Race Results for
Mud, Sweat & Gears Cyclocross Series
Johnson City, Bristol, TN
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 12/05/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SingleSpeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  540 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
2 Caleb Ryan   Signal Mountain, TN 237841  559 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
3 Drew McIntosh   Knoxville, TN 285196  593 Unattached
4 Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  591 Hup United
5 Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  594 Unattached
6 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  561 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  599 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Micah Reynolds   Knoxville, TN 291290  527 Unattached
9 Samuel Graves   Knoxville, TN 287528  572 
10 Mark Prince   Kingsport, TN 279644  567 Unattached
11 Derek Jamison   Knoxville, TN 239574  555 
12 Cara Applegate   Asheville, NC 133102  528 BMW/Bianchi
13 Daniel Boles   Knoxville, TN 4137  566 Tri Cities Road Club
14 Paula Lamberson   Limestone, TN 284624  529 
15 Rod Stipe     598 

Men - Pro Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  31 
2 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  97 Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy
3 Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341  96 Boone Bike
4 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  88 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  75 Hup United
6 Matthew Willing (1 - Cat2)   Weaverville, NC 284687  66 
7 Paul Webb   Bellevue, NE 268204  30 Midwest Cycling Community NE
8 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  79 Boone Velo
9 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  98 Team Globalbike
10 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611  32 Back to Dirt Racing Group
11 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  91 Fiets Maan Racing
12 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  72 Tri Cities Road Club
13 Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  69 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
14 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  62 Rogues Racing
15 Luke Winger   Ramsey, MN 91941  131 Lees-McRae College

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  427 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
2 Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  406 Virginia Polytechnic University
3 Thatcher Hurt   Boone, NC 258195  454 Appalachian State University
4 Benjamin Appleby   Akron, AE 284364  428 
5 Drew McIntosh   Knoxville, TN 285196  434 Unattached
6 Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  409 Hup United
7 Wilhelm Wadewitz   Franklin, NC 258264  435 Unattached
8 Caleb Ryan   Signal Mountain, TN 237841  439 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
9 Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  424 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC 242647  624 
11 Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  403 Tri Cities Road Club
12 Eric Carlson   Christiansburg, VA 233886  414 Rogues Racing
DNS Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  404 Melting Pot

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Carlsen   Johnson City, TN 151102  670 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  653 Unattached
3 Jason Lewis   Jonesborough, TN 276540  626 Unattached
4 Kevin Hessler     776 
5 Justin Cashion   Franklin, NC 299563  659 Unattached
6 Ben Ramsbottom     772 
7 STEVE NEWTON   Johnson City, TN 303783  680 
8 Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  687 Tri Cities Road Club
9 Thomas Wilkinson   Johnson City, TN 215583  770 
10 Jared Abel   Johnson City, TN 276384  774 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
11 Micah Reynolds   Knoxville, TN 291290  789 Unattached
12 Cooper Magli   Franklin, TN 271411  628 Cumberland Transit Cycling
13 Eric David     688 
14 Tim Lonon   Johnsoncity, TN 303785  681 
15 George Droke   Pegram, TN 235543  673 Cumberland Transit Cycling
16 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  662 Tri Cities Road Club
17 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  669 Tri Cities Road Club
18 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  668 Tri Cities Road Club
19 Samuel Graves   Knoxville, TN 287528  639 
20 Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  686 
21 Robert Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 271109  775 Tri Cities Road Club
22 Derek Jamison   Knoxville, TN 239574  682 
23 Jeffrey Linnen   Bristol, TN 110848  679 Tri Cities Road Club
24 David Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257319  641 
25 Phillip Burgess   Knoxville, TN 224071  787 
26 Mark Prince   Kingsport, TN 279644  783 Unattached
27 Greg Owens     790 
28 Daniel Boles   Knoxville, TN 4137  782 Tri Cities Road Club
29 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  616 Rogues Racing
30 Rod Stipe     665 
31 Jason Carrico   Abingdon, VA 235376  683 Unattached
32 Emerson Fuller     788 
33 gregg marland   Boone, NC 286415  697 Unattached
34 Joey Carico     647 
35 Michael Thomas     646 
36 Trevor Clark     635 

Men - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC 108366  171 Industry Nine
1 Paul VanKooten   Red Bank, TN 178931  492 Motor Mile Racing
2 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  331 Rogues Racing
2 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  482 
3 Dwain Miller   Bristol, VA 86896  162 
3 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  449 Melting Pot
4 Cameron Brantley   Asheville, NC 59324  156 Crosstown Velo/Renaissance Bicycles
4 Jeffrey Haase   Asheville, NC 14517  493 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
5 Kris Bedsaul   Asheville, NC 141885  153 
5 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  447 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Bert Hull   Charleston Sc 42298  170 Economy Honda Masters Team
6 Ron Swenson   Lenoir, NC 253944  448 
7 Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  198 
7 Steven Watts   Los Alamos 37414  485 
8 Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  142 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  442 
9 Phillip Burgess   Knoxville, TN 224071  177 
9 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  445 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
10 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  197 Rogues Racing

Men - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Braswell   Lenoir, NC 270728  279 
2 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  270 
3 Bruce Boles   Johnson City, TN 270338  275 
4 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  272 
5 Joe Wisewell     291 
6 Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  268 Unattached
7 Jessica Lang   Johnson City, TN 253331  273 Tristar Cycling Team

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  921 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
2 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  919 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  924 Tri Cities Road Club

Women - Pro Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  48 BMW/Bianchi
2 Kim Bishop   Kingsport, TN 237805  49 
3 Jennifer Greenberg   Chicago , IL 231027  Vanderkitten Racing
4 Rachel VandenEnde   Boone, NC 286090  Unattached

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bridgette McLean   Boone, NC 259135  634 
2 Susi Chandler   Bristol, TN 237819  398 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
3 Paula Lamberson   Limestone, TN 284624  391 
4 Robin Roark   Bristol, TN 285541  377 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Janine Pleasant   Johnson City, TN 253700  399 Tri Cities Road Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpyUSACDFShimanoCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee