athlete
30 Elliott Saslow   Durango, CO1:40:50 264114  662 
31 T. Quade Jander   Arvada, CO1:40:51 288891  648 
32 Zane Enders   Pleasant View, UT1:41:03 264767  643 Autoliv Cycling Club
33 Ryan Packard   Arlington, MA1:41:22 234154  658 QuadCycles
34 Travis Glysson   Anthem, AZ1:45:02 305194  645 FCA Endurance/Team FCA Endurance
35 Zane Jeffers   Hot Springs, AR1:45:09 238475  649 Bell & Company Mountain Biking
36 Charles Wild   San Jose, CA1:55:50 285975  673 Mother
37 Michael Dutczak   Crete, IL2:00:13 200766  641 South Chicago Wheelmen
DNF Taylor Schmidt   Littleton, CODNF 257291  663 Optimize Endurance Services/Optimize Endurance Services/BikeSource
DNF Zachary Valdez   Hemet, CADNF 280759  669 Whole Athlete
DNF Drake Uriguen   Fruita, CODNF 279628  1286 Livetrainrace.com
DNF Ben Malmborg   Boulder, CODNF 263999  1291 Tokyo Joes

Men - Junior - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jake Yackle   Reno, NV29:12.06 307192  2087 
2 Colton Sacket   Troy, TX29:30.04 266357  2083 
3 Andrew Schmidt   Lake Geneva, WI30:42.02 303828  2086 EXPO Racing
4 Mitchell Baldwin   Fair Oaks Ranch, TX30:42.12 272556  2074 
5 Jonah Sanchez   Winchester, CA33:52.05 306696  2085 
6 Brendan Collins   Dillon, CO33:53.02 321428  2077 
7 Scott Funston   Black Diamond, WA34:05.07 270185  2079 Old Town Bicycle (OTB)/Old Town Bicycle Race Team (OTB)
8 Nolan Brunner   Boulder, CO35:06.05 318530  2076 Flatiron Flyers Junior Cycling Project
9 Nye Yackle   Reno, NV35:35.05 307201  2088 
10 Jag Barton   Thousand Oaks, CA36:20.08 299371  2075 
11 aaron payne   Boiseboise, ID39:51.08 320788  2082 BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)
12 Ethan Sanchez   Winchester, CA45:48.04 318040  2084 
13 Mitchell Dutczak   Crete, IL46:45.04 297673  2078 South Chicago Wheelmen
14 Matthew Oswald   Johns Creek, GA56:25.06 298260  2081 
DNF Mark Harris   Louisville, CODNF 311063  2080 

Men - Junior - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Blevins   Durango, CO43:19.02 255493  2092 
2 Cole Avery   Thousand Oaks, CA47:44.07 281632  2090 Fast Friday
3 Ross Ellwood   Boulder, CO48:35.08 298726  2094 
4 Nathan Baldwin   Fair Oaks Ranch, TX49:44.07 237375  2091 
5 David Polley   Peoria, AZ50:23.07 271015  2103 White Mountain Road Club/Landis/Trek
6 Koby Vargas   Steamboat Springs, CO50:40.04 320124  2108 
7 Eric Brunner   Boulder, CO53:25.06 298963  2093 Flatiron Flyers Junior Cycling Project
8 Jacob Payne   Boise, ID53:42.05 313392  2102 
9 Jack Tanner   Boulder, CO54:07.03 309291  2106 Boulder Junior Cycling
10 Chase Willie   Longmont, CO54:14.01 298487  2109 
11 Jacob Labosky   San Jose, CA54:50.09 311450  2097 
12 Alec Miller   Nampa, ID55:06.08 297927  2099 Broken Spoke Cycling
13 Bo Franklin   Taos, NM58:30.05 259760  2234 Team F.I.Taos
14 Max Underhill   Fair Oaks Ranch, TX1:01:51 291057  2107 
15 Andriy Proctor   Helena, MT1:03:44 311900  2104 Montana Velo
16 Caleb Swartz   Madison, WI1:05:23 286165  2105 Brazen Dropouts/Junior Dropouts
17 Ryan Madis   Hudson, OH1:09:33 284218  2098 Project Velo Racing/One Call Now
18 Travis Allen   Mill Valley, CA1:10:32 319356  2089 ThirstyBear Cycling
19 William Oswald   Johns Creek, GA1:14:50 298259  2101 
20 Christopher Oswald   Duluth, GA1:23:28 298258  2100 
21 David Harris   Louisville, CO1:26:08 297686  2095 Boulder Junior Cycling
DNF Matteo Jorgenson   Boise, IDDNF 266037  2096 

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Griffin   Salt Lake City, UT1:01:02 293880  2128 
2 Joe Christiansen   Lyons, CO1:01:11 295821  2116 
3 Jacob Sacket   Troy, TX1:03:29 264681  2141 
4 Max Neuman   Boulder, CO1:04:41 298476  2134 
5 Byron Rice   Durham, NC1:05:23 288002  2139 Inland/Back to Dirt/Inland Construction
6 Nils Boberg   Shoreview, MN1:05:37 284823  2113 MNJRC
7 Ben Hogan   Louisville, CO1:06:13 270866  2130 Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team
8 Mitchell Goates   Colorado Springs, CO1:06:14 321910  2126 Front Rangers Cycling Club-Colo Spgs
9 W. Grant Ellwood   Boulder, CO1:07:28 298725  2123 
10 Cameron Williams   Big Bear City, CA1:07:31 245456  2145 
11 Jordan Watkins   Marshfield, WI1:07:33 243920  2144 EXPO Racing
12 Anders Nystrom   Boise, ID1:08:05 281627  2135 BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)
13 Neilson Powless   Roseville, CA1:10:00 230865  2138 Ventana USA
14 Nicholas Roberson   Fort Worth, TX1:11:06 286775  2140 Bicycles Inc / Trek
15 Kyle Bloesser   Colorado Springs, CO1:11:14 293885  2112 Front Rangers Cycling Club-Colo Spgs
16 Evan Williams   Big Bear City, CA1:11:26 255194  2146 
17 Jack Ellmer   Fortcollins, CO1:11:30 310432  2122 
18 Liam Earl   Boise Idaho1:13:03 251347  2121 BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)
19 Joey Cote   Justin, TX1:13:04 293949  2117 
20 Charles Greenberg   Durango, CO1:13:29 314728  2127 
21 Henry Harris   Louisville, CO1:13:47 295992  2129 Boulder Junior Cycling
22 Ayden Chance   Boulder1:15:44 314508  2114 Boulder Junior Cycling
23 Matthew Fitzgerald   Apex, NC1:15:51 319600  2125 
24 Ivo Erben   Boulder, CO1:16:10 297519  2124 
25 Erick Madis   Hudson, OH1:17:58 237913  2131 Project Velo Racing/One Call Now
26 Matthew Underhill   Fair Oaks Ranch, TX1:18:19 290909  2143 
27 John Curtis   Eagle, ID1:19:43 320356  2118 
28 Chance Tiner   Santa Cruz, CA1:21:00 304640  2142 
29 A.J. Marino   South Lake Tahoe, CA1:21:26 275529  2132 Tomac - Wattabike
30 Justin OCamb   Orinda, CA1:24:09 319232  2136 
31 Eli Chance   Boulder, CO1:29:08 314510  2115 Boulder Junior Cycling
32 Keenan DesPlanques   Durango, CO1:30:27 294635  2119 Durango DEVO
DNF Trevor Baldwin   Fair Oaks Ranch, TXDNF 237374  2110 
DNF Matthew Dutczak   Crete, ILDNF 245848  2120 South Chicago Wheelmen
DNF Chase Moore   Canton, GADNF 307885  2133 
DNF Kenny Polley   Peoria, AZDNF 255203  2137 White Mountain Road Club/Landis/Trek
DNF Benjamin Bennett   Santa Ana, CADNF 320406  2111 Sho-Air

Women - U23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sage Wilderman   Fraser, CO1:33:25 199903  318 Team Totally Wired
2 Lydia Tanner   Boulder, CO1:36:57 256646  44 Tokyo Joes
3 Kaila Hart   Durango, CO1:40:02 264272  43 Get Out! Durango
4 Jill Behlen   Boulder, CO1:42:20 210228  42 Boulder Junior Cycling/Tokyo Joe's Junior Development Team
5 Deidre York   Boulder, CO1:47:19 178289  349 Velobum.com
DNF Danae York   Boulder, CODNF 178290  355 Mafia Racing

Women - CAT 1 - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kate Courtney   Kentfield, CA1:11:49 307752  676 Whole Athlete
2 Grace Alexander   Boise, ID1:11:50 251513  1218 BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)
3 Alexis Ryan   Ventura, CA1:14:34 205156  678 The TEAM SoCalCross/Team CICLE
4 Shayna Powless   Roseville California1:21:14 230397  677 Ventana
5 Karen Brocket   Raytown, MO1:23:42 287354  675 SKC Racing
6 Elizabeth Shull   Libertyville, IL1:25:49 264453  679 EXPO Racing

Women - CAT 1 - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AliciaRose Pastore   Durango Co1:07:41 219217  686 rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Team
2 Sofia Hamilton   San Anselmo, CA1:09:17 298034  683 Whole Athlete
3 Linnea Dixson   Steamboat Springs, CO1:10:25 295757  681 Moots/SSWSC
4 Wesley Geer   Salt Lake City, UT1:13:57 277045  682 Tokyo Joes
5 Essence Barton   Thousand Oak, CA1:17:06 179924  680 
6 Victoria Yoham   San Rafael, CA1:17:29 297967  689 Whole Athlete
7 Kara Uhl   Smithville, TX1:18:31 185730  688 Solar Eclipse
8 Ellen Patten   Boulder, CO1:20:18 230369  687 Tokyo Joes
9 Nathalie Krantz   Flagstaff, AZ1:20:35 267760  685 Sugar Cycles/Sugar Cycles Factory Racing
10 Meghan Kane   Dillon, CO1:21:22 223279  684 
11 Ellie Atkins   Boulder, CO1:21:48 247843  1292 Tokyo Joes
12 Joan Walker   Fort Collins, CO1:22:25 264198  1235 Get out!

Women - Junior - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elle Williams   Big Bear City, CA40:22.04 302781  2150 
2 Cheyenne Comer   San Marcos, CA45:43.07 297265  2148 San Diego Bicycle Club/ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
3 MARY ALLEN   Abilene, TX58:37.03 298374  2147 
4 Sage Richards   Las Cruces, NM1:04:36 321830  2149 ZiaVelo Racing Club

Women - Junior - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hailey Swirbul   Carbondale, CO53:53.00 294388  2157 
2 Mina Anderberg   Boulder, CO57:09.02 269982  2152 Flatiron Flyers Junior Cycling Project
3 Meagan Collins   Dillon, CO1:03:57 321424  2154 
4 Veda Gerasimek   Transfer, PA1:05:23 297211  2156 Project Velo Racing/One Call Now
5 Ashley Zoerner   Highlandsranch, CO1:12:26 286023  2158 
6 Claire Allen   Abilene, TX1:20:04 282254  2151 
7 Elizabeth Hogan   Louisville, CO1:25:39 321982  2245 Justins / Titus
8 Haley Black   Sharpsville, PA1:36:10 311069  2153 Project Velo Racing/One Call Now
DNF Courtney Comer   San Marcos, CADNF 287901  2155 San Diego Bicycle Club/ACQUA AL 2/SDBC

Women - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ksenia Lepikhina   Boulder, CO1:11:49 296745  2162 
2 Avra Saslow   Durango, CO1:15:23 294397  2165 
3 Tiziana DeHorney   Albuquerque, NM1:18:06 269499  2159 Active Knowledge
4 Laurel Rathbun   Monument, CO1:19:05 201838  2164 
5 Myia Spiroff   Mesa, AZ1:20:55 256810  2166 
6 Claire Vandeyacht   Dillon, CO1:21:10 297248  2168 
7 Emma Swartz   Madison Wi1:22:50 286164  2167 Brazen Dropouts/Junior Dropouts
8 Rachael Jensen   Shell Lake, WI1:27:02 288627  2161 TEAM GEARGRINDER
9 Rachel Harris   Louisville, CO1:27:09 297671  2160 Boulder Junior Cycling
10 Sarah Oswald   Duluth, GA1:46:52 298256  2163 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFSpyShimanoCUOREOSMOBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee