Race Results for
Amgen Tour of California
State of California, CA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 02/16/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Peterson   Bellevue, WA5:06:20 130777   Garmin-Slipstream
2 Levi Leipheimer   Santa Rosa, CA5:06:20 51027   Astana
3 Michael ROGERS   5:06:41   Team Columbia-High Road
4 Christopher Horner   San Diego, CA5:06:41 50330   Astana
5 Oscar SEVILLA   5:06:41   Rock Racing
6 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS   5:06:41   Quick Step
7 Thomas Danielson   Tucson, AZ5:06:41 8631   Garmin-Slipstream
8 Robert GESINK   5:06:41   Rabobank
9 Grischa NIERMANN   5:06:41   Rabobank
10 David Zabriskie   Westlake Village, CA5:06:41 91920   Garmin-Slipstream
11 Thomas LVKVIST   5:06:41   Team Columbia-High Road
12 Frank SCHLECK   5:06:41   Team Saxo Bank
13 Janez BRAJKOVIC   5:06:41   Astana
14 Jose Luis RUBIERA VIGIL   5:06:41   Astana
15 Ivan BASSO   5:06:41   Liquigas
16 Vincenzo NIBALI   5:06:41   Liquigas
17 Jens VOIGT   5:06:41   Team Saxo Bank
18 Inigo CUESTA LOPEZ DE CAST   5:06:41   Cervelo Test Team
19 Carlos BARREDO   5:06:41   Quick Step
20 Jason McCartney   Coralville, IA5:07:55 23245   Team Saxo Bank
21 Enrique GUTIERREZ   5:08:12   Rock Racing
22 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE   5:08:12   Quick Step
23 Thomas FREI   5:08:12   BMC Racing Team
24 Kevin DE WEERT   5:08:12   Quick Step
25 Christian Vande Velde   Lemont, IL5:08:12 63969   Garmin-Slipstream
26 Francisco MANCEBO   Dahlonega, GA5:08:12 334418   Rock Racing
27 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes   Corralitos, CA5:08:12 23057   Bissell Pro Cycling
28 Cameron EVANS   5:08:12   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
29 Bauke MOLLEMA   5:08:12   Rabobank
30 George Hincapie   Greenville, SC5:08:12 16251   Team Columbia-High Road
31 Hubert DUPONT   5:08:12   AG2R La Mondiale
32 Ian McKissick   Seattle, WA5:08:12 172573   BMC Racing Team
33 Stephane GOUBERT   5:08:12   AG2R La Mondiale
34 Jonathan McCarty   Fort Collins, CO5:08:12 118846   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
35 Hayden ROULSTON   5:08:12   Cervelo Test Team
36 Gustav LARSSON   5:08:12   Team Saxo Bank
37 Stuart O'GRADY   5:08:12   Team Saxo Bank
38 Luis Alberto Romero Amaran   Albuquerque, NM5:08:12 288135   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
39 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ   5:08:12   Rabobank
40 Floyd Landis   Idyllwild, CA5:08:12 20272   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
41 Yaroslav POPOVYCH   5:08:12   Astana
42 Tom Zirbel   Boulder, CO5:08:12 209308   Bissell Pro Cycling
43 Philip Zajicek   Tucson, AZ5:08:12 90090   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
44 Pieter WEENING   5:08:12   Rabobank
45 Dominique ROLLIN   5:10:28   Cervelo Test Team
46 Will ROUTLEY   5:11:11   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
47 Matthew Crane   Richmond, VA5:11:11 170399   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
48 Jeremy VENNELL   Santarosa, CA5:11:11 304747   Bissell Pro Cycling
49 Scott Nydam   Window Rock, AZ5:11:11 205020   BMC Racing Team
50 K Frank Pipp   Longmont, CO5:11:11 164362   Bissell Pro Cycling
51 Martin ELMIGER   5:11:11   AG2R La Mondiale
52 John GADRET   5:11:11   AG2R La Mondiale
53 Steven Cozza   Petaluma, CA5:11:11 158088   Garmin-Slipstream
54 Bernard VAN ULDEN   San Mateo, CA5:17:25 171819   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
55 Sebastian HAEDO Lucas   5:17:25   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
56 Phillip Gaimon   North Hollywood, CA5:17:25 211475   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
57 Svein TUFT   5:17:25   Garmin-Slipstream
58 Davide FRATTINI   Asheville, NC5:17:25 208805   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
59 Jonathan Garcia   Fort Collins, CO5:17:25 220711   BMC Racing Team
60 Jeff Louder   Salt Lake City, UT5:17:25 21636   BMC Racing Team
61 Timothy Johnson   Topsfield, MA5:17:25 18056   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
62 Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO   5:17:25   Rabobank
63 Matthew WILSON   5:17:25   Team Type 1
64 Bradley White   Holland, MI5:17:25 247483   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
65 Serge PAUWELS   5:17:25   Cervelo Test Team
66 Brian VANDBORG   5:17:25   Liquigas
67 Trent LOWE   5:17:25   Garmin-Slipstream
68 Alexandre MOOS   5:17:25   BMC Racing Team
69 Addy ENGELS   5:17:25   Quick Step
70 Aaron Olson   Santa Barbara, CA5:17:25 54612   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
71 Ian MacGregor   Golden, CO5:17:25 175684   Team Type 1
72 Christopher Jones   Bend, OR5:17:25 187300   Team Type 1
73 Darren LILL   5:17:25   Team Type 1
74 Glen CHADWICK   Denville, NJ5:17:25 237681   Rock Racing
75 Rinaldo NOCENTINI   5:22:40   AG2R La Mondiale
76 Valeriy KOBZARENKO   Cumming, GA5:22:40 309414   Team Type 1
77 Andy SCHLECK   5:22:40   Team Saxo Bank
78 Thor HUSHOVD   5:23:30   Cervelo Test Team
79 Kim KIRCHEN   5:23:30   Team Columbia-High Road
80 Juan Haedo   Boulder, CO5:23:30 196354   Team Saxo Bank
81 Tyler Wren   Rensselaerville, NY5:23:30 121621   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
82 Bernard SULZBERGER   Springdale, AR5:23:30 347874   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
83 Marco VELO   5:23:30   Quick Step
84 Adam HANSEN   5:23:30   Team Columbia-High Road
85 Curtis GUNN   5:23:30   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
86 Tyler Hamilton   Marblehead, MA5:23:30 52338   Rock Racing
87 Kevin HULSMANS   5:23:30   Quick Step
88 Tom BOONEN   5:23:30   Quick Step
89 Mark RENSHAW   5:23:30   Team Columbia-High Road
90 Mark CAVENDISH   5:23:30   Team Columbia-High Road
91 Michael BARRY   5:23:30   Team Columbia-High Road
92 Jonathan CANTWELL   Springdale, AR5:23:30 280500   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
93 Brett LANCASTER   5:23:30   Cervelo Test Team
94 Victor Hugo PENA   5:23:30   Rock Racing
95 Kiel Reijnen   Boulder5:23:30 198216   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
96 Nicholas Reistad   Madison, WI5:23:30 162120   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
97 Christopher Baldwin   Boulder, CO5:23:30 2384   Rock Racing
98 Peter LATHAM   Santa Rosa, CA5:23:30 306910   Bissell Pro Cycling
99 Tyler Farrar   Seattle, WA5:23:30 110159   Garmin-Slipstream
100 David KEMP   5:23:30   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
101 Kjell CARLSTRM   5:23:30   Liquigas
102 Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ   5:23:30   Rabobank
103 Christophe RIBLON   5:23:30   AG2R La Mondiale
104 Cyril DESSEL   5:23:30   AG2R La Mondiale
105 Stef CLEMENT   5:23:30   Rabobank
106 Ted King   Brentwood, NH5:23:30 182602   Cervelo Test Team
107 Carlos SASTRE CANDIL   5:23:30   Cervelo Test Team
108 Gregory RAST   5:23:30   Astana
109 Steve MORABITO   5:23:30   Astana
110 John Murphy   Horse Shoe, NC5:23:30 153638   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
111 Omer Kem   Ashland, OR5:23:30 194595   Bissell Pro Cycling
112 Benjamin Day   Boulder5:23:30 270977   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
113 Rory SUTHERLAND   Boulder, CO5:23:30 271162   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
114 Markus ZBERG   5:23:30   BMC Racing Team
115 Mathias FRANK   5:23:30   BMC Racing Team
116 Karl MENZIES   Ada, MI5:28:31 286482   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
117 Daniel OSS   5:28:31   Liquigas
118 Charles Huff   Springfield, MO5:30:05 132539   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
119 Andrew Guptill   Charlottesville, VA5:30:05 118740   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
120 Jacopo GUARNIERI   5:30:05   Liquigas
121 Freddie Rodriguez   Berkeley, CA5:30:05 30322   Rock Racing
122 Alessandro VANOTTI   5:30:05   Liquigas
123 Alejandro Borrajo   Lemon Grove, CA5:30:05 288134   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
124 Francesco CHICCHI   5:31:33   Liquigas
125 Fabio CALABRIA   Boulder, CO5:31:33 309410   Team Type 1
126 Anibal Borrajo   Lemon Grove, CA5:31:33 288132   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
127 Harold (Phil) Southerland   Atlanta, GA5:31:33 106511   Team Type 1
DQ Lance Armstrong   Austin, TX5:06:41 1917   Astana

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoUSACDFOSMOSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee