Race Results for
Amgen Tour of California
State of California, CA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 02/15/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro - Stage 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Francisco MANCEBO   Dahlonega, GA4:11:07 334418   Rock Racing
2 Levi Leipheimer   Santa Rosa, CA4:12:14 51027   Astana
3 Michael ROGERS   4:12:14   Team Columbia-High Road
4 Jens VOIGT   4:12:14   Team Saxo Bank
5 Christopher Horner   San Diego, CA4:12:14 50330   Astana
6 Steve MORABITO   4:12:14   Astana
7 Oscar SEVILLA   4:12:14   Rock Racing
8 Vincenzo NIBALI   4:12:14   Liquigas
9 Andy SCHLECK   4:12:14   Team Saxo Bank
10 Robert GESINK   4:12:14   Rabobank
11 Ivan BASSO   4:12:14   Liquigas
12 Thomas Danielson   Tucson, AZ4:12:14 8631   Garmin-Slipstream
13 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS   4:12:14   Quick Step
14 Jurger VAN DE WALLE   4:12:14   Quick Step
15 Thomas LVKVIST   4:12:14   Team Columbia-High Road
16 Bauke MOLLEMA   4:12:14   Rabobank
17 David Zabriskie   Westlake Village, CA4:12:14 91920   Garmin-Slipstream
18 Jose Luis RUBIERA VIGIL   4:12:14   Astana
19 Rory SUTHERLAND   Boulder, CO4:12:37 271162   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
20 Floyd Landis   Idyllwild, CA4:16:01 20272   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
21 Tom BOONEN   4:16:13   Quick Step
22 Grischa NIERMANN   4:16:13   Rabobank
23 Glen CHADWICK   Denville, NJ4:16:13 237681   Rock Racing
24 Kevin DE WEERT   4:16:13   Quick Step
25 Dominique ROLLIN   4:16:13   Cervelo Test Team
26 Hayden ROULSTON   4:16:13   Cervelo Test Team
27 Davide FRATTINI   Asheville, NC4:16:13 208805   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
28 Tyler Wren   Rensselaerville, NY4:16:13 121621   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
29 Hubert DUPONT   4:16:13   AG2R La Mondiale
30 Svein TUFT   4:16:13   Garmin-Slipstream
31 George Hincapie   Greenville, SC4:16:13 16251   Team Columbia-High Road
32 Thor HUSHOVD   4:16:13   Cervelo Test Team
33 Markus ZBERG   4:16:13   BMC Racing Team
34 Yaroslav POPOVYCH   4:16:13   Astana
35 Steven Cozza   Petaluma, CA4:16:13 158088   Garmin-Slipstream
36 Ian McKissick   Seattle, WA4:16:13 172573   BMC Racing Team
37 Ted King   Brentwood, NH4:16:13 182602   Cervelo Test Team
38 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes   Corralitos, CA4:16:13 23057   Bissell Pro Cycling
39 Mathias FRANK   4:16:13   BMC Racing Team
40 Jeremy VENNELL   Santarosa, CA4:16:13 304747   Bissell Pro Cycling
41 Gustav LARSSON   4:16:13   Team Saxo Bank
42 Philip Zajicek   Tucson, AZ4:16:13 90090   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
43 Christian Vande Velde   Lemont, IL4:16:13 63969   Garmin-Slipstream
44 Tom Zirbel   Boulder, CO4:16:13 209308   Bissell Pro Cycling
45 Frnk SCHLECK   4:16:13   Team Saxo Bank
46 Alexandre MOOS   4:16:13   BMC Racing Team
47 Thomas FREI   4:16:13   BMC Racing Team
48 Martin ELMIGER   4:16:13   AG2R La Mondiale
49 Enrique GUTIERREZ   4:16:13   Rock Racing
50 Valeriy KOBZARENKO   Cumming, GA4:16:13 309414   Team Type 1
51 Pieter WEENING   4:16:13   Rabobank
52 Gregory RAST   4:16:13   Astana
53 Rinaldo NOCENTINI   4:16:13   AG2R La Mondiale
54 Luis Alberto Romero Amaran   Albuquerque, NM4:16:13 288135   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
55 K Frank Pipp   Longmont, CO4:16:13 164362   Bissell Pro Cycling
56 Janez BRAJKOVIC   4:16:13   Astana
57 Inigo CUESTA LOPEZ DE CAST   4:16:13   Cervelo Test Team
58 Will ROUTLEY   4:16:13   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
59 Thomas Peterson   Bellevue, WA4:16:13 130777   Garmin-Slipstream
60 Carlos BARREDO   4:16:13   Quick Step
61 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ   4:16:13   Rabobank
62 Jason McCartney   Coralville, IA4:24:45 23245   Team Saxo Bank
63 Juan Haedo   Boulder, CO4:24:45 196354   Team Saxo Bank
64 Stuart O'GRADY   4:24:45   Team Saxo Bank
65 Mark CAVENDISH   4:24:45   Team Columbia-High Road
66 Adam HANSEN   4:24:45   Team Columbia-High Road
67 Michael BARRY   4:24:45   Team Columbia-High Road
68 Kim KIRCHEN   4:24:45   Team Columbia-High Road
69 Mark RENSHAW   4:24:45   Team Columbia-High Road
70 Tyler Farrar   Seattle, WA4:24:45 110159   Garmin-Slipstream
71 Trent LOWE   4:24:45   Garmin-Slipstream
72 Addy ENGELS   4:24:45   Quick Step
73 Kevin HULSMANS   4:24:45   Quick Step
74 Marco VELO   4:24:45   Quick Step
75 Stef CLEMENT   4:24:45   Rabobank
76 Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ   4:24:45   Rabobank
77 Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO   4:24:45   Rabobank
78 Kjell CARLSTRM   4:24:45   Liquigas
79 Francesco CHICCHI   4:24:45   Liquigas
80 Daniel OSS   4:24:45   Liquigas
81 Jacopo GUARNIERI   4:24:45   Liquigas
82 Brian VANDBORG   4:24:45   Liquigas
83 Alessandro VANOTTI   4:24:45   Liquigas
84 Cyril DESSEL   4:24:45   AG2R La Mondiale
85 John GADRET   4:24:45   AG2R La Mondiale
86 Stphane GOUBERT   4:24:45   AG2R La Mondiale
87 Christophe RIBLON   4:24:45   AG2R La Mondiale
88 Carlos SASTRE CANDIL   4:24:45   Cervelo Test Team
89 Brett LANCASTER   4:24:45   Cervelo Test Team
90 Serge PAUWELS   4:24:45   Cervelo Test Team
91 Jeff Louder   Salt Lake City, UT4:24:45 21636   BMC Racing Team
92 Scott Nydam   Window Rock, AZ4:24:45 205020   BMC Racing Team
93 Jonathan Garcia   Fort Collins, CO4:24:45 220711   BMC Racing Team
94 Timothy Johnson   Topsfield, MA4:24:45 18056   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
95 Cameron EVANS   4:24:45   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
96 Bradley White   Holland, MI4:24:45 247483   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
97 Jonathan McCarty   Fort Collins, CO4:24:45 118846   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
98 Karl MENZIES   Ada, MI4:24:45 286482   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
99 John Murphy   Horse Shoe, NC4:24:45 153638   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
100 Kirk O'BEE   Ada, MI4:24:45 56910   Bissell Pro Cycling
101 Peter LATHAM   Santa Rosa, CA4:24:45 306910   Bissell Pro Cycling
102 Omer Kem   Ashland, OR4:24:45 194595   Bissell Pro Cycling
103 Andy JACQUES-MAYNES   Watsonville, CA4:24:45 17590   Bissell Pro Cycling
104 Moises ALDAPE CHAVEZ   4:24:45   Team Type 1
105 Ian MacGregor   Golden, CO4:24:45 175684   Team Type 1
106 Christopher Jones   Bend, OR4:24:45 187300   Team Type 1
107 Darren LILL   4:24:45   Team Type 1
108 Matthew WILSON   4:24:45   Team Type 1
109 Alejandro Borrajo   Lemon Grove, CA4:24:45 288134   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
110 Anibal Borrajo   Lemon Grove, CA4:24:45 288132   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
111 Sebastian HAEDO Lucas   4:24:45   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
112 Aaron Olson   Santa Barbara, CA4:24:45 54612   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
113 Andrew Guptill   Charlottesville, VA4:24:45 118740   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
114 Charles Huff   Springfield, MO4:24:45 132539   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
115 Bernard VAN ULDEN   San Mateo, CA4:24:45 171819   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
116 Kiel Reijnen   Boulder4:24:45 198216   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
117 Phillip Gaimon   North Hollywood, CA4:24:45 211475   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
118 Matthew Crane   Richmond, VA4:24:45 170399   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
119 Nicholas Reistad   Madison, WI4:24:45 162120   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
120 Jonathan CLARKE   Asheville, NC4:24:45 303945   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
121 Benjamin Day   Boulder4:24:45 270977   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
122 Bernard SULZBERGER   Springdale, AR4:24:45 347874   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
123 Michael GRABINGER   4:24:45   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
124 Jonathan CANTWELL   Springdale, AR4:24:45 280500   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
125 Curtis GUNN   4:24:45   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
126 Tyler Hamilton   Marblehead, MA4:24:45 52338   Rock Racing
127 Hugo PENA Victor   4:24:45   Rock Racing
128 Freddie Rodriguez   Berkeley, CA4:24:45 30322   Rock Racing
129 Christopher Baldwin   Boulder, CO4:24:45 2384   Rock Racing
130 Scott DAVIS   4:29:49   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
131 David KEMP   4:31:13   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
132 Fabio CALABRIA   Boulder, CO4:31:49 309410   Team Type 1
133 Harold (Phil) Southerland   Atlanta, GA4:31:49 106511   Team Type 1
DQ Lance Armstrong   Austin, TX4:12:14 1917   Astana

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoUSACDFCUORESpyOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee