Race Results for
2010 USA Cycling Mountain Bike Nationals
Granby, CO
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 07/15/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CAT 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jake Bauer   Muncie, IN1:10:02 321770  2001 
DNS bryan vahjen   Scottsdale, AZDNS 305513  2002 Missing Link Bicycle Club

Men - CAT 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Schmidt   Lake Geneva, WI56:32.18 293518  2012 EXPO Racing
2 Greg LeNeveu   Louisville56:37.29 305871  2006 Feedback Sports
3 Richard Kirby   Santa Rosa, CA57:41.42 308238  2005 
4 Steven Horvath   Fort Worth, TX58:36.70 309278  2004 Team Bicycles Inc./Team Bicycles Inc
5 Brian Sanchez   Winchester, CA1:00:05 31176  2011 
6 Matt McMaster   Charleston, SC1:02:36 306434  2008 CBC
7 Darin Haivala   Edmond, OK1:05:47 266395  2003 
8 Philip Nerges   Bloomfield, NJ1:05:55 194416  2235 
9 Frank Martin   Evansville, IN1:11:55 310097  2007 
10 George Smith   Las Vegas, NV2:02:14 290041  2013 Mandalay Bay/McGhie's
DNS Scott Robson   Evergreen, CODNS 245852  2010 

Men - CAT 3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ian Barense   Santa Barbara, CA55:44.25 304121  2015 ActionSports/SimplyFit
2 Vernon Harris   Louisville, CO56:51.25 15167  2020 Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team
3 Darryl Miles   Dallas, TX57:41.26 311676  2021 
4 Jon Bernhard   Buena Vista, CO1:07:11 224891  2016 
5 Kevin Fitzgerald   Apex, NC1:07:46 321354  2018 
6 Joseph Hall   Madison, MS1:08:26 298309  2019 Indian Cycle
7 Jack Schluckbier   Cupertino, CA1:18:59 300622  2022 
8 Michael Dutczak   Crete, IL1:28:26 261776  2017 South Chicago Wheelmen
9 Steve LaRoza   Tracy, CA1:45:50 302137  2014 

Men - CAT 3 - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dennis Comeau   Tesuque, NM1:09:40 175564  2024 Bhoss Empoli
2 Michael Detter   Broken Arrow, OK1:12:28 315658  2025 
3 Henry Heupel   Libertyville, IL1:20:41 240131  2028 
4 Bob Franklin   Taos, NM1:26:42 259763  2233 Team F.I.Taos
5 Wade Allmon   Santa Barbara, CA1:27:18 306801  2023 
6 Vince Giuseffi   Warren, NJ1:30:16 310771  2027 
7 Tim Gaffney   Angel Fire, NM1:30:42 268679  2026 Team F.I.Taos

Men - CAT 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Gerow   Grosse Pointe Farms, MI1:56:43 285633  1735 Wolverines / acfstores.com
2 Justin Abbott   Pleasant Hill, CA2:00:48 156336  1501 Traction Bikes
3 Garry Christopherson   Laramie, WY2:01:30 301220  1506 University of Wyoming
4 Zach Bodhane   Englewood, CO2:05:22 301170  1504 
5 Michael Downs   Holmdel, NJ2:10:02 253195  1509 Colorado State University/Rams Cycling Team
6 Andrew Cotter   Washington, DC2:10:19 284625  1507 National Capital Velo Club/Spokes Etc./NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
7 Patrick Edziak   San Luis Obispo, CA2:10:51 270168  1510 California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo
8 Baylor Blessing   Pocatello, ID2:11:13 296379  1503 Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts (ICE)
9 Chris Puzan   Vienna, VA2:20:39 301573  1514 
10 Jon Mayfield   Overland Park, KS2:23:44 295065  1511 Tailwind Cyclists
11 Rick Doornbos   Woodridge, IL2:26:56 291548  1508 Voodo Cycles/Billys Bike Shop
12 Patrick Bleffer   Charlotte, NC2:26:57 288222  1502 South Park Cycles
13 Chris Caputo   Denver, CO2:32:21 261438  1505 
14 Matthew Owen   Banner Elk, NC2:55:41 194035  1513 Cycle 4 Life
15 Andrew McShane   Caldwell, ID2:58:19 284270  1512 
DQ Walter Zitz   Denver, CODSQ 282500  1515 

Men - CAT 2 - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Billman   Lakewood, CO1:58:37 307729  1516 
2 Steven Thompson   Colorado Springs, CO2:05:49 263081  1520 
3 David Slovick   Minnetonka, MN2:10:21 234315  1519 
4 Michael Zusman   Midland Park, NJ2:11:33 105508  1522 
5 Tony Combs   California, MD2:29:16 289691  1517 Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
6 Kyle Gustafson   Denver, CO2:35:32 278528  1518 Optimize Endurance Services/Optimize Endurance Services/BikeSource
DNF Rey Vera   Keller, TXDNF 279173  1521 

Men - CAT 2 - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian McCall   Carbondale, CO1:47:34 23189  1533 
2 Jon Brickner   Fraser, CO1:48:15 115900  1740 Winter Park Winery
3 Christopher Davis   Evergreen, CO2:02:07 319590  1526 
4 Greg Bauer   Muncie, IN2:07:13 310092  1523 
5 Jason Ruesch   Medford, WI2:09:27 319028  1531 Rib Mountain Cycle
6 Devin McCune   Denver, CO2:13:58 116707  1534 
7 John Glover   Hendersonville, NC2:14:12 206571  1528 
8 Jamie Bell   Arlington, TX2:14:29 303829  1524 Bicycles Inc / Trek
9 Joe Pirelli   Mercer Island, WA2:16:16 308392  1536 
10 Gary Mapes   Topeka, KS2:16:42 112496  1532 Shoresports.com
11 warren weber   Ruston2:17:50 300301  1539 LOCO- Louisiana Off Road Cycling Org
12 Rob Griffin   Gilbert, AZ2:19:34 154043  1529 Trek 29er Crew
13 Michael Glicksman   Boulder, CO2:21:15 294994  1527 
14 Scott Hendrickson   Phoenixville, PA2:22:39 244180  1530 Philadelphia Ciclismo
15 Kevin Witherstine   Prosper, TX2:34:06 292486  1540 
16 Jon-Paul Shores   Olathe, KS2:34:55 60481  1538 Shoresports.com
DNF Vincent Parshall   Mckinney, TXDNF 289622  1535 
DNF Michael Cresswell   Pound Ridge, NYDNF 290421  1525 Hickory and Tweed
DNF Jayce Powell   Madison, MSDNF 233697  1537 Indian Cycle

Men - CAT 2 - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Ferry   El Dorado Hills, CA1:53:09 144392  1543 
2 Brian Nesbitt   Bailey, CO1:53:22 311671  1547 
3 Bob Catalano   Colorado Springs, CO1:56:43 280114  1542 
4 Pieter Schouten   Denver, CO2:01:06 271412  1549 
5 Stephen Trahey   Colorado Springs, CO2:03:59 310016  1552 
6 dustyn ladewig   Albuquerque, NM2:04:11 299796  1546 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling/Club Team
7 Vernon Abeyta   Albuquerque, NM2:19:12 298812  1541 
8 Tim Gallegos   Albuquerque, NM2:23:32 276809  1544 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling/Club Team
9 John Taft   Mill Valley, CA2:31:24 34911  1550 Eagle Racing Team
10 Philip Teitel   Houston, TX2:34:32 255092  1551 
11 Leonard Roberson   Fort Worth, TX2:34:46 119613  1548 
12 David Keppler   Rowe, MA3:08:09 271586  1545 

Men - CAT 2 - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erik Judson   Golden, CO1:56:17 47686  1559 International Christian Cycling Club
2 Rick Emerson   Berthoud Co1:59:04 292000  1558 
3 Dave Wright   Evergreen, CO2:01:42 290265  1564 Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team
4 Douglas Robison   Lakewood, CO2:06:46 183223  1561 
5 roger villmow   Woodland Park, CO2:11:41 293337  1748 Team Telecycle
6 Antony Bahr   Englewood, CO2:12:26 2251  1553 
7 Steve Wade   Monte Sereno, CA2:14:42 178452  1563 
8 Edward Dutczak   Crete, IL2:14:43 80789  1556 South Chicago Wheelmen
9 William Earthman   Houston, TX2:24:44 219991  1557 Peak Fitness Racing
10 Ross Bennett   Santa Ana, CA2:25:21 316614  1554 
11 Roy Kemp   Grand Junction, CO2:40:37 114306  1560 
DNS Tim Dardis   Boulder, CODNS 279758  1555 
DNF harold stephenson   Broomfield, CODNF 271424  1562 Boulder Cycle Sport

Men - CAT 2 - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Hogan   Snowmass Village, CO2:03:26 296205  1568 
2 Tim James   Lafayette, CO2:11:06 271425  1570 Foxtrot-Echelon Racing
3 Talbott Houk   Monte Sereno, CA2:20:12 189883  1569 
4 Bill Myers   Boulder, CO2:22:33 321928  1571 
5 Luther Barden   Ruckersville, VA2:26:49 266277  1565 Bike Stop Pro Team
6 JAVIER SOLIZ   Las Cruces, NM2:28:51 288657  1574 Active Knowledge
7 Bob Boone   Eau Claire, WI2:38:35 4227  1566 Chippewa Valley Cycling Club/Spring Street Sports
8 Harold Green   Hatfield, MA2:46:35 226151  1567 NEMBA Racing
DNS Douglas Owen   Banner Elk, NCDNS 167927  1572 Cycle 4 Life
DNS Philip Park   Alamo, CADNS 271747  1573 

Men - Cat 2 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sven Beer   Fairfax, CA1:50:13 298330  1579 Whole Athlete
2 Keegan Swirbul   Carbondale, CO1:52:04 294387  1623 
3 Eliel Anttila   Mill Valley, CA1:53:05 297164  1576 
4 Stephan Davoust   Durango, CO1:53:18 264191  1583 
5 Jacob Albrecht   Soquel, CA1:53:51 303589  1575 
6 Nathan Labecki   Milwaukee, WI1:54:08 209414  1602 EXPO Racing
7 Levi Kurlander   Durango, CO1:56:02 292498  1601 Durango Devo
8 Collin Francom   Durango, CO1:57:01 293595  1591 
9 Mitchell Bogardus   Kenosha, WI1:57:56 210565  1581 EXPO Racing
10 Daniel Szawarzenski   Lagunitas, CA1:58:07 275913  1624 NorCal High School Mountain Bike League
11 Miles Lim   San Anselmo, CA1:58:07 266081  1603 
12 Jeffrey Gay   Steamboat Springs, CO1:58:08 295981  1592 Steamboat Velo p/d MOOTS
13 Haakon Sigurslid   Durango, CO1:59:43 314928  1622 
14 Adam OCamb   Orinda Ca2:00:07 297136  1607 
15 Andrew Duensing   Alamo, CA2:00:43 297709  1587 
16 Mitchell Calder   Fairfax, CA2:02:07 298447  1747 
17 Reid Lionakis   El Dorado Hills, CA2:03:41 317768  1604 
18 Jacob Ehlinger   Doylestown, PA2:03:56 255389  1589 Cycle Sports/Doylestown Wheelmen/Cycle Sports Doylestown Wheelmen
19 Kody Hughes   New Whiteland, IN2:04:16 258870  1597 Grey Goat
20 Devin Eastman   Larkspur, CA2:05:41 319116  1588 
21 Jonathan Kaufman   Sanrafael, CA2:06:30 313630  1598 
22 Nik Dommen   Fairfax, CA2:07:15 295631  1586 
23 Zack Ward   Flagstaff, AZ2:07:38 275241  1627 
24 Chris Harrison   Green Bay, WI2:07:46 296466  1596 Titletown Flyers Cycling Team
25 Alec Schaffer   Steamboat Springs, CO2:08:07 296377  1617 Moots SSWSC
26 Alex Bagg   Yucaipa, CA2:08:30 319552  1577 
27 Adam Degemann   Loveland, CO2:08:38 303585  1753 Grand Sports
28 Julius Hamilton   San Anselmo, CA2:10:12 287461  1595 
29 Eric Green   Nevada City, CA2:11:01 320668  1593 
30 Theodore Peters   Hartford, WI2:11:20 267190  1610 EXPO Racing
31 Dane Dixson   Steamboat Springs, CO2:11:42 295758  1585 Steamboat Velo p/d MOOTS
32 Conor Briese   San Anselmo, CA2:11:47 321228  1582 
33 Samuel McLaughlin   Claremont, CA2:12:45 319674  1606 
34 Brandon Kirkham   Hemet2:12:53 314470  1599 Hemet High School
35 Sam Blomquist   Berthoud, CO2:13:28 298233  1580 
36 Alberto SantosDavidson   Kensington, CA2:13:37 318892  1616 
37 Nate Rees   Apache Jct, AZ2:14:09 287405  1613 
38 Andy Prunty   Pacific, MO2:15:43 281862  1612 Mesa Cycles
39 Evan Weinman   Steamboat Springs, CO2:16:04 294829  1629 SSWSC/Moots
40 Hank Stowers   Durango, CO2:18:12 267744  1749 Durango Devo
41 Dylan Ezekiel   2:21:20  1743 Sir Francis Drake Mountain Biking
42 Travis Lyons   Walnut Creek, CA2:21:20 320598  1605 United Healthcare/Hammer Nutrition
43 parker eide   El Dorado Hills, CA2:23:46 319802  1590 
44 Johnny Newcomb   Nicasio, CA2:24:46 318678  1744 NorCal High School Mountain Bike League
45 Erik Petersen   Steamboat Springs, CO2:26:05 313894  1611 Steamboat Velo p/d MOOTS
46 ryan oconnell   Oak Forest, IL2:30:51 303745  1608 EXPO Racing
47 Josh Krisman   Campbell, CA2:33:40 305411  1600 
48 Ian Stowe   Ross, CA2:36:31 277197  1746 
49 Sam Wamhoff   Folsom, CA2:36:37 319180  1626 
50 Beau Desmarteau   Wichita, KS2:46:38 315672  1584 Team Phoenix
51 Brandon Watkins   Marshfield, WI2:52:29 243954  1628 EXPO Racing
52 Bryce Semonian   Poway, CA2:52:37 276355  1618 
53 Jeffrey Green   Hatfield, MA3:15:50 321874  1594 NEMBA Racing
54 Tobin Ortenblad   Santacruz, CA3:22:24 303586  1609 Santa Cruz Chain Gang
55 Luke Vrouwenvelder   Chapelhill, NC3:22:36 304239  1625 
DNF Myles Beach   Larsen, WIDNF 208348  1578 
DNF Zac Rossen   Danville, CADNF 321192  1615 
DNF Benjamin Senkerik   Wauwatosa, WIDNF 294148  1619 Team Extreme
DNF Brad Shackleton   Clayton, CADNF 320118  1620 
DNF James Shahan   Durango, CODNF 296346  1621 
DNF Bobby Zidek   Chico, CADNF 304633  1630 Whole Athlete
DNF Gregory Carney   Lafayette, CODNF 278224  1745 Tokyo Joes
DNF Gage Rodriguez   Kenosha, WIDNF 261235  1614 EXPO Racing

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dakota Pittman   Mount Airy, NC54:55.04 309440  2039 
2 Sanford Morton   Austin, TX55:07.00 315782  2038 Team Austin Parks & Rec Dept
3 Justin Noel   Boulder57:11.52 318254  2232 SMBA
4 Hudson McNamee   59:01.38  2231 Basalt Bike & Ski
5 Levi Grabow   Carson City, NV59:03.44 204158  2037 Alta Alpina Cycling Club
6 Austin Gooder   Novato, CA59:53.36 315148  2036 
7 Corey Estrada   Waleska, GA1:00:16 293079  2034 
8 Jack Dean   Boulder, CO1:02:02 318372  2033 Apple
9 Maxwell Ponte   Austin, TX1:02:43 316852  2040 Austin Parks
10 gunner gilliam   Roswell, GA1:03:36 318624  2035 Team Mata
11 Tanner Cole   Louisville, CO1:07:16 321606  2031 Boulder Junior Cycling
12 Preston Daniels   Apex, NC1:07:56 278605  2032 
13 Ben Banet   Saint Louis, MO1:11:40 304612  2029 Mesa Cycles Shop and Racing Team/Mesa Cycles Racing Team
14 Cesar Tidrick   Austin1:23:51 320954  2041 Team Hotel San Jose

Women - CAT 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Ginsbach   Huntsville, TX1:35:02 319824  2042 

Women - CAT 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristine ContentoAngell   Bloomfield, NJ1:14:22 291695  2043 Jimenez Velo Sport
2 Melody Gerasimek   Transfer, PA1:31:31 304981  2044 Project Velo Racing/One Call Now
3 Kimberly Yost   Rockville, MD2:14:20 305751  2045 

Women - CAT 3 - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Nesbitt   Bailey, CO1:24:10 316930  2046 
2 Jana Glover   Charlotte, NC1:33:18 207118  2229 Charleston Bicycle Company
3 Allison Rector   Colorado Springs, CO1:38:34 294840  2047 
4 Kim Ward   Flagstaff, AZ2:03:03 287641  2230 AZ Bikes

Women - CAT 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Horstman   Waterloo, WI2:27:25 314874  1634 Eriks Bike Club/Eriks Bike Shop
2 Sarah Dixson   Laramie, WY2:36:21 295474  1632 
3 Nichole Baker   Woodridge, IL2:47:07 309455  1631 On 2 Wheels
DNS Joie Franco   Fremont, CADNS 262057  1633 

Women - CAT 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Piper Ehlen   Winter Park, CO2:39:34 224576  1635 Velo Bella
2 Tara Steele   Woodbury, MN2:58:17 298451  1636 

Women - CAT 2 - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christine Irelan   Colorado Springs, CO2:13:03 293959  1637 
2 Laurie Mauderly-Bush   Bosque Farms, NM2:21:12 245559  1638 

Women - Cat 2 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kaylee blevins   Durango, CO1:03:37 278472  1641 
2 Kinsey Loan   Eagle River, AK1:04:22 259166  1647 Kaladi
3 Ariana Dittmer   Grand Junction, CO1:06:33 305828  1644 Black Sheep Junior Cycling
4 Emily Schaldach   Durango, CO1:06:41 314034  1649 
5 Lindsay Dye   Flagstaff, AZ1:10:34 296092  1645 Boulder Junior Cycling/Tokyo Joe's Junior Development Team
6 Mackinzie Stanley   Fairfax1:11:27 298013  1651 Whole Athlete
7 emma arata   Grass Valley, CA1:15:45 321328  1640 
8 Elyse Massone   Durango, CO1:16:39 299057  1756 Get Out!
9 Emma Klingaman   Idyllwild, CA1:17:29 319226  1741 Life Cycling
10 Maren Cosens   El Dorado Hills Ca1:18:44 319930  1643 
11 Emily Shull   Libertyville, IL1:20:29 264455  1650 EXPO Racing
12 Julie Barton   Meadow Vista, CA1:22:52 319724  1752 
13 Jacqueline Kabel   Danville, CA1:24:04 298369  1646 
14 Julia Martien   El Cerrito, CA1:24:04 320710  1648 
15 Emily Anderson-Merritt   Berkeley, CA1:29:51 318856  1739 Berkeley High School
16 Elizabeth Caldwell   Fairfax, CA1:31:06 320744  1642 

Women - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josie Nordrum   Corte Madera, CA1:05:55 320882  2056 
2 Hannah Finchamp   Altadena, CA1:08:30 301606  2052 The TEAM SoCalCross/Team CICLE
3 Kailey Elkins   Smithville, TX1:15:42 321474  2051 
DNS Megan Duensing   Alamo, CADNS 320966  2050 
DNS Julia Martien   El Cerrito, CADNS 320710  2054 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFSpyCUOREOSMOSierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee