Race Results for
2009 USA Cycling Masters Track Nationals
Colorado Springs, CO
(Event Information)
Track on 08/19/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - 3000m - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy McLain   Boulder, CO03:42.8 225043  Hammer Racing Team -
2 Nicholas Traggis   Boulder, CO03:44.2 108501  10 Horizon Organic PB P
3 Mike Zagorski   Parker Co03:44.9 187288  13 Pacific Velo - IT&B
4 Joseph Klarer   Louisville, KY03:46.6 258418  Unattached

Men - 3000m - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Meidhof   Bethesda, MD03:33.7 143088  46 Clean Currents p/b D
2 John Allen   Long Beach, CA03:41.3 1414  30 Team Velocity
3 Neal Henderson   Boulder, CO03:44.7 94135  38 Vic's Espresso
4 Wesley Pierce   Seattle, WA03:49.8 42453  49 Wines of Washington/
5 Guy Tucker   Bellingham, WA03:53.0 252718  53 IJM.org
6 Thomas Rieber   Denver, CO03:53.6 56034  31 Unattached
7 William (Judd) Kincaid   San Martin, CA03:59.8 265517  41 Unattached

Men - 25K Points - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Clark Sheehan   Boulder, CO 32377  120 
2 Keith Harper   Boulder, CO 46856  119 
3 Michael Hutchinson   San Jose, CA 156048  84 
4 Mike McMahon   Lake Forest, CA 23731  92 
5 Jason Sprouse   Asheville, NC 223527  101 
6 J Brent Hanlin   Denver, CO 14934  81 
7 Michael Miller   Morgantown, PA 57947  95 
8 Patrick Warner   Boulder, CO 37254  108 
9 William Jacobus   Salt Lake City, UT 207593  118 
10 Scott Farmer   Fogelsville, PA 143369  78 
11 Daniel Casper   Northfield, MN 214654  76 
12 Christian Lindensmith   Altadena, CA 69826  91 
13 Tom Fahey   Lodi, CA 54092  77 
14 Scott Kasin   Carbondale, CO 115958  87 
DNS John Suchsland   Boulder, CO 54697  103 
DNS Jeffrey Whiteman   Chicago, IL 181146  11 
DNF Gregory Auld   Golden, CO 91454  74 
DNF Aron Gadhia   Santa Monica, CA 197322  79 
DNF Matthew Haldeman   Mountlake Ter, WA 14657  80 
DNF Pekka Jaske   Sammamish, WA 250965  86 
DNF Sean Watkins   Carlsbad, CA 37362  109 
DNF Greg Wilson   Northglenn, CO 38526  113 

Men - 20K Points - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Curtis Tolson   Louisville, KY 46006  164 
2 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA 6251  138 
3 Victor Williams   Lonetree, CO 38436  169 
4 James Keiser   San Diego, CA 195294  147 
5 Robert Bodamer   Humble, TX 47069  137 
6 John Walsh   Playa Del Rey, CA 37101  166 
7 Tony Trattenero   Simi Valley, CA 108493  165 
8 Joseph Walsh   Chesterfield, MO 37090  167 
9 Richard Nelson   Glendale, AZ 125691  151 
10 Christopher Best   Park City, UT 49706  136 
11 David Gulick   Phoenixville, PA 45409  142 
12 Gregory Pshsnychniak   Ramona, CA 54944  158 
13 Franco Panveno    93132  155 
14 Eric Waterman   Seattle, WA 199360  168 
15 Andrew Nevitt   Saratoga, CA 47463  152 
16 J (Kipp) Metzger   Tucson, AZ 254621  150 
17 Kevin Schaeffer   York, PA 73472  160 
18 Mark McCafferty   Manitou Springs, CO 46406  149 
19 Daniel Tinklepaugh   Lewisville, TX 49901  163 
20 Chuck Judy   Chicago, IL 18341  145 
DNS Brett Clare   Encinitas, CA 47831  139 
DNS Brent Kay   Temecula, CA 123777  146 
DNS William Pedler   Golden, CO 207726  156 
DNS Don Saroff   Arlington, VA 132779  159 
DNF Arden Arindaeng   San Pedro, CA 210190  170 

Men - 2000m TT - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lawrence Nolan   Fremont, CA02:19.7 26205  198 Team Specialized Rac
2 James Host   Plainfield, IL02:22.0 126420  190 PACT-Dish Network
3 Robert Black   York, SC02:24.7 70439  180 SAROFF RACING TEAM
4 Kent Menzel   Greencastle, IN02:25.1 108690  196 Scheller's Indiana M
5 Scott Butler   Nazareth, PA02:25.6 139818  181 Bike Line/LWA
6 Christopher Regan   Washington, DC02:26.4 208314  199 Saroff Racing Team
7 James Dickerson   Fort Collins, CO02:28.5 45263  184 Great Divide Brewing
8 Glen Winkel   Colorado Springs, CO02:29.4 38640  210 ICCC International C
9 Steve Smull   Littleton, CO02:31.9 33335  205 ACQUA AL 2/San Diego
10 David Magloire   Powder Springs, GA02:32.0 111252  194 East Point Track Clu
11 Gary Moore   Concord, NC02:33.2 202326  197 Girodana/Clif-Bar
12 Voytek Glinkowski   Buffalo Grove, IL02:33.7 250244  188 WDT/Allvoi
13 Steven Bigby   Houston, TX02:39.6 195868  179 Team Spin Cycle
14 Gerald Greenleaf   Boulder, CO02:39.6 46944  189 Vic's Espresso
15 Gary Lawrence   Green Valley, AZ02:41.3 209843  193 Team RPM
16 James Thiele   Hillsboro, OR02:41.3 220305  208 Team Rose City
17 Thomas Fritschen   Bothell, WA02:43.6 49960  186 Unattached
18 Toni DiSalvo   Redondo Beach, CA02:45.9 246334  185 South Bay Wheelmen
19 Anthony SMITH   02:46.3  204 Pista Elite
20 David Beitel   Conifer, CO02:48.1 298098  178 Unattached
21 Gregory McCrea   Houston, TX03:11.5 53217  195 Silver Cycling
DNS Michael Gilb   Albuquerque, NM 49410  187 High Desert Bicycles

Men - 2000m TT - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Worley   Boulder, CO02:27.9 47502  229 Vic's Espresso
2 Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA02:29.8 45079  215 Bike Line/LWA
3 Shannon Fox   Englewood, CO02:30.3 46714  218 ProPeloton
4 Barry Messmer   Fort Collins, CO02:31.0 51850  222 Vic's Espresso/Peerl
5 Andrew Buck   Dresher, PA02:31.7 129809  216 Bike Line/LWA
6 Daniel Rock   Encinitas, CA02:33.5 30251  226 Swamis
7 Dennis Hastings   Evergreen, CO02:39.2 244433  220 Unattached
8 Richard Gangl   Lakewood, CO02:39.6 50438  219 Hammer Racing Team
9 Joseph Pennella   Boulder, CO02:44.8 279402  224 Unattached
10 William Thomsen   Atlanta, GA02:47.0 142154  228 East Point Track Clu
11 Dale Crockatt   Tucson, AZ02:48.5 230830  217 Tachycardia Racing

Men - 2000m TT - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Goodman   Cary, IL02:36.1 244220  255 Midwest Masters
2 Lawrence Bosch   Fort Collins, CO02:37.4 4314  246 Vics Espresso
3 David Mulica   Denver, CO02:38.5 48181  260 Unattached
4 Mark Rodamaker   Los Altos, CA02:40.1 30269  262 Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Tracy Evans   Rancho Santa Fe, CA02:44.6 203168  252 Acqua A2/Sand Diego
6 John Elgart   Sacramento, CA02:44.9 45071  251 Webcor/Alto Velo
7 Stephen Whitsitt   Manhattan Beach, CA02:53.1 171652  267 South Bay Wheelmen
8 Fran Rudy   Ooltewah, TN02:53.1 58193  263 Krystal Cycling Team
9 James Reitman   Colorado Springs, CO02:53.3 174543  261 Unattached
10 Donald Melhado   Tucson, AZ02:59.6 23968  259 Saguaro Velo
11 Robert Kaplan   La Jolla, CA03:07.3 223579  257 Leader/Canari
12 Emanuel Alongi   Boulder, CO03:17.5 46372  245 GS Boulder
DNS Peter Francis   Denver, CO 298482  253 COBRAS

Men - 2000m TT - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles (Chuck) Watson   Manhattan Bch, CA02:41.1 37370  279 South Bay Wheelmen
2 Michael Williams   Metairie, LA02:43.4 53228  280 Unattached
3 John McQuaide   San Diego, CA02:48.4 259732  277 San Diego Cyclo Vets
4 Leo Menestrina   San Jose, CA02:52.7 117518  278 Webcor/Alto Velo
5 James Kinsinger   Erie, CO02:56.0 94886  276 Vic's Espresso
6 Barnett Feigenbaum   Redondo Beach, CA03:02.1 48063  273 Ironfly
7 Lothar Grahlmann   Pilot Hill, CA03:26.1 182045  274 Alto Velo

Men - 2000m TT - 70-74

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James KLOSS   02:44.9  299 Velo Avanti
2 Jack Patterson   Morton, IL02:52.8 58358  302 Midwest Masters
3 Jim Turner   Menlo Park, CA02:56.1 63449  305 Webcor/Alto Velo
4 J Beck   Hanover Park, IL02:58.1 51758  297 Midwest Masters Cycl
5 Richard Keller   Oconomowoc, WI02:59.3 49788  298 Midwest Masters
6 Skip Sparry   Plano, TX03:01.5 46768  303 Matrix
7 Emile Levy   Anytown, NM03:08.5 219933  300 Team Fit Taos
8 Walter Thompson   Franklin, TN03:27.7 35491  304 Gran Fondo Cycles

Men - 2000m TT - 75-79

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas ORourke   Westbloomfield, MI03:07.5 281625  301 Team O2

Women - 2000m TT - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Hottman   Golden, CO02:40.1 194394  313 DFT p/b TREADS
2 Julie Guthrie   Hawthorne, CA02:44.3 256694  312 South Bay Wheelmen
3 Kate Gracheck   Littleton, CO02:46.6 197141  311 Team Kenda
4 Catherine Johnson   Boulder, CO02:49.9 185214  314 Rocky Mounts/ Izze
5 Megan McLaughlin   Houston, TX03:12.3 249101  315 Team Kenda

Women - 2000m TT - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Renee Eastman   Colorado Springs, CO02:39.5 41750  326 Natural Grocers P/B
2 Ingrid Alongi   Boulder, CO02:39.7 42742  320 Unattached
3 Lana Atchley   Huntington Beach02:40.9 207288  321 Bailey Bikes
4 Jeanie Bihlmaier   Provo, UT02:44.1 143488  323 Specialized/River Ci
5 Kara Vidaca   Corona, CA02:45.0 170647  334 ACQUA AL 2/San Diego
6 Brooke O'Connor   Billerica, MA02:47.0 77728  331 NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo
7 Linda Sone   Northfield, MN02:48.1 224939  333 MBRC/Flanders
8 Gina Barbosa   San Diego, CA02:48.6 172162  322 Adams Avenue Bicycle
9 Olga Weeks   Rock Hill, SC02:51.1 225637  335 Vanderkitten Racing
10 Dena Eaton   Park City, UT02:51.5 61672  327 Momentm pb Hawk Rela
11 Cindy McFarland   Glendale, AZ02:52.7 111888  330 Unattached
12 Dominique Hall   Brooklyn, NY02:58.3 230387  329 Unattached
DNS Christine D'Ercole   New York, NY 112801  324 AFFINITY

Women - 2000m TT - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christine Phillips   Chandler, AZ02:41.7 264011  346 Strada
2 Kimberly Nuffer   Denver, CO02:47.0 210166  345 Hammer Racing Team/T
3 Zoe Cohen   Tucson, AZ03:29.7 236915  340 Desert Foxes Women's

Women - 2000m TT - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Annabell Holland   Livermore, CA02:45.6 195720  358 SJBC/SugarCRM
2 Janet Lischer   Colorado Springs, CO02:47.3 21323  359 Hammer Racing Team/T
3 Christi Chenowth   Dallas, TX02:49.6 157735  357 Unattached
4 Sallie Urffer   Whitehall, PA03:03.1 264682  362 Bikeline/LWA
5 Meg Mautner   Portland, OR03:04.3 104668  360 Unattached

Women - 2000m TT - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lenita Anthony   San Diego, CA02:44.6 246515  370 LEADERBIKE/CANARI
2 Rita Kacala   Racine, WI02:45.7 175803  376 RPM/Hayes Disc Brake
3 Shannon Youngquist Lucy   Parker, CO02:48.3 211316  382 Hammer Racing Team/T
4 Lorraine Jarvis   San Anselmo, CA02:48.4 179650  375 Proman Hit Squad
5 Patricia Marzi   Kutztown, PA02:50.1 191454  378 Salamander
6 Melissa McCafferty   Mantiou Springs, CO02:50.5 46753  379 Hammer Racing Team/T
7 Linda Elgart   Sacramento, CA02:52.1 45299  373 Webcor/Alto Velo
8 Ann Marie Love   Fort Worth, TX02:53.7 21658  377 Matrix
9 Debbie Betts   Santa Monica, CA03:01.5 219103  372 Now/VRC
10 Cathy Morgan   Nashville, TN03:05.4 204300  380 Team Roaring Mouse
11 Tracy Barclay   Tucson, AZ03:54.6 73527  371 Saguaro Velo

Women - 2000m TT - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jane Rinard   02:47.7 58895  388 Brazen Dropouts/Cron
2 Tove Shere   Albuquerque, NM02:58.8 73854  389 TNP.com
3 Charlotte Miller   Colorado Springs, CO03:01.3 24357  386 Pikes Peak Velo
4 Barbara Thiele   Hillsboro, OR03:04.4 268052  390 Team Rose City

Women - 2000m TT - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patricia Riddle   La Jolla, CA03:12.0 188792  398 Racing Against Diabe

Women - 2000m TT - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marsha Macro   Littleton, CO02:52.7 201277  397 Hammer Racing Team T
2 Bonnie Woodbury   Escondido, CA03:13.8 279239  399 Unattached
3 Julie Lockhart   Dunstable Ma03:20.7 226695  396 NEBC/CycleLoft/Devon

Women - 2000m TT - 70-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patricia Baker   Laguna Hills, CA03:39.9 235409  395 Cal-Pacific Export P

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFOSMOCUORESpyShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee