Race Results for
Blythwood/Forest Acres Spring Crits
Columbia, SC
(Event Information)
Criterium on 03/14/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emile Abraham     14 
2 Logan Loader/Mooney     Team Mountain Khakis
3 Andre Vandenberg   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 233774  11 Globalbike p/b Catoma Outdoors
4 Adam Myerson     Team Mountain Khakis
5 Jonathan Atkins   Peachtree City, GA 2039  15 
6 Thaddeus Dulin   Greenville, SC 130354  27 Myogenesis.com p/b United health Care
7 Tyler Hawes   Naples, FL 222682  24 Team Globalbike
8 Jeffrey Hennessee   Statesville, NC 233795  28 Kelly Benefit Strategies / LSV
9 Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC 223721  Inland Construction
10 Whit Clifford   Athens, GA 212642  22 Georgia Cycling LLC
11 Bill Short   Frisco, TX 82814  18 Vision Screen Printing
12 Isaac Howe     25 Team Mountain Khakis
13 John Crow   Mint Hill, NC 253847  34 Inland Construction
14 David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC 200885  12 Globalbike Racing
15 Jerry (Jay) Charles   Blythewood, SC 110326  23 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
16 Scott Miner   James Island, SC 232840  29 Charleston Bicycle Company
17 Joseph Collins   Cleveland , GA 244892  21 Unattached
18 Daniel Clymore-Greene   Chapel Hill, NC 243168  ITS Kane
19 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC 227906  17 Latino Cycling Team
20 Emilio Asconeguy   Duluth, GA 259337  13 Latino Cycling Team
21 Gentry Arnette   Alpharetta, GA 156554  reality bikes
22 Patrick Raines   Cary, NC 43378  Team Mountain Khakis
23 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  10 Global Bike p/b Catoma
24 Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697  16 Cycles Veloce Simple Green
25 Bryan Schoeffler   Savannah, GA 174161  TEAM OSP
26 Austin Brown   Greenwood, SC 278517  20 Team Globalbike
DNF Derek Kidd   Greenwood, SC 95116  TEAM GLOBAL BIKE
DNF Jonathan Black   Rock Hill, SC 231726  19 Southeast Investments / Rock Hill Bike S
DNF Andrew Raab     26 
DNF Quentin Read (Cat2)   Durham, NC 240854  31 University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
DNF James Wingo   Columbia, SC 232419  30 Harrell's Bicycle World/Garmin

Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luis Guillen   Youngsville, NC 281805  102 
2 Samuel Kophazi   Fortmill, SC 290260  100 Carolina Storm

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Ridley   Columbia, SC 281561  125 City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
2 Guthrie McQueen   Columbia, SC 287866  126 The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
3 William Guillen     128 
4 Weston Coker     127 

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781  150 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
2 Daniel Ward   Columbia, SC 289319  151 The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
3 William Brower   Columbia, SC 289775  152 Flora Falcon Flyers

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Raynor   Raleigh, NC 281682  175 Raleigh All-Stars
2 Chandler Hill   Mars Hill, NC 273530  176 Flora Falcon Flyers
3 David Crossland   Columbia, SC 290333  177 The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
4 Ethan Sealy   Forest Acres, SC 268581  178 Flora Falcon Flyers

Men - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emilio Asconeguy   Duluth, GA 259337  13 Latino Cycling Team
2 Ladd Lumpkin   Columbia, SC 254624  354 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
3 D Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA 179499  351 Pacesetter Steel Service p/b LITESPEED
4 Emile Abraham     14 
5 Bill Short   Frisco, TX 82814  18 Vision Screen Printing
6 Clay Parks   Atlanta, GA 56716  352 Pacesetter Steel Service
7 Tim Woolford   Virginia Beach, VA 49288  353 Grand Strand Bicycle
8 Paul Barrett   Bluffton, SC 52903  350 OSP
DNF Derek Kidd   Greenwood, SC 95116  TEAM GLOBAL BIKE
DNF Steve Hatfield   Atlanta, GA 139174  309 Aarons p/b New England Financial

Men - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony (Tony) Bilotta   Aiken, SC 126767  453 Van Dessel Factory Team
2 Jeffrey Allums   Lexington, SC 47174  456 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
3 Thomas Sunday   Columbia, SC 34657  458 The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
4 Andy Albershardt   Gunnison, CO 195788  451 International Christian Cycling Club
5 Greg Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 186828  452 Spinx Bike Race Team
6 Steve Ridley   Columbia, SC 283145  450 City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
7 Lawrence Bennett   Blythewood, SC 221247  457 Palmetto Velo Racing
8 Elvin Floyd   Colorado Springs, CO 215725  454 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
DNF D Langston Powell   Columbia, SC 179414  455 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828  301 Hincapie Development team
2 Blair Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  300 Hincapie Development team
3 Marc Williams   Greenville, SC 258491  307 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
4 Evan Burkhart   Easthampton, MA 241358  303 ITS-Kane
5 Steve Hatfield   Atlanta, GA 139174  309 Aarons p/b New England Financial
6 Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  302 Standard Pacific Homes Cycling Team
7 Justin Dozier   Bloomingdale, GA 219548  304 OSP
8 Casey Gale   Columbia, SC 271036  209 Metro Volkswagen
9 John Hewson   Charleston, SC 203862  306 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
10 Amity Elliot   Boulder, CO 222471  201 Juice Plus Cycling
DNF Mike Nelson   Savannah, GA 120058  305 unattached
DNF Kenneth Oglesby   Columbia, SC 136262  308 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC 259852  408 Carolina Cyclone Development Team
2 Nick Sparler   Winston-salem , NC 240390  404 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
3 Casey Gale   Columbia, SC 271036  209 Metro Volkswagen
4 William Richter   Rock Hill, SC 250330  409 Carolina Cyclone Development Team
5 Rob Payette   Irmo, SC 27487  410 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
6 Gordon Whittaker   Blythewood, SC 274969  400 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
7 Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781  150 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
8 Billy White   Greenville, SC 272692  413 Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Te
9 Mark Merrill   Columbia, SC 104824  405 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
10 Robert Kilareski   Columbia, SC 271042  422 Unattached
11 Don Burgoon   Gastonia, NC 159138  415 Unattached
12 Michael Niehous   Charlotte, NC 225837  406 Carolina Cyclones/CPD
13 Aaron Trent   Greenville, SC 278146  420 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
14 Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  411 Unattached
15 Kem Newman   Charlotte, NC 275277  414 Unattached
16 Justin Turner   Columbia, SC 89728  417 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
17 Harry walker     419 Unattached
18 Luke Wilson   Summerville, SC 238447  403 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
19 Walker Owen   Gainesville, FL 289714  418 North Carolina State University-Raleigh
20 Blair LaMarche    259006  412 Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Te
21 Elvin Floyd   Colorado Springs, CO 215725  454 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
DNF Eric Cash   Massillon, OH 230221  407 Les Amis
DNF Geoff Duncan   Mt. Pleasant, SC 243467  424 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
DNF Jim Payne   Fort Mill, SC 211882  402 Woodlands Cycling Club Race Team
DNF Christopher Mackenzie   Charleston, SC 202220  416 Pivotal VW Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shaun Walsh   Surfside Beach, SC 276024  503 Grand Strand Bicycles
2 Jason Smith   Rockford, MI 291877  508 Unattached
3 Richard Swor   Browns Summit, NC 282303  504 Unattached
4 Ryan Swaim   Garden City Beach, SC 273671  502 Grand Strand Bicycles
5 Bruce Stauffer   Statesville, NC 275994  509 Unattached
6 Lars Tonnesen   Charlotte, NC 271478  505 Trysports Cycling Team
7 Michael Raynor   Raleigh, NC 281682  175 Raleigh All-Stars
8 Kyle McNamee   Charlotte, NC 251843  511 Hoffenchard
9 Stephen Lockwood   Portland, OR 289738  500 OSP
10 Travis Karp   Guyton, GA 256730  501 OSP / Savannah Wheelman
11 William Gillette   Columbia, SC 234749  510 Hoffenchard
12 Robert Donovan   Greenville, SC 259635  512 Greenville Spinners Racing
13 Curtis Jackson   Simpsonsville, SC 177180  513 Greenville Spinners Racing
14 Justin Ward   Mount Pleasant, SC 288094  506 Unattached
DNF Kelly Powell   Columbia, SC 223482  507 Harrell's Bicycle World/Garmin

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Casey Gale (1 - Cat1)   Columbia, SC 271036  209 Metro Volkswagen
2 Cinthia Lehner   Boone, NC 272896  203 Hincapie Development team
3 Amity Elliot (2 - Cat1)   Boulder, CO 222471  201 Juice Plus Cycling
4 Peggy LeGrand   Ladson, SC 272836  202 
5 Nicole Johnson     204 
6 Susan Jones - Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 162337  200 Greenville Women
7 Melissa Weddell   Boone, NC 200359  206 Greenville Women's Cycling

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Angela Geib   Taylors, SC 275121  252 Hincapie Development team
2 Camille Baylis   Columbia, SC 288225  253 The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
3 Addyson Albershardt   Matthews, NC 287411  250 International Christian Cycling Club
4 Jenna Kessler   Columbia, SC 265023  251 The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoOSMOUSACDFCUOREBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee