Race Results for
Mud, Sweat & Gears Cyclocross Series
Johnson City, Bristol, TN
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 11/14/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joel Marshall     585 
2 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  584 Fiets Maan Racing
3 Caleb Ryan   Signal Mountain, TN 237841  559 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
4 Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  540 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
5 Drew McIntosh   Knoxville, TN 285196  593 Unattached
6 Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  591 Hup United
7 Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  594 Unattached
8 David Worth   Knoxville, TN 63857  573 NashvilleCyclist.com
9 Brian Watson   Knoxville, TN 286270  587 Unattached
10 Derek Jamison   Knoxville, TN 239574  555 
11 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  545 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
12 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  599 Tri Cities Road Club
13 Shane Pack     586 
14 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  565 Tri Cities Road Club
15 James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  588 
16 Mark Prince   Kingsport, TN 279644  567 Unattached
17 Samuel Graves   Knoxville, TN 287528  572 
18 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  562 Tri Cities Road Club
19 Daniel Boles   Knoxville, TN 4137  566 Tri Cities Road Club
DNS Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  558 
DNS Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  561 Tri Cities Road Club
DNS Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  541 Unattached
DNF Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  556 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Wesley Lamberson   Limestone, TN 268691  538 Kenda/MTBAndy.com

Men - Pro Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Thompson   Shoreview, MN 150540  136 
2 Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  75 Hup United
3 Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC 246666  86 Industry Nine
4 Joseph Welsh   Cordova, TN 259649  135 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
5 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  88 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Luke Winger   Ramsey, MN 91941  132 Lees-McRae College
7 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  79 Boone Velo
8 David Worth   Knoxville, TN 63857  138 NashvilleCyclist.com
9 Robert Jameson   Maggie Valley, NC 174755  134 
10 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  91 Fiets Maan Racing
11 Nathan Larson   Erie, PA 215328  137 Presque Isle Cycling Club
12 Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  69 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
13 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  72 Tri Cities Road Club
14 Jacob Prater   Maryville, TN 28614  59 Knox Velo Club
15 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  133 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  61 
DNF Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  60 Raleigh Allstars p/b Cady Construction
DNF Jennifer Greenberg   Chicago , IL 231027  44 Vanderkitten Racing
DNF John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  62 Rogues Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  427 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
2 Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  406 Virginia Polytechnic University
3 Jake Lewis   Winston Salem, NC 289440  431 Unattached
4 Robb Peterson   Mount Airy, NC 270019  429 
5 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  433 Krystal Cycling Team
6 Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958  402 Fiets Maan Racing
7 Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  409 Hup United
8 Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  426 Pirate Race Productions
9 Benjamin Appleby   Akron, AE 284364  428 
10 James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  415 
11 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  404 Melting Pot
12 Caleb Ryan   Signal Mountain, TN 237841  439 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
13 Eric Carlson   Christiansburg, VA 233886  414 Rogues Racing
14 Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  403 Tri Cities Road Club
15 Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  424 Tri Cities Road Club
DNS Dwain Miller   Bristol, VA 86896  425 
DNS Cameron Brantley   Asheville, NC 59324  408 Crosstown Velo/Renaissance Bicycles
DNF Paul VanKooten   Red Bank, TN 178931  455 Motor Mile Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Viertal     633 
2 Justin Cashion   Franklin, NC 299563  659 Unattached
3 Ben Ramsbottom     772 
4 Jason Lewis   Jonesborough, TN 276540  626 Unattached
5 Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  653 Unattached
6 Cooper Magli   Franklin, TN 271411  628 Cumberland Transit Cycling
7 Kevin Hessler     776 
8 Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  687 Tri Cities Road Club
9 Steve Newton     680 
10 Taylor White   Bristol 271370  674 East TN Junior Cycling
11 Brian Watson   Knoxville, TN 286270  649 Unattached
12 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  668 Tri Cities Road Club
13 Greg Seiz     618 
14 Tim Lonon     681 
15 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  662 Tri Cities Road Club
16 Drew McIntosh   Knoxville, TN 285196  652 Unattached
17 David Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257319  641 
18 Derek Jamison   Knoxville, TN 239574  682 
19 Jared Cakebread   Elizabethton, TN 174363  651 
20 Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  686 
21 Robert Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 271109  775 Tri Cities Road Club
22 Justin Canipe     625 
23 Shane Pack     638 
24 George Droke   Pegram, TN 235543  673 Cumberland Transit Cycling
25 Sean-Ross McCoy   Banner Elk, NC 274112  630 Lees-McRae College
26 Samuel Graves   Knoxville, TN 287528  639 
27 Jeffrey Linnen   Bristol, TN 110848  679 Tri Cities Road Club
28 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  771 Tri Cities Road Club
29 Mark Prince   Kingsport, TN 279644  783 Unattached
30 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  616 Rogues Racing
31 gregg marland   Boone, NC 286415  697 Unattached
32 Daniel Boles   Knoxville, TN 4137  782 Tri Cities Road Club
33 Joey Carico     647 
34 Jason Carrico   Abingdon, VA 235376  683 Unattached
35 Josh Berry     631 
36 Michael Thomas     646 
37 Matthew Montgomery     643 
38 Emerson Fuller     629 
39 Rod Stipe     665 
40 Trevor Clark     635 
DNF Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  669 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Dennis Ley   Bristol, TN 271368  675 East TN Junior Cycling

Men - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bert Hull   Charleston Sc 42298  196 Economy Honda Masters Team
1 Paul VanKooten   Red Bank, TN 178931  492 Motor Mile Racing
2 Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC 108366  171 Industry Nine
2 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  482 
3 Christopher Harkey (1 - Cat1)   Mt Pleasant, NC 67702  195 Hincapie / Gary Fisher pb Barkley
3 Jeffrey Haase   Asheville, NC 14517  493 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
4 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  176 Krystal Cycling Team
4 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  449 Melting Pot
5 Kris Bedsaul   Asheville, NC 141885  153 
5 Martin Visser (1 - Cat3)   Bryson City, NC 141128  498 
6 Todd Davis   Raleigh, NC 159250  175 KCOI Boulevard
6 Ron Swenson   Lenoir, NC 253944  448 
7 Cameron Brantley   Asheville, NC 59324  156 Crosstown Velo/Renaissance Bicycles
7 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  442 
8 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  174 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  445 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
9 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  194 Rogues Racing
9 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  447 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Russell Melton   Hyden, KY 207560  155 Unattached
10 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  440 Tri Cities Road Club
11 Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  198 
11 Rodger Cooper   London, KY 221784  499 Unattached
12 Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  142 Tri Cities Road Club
13 Dennis Ley   Bristol, TN 271368  169 East TN Junior Cycling
14 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  197 Rogues Racing
DNS Tim Lonon     145 
DNS Jason Lewis   Jonesborough, TN 276540  172 Unattached
DNS Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  441 Unattached
DNS George Droke   Pegram, TN 235543  446 Cumberland Transit Cycling
DNF Dwain Miller   Bristol, VA 86896  162 

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Braswell   Lenoir, NC 270728  279 
2 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  270 
3 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  272 
4 Bruce Boles   Johnson City, TN 270338  275 
5 Joe Wisewell     291 
6 Jessica Lang   Johnson City, TN 253331  273 Tristar Cycling Team
7 Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  268 Unattached
8 joshua Landers     278 
9 Lauren Church   Kingsport, TN 301280  269 

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  921 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
2 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  924 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  919 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Taylor White   Bristol 271370  918 East TN Junior Cycling
5 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  938 Tri Cities Road Club

Women - Pro Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristin Jo Markham   Olympia, WA 251742  56 Team Kenda
2 Allison Forkner   Maggie Valley, NC 271398  58 Appalachian State University
3 Ariel Leath (1 - Cat3)   Boone, NC 270494  57 Appalachian State University
4 Ginger Wade   Louisville, KY 258580  36 Team MedPlan

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Caroline Decosimo   Lookout Mtn, TN 256172  388 
2 Bridgette McLean   Boone, NC 259135  634 
3 Susi Chandler   Bristol, TN 237819  398 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
4 Paula Lamberson   Limestone, TN 284624  391 
5 Robin Roark   Bristol, TN 285541  377 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Janine Pleasant   Johnson City, TN 253700  399 Tri Cities Road Club
7 M.K. Williams     389 
8 Barbara Bogart   Elizabethton, TN 248830  392 Tri Cities Road Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyCUORESierra NevadaOSMOShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee