Race Results for
Blythwood/Forest Acres Spring Crits
Columbia, SC
(Event Information)
Criterium on 03/14/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Emile Abraham     14 
2Logan Loader/Mooney     Team Mountain Khakis
3378.82Andre Vandenberg   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 233774  11 Globalbike p/b Catoma Outdoors
4Adam Myerson     Team Mountain Khakis
5392.20Jonathan Atkins   Peachtree City, GA 2039  15 
6398.89Thaddeus Dulin   Greenville, SC 130354  27 Myogenesis.com p/b United health Care
7405.57Tyler Hawes   Naples, FL 222682  24 Team Globalbike
8412.26Jeffrey Hennessee   Statesville, NC 233795  28 Kelly Benefit Strategies / LSV
9418.95Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC 223721  Inland Construction
10425.64Whit Clifford   Athens, GA 212642  22 Georgia Cycling LLC
11432.33Bill Short   Frisco, TX 82814  18 Vision Screen Printing
12Isaac Howe     25 Team Mountain Khakis
13445.71John Crow   Mint Hill, NC 253847  34 Inland Construction
14452.40David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC 200885  12 Globalbike Racing
15459.09Jerry (Jay) Charles   Blythewood, SC 110326  23 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
16465.78Scott Miner   James Island, SC 232840  29 Charleston Bicycle Company
17472.47Joseph Collins   Cleveland , GA 244892  21 Unattached
18479.16Daniel Clymore-Greene   Chapel Hill, NC 243168  ITS Kane
19485.85Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC 227906  17 Latino Cycling Team
20492.54Emilio Asconeguy   Duluth, GA 259337  13 Latino Cycling Team
21499.23Gentry Arnette   Alpharetta, GA 156554  reality bikes
22505.92Patrick Raines   Cary, NC 43378  Team Mountain Khakis
23512.61Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  10 Global Bike p/b Catoma
24519.30Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697  16 Cycles Veloce Simple Green
25525.99Bryan Schoeffler   Savannah, GA 174161  TEAM OSP
26532.68Austin Brown   Greenwood, SC 278517  20 Team Globalbike
DNFDerek Kidd   Greenwood, SC 95116  TEAM GLOBAL BIKE
DNFJonathan Black   Rock Hill, SC 231726  19 Southeast Investments / Rock Hill Bike S
DNFAndrew Raab     26 
DNFJames Wingo   Columbia, SC 232419  30 Harrell's Bicycle World/Garmin
DNFQuentin Read (Cat2)   Durham, NC 240854  31 University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Luis Guillen   Youngsville, NC 281805  102 
2Samuel Kophazi   Fortmill, SC 290260  100 Carolina Storm

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1538.75Stephen Ridley   Columbia, SC 281561  125 City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
2555.83Guthrie McQueen   Columbia, SC 287866  126 The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
3William Guillen     128 
4Weston Coker     127 

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1450.09Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781  150 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
2520.05Daniel Ward   Columbia, SC 289319  151 The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
3590.00William Brower   Columbia, SC 289775  152 Flora Falcon Flyers

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Michael Raynor   Raleigh, NC 281682  175 Raleigh All-Stars
2556.67Chandler Hill   Mars Hill, NC 273530  176 Flora Falcon Flyers
3573.33David Crossland   Columbia, SC 290333  177 The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
4590.00Ethan Sealy   Forest Acres, SC 268581  178 Flora Falcon Flyers

Men - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1423.88Emilio Asconeguy   Duluth, GA 259337  13 Latino Cycling Team
2442.96Ladd Lumpkin   Columbia, SC 254624  354 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
3462.03D Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA 179499  351 Pacesetter Steel Service p/b LITESPEED
4Emile Abraham     14 
5500.19Bill Short   Frisco, TX 82814  18 Vision Screen Printing
6519.27Clay Parks   Atlanta, GA 56716  352 Pacesetter Steel Service
7538.35Tim Woolford   Murrells Inlet, SC 49288  353 Grand Strand Bicycle
8557.43Paul Barrett   Bluffton, SC 52903  350 OSP
DNFDerek Kidd   Greenwood, SC 95116  TEAM GLOBAL BIKE
DNFSteve Hatfield   Atlanta, GA 139174  309 Aarons p/b New England Financial

Men - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1465.79Anthony (Tony) Bilotta   Aiken, SC 126767  453 Van Dessel Factory Team
2483.53Jeffrey Allums   Lexington, SC 47174  456 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
3501.28Thomas Sunday   Columbia, SC 34657  458 The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
4519.02Andy Albershardt   Gunnison, CO 195788  451 International Christian Cycling Club
5536.77Greg Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 186828  452 Spinx Bike Race Team
6554.51Steve Ridley   Columbia, SC 283145  450 City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
7572.26Lawrence Bennett   Blythewood, SC 221247  457 Palmetto Velo Racing
8590.00Elvin Floyd   Colorado Springs, CO 215725  454 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
DNFD Langston Powell   Columbia, SC 179414  455 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1408.84Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828  301 Hincapie Development team
2421.82Blair Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  300 Hincapie Development team
3434.80Marc Williams   Greenville, SC 258491  307 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
4447.77Evan Burkhart   Easthampton, MA 241358  303 ITS-Kane
5460.75Steve Hatfield   Atlanta, GA 139174  309 Aarons p/b New England Financial
6473.73Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  302 Standard Pacific Homes Cycling Team
7486.71Justin Dozier   Bloomingdale, GA 219548  304 OSP
8499.69Casey Gale   Columbia, SC 271036  209 Metro Volkswagen
9512.66John Hewson   Charleston, SC 203862  306 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
10525.64Amity Elliot   Boulder, CO 222471  201 Juice Plus Cycling
DNFMike Nelson   Savannah, GA 120058  305 unattached
DNFKenneth Oglesby   Columbia, SC 136262  308 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1437.68Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC 259852  408 Carolina Cyclone Development Team
2445.30Nick Sparler   Winston-salem , NC 240390  404 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
3452.91Casey Gale   Columbia, SC 271036  209 Metro Volkswagen
4460.53William Richter   Rock Hill, SC 250330  409 Carolina Cyclone Development Team
5468.14Rob Payette   Irmo, SC 27487  410 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
6475.76Gordon Whittaker   Blythewood, SC 274969  400 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
7483.38Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781  150 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
8490.99Billy White   Greenville, SC 272692  413 Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Te
9498.61Mark Merrill   Columbia, SC 104824  405 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
10506.22Robert Kilareski   Columbia, SC 271042  422 Unattached
11513.84Don Burgoon   Gastonia, NC 159138  415 Unattached
12521.46Michael Niehous   Charlotte, NC 225837  406 Carolina Cyclones/CPD
13529.07Aaron Trent   Greenville, SC 278146  420 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
14536.69Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  411 Unattached
15544.30Kem Newman   Charlotte, NC 275277  414 Unattached
16551.92Justin Turner   Columbia, SC 89728  417 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merrill Lynch
17Harry walker     419 Unattached
18567.15Luke Wilson   Summerville, SC 238447  403 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
19574.77Walker Owen   Gainesville, FL 289714  418 North Carolina State University-Raleigh
20582.38Blair LaMarche    259006  412 Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Te
21590.00Elvin Floyd   Colorado Springs, CO 215725  454 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
DNFEric Cash   Massillon, OH 230221  407 Les Amis
DNFGeoff Duncan   Mt. Pleasant, SC 243467  424 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
DNFJim Payne   Fort Mill, SC 211882  402 Woodlands Cycling Club Race Team
DNFChristopher Mackenzie   Charleston, SC 202220  416 Pivotal VW Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Shaun Walsh   Surfside Beach, SC 276024  503 Grand Strand Bicycles
2543.85Jason Smith   Rockford, MI 291877  508 Unattached
3547.69Richard Swor   Browns Summit, NC 282303  504 Unattached
4551.54Ryan Swaim   Garden City Beach, SC 273671  502 Grand Strand Bicycles
5555.38Bruce Stauffer   Statesville, NC 275994  509 Unattached
6559.23Lars Tonnesen   Charlotte, NC 271478  505 Trysports Cycling Team
7563.08Michael Raynor   Raleigh, NC 281682  175 Raleigh All-Stars
8566.92Kyle McNamee   Charlotte, NC 251843  511 Hoffenchard
9570.77Stephen Lockwood   Portland, OR 289738  500 OSP
10574.62Travis Karp   Guyton, GA 256730  501 OSP / Savannah Wheelman
11578.46William Gillette   Columbia, SC 234749  510 Hoffenchard
12582.31Robert Donovan   Greenville, SC 259635  512 Greenville Spinners Racing
13586.15Curtis Jackson   Simpsonsville, SC 177180  513 Greenville Spinners Racing
14590.00Justin Ward   Mount Pleasant, SC 288094  506 Unattached
DNFKelly Powell   Columbia, SC 223482  507 Harrell's Bicycle World/Garmin

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1414.66Casey Gale (1 - Cat1)   Columbia, SC 271036  209 Metro Volkswagen
2430.02Cinthia Lehner   Greer, SC 272896  203 Hincapie Development team
3445.38Amity Elliot (2 - Cat1)   Boulder, CO 222471  201 Juice Plus Cycling
4460.73Peggy LeGrand   Ladson, SC 272836  202 
5Nicole Johnson     204 
6491.45Susan Jones - Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 162337  200 Greenville Women
7506.81Melissa Weddell   Boone, NC 200359  206 Greenville Women's Cycling

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Angela Geib   Taylors, SC 275121  252 Hincapie Development team
2556.67Camille Baylis   Columbia, SC 288225  253 The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
3573.33Addyson Albershardt   Matthews, NC 287411  250 International Christian Cycling Club
4590.00Jenna Kessler   Columbia, SC 265023  251 The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee