Race Results for
Amgen Tour of California
State of California, CA
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 02/21/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Levi Leipheimer   Santa Rosa, CA27:39:02 51027   Astana
2 David Zabriskie   Westlake Village, CA27:39:38 91920   Garmin-Slipstream
3 Michael ROGERS   27:39:47   Team Columbia-High Road
4 Jens VOIGT   27:40:12   Team Saxo Bank
5 Thomas LVKVIST   27:40:31   Team Columbia-High Road
6 Robert GESINK   27:40:56   Rabobank
7 Janez BRAJKOVIC   27:41:01   Astana
8 Christopher Horner   San Diego, CA27:41:15 50330   Astana
9 Vincenzo NIBALI   27:41:23   Liquigas
10 Thomas Danielson   Tucson, AZ27:41:26 8631   Garmin-Slipstream
11 Jose Luis RUBIERA VIGIL   27:41:50   Astana
12 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS   27:41:59   Quick Step
13 Oscar SEVILLA   27:42:39   Rock Racing
14 Frnk SCHLECK   27:43:11   Team Saxo Bank
15 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE   27:43:17   Quick Step
16 George Hincapie   Greenville, SC27:43:25 16251   Team Columbia-High Road
17 Christian Vande Velde   Lemont, IL27:44:03 63969   Garmin-Slipstream
18 Bauke MOLLEMA   27:44:46   Rabobank
19 Grischa NIERMANN   27:45:10   Rabobank
20 Hayden ROULSTON   27:45:22   Cervelo Test Team
21 Gustav LARSSON   27:45:27   Team Saxo Bank
22 Inigo CUESTA LOPEZ DE CAST   27:45:58   Cervelo Test Team
23 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes   Corralitos, CA27:45:58 23057   Bissell Pro Cycling
24 Carlos BARREDO   27:46:20   Quick Step
25 Enrique GUTIERREZ   27:46:57   Rock Racing
26 Pieter WEENING   27:46:57   Rabobank
27 Yaroslav POPOVYCH   27:47:18   Astana
28 Thomas Peterson   Bellevue, WA27:47:54 130777   Garmin-Slipstream
29 Martin ELMIGER   27:48:19   AG2R La Mondiale
30 Kevin DE WEERT   27:48:58   Quick Step
31 Floyd Landis   Idyllwild, CA27:49:28 20272   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
32 Hubert DUPONT   27:49:49   AG2R La Mondiale
33 Dominique ROLLIN   27:50:16   Cervelo Test Team
34 Jeremy VENNELL   Santarosa, CA27:51:24 304747   Bissell Pro Cycling
35 K Frank Pipp   Longmont, CO27:51:27 164362   Bissell Pro Cycling
36 Steven Cozza   Petaluma, CA27:52:06 158088   Garmin-Slipstream
37 Tom Zirbel   Boulder, CO27:52:24 209308   Bissell Pro Cycling
38 Stuart O'GRADY   27:54:57   Team Saxo Bank
39 Jason McCartney   Coralville, IA27:55:19 23245   Team Saxo Bank
40 Glen CHADWICK   Denville, NJ27:57:46 237681   Rock Racing
41 Cameron EVANS   27:58:06   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
42 Andy SCHLECK   27:58:14   Team Saxo Bank
43 Jonathan McCarty   Fort Collins, CO27:58:24 118846   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
44 Rory SUTHERLAND   Boulder, CO27:59:13 271162   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
45 Alexandre MOOS   27:59:33   BMC Racing Team
46 Rinaldo NOCENTINI   28:00:54   AG2R La Mondiale
47 Ian McKissick   Seattle, WA28:01:21 172573   BMC Racing Team
48 Svein TUFT   28:01:28   Garmin-Slipstream
49 Markus ZBERG   28:01:58   BMC Racing Team
50 Valeriy KOBZARENKO   Cumming, GA28:02:48 309414   Team Type 1
51 Tom BOONEN   28:03:16   Quick Step
52 Thor HUSHOVD   28:03:39   Cervelo Test Team
53 Timothy Johnson   Topsfield, MA28:05:07 18056   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
54 Gregory RAST   28:05:23   Astana
55 Addy ENGELS   28:05:50   Quick Step
56 Will ROUTLEY   28:06:14   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
57 Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO   28:06:55   Rabobank
58 Sebastian HAEDO Lucas   28:06:56   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
59 Matthew WILSON   28:07:22   Team Type 1
60 Steve MORABITO   28:07:54   Astana
61 Mathias FRANK   28:07:56   BMC Racing Team
62 Christopher Jones   Bend, OR28:08:05 187300   Team Type 1
63 Bradley White   Holland, MI28:08:19 247483   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
64 Brian VANDBORG   28:08:34   Liquigas
65 Stef CLEMENT   28:09:43   Rabobank
66 Serge PAUWELS   28:10:23   Cervelo Test Team
67 Mark CAVENDISH   28:11:00   Team Columbia-High Road
68 Christopher Baldwin   Boulder, CO28:11:16 2384   Rock Racing
69 Michael BARRY   28:11:31   Team Columbia-High Road
70 Brett LANCASTER   28:11:48   Cervelo Test Team
71 Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ   28:11:55   Rabobank
72 Nicholas Reistad   Madison, WI28:12:03 162120   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
73 Davide FRATTINI   Asheville, NC28:12:16 208805   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
74 Juan Haedo   Boulder, CO28:12:19 196354   Team Saxo Bank
75 Marco VELO   28:12:19   Quick Step
76 Christophe RIBLON   28:12:46   AG2R La Mondiale
77 Tyler Farrar   Seattle, WA28:12:48 110159   Garmin-Slipstream
78 Matthew Crane   Richmond, VA28:13:41 170399   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
79 Kevin HULSMANS   28:13:52   Quick Step
80 Kiel Reijnen   Boulder28:14:03 198216   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
81 Kjell CARLSTRM   28:14:15   Liquigas
82 Benjamin Day   Boulder28:15:18 270977   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
83 Adam HANSEN   28:15:30   Team Columbia-High Road
84 Jeff Louder   Salt Lake City, UT28:15:44 21636   BMC Racing Team
85 Carlos SASTRE CANDIL   28:16:11   Cervelo Test Team
86 Karl MENZIES   Ada, MI28:16:30 286482   Ouch Presented By Maxxis
87 Trent LOWE   28:16:44   Garmin-Slipstream
88 Daniel OSS   28:18:11   Liquigas
89 Tyler Wren   Rensselaerville, NY28:18:26 121621   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
90 Alessandro VANOTTI   28:21:00   Liquigas
91 Freddie Rodriguez   Berkeley, CA28:21:14 30322   Rock Racing
92 Bernard VAN ULDEN   San Mateo, CA28:25:06 171819   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
93 Aaron Olson   Santa Barbara, CA28:25:54 54612   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
94 Tyler Hamilton   Marblehead, MA28:28:27 52338   Rock Racing
95 Curtis GUNN   28:29:17   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
96 Andrew Guptill   Charlottesville, VA28:34:17 118740   Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
DQ Lance Armstrong   Austin, TX27:40:48 1917   Astana

Men - Pro - Best Young Ride

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert GESINK   27:40:56   Rabobank
2 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS   27:41:59   Quick Step
3 Bauke MOLLEMA   27:44:46   Rabobank
4 Thomas Peterson   Bellevue, WA27:47:54 130777   Garmin-Slipstream
5 Steven Cozza   Petaluma, CA27:52:06 158088   Garmin-Slipstream
6 Andy SCHLECK   27:58:14   Team Saxo Bank
7 Mathias FRANK   28:07:56   BMC Racing Team
8 Mark CAVENDISH   28:11:00   Team Columbia-High Road
9 Matthew Crane   Richmond, VA28:13:41 170399   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
10 Kiel Reijnen   Boulder28:14:03 198216   Jelly Belly Cycling Team
11 Daniel OSS   28:18:11   Liquigas

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpySierra NevadaOSMOCUOREBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee