Race Results for
Mud, Sweat & Gears Cyclocross Series
Johnson City, Bristol, TN
(Event Information)
Cyclocross on 10/04/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  589 Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy
2 Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  540 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
3 Richard Freeman   Fayetteville, TN 77812  590 SVMIC Cycling
4 Drew McIntosh   Knoxville, TN 285196  593 Unattached
5 Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  594 Unattached
6 Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  591 Hup United
7 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  561 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  556 Tri Cities Road Club
9 Andrew Mitchertree   Greensboro, NC 126985  563 
10 Elizabeth Frye   Boone, NC 104859  564 Boone Velo
11 Daniel Pack     557 
12 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  599 Tri Cities Road Club
13 Jim McMackin   Johnson City, TN 190577  597 Tri Cities Road Club
14 Derek Jamison   Knoxville, TN 239574  555 
15 Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  541 Unattached
16 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  545 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
17 Samuel Graves   Knoxville, TN 287528  592 
18 Will Johnson     595 
19 James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  588 
20 Rod Stipe     598 

Men - Pro Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC 161583  80 Cannondale
2 Will Black   Austin, TX 58540  73 Crosstown Velo/Renaissance Bicycles
3 Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC 127000  77 Carolina Fatz/ Santa Cruz/Industry Nine
4 Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341  96 Boone Bike
5 Eric Muell     82 
6 Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  75 Hup United
7 David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC 200885  68 Globalbike Racing
8 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  83 
9 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  79 Boone Velo
10 Noah Metzler   Greenville, SC 230698  76 Team Globalbike
11 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  97 Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy
12 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC 227906  78 AeroCat Cycling
13 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  98 Team Globalbike
14 Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  69 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
15 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  72 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - CX Juniors 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC 281799  923 Unattached
2 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  921 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
3 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  919 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  920 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Austin Duncan     922 

Men - CX Juniors 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  270 
2 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  272 
3 Bruce Boles   Johnson City, TN 270338  275 
4 Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  268 Unattached
5 Jessica Lang   Johnson City, TN 253331  273 Tristar Cycling Team
6 Collin Drinnon     277 
7 Jake McMackin     276 

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Welsh   Cordova, TN 259649  423 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
2 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  412 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC 281799  420 Unattached
4 Andrew Mitchertree   Greensboro, NC 126985  421 
5 Kyle McNamee   Charlotte, NC 251843  418 Unattached
6 Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  406 Virginia Polytechnic University
7 Nathan Larson   Erie, PA 215328  422 Presque Isle Cycling Club
8 Bradley Schmalzer   Charleston, WV 249577  410 Unattached
9 Robb Peterson   Mount Airy, NC 270019  413 
10 Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318  401 Tri Cities Road Club
11 Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  409 Hup United
12 Geoffrey Pendry   Hays, NC 148974  411 Inland Construction
13 William Gillette   Columbia, SC 234749  419 Unattached
14 Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  403 Tri Cities Road Club
15 James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  415 
16 Eric Carlson   Christiansburg, VA 233886  414 Rogues Racing
17 Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  424 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Carlsen   Johnson City, TN 151102  670 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  653 Unattached
3 Drew McIntosh   Knoxville, TN 285196  652 Unattached
4 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  684 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
5 Benjamin Appleby   Akron, AE 284364  655 
6 Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  687 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Wilhelm Wadewitz   Franklin, NC 258264  698 Unattached
8 Matt Goddard   Asheville, NC 296206  678 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
9 Cecicio Cruz-Castillo     619 
10 Jason Lewis   Jonesborough, TN 276540  626 Unattached
11 Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC 242647  624 
12 Brian Watson   Knoxville, TN 286270  649 Unattached
13 Eric David     688 
14 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  669 Tri Cities Road Club
15 Greg Seiz     618 
16 Steve Newton     680 
17 Tim Lonon     681 
18 Derek Jamison   Knoxville, TN 239574  682 
19 Justin Canipe     625 
20 Alexander Fowler   Morganton, NC 261787  699 Boone Velo
21 Jared Cakebread     651 
22 Taylor White   Bristol 271370  674 East TN Junior Cycling
23 Samuel Graves   Knoxville, TN 287528  648 
24 Dustin Jackson     622 
25 Jeffrey Linnen   Bristol, TN 110848  679 Tri Cities Road Club
26 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  662 Tri Cities Road Club
27 David Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257319  700 
28 Matthew Kellogg   Knoxville, TN 287453  656 Unattached
29 Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  686 
30 Will Johnson     654 
31 Timothy Perhne     620 
32 Charles Hicks   Lenoir, NC 270345  696 Fiets Maan Racing
33 Ben Mallicota     663 
34 Jason Carrico   Abingdon, VA 235376  683 Unattached
35 gregg marland   Boone, NC 286415  697 Unattached
36 Joey Carico     623 
37 Rod Stipe     665 
38 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  616 Rogues Racing
39 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  627 

Men - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  159 Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy
1 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  444 
2 Ned Dowling   Salt Lake City, UT 263580  167 Crosstown Velo/Renaissance Bicycles
2 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  449 Melting Pot
3 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  161 Fiets Maan Racing
3 Gerard Remery   Franklin, NC 140930  479 Gwinnett Touring Club (GTC)
4 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  168 Globalbike Racing
4 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  442 
5 Kris Bedsaul     153 
5 Bill Tellman   Brevard, NC 272135  496 
6 Richard Freeman (1 - Cat2)   Fayetteville, TN 77812  166 SVMIC Cycling
6 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  445 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
7 Dwain Miller   Bristol, VA 86896  162 
7 Anthony Dorage   Asheville, NC 197855  476 Boone Velo
8 Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318  146 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  440 Tri Cities Road Club
9 Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958  164 Fiets Maan Racing
9 Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  441 Unattached
10 Russell Melton   Hyden, KY 207560  155 Unattached
10 Tommy Russell     477 
11 Wesley Best   Roanoke, VA 96378  165 East Coasters Bike Shop
11 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  447 Tri Cities Road Club
12 Dennis Ley   Bristol, TN 271368  169 East TN Junior Cycling
12 Rodger Cooper   London, KY 221784  499 Unattached
13 Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  198 
13 Mark Prince   Kingsport, TN 279644  495 Unattached
14 Timothy Perhne     163 
15 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  197 Rogues Racing

Women - Cat 2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carla Swart   Anytown, NC 232757  40 Lip Smacker
2 Elizabeth Frye   Boone, NC 104859  47 Boone Velo
3 Jessica Ingram   Asheville, NC 219300  38 
4 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  48 BMW/Bianchi
5 Kim Bishop   Kingsport, TN 237805  49 
6 Jenna Walker   Hendersonville, NC 274497  35 Sycamore Cycles
7 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  37 North Carolina Cyclocross
8 Ginger Wade   Louisville, KY 258580  36 Team MedPlan

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Golden Moore   Lenoir, NC 300687  396 
2 Shelli Welch   Lenoir, NC 253534  373 Fiets Maan Racing
3 Susi Chandler   Bristol, TN 237819  398 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
4 Gretchen Carlsen   Johnson City, TN 286499  395 
5 Deana Eakin   Johnson City, TN 285582  374 
6 Robin Roark   Bristol, TN 285541  397 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Janine Pleasant   Johnson City, TN 253700  399 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Katherine Campbell     390 
9 Amy Boles   Johnson City, TN 302310  375 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSpyShimanoSierra NevadaCUOREUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee