Race Results for
Amgen Tour of California
State of California, CA
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 02/16/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Levi Leipheimer   Santa Rosa, CA9:23:02 51027   Astana
2 Michael ROGERS   9:23:26   Team Columbia-High Road
3 David Zabriskie   Westlake Village, CA9:23:30 91920   Garmin-Slipstream
4 Christopher Horner   San Diego, CA9:23:36 50330   Astana
5 Janez BRAJKOVIC   9:23:40   Astana
6 Thomas LVKVIST   9:23:40   Team Columbia-High Road
7 Jose Luis RUBIERA VIGIL   9:23:40   Astana
8 Vincenzo NIBALI   9:23:40   Liquigas
9 Robert GESINK   9:23:41   Rabobank
10 Oscar SEVILLA   9:23:41   Rock Racing
11 Jens VOIGT   9:23:42   Team Saxo Bank
12 Ivan BASSO   9:23:44   Liquigas
13 Thomas Danielson   Tucson, AZ9:23:44 8631   Garmin-Slipstream
14 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS   9:23:53   Quick Step
15 Francisco MANCEBO   Dahlonega, GA9:23:58 334418   Rock Racing
16 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE   9:25:14   Quick Step
17 Bauke MOLLEMA   9:25:16   Rabobank
18 Carlos BARREDO   9:27:34   Quick Step
19 Grischa NIERMANN   9:27:34   Rabobank
20 Frnk SCHLECK   9:27:42   Team Saxo Bank
21 Inigo CUESTA LOPEZ DE CAST   9:27:47   Cervelo Test Team
22 Thomas Peterson   Bellevue, WA9:28:58 130777   Garmin-Slipstream
23 George Hincapie   Greenville, SC9:29:01 16251   Team Columbia-High Road
24 Tom Zirbel   Boulder, CO9:29:02 209308   Bissell Pro Cycling
25 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes   Corralitos, CA9:29:03 23057   Bissell Pro Cycling
26 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ   9:29:05   Rabobank
27 Hayden ROULSTON   9:29:05   Cervelo Test Team
28 Floyd Landis   Idyllwild, CA9:29:06 20272   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
29 Christian Vande Velde   Lemont, IL9:29:06 63969   Garmin-Slipstream
30 Enrique GUTIERREZ   9:29:10   Rock Racing
31 Gustav LARSSON   9:29:10   Team Saxo Bank
32 Luis Alberto Romero Amaran   Albuquerque, NM9:29:10 288135   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
33 Yaroslav POPOVYCH   9:29:11   Astana
34 Philip Zajicek   Tucson, AZ9:29:15 90090   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
35 Ian McKissick   Seattle, WA9:29:15 172573   BMC Racing Team
36 Pieter WEENING   9:29:15   Rabobank
37 Kevin DE WEERT   9:29:17   Quick Step
38 Thomas FREI   9:29:22   BMC Racing Team
39 Hubert DUPONT   9:29:30   AG2R La Mondiale
40 Dominique ROLLIN   9:31:23   Cervelo Test Team
41 Jeremy VENNELL   Santarosa, CA9:32:05 304747   Bissell Pro Cycling
42 Steven Cozza   Petaluma, CA9:32:10 158088   Garmin-Slipstream
43 Martin ELMIGER   9:32:11   AG2R La Mondiale
44 K Frank Pipp   Longmont, CO9:32:16 164362   Bissell Pro Cycling
45 Will ROUTLEY   9:32:28   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
46 Jason McCartney   Coralville, IA9:37:23 23245   Team Saxo Bank
47 Stuart O'GRADY   9:37:41   Team Saxo Bank
48 Cameron EVANS   9:37:52   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
49 Jonathan McCarty   Fort Collins, CO9:37:53 118846   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
50 Stphane GOUBERT   9:38:01   AG2R La Mondiale
51 Svein TUFT   9:38:15   Garmin-Slipstream
52 Alexandre MOOS   9:38:26   BMC Racing Team
53 Glen CHADWICK   Denville, NJ9:38:31 237681   Rock Racing
54 Davide FRATTINI   Asheville, NC9:38:42 208805   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
55 Andy SCHLECK   9:39:46   Team Saxo Bank
56 Scott Nydam   Window Rock, AZ9:40:43 205020   BMC Racing Team
57 Matthew Crane   Richmond, VA9:40:44 170399   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
58 Rory SUTHERLAND   Boulder, CO9:41:01 271162   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
59 John GADRET   9:41:12   AG2R La Mondiale
60 Valeriy KOBZARENKO   Cumming, GA9:43:42 309414   Team Type 1
61 Rinaldo NOCENTINI   9:43:46   AG2R La Mondiale
62 Thor HUSHOVD   9:44:19   Cervelo Test Team
63 Tom BOONEN   9:44:19   Quick Step
64 Ted King   Brentwood, NH9:44:27 182602   Cervelo Test Team
65 Gregory RAST   9:44:29   Astana
66 Steve MORABITO   9:44:30   Astana
67 Markus ZBERG   9:44:30   BMC Racing Team
68 Mathias FRANK   9:44:40   BMC Racing Team
69 Tyler Wren   Rensselaerville, NY9:44:40 121621   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
70 Jeff Louder   Salt Lake City, UT9:46:54 21636   BMC Racing Team
71 Bernard VAN ULDEN   San Mateo, CA9:46:55 171819   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
72 Darren LILL   9:46:56   Team Type 1
73 Bradley White   Holland, MI9:47:00 247483   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
74 Serge PAUWELS   9:47:00   Cervelo Test Team
75 Brian VANDBORG   9:47:01   Liquigas
76 Matthew WILSON   9:47:02   Team Type 1
77 Phillip Gaimon   North Hollywood, CA9:47:02 211475   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
78 Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO   9:47:04   Rabobank
79 Timothy Johnson   Topsfield, MA9:47:04 18056   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
80 Addy ENGELS   9:47:06   Quick Step
81 Trent LOWE   9:47:07   Garmin-Slipstream
82 Aaron Olson   Santa Barbara, CA9:47:07 54612   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
83 Jonathan Garcia   Fort Collins, CO9:47:08 220711   BMC Racing Team
84 Christopher Jones   Bend, OR9:47:09 187300   Team Type 1
85 Sebastian HAEDO Lucas   9:47:17   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
86 Ian MacGregor   Golden, CO9:47:22 175684   Team Type 1
87 Mark RENSHAW   9:52:51   Team Columbia-High Road
88 Mark CAVENDISH   9:52:52   Team Columbia-High Road
89 Tyler Farrar   Seattle, WA9:52:54 110159   Garmin-Slipstream
90 John Murphy   Horse Shoe, NC9:52:55 153638   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
91 Peter LATHAM   Santa Rosa, CA9:52:56 306910   Bissell Pro Cycling
92 Juan Haedo   Boulder, CO9:52:58 196354   Team Saxo Bank
93 Brett LANCASTER   9:52:58   Cervelo Test Team
94 Stef CLEMENT   9:53:00   Rabobank
95 Adam HANSEN   9:53:00   Team Columbia-High Road
96 Benjamin Day   Boulder9:53:01 270977   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
97 Kiel Reijnen   Boulder9:53:01 198216   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
98 Kim KIRCHEN   9:53:01   Team Columbia-High Road
99 Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ   9:53:01   Rabobank
100 Marco VELO Marco   9:53:02   Quick Step
101 Victor Hugo PENA   9:53:02   Rock Racing
102 Michael BARRY   9:53:04   Team Columbia-High Road
103 Christopher Baldwin   Boulder, CO9:53:04 2384   Rock Racing
104 Tyler Hamilton   Marblehead, MA9:53:04 52338   Rock Racing
105 Christophe RIBLON   9:53:05   AG2R La Mondiale
106 Curtis GUNN   9:53:06   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
107 Nicholas Reistad   Madison, WI9:53:11 162120   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
108 Kevin HULSMANS   9:53:12   Quick Step
109 Jonathan CANTWELL   Springdale, AR9:53:12 280500   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
110 Carlos SASTRE CANDIL   9:53:13   Cervelo Test Team
111 Cyril DESSEL   9:53:14   AG2R La Mondiale
112 Bernard SULZBERGER   Springdale, AR9:53:17 347874   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
113 Omer Kem   Ashland, OR9:53:20 194595   Bissell Pro Cycling
114 Kjell CARLSTRM   9:53:29   Liquigas
115 Karl MENZIES   Ada, MI9:58:01 286482   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
116 Daniel OSS   9:58:15   Liquigas
117 Charles Huff   Springfield, MO9:59:30 132539   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
118 David KEMP   9:59:34   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
119 Freddie Rodriguez   Berkeley, CA9:59:41 30322   Rock Racing
120 Alejandro Borrajo   Lemon Grove, CA9:59:41 288134   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
121 Alessandro VANOTTI   9:59:53   Liquigas
122 Jacopo GUARNIERI   9:59:57   Liquigas
123 Andrew Guptill   Charlottesville, VA10:00:01 118740   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
124 Anibal Borrajo   Lemon Grove, CA10:01:17 288132   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
125 Francesco CHICCHI   10:01:24   Liquigas
126 Fabio CALABRIA   Boulder, CO10:08:39 309410   Team Type 1
127 Harold (Phil) Southerland   Atlanta, GA10:08:43 106511   Team Type 1
DQ Lance Armstrong   Austin, TX9:23:32 1917   Astana

Men - Pro - Best Young Ride

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert GESINK   9:23:41   Rabobank
2 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS   9:23:53   Quick Step
3 Bauke MOLLEMA   9:25:16   Rabobank
4 Thomas Peterson   Bellevue, WA9:28:58 130777   Garmin-Slipstream
5 Thomas FREI   9:29:22   BMC Racing Team
6 Steven Cozza   Petaluma, CA9:32:10 158088   Garmin-Slipstream
7 Andy SCHLECK   9:39:46   Team Saxo Bank
8 Matthew Crane   Richmond, VA9:40:44 170399   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
9 Mathias FRANK   9:44:40   BMC Racing Team
10 Phillip Gaimon   North Hollywood, CA9:47:02 211475   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
11 Mark CAVENDISH   9:52:52   Team Columbia-High Road
12 Kiel Reijnen   Boulder9:53:01 198216   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
13 Daniel OSS   9:58:15   Liquigas
14 Jacopo GUARNIERI   9:59:57   Liquigas
15 Fabio CALABRIA   Boulder, CO10:08:39 309410   Team Type 1

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerShimanoSpyCUORESierra NevadaOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee