Race Results for
BMW Omnium
Chattanooga, TN
(Event Information)
Individual Time Trial on 08/29/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN0:08:01.560 51532  919 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
2 Luke Servedio   Knoxville, TN0:08:03.800 229774  920 Krystal Cycling Team
3 Eric Murphy   Athens, GA0:08:05.650 127087  917 Team United Health Care
4 Bain Foote   Madison, MS0:08:10.800 189143  906 Herring Gas Cycling Team
5 Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA0:08:11.320 220860  910 warp9bikes.com - TriStar
6 Stephen Housley   Marietta, GA0:08:12.290 222206  908 Myogenesis
7 Bradley Spears   Oak Ridge, TN0:08:14.580 146455  924 Krystal Cycling Team
8 John DeLong   Blacksburg, VA0:08:31.610 61583  904 Hincapie / Gary Fisher pb Barkley
9 Ty Magner   Griffin, GA0:08:38.180 222180  912 Hincapie Development team
10 Geoffrey Mina   Boulder, CO0:08:41.240 216288  916 Team United Health Care
11 Andrew Meyer   Cohutta, GA0:08:50.100 191327  914 Hincapie Development team
12 Gregory Miller   Knoxville, TN0:08:52.930 24392  915 Knox Velo Club
13 Malachi Peacock   Athens, GA0:09:01.550 188717  918 Pacesetter Steel p/b LITESPEED
14 Casey Magner   Asheville, NC0:09:09.960 222005  911 Unattached

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN0:08:19.590 256582  717 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
2 Jason Tatum   Nashville, TN0:08:35.280 212325  726 Tristar Cycling Team
3 Wes Douglas   Birmingham , AL0:08:37.700 243574  705 Birmingham Velo
4 Travis Sherman   Pelham, AL0:08:42.070 70876  724 warp9bikes.com - TriStar
5 Darryl Seelhorst   Birmingham, AL0:08:48.770 251230  723 Birmingham Velo
6 Grant Baldwin   Atlanta, GA0:08:52.350 254799  701 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
7 Bert Hull   Charleston Sc0:09:00.240 42298  715 Economy Honda Masters / SCV
8 Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA0:09:03.690 153776  720 Outspokin/ Strenflex Cycling team
9 David McNeal   Burbank, CA0:09:14.290 144611  719 Blue Chip Racing
10 Thomas Knopp   Signal Mtn, TN0:09:16.950 59273  716 Economy Honda Masters Team
11 Tim Heard   Birmingham, AL0:09:27.690 168397  712 Birmingham Bicycle Co.
12 Dwayne Toombs   Murfreesboro, TN0:09:43.420 223106  727 Tristar Cycling Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN0:08:17.030 45105  797 AMGEN-GIANT Masters
2 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA0:08:22.900 48516  771 FFCC Masters/Toyota Forklift of Atlanta
3 Donald Davis   Pensacola, FL0:08:34.800 201550  786 Weber Sports Racing
4 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN0:08:38.890 233845  762 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
5 Craig Armstrong (1 - Cat3)   Huntsville, AL0:08:38.900 252290  799 Tria Market / DonohooAuto
6 James Gotsick   Acworth, GA0:08:43.160 69847  781 Unattached
7 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID0:08:51.270 82946  784 Blue Chip Racing
8 Leonard Moon   Alabaster, AL0:09:01.240 238501  773 Tria Market / DonohooAuto
9 Jeff Clayton   Lizella, GA0:09:14.860 110444  789 Georgia Cycling Inc.
10 Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL0:09:16.960 146311  766 warp9bikes.com - TriStar
11 Robert Jordan   Monticello, GA0:09:33.750 195298  777 Georgia Cycling Inc.
12 Robert Brockett (1 - Cat4)   Hixson, TN0:09:36.930 210829  795 Scenic City Velo
13 Scott Brumbelow (2 - Cat4)   Arlington, TN0:09:40.200 211033  793 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
14 Dale Hair   Dalton, GA0:09:42.450 55034  780 Economy Honda Masters Team
15 Chris Stoll   Nashville, TN0:09:48.310 221168  764 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN0:09:52.960 282272  230 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Taylor White   Bristol0:10:15.150 271370  237 East TN Junior Cycling
3 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN0:10:51.470 270613  234 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN0:11:02.190 298437  236 East TN Junior Cycling
5 Charles Snead   Northport, AL0:11:24.340 262201  233 Velo City Pro Cycle
6 Casey Kadowaki   0:11:55.010  231 East TN Jr Cycling
7 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN0:13:06.780 298438  235 East TN Junior Cycling
8 Hunter Wright   Johnson City, TN0:13:49.050 293448  238 East TN Junior Cycling

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Logan Haskew (1 - Cat2)   Northport, AL0:09:16.570 259838  271 Velo City Pro Cycle
2 Matthew Russell   Woodbury0:09:46.680 300391  274 Unattached
3 Derek Hurst   White Pine, TN0:09:58.050 263561  272 Tristar Cycling Team
4 Jason Els   Ooltewah, TN0:10:32.000 230419  270 Scenic City Velo

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stuart Russell   Woodbury, TN0:10:18.170 300390  297 Unattached

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Causey   Macon, GA0:09:08.720 272646  896 Georgia Cycling Inc.
2 Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN0:09:12.590 190431  897 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Ronald Wilson   Rockford, TN0:09:18.350 46380  875 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
4 Rick Watson   Ooltewah, TN0:09:27.410 168609  878 Economy Honda Masters Team
5 Chris Daffin   Spring Hill, TN0:09:31.100 248757  894 SVMIC Cycling
6 Randy Kerr   Gadsden0:09:32.970 18992  888 Unattached
7 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN0:09:37.510 45364  891 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
8 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN0:09:58.380 269869  883 Tri Cities Road Club
9 Jack Evans   Somerset, KY0:10:04.580 257036  892 Cumberland Cycles Inc.
10 John Wikle   Hixson, TN0:10:22.400 147809  877 Krystal Cycling Team
11 Norman Els   Ooltewah, TN0:11:20.920 221951  893 Scenic City Velo

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Stevens   Vilas, NC0:09:19.170 248476  843 VeloProject.com
2 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN0:09:37.600 46705  839 Krystal Cycling Team
3 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN0:09:39.400 70151  842 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Frank Cornett   London, KY0:10:23.030 250919  837 Cumberland Cycles
5 dick dahlke   0:12:02.980  838 cbc

Men - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Binkley   Chattanooga, TN0:08:09.370 3720  997 warpninebikes.com / TriStar Cycling
2 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN0:08:09.930 141477  983 Krystal Cycling Team
3 Christopher Brown   Chattanooga, TN0:08:11.730 5048  994 Pacesetter Steel Service p/b LITESPEED
4 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN0:08:32.870 73791  981 Krystal Cycling Team
5 Mitchell Askew   Roswell, GA0:08:38.130 188316  998 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
6 Joseph Collins   Cleveland , GA0:08:50.270 244892  972 Unattached
7 Benjamin Smith   0:08:52.580  971 Locos Grill & Pub
8 Ryan Boudreaux   Westwego, LA0:08:54.970 193992  995 Herring Gas Cycling Team
9 Pat Allison   Irondale, AL0:08:54.990 272426  999 Team United Health Care
10 Bryan Schoeffler   Savannah, GA0:09:14.940 174161  975 OSP
11 Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN0:09:15.470 223542  978 Hincapie Development team
12 Jan Kolar   Anniston, AL0:09:28.390 274936  979 Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brent Mahan   Chester, NH0:08:39.180 245723  324 NashvilleCyclist.com
2 Zachary Nave   Gray, TN0:08:40.490 240094  327 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Matt West   Germantown, TN0:08:45.820 204284  338 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
4 tony blansit   Warner Robins, GA0:08:53.180 231516  303 Rome Velo Cycling Team p/b Georgia Foot
5 John Carr   Nashville, TN0:08:53.840 165544  305 Cumberland Transit Cycling
6 Michael Lackey   Birmingham, AL0:09:00.660 228174  321 Tria Market / DonohooAuto
7 Edward Krei   Memphis, TN0:09:01.480 257615  320 Cumberland Transit Cycling
8 Robert Cotrell   Stockbridge, GA0:09:01.970 267242  307 Atlanta Cycling
9 Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN0:09:02.210 65704  304 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
10 Michael Biegalski   Oak Ridge, TN0:09:03.720 140220  302 Melting Pot
11 Timothy Killelea   Bristol, TN0:09:16.130 272407  318 Tristar Cycling Team
12 David Lansden   Birmingham, AL0:09:17.740 275306  322 Bike Link Racing
13 Tyler Plain   Atlanta, GA0:09:19.280 256519  332 Outspokin/ Strenflex Cycling team
14 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN0:09:23.750 271461  310 Tri Cities Road Club
15 Thomas Knopp   Signal Mtn, TN0:09:27.110 59273  340 Economy Honda Masters Team
16 Thomas Oliver   Cullman, AL0:09:34.920 270540  328 Cullman CyclingClub

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Philippe Hanset   Knoxville, TN0:08:57.340 220768  427 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
2 Michael Carpenter   Memphis, TN0:08:59.710 281339  412 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
3 Michael McBrien   Milton, FL0:09:01.270 278514  444 Weber Sports Racing
4 Shannon Wrege   Altanta, GA0:09:04.400 274191  468 FFCC Masters/Toyota Forklift of Atlanta
5 Timothy Tidwell   Knoxville, TN0:09:05.080 265604  463 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
6 Jonathan Hickman   Byhalia, MS0:09:05.330 242673  430 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
7 Madison Joiner   Milan, TN0:09:08.950 18103  436 Unattached
8 John Brizzard   Pensacola, FL0:09:11.250 275771  409 Weber Sports Racing
9 Robert Seeley   Post Falls, ID0:09:11.300 222544  457 Krystal Cycling Team
10 Adam Goldweber   Birminhgam, AL0:09:13.170 239212  426 TriStar Cycling Team
11 Rich Kidd   Knoxville, TN0:09:15.410 282486  437 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
12 Doug Schroeder   Pensacola, FL0:09:20.060 290535  456 Gulf Coast Bicycle Racing
13 Trey Gavin   Juliette, GA0:09:20.320 263806  425 Georgia Cycling Inc.
14 Jeffrey Marzolf   Knoxville, TN0:09:20.550 233809  442 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
15 Gordon Duffy II   Pensacola, FL0:09:32.470 290646  418 Weber Sports Racing
16 Brett Magner   Athens, GA0:09:38.270 258782  438 Unattached
17 Christopher Orosco   Atlanta, GA0:09:38.620 289001  451 Atlanta Cycling
18 Jackson Reynolds   Mt. Juliet, TN0:09:40.400 293838  455 Cumberland University
19 Zachary Hoover   Chattanooga0:09:50.690 296838  433 Krystal Cycling Team
20 Preston Beasley   Fultondale, AL0:09:54.200 274542  403 U of Alabama
21 Gene McBrien   Milton, FL0:09:55.780 278513  443 Weber Sports Racing
22 Matthew Myers   Franklin, TN0:09:57.080 247659  448 Pace's Cog Farm
23 Andy Sweet   Soddy Daisy, TN0:10:01.260 259773  462 Unattached
24 Josh Whitehead   Madison, AL0:10:01.800 38035  466 Bicycle Works
25 Tim Moore   Collierville, TN0:10:04.170 254741  446 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
26 Kurt Phifer   Sparta, TN0:10:11.960 264294  454 Cookeville Bicycles
27 Chad (Richard) Bozeman   Prattville, AL0:10:12.810 272243  408 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
28 Charles Snead   Northport, AL0:10:15.020 269041  459 Velo City Pro Cycle
29 Brandon ORear   Hixson, TN0:10:21.750 230402  450 Commonwealth Eye Surgery
30 Owen Trinkler   Nashville, TN0:10:23.460 235140  464 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
31 Brendan Canty   Lexington, KY0:10:26.230 254527  411 Commonwealth Eye Surgery
32 Tim Haskew   Northport, AL0:10:35.640 222131  429 Velo City Pro Cycle
33 Edward Whitehorn   Tuscaloosa, AL0:10:47.500 197019  467 Velo City Pro Cycle

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 mac oakes   0:09:25.590  525 cycle quest
2 joseph grubbs   0:09:27.510  516 
3 greg tant   Madison, MS0:09:30.970 290458  535 Absolute Racing Team
4 John Castleberry   Wildwood, GA0:09:32.060 217286  505 Krystal / SCV
5 Wesley Perkins   Miami, FL0:09:36.310 293789  528 U of Alabama
6 James DeLong   Apison, TN0:09:40.810 238260  509 Scenic City Velo
7 Joshua Rockwood   Chattanooga, TN0:09:46.950 295943  529 Krystal Cycling Team
8 Tim Bell   Chattanooga, TN0:10:05.430 302597  503 
9 Roger Dahlke   0:10:09.130  507 Unattached
10 Joseph DiChiacchio   Harrison, TN0:10:12.870 296907  510 
11 Ryan Allen   0:10:13.750  501 Team Jib
12 javid grubbs   0:10:15.410  515 
13 Bryan Thames   Memphis, TN0:10:16.210 296731  537 Unattached
14 Joseph Swanson   Hernando, MS0:10:18.820 244316  534 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike
15 Thomas Holland   Norman, OK0:10:19.320 284207  517 Unattached
16 Lawrence Russell   0:10:20.650  531 
17 Daren Rogers   0:10:24.390  530 SCV/Krystal
18 Kenny Thatcher   Knoxville, TN0:10:28.080 276347  538 Unattached
19 Joe Strickland   Sevierville, TN0:10:30.500 287340  532 Unattached
20 Michael Check   Murfreesboro, TN0:10:36.780 293820  506 Team OS
21 Richard Hurst   White Pine, TN0:10:53.470 271105  518 Tristar Cycling Team
22 Tyler Bass   0:11:52.020  502 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Beth Travers   Nashville, TN0:09:42.780 242041  613 Team MedPlan
2 Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC0:09:43.020 122752  604 Vantaggio/Specialized
3 Amy Gravlee   Birmingham, AL0:09:54.120 239578  606 Team MedPlan
4 Catherine Peacock   Athens, GA0:09:54.270 222160  608 Vantaggio/Specialized
5 Ann Turner (1 - Cat3)   Marietta, GA0:10:01.610 223659  614 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
6 Kate Mahoney   Roswell, GA0:10:09.190 294800  607 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
7 Olga Weeks   Rock Hill, SC0:10:32.310 225637  615 Vanderkitten Racing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robyn Wilham   Ooltewah, TN0:10:30.780 231335  685 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
2 Ashley Nichols   Chattanooga, TN0:11:00.680 293630  691 Krystal Chiks
3 Jenny DeLong   0:11:04.550  696 
4 Lisa Check   Murfreesboro, TN0:11:17.720 293821  698 Team OS
5 Kristi Hawken   Chattanooga, TN0:11:22.960 273987  694 Krystal Chiks
6 Meghan Whitley   Chattanooga, TN0:11:33.690 300324  686 Krystal Chiks / SCV
7 Stephanie rynas   0:11:39.130  689 Krystal Chiks
8 Roxanne Caruso   Nashville, TN0:12:04.110 298366  699 Team Harpeth Bicycles

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyShimanoOSMOBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee