Race Results for
Blast the Mass - MSC #5
Snowmass Village, CO
(Event Information)
Mountain Cross on 08/08/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 1-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Blevins   Durango, CO35.46 255493  788 
2 Wyatt FREIER   39.87  902 
3 Sawyer Cousineau   Tabernash, CO40.11 282736  572 Totally Wired Cyclery
4 Tyler Spence   Carbondale, CO38.45 248811  653 Team Geronimo
5 Devon McDade   Lakewood, CO40.08 297034  871 Mojo Wheels

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Collin Hudson   Longmont, CO30.81 256052  719 Team Kozos
2 Kellen Lutz   Fraser, CO32.17 265510  547 Totally Wired Cyclery
3 Roy Benge   Carbondale, CO32.78 246529  717 Team Geronimo
4 Matthew Branney   Littleton, CO33.02 219366  504 RPM / Yeti
5 Chase Nelson   Littleton, CO34.28 264517  665 
6 Zachary Proctor   Centennial, CO33.36 289154  559 Mojo Wheels
7 Riley Farrar   Amarillo, TX33.55 281838  578 
8 Robert Pettit   Basalt, CO36.78 267136  530 Team Geronimo
9 Tanner Spence   Carbondale, CO36.99 246796  657 Team Geronimo
10 Connor Tieulie   Thornton, CO37.38 296830  618 Orbit Racing
11 Jayce Heatley   Amarillo, TX38.65 298984  554 Oneghost Industries
12 Noah WENGER   39.02  573 
13 Julian Dresler   Flagstaff, AZ41.38 297613  682 
14 Lane Speas   Castle Rock, CO46.53 293713  560 Mojo Wheels

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle ROGERS   32.24  962 KHS
2 ausitn chipman   Durango, CO33.02 290097  508 Team Kozos
3 Ben Weger   Englewood, CO34.74 287114  677 Mojo Wheels
4 Ben Robinson   Centennial, CO35.23 286829  564 Mojo Wheels
5 Joshua Wilcox   Los Alamos, NM35.31 278660  829 High Desert Bicycles
6 Nick Mullen   Arvada, CO39.25 286530  944 
7 Dakota Collins   Masonville, CO36.89 278419  959 
8 William Beilke   Aurora, CO42.46 267179  642 Mojo Wheels
9 Ryan Dumais   Golden, CO42.68 286108  566 Mojo Wheels
10 Brady HEATLEY   48.82  557 

Men - Cat 3 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erich Ward   Colorado Springs, CO40.52 275334  824 Hybrosec
2 Justin WHITE   40.19  551 
3 Mark HILD   38.22  570 

Men - Cat 2 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dillon Lemarr   Amarillo, TX29.43 291074  803 One Ghost Industries
2 Matson Hunter   Tijeras, NM30.16 281707  832 Bikeworks Albuquerque
3 Madison Bailey   Carbondale, CO30.29 227702  599 RPM / Yeti
4 Douglas Harris   Castle Rock, CO35.51 227941  561 Mojo Wheels
5 David Renne   Littleton, CO33.07 257929  534 Mojo Wheels
6 Wade Harrison   Lyons, CO33.31 251302  826 Bitterbrush Cycles
7 Joe Hickey   Boulder, CO31.72 230679  767 Orbit Racing
8 Michael Allen   Littleton, CO32.43 299008  844 Agency Bike and Board
9 Rory Eastman   Peralta, NM31.58 258304  607 
10 Joe Magnetti   Westminster, CO32.71 246508  563 Orbit Racing
11 Alec Toney   Basalt, CO32.99 278324  541 Team Geronimo
12 Daniel Waltermire   Castle Rock, CO33.47 263879  587 Mojo Wheels
13 Josh Lambert   Centennial, CO35.45 286155  672 Mojo Wheels
14 Paul McSparin   Frisco, CO35.66 294143  667 Wolf Rock Racing / Trek / Maxxis / 661 /
15 Jacob Branney   Boulder, CO36.23 219375  503 Terminal Velocity Racing
16 Luke Eastman   Peralta, NM39.37 258302  606 
DNS Josh Conroy   Evergreen, CODNS 280785  513 Yeti Cycles
DNS John MacMurray   Durango, CODNS 265526  526 Mongoose Tribe / 661 / Freelap Timing Sy
DNS colin pickett   Crested Butte , CODNS 288103  531 Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team
DNS William Lees   Denver, CODNS 236554  936 Mojo Wheels

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Ingersoll   Broomfield, CO57.86 281947  708 Orbit Racing
2 Nathan HADDEN   40.66  858 
3 Matt Parke   Denver, CO37.38 278454  660 Canyon Cycles
4 Matt Ripley   Greenwood Vlg, CO36.14 230682  802 Terminal Velocity Racing
5 Christoph Hurley   Greensburg, PA39.77 187587  648 CSM Cycling
6 James OTTO   35.96  875 
7 Price Seliger   Denver, CO32.81 285344  697 Dirt Labs / Thug Mansion Racing / Dean O
8 jesse townsend   Grand Junction, CO52.99 288568  812 Grassroots Cyclery
9 Kendall Williams   Superior, CO36.59 230156  885 
DNS Dane Garvik   Carbondale, CODNS 193486  859 Nine 7 Zero

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pete Noroian   Thornton, CO33.1 290035  529 Trek Bikestore Boulder / Boulder MTN Rac
2 Darcy Tieulie   Thornton, CO38.24 296826  619 Orbit Racing
3 Scott Richards   Boulder, CO36.83 263444  964 Orbit Racing
4 Christopher Taylor   Colorado Springs, CO38.56 247957  794 
5 Steve King   Denver, CO39.53 230516  799 Mojo Wheels
6 Kazzy SAITO   38.56  798 Me - Fool!
7 Scott Branney   Highlands Ranch, CO44.38 237847  505 RPM / Yeti
DNS Brian Rief   Colorado Springs, CODNS 278994  535 Mojo Wheels

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Powers   Lyons, CO28.72 254261  741 Redstone Cyclery
2 Craig Lange   Any Town, CO31.8 239734  738 Mojo Wheels
3 Andy Proctor   Dillon, CO31.47 218094  532 RPM / Yeti
4 Trevor Haley   Evergreen, CO32.25 198616  624 Mojo Wheels
5 Harrison Ory   Denver, CO30 230690  800 Mojo Wheels
6 Teddy Benge   Carbondale, CO29.67 227700  718 RPM / Yeti
7 James Ontiveros   Boulder, CO29.61 179629  616 Staats Bikes
8 Matt Lees   Denver, CO32.54 241008  698 Mojo Wheels
DNS Dustin Coker   Sedona, AZDNS 264187  801 RPM/Yeti
DNS Brad White   Morrison, CODNS 240286  931 Team Kozos

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Clark   Sacramento, CA30.25 276222  613 SDG/X-Fusion
2 Tyler Immer   Rancho Murieta, CA28.62 276049  44 
3 Matty Komar   Rumson, NJ30.39 279411  123 Morewood Bike USA
4 Daniel Godard   Austin Tx30.52 254239  689 Mojo Wheels
5 Jeffrey Kamper   Littleton, CO30.79 230683  921 Mojo Wheels
6 Craig Carlson   Aspen, CO32.41 266100  797 Terminal Velocity Racing
7 Sergio Reynoso   Basalt, CO31 283246  833 
8 Graeme Pitts   Nevada City, CA30.47 232939  54 Kirt Voris All Ride Academy
9 Max Beard   Englewood, CO32.76 236042  828 Yeti / RPM

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Valenti   Winter Park, CO30.86 194106  876 
2 Shawnee McGovern   Boulder, CO31.38 83560  527 Orbit Racing
3 Jason Wilber   Silverthorne, CO32.13 268353  862 Monster Drop Shop/Rock Garden
4 Evan Chute   Golden, CO33.36 180833  509 RPM/Yeti
5 James Gillespie   Golden, CO32.12 215566  842 Mojo Wheels
6 Scott Spangler   Albuquerque, NM31.18 259921  712 
7 Eric Landis   Grand Junction, CO31.26 288034  635 Grass Roots Cycles / All Sound Designs
8 Billy Patterson   Parker, CO30.59 209034  595 Team Kozos
9 Chris Webb   Lakewood, CO36.36 266715  865 Monster Drop Shop
DNS Wade Wilderman   Fraser, CODNS 38221  546 Team Totally Wired

Men - Pro - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jared GRAVES   26.59  17 Yeti Fox Factory
2 Petr Hanak   Winter Park, CO27.56 222617  143 
3 Mitch Ropelato   Ogden, UT27.37 240150  65 Cafe Rio / Canfield Brothers
4 Jonathan Watt   Colorado Springs, CO28.14 118005  70 Bikeparts.com - Fox Shox
5 Logan Binggeli   Saint George, UT28.55 213148  119 KHS Bicycles
6 Michael Buell   Nederland, CO28.44 202502  76 Team Geronimo
7 Nick Van Dine   Park City, UT30 139412  124 Cannondale Factory Racing
8 Brian Buell   Jamestown, CO27.73 218052  103 Team Geronimo
9 Thomas Tokarczyk   Durango, CO28.4 105533  125 Jamis Bikes
10 George Stephenson   Folsom, CA28.6 209787  25 Yeti Fox Regional
11 Rudy Unrau   Boulder, CO28.87 213776  22 Yeti Fox Regional
12 Heikki Hall   Durango, CO29.77 117452  111 E13
13 Chris Boice   Albuquerque, NM28.51 215006  19 Yeti Fox National
14 Jamas Stiber   Vail, CO28.87 14  75 Stiber Racing
15 Steven Wentz   Costa Mesa, CA28.99 148884  108 Team SolVista / Commencal USA
16 Brian Ballard   Broomall, PA29.84 2429  28 Mojo Wheels
17 Tim Sharp   Denver, CO29.46 194305  27 Yeti / Dean Optics / Sol Vista
18 Mike Kreger   Louisville, CO29.58 194108  116 Sol Vista Bike Park
19 Cody Wilderman   Fraser, CO29.66 135075  24 Yeti Fox Regional
20 Michael Ontiveros   Boulder, CO30.39 170545  56 
21 Dante Harmony   Tucson, AZ31.24 192657  140 All Mountain Cyclery/Hayes
22 Brian Peters   Vail, CO32.04 180839  47 
23 Jarrod Jakubiak   Ontario, CA32.65 277306  61 
24 Michael Johnson   Gunnison, CO35.48 261366  144 CBMP
DNS Joey Schusler   Boulder, CODNS 201238  20 Yeti Fox National
DNS Ross Milan   Denver, CODNS 173237  21 Yeti Fox National
DNS Blair Reed   Boulder, CODNS 201148  23 Orbit Racing
DNS David Ziegman   Wheatridge, CODNS 111812  26 Yeti Fox Racing Team
DNS Jordan Rupe   Wilson, WYDNS 235836  43 Team Totally Wired
DNS Mihai MOGA   DNS  107 SolVista Bike Park

Women - Cat 3 - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lucy Stevens   Carbondale, CO44.23 281802  873 
2 Danika Gillespie   Golden, CO55.1 281211  841 Mojo Wheels

Women - Cat 2 - 15-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 lauren heitzman   Aurora, CO41.39 283632  579 
2 Christin McCurdy   Park City, UT41.09 293102  837 
3 Lana Lawson   Palmer Lake, CO43.51 284083  525 Canyon Cycles

Women - Cat 1 - 15-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alisha Gibson   Durango, CO39.49 243237  721 
2 Christen Boyer   Aspen, CO37.55 248742  552 One Ghost Industries
3 Catherine Cantway   Steamboat Springs, CO36.68 203117  680 
DNS Sage Wilderman   Fraser, CODNS 199903  42 Team Totally Wired

Women - Pro - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Bauer   Olympic Valley, CA34.81 261979  117 Banshee / Poison Spider Bikes
2 Jacqueline Harmony   Tucson, AZ35.08 191051  141 Vixen Racing/Loeka/All Mountain Cyclery/
3 Martha Renn   Avon, CO33.66 161711  50 
4 Darian Harvey   Durango, CO36.25 195177  132 Cannondale Factory Racing
5 Neven Steinmetz   Boulder, CO34.21 199716  64 Ellsworth
6 Bobbi Kae Watt   Broomfield, CO32.76 191605  68 Tough Girl / Contessa

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoCUOREOSMOSierra NevadaSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee