Race Results for
Amgen Tour of California
State of California, CA
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 02/17/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Levi Leipheimer   Santa Rosa, CA13:51:14 51027   Astana
2 Michael ROGERS   13:51:38   Team Columbia-High Road
3 David Zabriskie   Westlake Village, CA13:51:42 91920   Garmin-Slipstream
4 Christopher Horner   San Diego, CA13:51:48 50330   Astana
5 Janez BRAJKOVIC   13:51:52   Astana
6 Thomas LVKVIST   13:51:52   Team Columbia-High Road
7 Jose Luis RUBIERA VIGIL   13:51:52   Astana
8 Vincenzo NIBALI   13:51:52   Liquigas
9 Robert GESINK   13:51:53   Rabobank
10 Oscar SEVILLA   13:51:53   Rock Racing
11 Jens VOIGT   13:51:54   Team Saxo Bank
12 Ivan BASSO   13:51:56   Liquigas
13 Thomas Danielson   Tucson, AZ13:51:56 8631   Garmin-Slipstream
14 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS   13:52:05   Quick Step
15 Francisco MANCEBO   Dahlonega, GA13:52:10 334418   Rock Racing
16 Bauke MOLLEMA   13:53:24   Rabobank
17 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE   13:53:26   Quick Step
18 Carlos BARREDO   13:55:46   Quick Step
19 Grischa NIERMANN   13:55:46   Rabobank
20 Frnk SCHLECK   13:55:54   Team Saxo Bank
21 Inigo CUESTA LOPEZ DE CAST   13:55:59   Cervelo Test Team
22 Thomas PETERSON   13:57:10   Garmin-Slipstream
23 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ   13:57:11   Rabobank
24 George Hincapie   Greenville, SC13:57:13 16251   Team Columbia-High Road
25 Tom Zirbel   Boulder, CO13:57:14 209308   Bissell Pro Cycling
26 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes   Corralitos, CA13:57:15 23057   Bissell Pro Cycling
27 Hayden ROULSTON   13:57:17   Cervelo Test Team
28 Floyd Landis   Idyllwild, CA13:57:18 20272   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
29 Christian Vande Velde   Lemont, IL13:57:18 63969   Garmin-Slipstream
30 Enrique GUTIERREZ   13:57:22   Rock Racing
31 Gustav LARSSON   13:57:22   Team Saxo Bank
32 Luis Alberto Romero Amaran   Albuquerque, NM13:57:22 288135   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
33 Yaroslav POPOVYCH   13:57:23   Astana
34 Ian McKissick   Seattle, WA13:57:27 172573   BMC Racing Team
35 Pieter WEENING   13:57:27   Rabobank
36 Kevin DE WEERT   13:57:29   Quick Step
37 Thomas FREI   13:57:34   BMC Racing Team
38 Hubert DUPONT   13:57:42   AG2R La Mondiale
39 Dominique ROLLIN   13:59:35   Cervelo Test Team
40 Jeremy VENNELL   Santarosa, CA14:00:17 304747   Bissell Pro Cycling
41 Steven Cozza   Petaluma, CA14:00:22 158088   Garmin-Slipstream
42 Martin ELMIGER   14:00:23   AG2R La Mondiale
43 K Frank Pipp   Longmont, CO14:00:28 164362   Bissell Pro Cycling
44 Will ROUTLEY   14:00:40   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
45 Jason McCartney   Coralville, IA14:05:35 23245   Team Saxo Bank
46 Stuart O'GRADY   14:05:53   Team Saxo Bank
47 Cameron EVANS   14:06:04   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
48 Jonathan McCarty   Fort Collins, CO14:06:05 118846   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
49 Stphane GOUBERT   14:06:13   AG2R La Mondiale
50 Svein TUFT   14:06:27   Garmin-Slipstream
51 Alexandre MOOS   14:06:38   BMC Racing Team
52 Glen CHADWICK   Denville, NJ14:06:43 237681   Rock Racing
53 Davide FRATTINI   Asheville, NC14:06:54 208805   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
54 Andy SCHLECK   14:07:58   Team Saxo Bank
55 Scott Nydam   Window Rock, AZ14:08:55 205020   BMC Racing Team
56 Matthew Crane   Richmond, VA14:08:56 170399   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
57 Rory SUTHERLAND   Boulder, CO14:09:13 271162   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
58 Valeriy KOBZARENKO   Cumming, GA14:11:54 309414   Team Type 1
59 Rinaldo NOCENTINI   14:11:58   AG2R La Mondiale
60 Thor HUSHOVD   14:12:21   Cervelo Test Team
61 Tom BOONEN   14:12:31   Quick Step
62 Gregory RAST   14:12:41   Astana
63 Steve MORABITO   14:12:42   Astana
64 Markus ZBERG   14:12:42   BMC Racing Team
65 Tyler Wren   Rensselaerville, NY14:12:52 121621   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
66 Bernard VAN ULDEN   San Mateo, CA14:15:07 171819   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
67 Bradley White   Holland, MI14:15:10 247483   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
68 Matthew WILSON   14:15:14   Team Type 1
69 Phillip Gaimon   North Hollywood, CA14:15:14 211475   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
70 Mathias FRANK   14:15:15   BMC Racing Team
71 Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO   14:15:16   Rabobank
72 Timothy Johnson   Topsfield, MA14:15:16 18056   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
73 Addy ENGELS   14:15:18   Quick Step
74 Trent LOWE   14:15:19   Garmin-Slipstream
75 Jonathan Garcia   Fort Collins, CO14:15:20 220711   BMC Racing Team
76 Christopher Jones   Bend, OR14:15:21 187300   Team Type 1
77 Sebastian HAEDO Lucas   14:15:29   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
78 Jeff Louder   Salt Lake City, UT14:17:11 21636   BMC Racing Team
79 Brian VANDBORG   14:17:18   Liquigas
80 Serge PAUWELS   14:17:32   Cervelo Test Team
81 Aaron Olson   Santa Barbara, CA14:17:42 54612   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
82 Mark RENSHAW   14:20:59   Team Columbia-High Road
83 Mark CAVENDISH   14:21:04   Team Columbia-High Road
84 Tyler Farrar   Seattle, WA14:21:06 110159   Garmin-Slipstream
85 John Murphy   Horse Shoe, NC14:21:07 153638   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
86 Peter LATHAM   Santa Rosa, CA14:21:08 306910   Bissell Pro Cycling
87 Juan Haedo   Boulder, CO14:21:10 196354   Team Saxo Bank
88 Brett LANCASTER   14:21:10   Cervelo Test Team
89 Stef CLEMENT   14:21:12   Rabobank
90 Benjamin Day   Boulder14:21:13 270977   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
91 Kiel Reijnen   Boulder14:21:13 198216   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
92 Kim KIRCHEN   14:21:13   Team Columbia-High Road
93 Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ   14:21:13   Rabobank
94 Marco VELO   14:21:14   Quick Step
95 Victor Hugo PENA   14:21:14   Rock Racing
96 Michael BARRY   14:21:16   Team Columbia-High Road
97 Christopher Baldwin   Boulder, CO14:21:16 2384   Rock Racing
98 Tyler Hamilton   Marblehead, MA14:21:16 52338   Rock Racing
99 Christophe RIBLON   14:21:17   AG2R La Mondiale
100 Curtis GUNN   14:21:18   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
101 Nicholas Reistad   Madison, WI14:21:23 162120   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
102 Kevin HULSMANS   14:21:24   Quick Step
103 Jonathan CANTWELL   Springdale, AR14:21:24 280500   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
104 Bernard SULZBERGER   Springdale, AR14:21:29 347874   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
105 Kjell CARLSTRM   14:21:41   Liquigas
106 Adam HANSEN   14:22:33   Team Columbia-High Road
107 Carlos SASTRE CANDIL   14:23:14   Cervelo Test Team
108 Karl MENZIES   Ada, MI14:26:13 286482   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
109 Daniel OSS   14:26:27   Liquigas
110 Charles Huff   Springfield, MO14:27:42 132539   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
111 David KEMP   14:27:46   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
112 Freddie Rodriguez   Berkeley, CA14:27:53 30322   Rock Racing
113 Alessandro VANOTTI   14:28:05   Liquigas
114 Jacopo GUARNIERI   14:28:09   Liquigas
115 Andrew Guptill   Charlottesville, VA14:28:13 118740   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
116 Francesco CHICCHI   14:29:36   Liquigas
117 Fabio CALABRIA   Boulder, CO14:36:51 309410   Team Type 1
118 Harold (Phil) Southerland   Atlanta, GA14:38:49 106511   Team Type 1
DQ Lance Armstrong   Austin, TX13:51:44 1917   Astana

Men - Pro - Best Young Ride

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert GESINK   13:51:53   Rabobank
2 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS   13:52:05   Quick Step
3 Bauke MOLLEMA   13:53:24   Rabobank
4 Thomas Peterson   Bellevue, WA13:57:10 130777   Garmin-Slipstream
5 Thomas FREI   13:57:34   BMC Racing Team
6 Steven Cozza   Petaluma, CA14:00:22 158088   Garmin-Slipstream
7 Andy SCHLECK   14:07:58   Team Saxo Bank
8 Matthew Crane   Richmond, VA14:08:56 170399   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
9 Phillip Gaimon   North Hollywood, CA14:15:14 211475   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
10 Mathias FRANK   14:15:15   BMC Racing Team
11 Mark CAVENDISH   14:21:04   Team Columbia-High Road
12 Kiel Reijnen   Boulder14:21:13 198216   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
13 Daniel OSS   14:26:27   Liquigas
14 Jacopo GUARNIERI   14:28:09   Liquigas
15 Fabio CALABRIA   Boulder, CO14:36:51 309410   Team Type 1

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee