Race Results for
Amgen Tour of California
State of California, CA
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 02/19/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Levi Leipheimer   Santa Rosa, CA23:41:20 51027   Astana
2Michael ROGERS   23:41:44   Team Columbia-High Road
3David Zabriskie   Westlake Village, CA23:41:48 91920   Garmin-Slipstream
4Christopher Horner   San Diego, CA23:41:54 50330   Astana
5Janez BRAJKOVIC   23:41:58   Astana
6Thomas LVKVIST   23:41:58   Team Columbia-High Road
7Jose Luis RUBIERA VIGIL Jos L   23:41:58   Astana
8Vincenzo NIBALI   23:41:58   Liquigas
9Robert GESINK   23:41:59   Rabobank
10Oscar SEVILLA   23:41:59   Rock Racing
11Jens VOIGT   23:42:00   Team Saxo Bank
12Ivan BASSO   23:42:02   Liquigas
13Thomas Danielson   Tucson, AZ23:42:02 8631   Garmin-Slipstream
14Kevin SEELDRAEYERS   23:42:11   Quick Step
15Francisco MANCEBO   Dahlonega, GA23:42:13 334418   Rock Racing
16Jurgen VAN DE WALLE   23:43:32   Quick Step
17Bauke MOLLEMA   23:44:23   Rabobank
18Grischa NIERMANN   23:45:52   Rabobank
19Frnk SCHLECK   23:46:00   Team Saxo Bank
20Inigo CUESTA LOPEZ DE CAST   23:46:05   Cervelo Test Team
21Carlos BARREDO   23:46:45   Quick Step
22Thomas Peterson   Bellevue, WA23:47:16 130777   Garmin-Slipstream
23George Hincapie   Greenville, SC23:47:19 16251   Team Columbia-High Road
24Benjamin Jacques-Maynes   Corralitos, CA23:47:21 23057   Bissell Pro Cycling
25Christian Vande Velde   Lemont, IL23:47:24 63969   Garmin-Slipstream
26Enrique GUTIERREZ   23:47:28   Rock Racing
27Gustav LARSSON   23:47:28   Team Saxo Bank
28Luis Alberto Romero Amaran   Albuquerque, NM23:47:28 288135   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
29Yaroslav POPOVYCH   23:47:29   Astana
30Tom Zirbel   Boulder, CO23:48:13 209308   Bissell Pro Cycling
31Hayden ROULSTON   23:48:16   Cervelo Test Team
32Kevin DE WEERT   23:48:21   Quick Step
33Pieter WEENING   23:48:21   Rabobank
34Ian McKissick   Everett, WA23:48:26 172573   BMC Racing Team
35Thomas FREI   23:48:33   BMC Racing Team
36Hubert DUPONT   23:48:41   AG2R La Mondiale
37Floyd Landis   Idyllwild, CA23:49:03 20272   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
38Dominique ROLLIN   23:50:27   Cervelo Test Team
39Steven Cozza   Petaluma, CA23:50:28 158088   Garmin-Slipstream
40Martin ELMIGER   23:50:29   AG2R La Mondiale
41K Frank Pipp   Longmont, CO23:51:27 164362   Bissell Pro Cycling
42Will ROUTLEY   23:51:39   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
43Jeremy VENNELL   Santarosa, CA23:52:22 304747   Bissell Pro Cycling
44Stuart O'GRADY   23:55:59   Team Saxo Bank
45Stphane GOUBERT   23:56:19   AG2R La Mondiale
46Svein TUFT   23:56:33   Garmin-Slipstream
47Jason McCartney   Coralville, IA23:56:56 23245   Team Saxo Bank
48Davide FRATTINI   Asheville, NC23:57:00 208805   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
49Jonathan McCarty   Fort Collins, CO23:57:04 118846   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
50Glen CHADWICK   Denville, NJ23:57:09 237681   Rock Racing
51Cameron EVANS   23:57:11   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
52Andy SCHLECK   23:58:04   Team Saxo Bank
53Matthew Crane   Richmond, VA23:59:22 170399   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
54Alexandre MOOS   23:59:46   BMC Racing Team
55Rory SUTHERLAND   Boulder, CO24:00:05 271162   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
56Tom BOONEN   24:02:25   Quick Step
57Thor HUSHOVD   24:02:27   Cervelo Test Team
58Valeriy KOBZARENKO   Cumming, GA24:02:53 309414   Team Type 1
59Gregory RAST   24:03:00   Astana
60Rinaldo NOCENTINI   24:03:39   AG2R La Mondiale
61Markus ZBERG   24:03:41   BMC Racing Team
62Tyler Wren   Rensselaerville, NY24:03:44 121621   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
63Steve MORABITO   24:04:31   Astana
64Timothy Johnson   Topsfield, MA24:05:22 18056   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
65Sebastian HAEDO Lucas   24:05:35   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
66Matthew WILSON   24:06:13   Team Type 1
67Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO   24:06:15   Rabobank
68Addy ENGELS   24:07:03   Quick Step
69Christopher Jones   Bend, OR24:07:06 187300   Team Type 1
70Mathias FRANK   24:07:27   BMC Racing Team
71Bradley White   Holland, MI24:07:46 247483   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
72Brian VANDBORG   24:08:17   Liquigas
73Trent LOWE   24:09:16   Garmin-Slipstream
74Aaron Olson   Santa Barbara, CA24:09:27 54612   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
75Serge PAUWELS   24:09:48   Cervelo Test Team
76Mark CAVENDISH   24:10:50   Team Columbia-High Road
77Mark RENSHAW   24:11:05   Team Columbia-High Road
78Bernard VAN ULDEN   San Mateo, CA24:11:11 171819   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
79Juan Haedo   Boulder, CO24:11:12 196354   Team Saxo Bank
80Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ   24:11:15   Rabobank
81Brett LANCASTER   24:11:16   Cervelo Test Team
82Stef CLEMENT   24:11:18   Rabobank
83Michael BARRY   24:11:22   Team Columbia-High Road
84Phillip Gaimon   North Hollywood, CA24:11:27 211475   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
85Nicholas Reistad   Madison, WI24:11:29 162120   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
86Bernard SULZBERGER   Springdale, AR24:11:35 347874   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
87Marco VELO   24:11:40   Quick Step
88Kjell CARLSTRM   24:11:47   Liquigas
89Tyler Farrar   Seattle, WA24:12:05 110159   Garmin-Slipstream
90Peter LATHAM   Santa Rosa, CA24:12:07 306910   Bissell Pro Cycling
91Benjamin Day   Boulder24:12:12 270977   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
92Kiel Reijnen   Boulder24:12:12 198216   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
93Christopher Baldwin   Boulder, CO24:12:15 2384   Rock Racing
94Tyler Hamilton   Marblehead, MA24:12:57 52338   Rock Racing
95Kevin HULSMANS   24:13:09   Quick Step
96Christophe RIBLON   24:13:22   AG2R La Mondiale
97Curtis GUNN   24:13:45   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
98Jeff Louder   Salt Lake City, UT24:14:12 21636   BMC Racing Team
99Carlos SASTRE CANDIL   24:14:59   Cervelo Test Team
100Adam HANSEN   24:15:12   Team Columbia-High Road
101Karl MENZIES   Ada, MI24:16:19 286482   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
102Daniel OSS   24:16:53   Liquigas
103Freddie Rodriguez   Berkeley, CA24:17:59 30322   Rock Racing
104Alessandro VANOTTI   24:18:11   Liquigas
105Jacopo GUARNIERI   24:18:15   Liquigas
106Andrew Guptill   Charlottesville, VA24:18:19 118740   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
107Francesco CHICCHI   24:19:42   Liquigas
DQLance Armstrong   Austin, TX23:41:50 1917   Astana

Men - Pro - Best Young Ride

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert GESINK   23:41:59   Rabobank
2Kevin SEELDRAEYERS   23:42:11   Quick Step
3Bauke MOLLEMA   23:44:23   Rabobank
4Thomas Peterson   Bellevue, WA23:47:16 130777   Garmin-Slipstream
5Thomas FREI   23:48:33   BMC Racing Team
6Steven Cozza   Petaluma, CA23:50:28 158088   Garmin-Slipstream
7Andy SCHLECK   23:58:04   Team Saxo Bank
8Matthew Crane   Richmond, VA23:59:22 170399   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
9Mathias FRANK   24:07:27   BMC Racing Team
10Mark CAVENDISH   24:10:50   Team Columbia-High Road
11Phillip Gaimon   North Hollywood, CA24:11:27 211475   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
12Kiel Reijnen   Boulder24:12:12 198216   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
13Daniel OSS   24:16:53   Liquigas
14Jacopo GUARNIERI   24:18:15   Liquigas

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSpyShimanoSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee