Race Results for
Rocky Mount Stage Race
Benton, LA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/16/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mathew Davis   Shreveport, LA2:39:28 230433  Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port
2 Christian Helmig   Highland Village, TX2:39:38 245316  15 FCS Cycling Club/ Metro Volkswagen Cycli
3 Tracy Martin   Alexandria, LA2:39:40 166132  30 S3 Racing team
4 Mario Arroyave   Waxahachie, TX2:39:51 224500  26 Velossimo Racing/ Velossimo Racing Team
5 Jacob Brewer   Seattle, WA2:40:3 263501  Herring Gas Cycling/ Herring Gas Cycling
6 Ryan Boudreaux   Westwego, LA2:40:9 193992  Herring Gas Cycling/ Herring Gas Cycling
7 Jared Lelievre (1 - Cat3)   Austin, TX2:42:21 269780  23 Austin Nationals Cycling
8 Jeb Falgout   Lafayette, LA2:43:7 248562  17 Precision Bikes Racing
9 Scott Kuppersmith   Ridgeland, MS2:43:7 213439  11 Herring Gas Cycling/ Herring Gas Cycling
10 Colton Jarisch   Austin, TX2:45:29 271716  24 Velossimo Racing/ Velossimo Racing Team
11 William Rader   Dallas, TX2:45:29 201905  FCS Cycling Club/ Metro Volkswagen Cycli
12 Wylie Bagley   West Monroe, LA2:45:36 228798  32 S3 Racing team
13 Benjamin Baumgartner   2:45:36  28 FCS Cycling Club
14 Kolt Bates   Bedford, TX2:45:41 194640  Mercy Cycling Team
15 John Smith   Ephrata2:45:43 115543  31 S3 Racing team
16 Chris Alexander   Austin, TX2:45:43 48269  19 Herring Gas Cycling/ Herring Gas Cycling
17 Russell Metoyer   Austin, TX2:45:43 24157  27 Velossimo Racing/ Velossimo Racing Team
18 Stanley Prutz   Baton Rouge, LA2:45:43 229031  12 S3 Racing team
19 Phillip Snodgrass   Dallas, TX2:45:38 266817  18 FCS Cycling Club
20 Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN2:45:43 65704  20 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
21 Joseph LaCour   Mansfield, TX2:45:43 171332  Colavita Racing Inc./ Colavita Racing
22 David Potter   Shreveport La2:45:43 225620  Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port
23 Brooks Branham (1 - Cat2)   New Orleans, LA2:45:43 203790  10 Mercy Cycling Team/ Mercy Cycling Team
24 Patrick Marr   Shreveport, LA2:45:43 74  Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port
25 Jason Ham (2 - Cat2)   Benton, LA2:45:43 216512  Team LaS'port
26 Samuel Vazquez   Fort Collins, CO2:45:43 180361  16 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
27 William Frogge   Oakland, TN2:45:43 73209  22 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
28 Glenn Richard   Lafayette, LA2:46:17 238039  13 Precision Bikes Racing
29 Austin Robison   Highland Village, TX3:0:40 207843  25 FCS Cycling Club/ Metro Volkswagen Cycli
30 Peter Carey (1 - Cat1)   Silver Spring, MD3:19:58 245129  14 0/ Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
DNF Russ Walker   Hallsville, TX 68194  21 TX TOUGH Cycling/ TX TOUGH Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean McCarthy   Easthampton, MA2:15:2 278956  307 Unattached
2 Ben Hall   Ruston, LA2:15:9 239878  316 TriStar Cycling Team MS/ Absolute Racing
3 Daniel Wisner   Metairie, LA2:19:10 260014  320 Raising Cane's Racing
4 Dustin Flint   Baton Rouge, LA2:19:15 218330  315 Tiger Cycling Foundation
5 Michael Wilder   Albuquerque, NM2:19:15 260481  324 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC/ Plano
6 Ryan Dromgoole   Denton, TX2:19:15 275193  304 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC/ Plano
7 Donald Young   Shreveport, LA2:19:15 259865  319 Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port
8 Ryan Fontenot   Lake Charles, LA2:19:30 274716  303 Unattached
9 Elliott Moore   Monroe, LA2:19:30 238773  312 TriStar Cycling Team MS
10 Paul Miller   Tulsa, OK2:19:30 260476  323 Tulsa Wheelmen/ Tulsa Tough Racing
11 Seth Thomas   Shreveport, LA2:19:30 272782  302 Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port
12 Paul Norton   Shreveport, LA2:19:30 172817  313 Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port
13 Norman Graham   Little Rock, AR2:19:42 275521  305 Central Arkansas Velo/CARVE/ Team Carve
14 Cameron Miller   Tulsa, OK2:19:42 259567  318 Team Power Train
15 Michael Steeves   Garland, TX2:19:48 72640  310 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
16 Paul Rogers   Alexandria, LA2:19:48 201615  314 S3 Racing team
17 Michael Lyons   Lake Charles, LA2:19:48 240744  301 Raising Cane's Racing
18 Mitch Evans   Baton Rouge, LA2:20:24 216985  326 Raising Cane's Racing
19 Floyd Thornell   Eros, LA2:20:37 255104  317 S3 Racing team
20 Wade Weems   West Monroe, LA2:20:37 260332  321 S3 Racing team
21 D'Angelo Spina   Brandon, MS2:34:50 277969  308 TriStar Cycling Team MS/ Absolute Racing
22 john bullock   Shreveport, LA2:35:44 287422  309 Unattached
23 Keith McRee   Monroe, LA2:37:55 254633  300 S3 Racing team
24 Braden Martin   Alexandria, LA2:52:16 234062  325 S3 Racing team
DNS Joe Giambrone   Vicksburg, MS 291652  311 TriStar Cycling Team MS/ Absolute Racing
DNF Jonathan Falgout   Lafayette, LA 260420  322 Precision Bikes Racing
DNF Brantley Stephens   Baton Rouge, LA 275635  306 Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Warren Bradley   1:13:40  116 LASPORT
2 greg tant   Madison, MS1:13:43 290458  107 TriStar Cycling Team MS
3 Balfe Michael   Shreveport, LA1:13:45 290250  105 Team LaS'port
4 Khari Omolara   Bogue Chitto, MS1:13:50 140000  118 Unattached
5 Corey May   Austin, TX1:13:43 278832  102 ATC Racing
6 Jon Whitten   Shreveport, LA1:13:45 255941  123 Team LaS'port
7 Marshall Cupples   Boyce, LA1:13:50 283284  100 S3 Racing team
8 Tim Loving   Wake Village, TX1:13:50 253399  122 Edge City Cycling
9 Scott Richards   1:13:50  114 
10 Steve Campisi   Texarkana, TX1:13:50 293294  111 Edge City Cycling
11 John Scripture   Bossiercity, LA1:13:50 290827  109 Team LaS'port
12 Dale Chrystie   Collierville, TN1:13:50 274171  101 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
13 Craig Nicholson   1:13:50  117 
14 Michael Pettit   Garland, TX1:13:50 291823  110 Unattached
15 Maradian Bell   Ashdown, AR1:14:52 205018  120 Edge City Cycling
16 Kory LeBlanc   Shreveport, LA1:18:39 218853  121 LASPORT
17 Jeffery Heun   Shreveport, LA1:18:39 284739  103 Team LaS'port
18 Saul Dupuis   Lafayette, LA1:20:0 289984  104 Precision Bikes Racing
19 Eric Smith   Texarkana, TX1:20:15 174306  119 Edge City Cycling
20 Randy Schmidt   Texarkana, TX1:20:15 293589  112 Edge City Cycling
21 scotty mccullough   Frierson, LA1:22:7 294262  113 Unattached
22 Kale Magness   Texarkana, AR1:22:42 290312  106 Edge City Cycling
23 Joel Boultinghouse   1:23:19  124 
24 David Magness   Texarkana, TX1:25:22 290471  108 Edge City Cycling
25 Chris Ross   1:32:42  115 

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Miller   Mandeville, LA2:19:1 218768  206 Midsouth Masters Cycling/ NOLA Lending R
2 Jorge Merle   Garland, TX2:23:34 24084  208 Dallas Racing/ 0
3 Jerald Simon   St. Gabriel, LA2:23:41 198358  204 Midsouth Masters Cycling/ NOLA Lending R
4 Jonathan Garrett   Grapevine, TX2:23:46 12865  200 Colavita Racing Inc./ Colavita Racing
5 Trey Buck (1 - Cat3)   Arlington, TX2:23:46 221017  213 Colavita Racing Inc./ 0
6 Bryan Reid   Dallas, TX2:23:46 172139  201 Colavita Racing Inc./ Colavita Racing
7 Gary Glanger   Dallas, TX2:24:1 214045  215 Dallas Racing/ PARK Pl. DEALERSHIPS
8 Glenn Hill (2 - Cat3)   Trophy Club, TX2:24:1 192436  202 Colavita Racing Inc./ Colavita Racing
9 Farangmeher Ghadiali   Basking Ridge, NJ2:24:1 195843  203 Dallas Racing/ PARK Pl. DEALERSHIPS
10 Edward Novak   New Orleans, LA2:24:1 271440  211 Midsouth Masters Cycling/ NOLA Lending R
11 Shan Smith   Tylertown, MS2:24:12 69639  209 TriStar Cycling Team MS/ Absolute Racing
12 Jimmy Olsen   Dallas, TX2:24:50 49022  212 Dallas Racing/ 0
13 Keith Breaux   Monroe, LA2:25:0 4704  210 
14 Eric Spina (1 - Cat4)   Brandon, MS2:49:0 235015  207 TriStar Cycling Team MS/ Absolute Racing

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randall Legeai   New Orleans La1:47:43 45586  410 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc/ Team Desir
2 Grant Dona   Monroe, LA1:47:53 237710  408 S3 Racing team/ 0
3 John Woodson   Argyle, TX1:47:55 187822  417 Geri Atrix/ Geri Atrix
4 Brad Fisk   Graham, TX1:48:0 108489  401 Oklahoma City Velo Club/ 0
5 Anthony La Sorsa   Lawton, OK1:48:0 57918  413 Oklahoma City Velo Club/ 0
6 Jackie Brian   Texarkana, TX1:48:0 54260  414 Boston Mountain Cyclist/ Boston Mountain
7 Todd Lafleur   Wylie, TX1:48:0 238163  416 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC/ Plano
8 Dan Dandrea   Lantana, TX1:47:55 190239  403 Colavita Racing Inc./ 0
9 Billy Wilson   San Antonio, TX1:48:0 287296  409 Unattached/ collect unattached rider fee
10 Curtis Palmer   Palmer, TX1:48:0 175479  402 Colavita Racing Inc./ Colavita Racing
11 Jeff Lang   1:48:0  418 
12 Timothy Perry   Monroe, LA1:48:0 187903  415 Team LaS'port/ 0
13 Frank Everly   Las Colinas, TX1:48:0 217774  405 Colavita Racing Inc./ 0
14 Matthew Pond   Dallas, TX1:48:38 57355  412 Mirage/ Mirage
15 Steve Peneschi   Fort Worth, TX1:48:53 233051  407 Colavita Racing Inc./ Colavita Racing
16 Scott Gurganus   Bossier City, LA1:49:30 186366  400 Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port
17 Paul Burch   Shreveport, LA1:59:17 52447  411 Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port
18 Pitt Merryman   Boyce, LA2:3:0 203643  404 S3 Racing team/ 0
19 Wylie Shores (1 - Cat4)   Shreveport, LA2:16:22 230999  406 Team LaS'port/ 0

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Eidt   Little Rock, AR1:47:43 173514  509 Central Arkansas Velo/CARVE/ Team Carve
2 Robert McNeely   West Monroe, LA1:47:53 23787  504 S3 Racing team/ 0
3 M Chris Thibodeau   Telferner, TX1:47:55 59647  507 Violet Crown Sports Assoc/ 0
4 Joe French   Shreveport, LA1:48:26 95831  508 Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port
5 Steve David   Lake Charles, LA1:48:0 179055  501 Unattached/
6 Brian Smith   Shreveport, LA1:48:31 220677  502 Team LaS'port/ 0
7 FRANK GAENSEHALS   Shreveport, LA1:55:26 236154  503 Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port
8 Robert Brown   Lawton, OK1:59:23 118735  500 Oklahoma City Velo Club/ 0
9 Tim Fitzgerald   Shreveport, LA2:3:0 47076  505 Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port
10 Tom Judson   Nacogdoches, TX2:12:7 47332  506 Unattached/

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Louise Smyth   Houston, TX1:52:55 286102  53 Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port
2 Heather Ladd   Little Rock, AR1:56:40 269877  52 TriStar Cycling Team/ Birmingham Bicycle
3 Taylor Alexander (1 - Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA1:57:14 207782  50 Tiger Cycling Foundation/ 0
4 Mary Jimenez   Shreveport, LA2:2:41 64143  54 Team LaS'port/ Team LaS'port
5 Lauren Miller   Tulsa, OK2:6:28 254411  51 Tulsa Wheelmen/ Tulsa Tough Racing
6 Lori Barbe   Alexandria, LA2:6:43 255097  57 S3 Racing team/ 0
7 Judith Kendrick   Pineville, LA2:6:58 237040  56 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc/ Team Desir
8 Silvia Smith (1 - Cat3)   Pineville, LA2:12:11 255334  58 S3 Racing team/ 0
9 Courtney Lang   Benton, LA2:34:59 295239  59 litew8/ 0
10 Tracie Akerhielm   Denton, TX2:34:59 228874  55 Moritz Chevrolet Cycling/ Moritz Chevrol

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFCUORESierra NevadaOSMOBonk BreakerShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee