Race Results for
Methodist Medical Center Oak Ridge Velo
Oak Ridge, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 08/22/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Henry (1 - Pro)   Franklin, TN 127993  137 DLP Racing
2 David Worth   Knoxville, TN 63857  101 NashvilleCyclist.com
3 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  109 Texas Roadhouse
4 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  108 Krystal-Hincapie Elite Cycling Team
5 Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA 220860  117 Warp9bikes.com / Tristar
6 Cameron Cogburn   Cambridge, MA 235379  107 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles
7 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  115 NashvilleCyclist.com
8 Luke Servedio   Knoxville, TN 229774  116 Krystal-Hincapie Elite Cycling Team
9 Jake Andrews   Gray Ga 259171  106 Security Bank
10 David Hixson   Knoxville, TN 16327  132 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
11 Jeff Wright   Elberton, GA 230019  110 VeloSports Racing
12 Kurt Futral   Griffin, GA 272360  118 Jittery Joes Coffee Development
13 Gregory Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  114 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
14 Jacob Prater   Maryville, TN 28614  134 Cycology / Knox Velo
15 Timothy Carbonneau   Madison, AL 59661  126 Gulf Coast Bicycle Racing
16 Shannon Williams   Nashville, TN 224931  102 NashvilleCyclist.com
17 Jeremy Keller   Kingsport, TN 227370  121 Team Fuji
18 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049  104 NashvilleCyclist.com
19 Jon McLaughlin   Cleveland, TN 140396  135 Krystal-Hincapie Elite Cycling Team
20 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  105 Krystal-Hincapie Elite Cycling Team
21 Jonathan Crowson   Oak Ridge, TN 227516  122 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
22 Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN 223542  123 Hincapie Development Team
23 Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828  136 Hincapie Development Team
24 Bradley Spears   Oak Ridge, TN 146455  111 Krystal-Hincapie Elite Cycling Team
25 Andrew Howe   Chattanooga, TN 205551  133 

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  317 Carolina Flyers
2 Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN 65704  309 Smith & Nephew / Memphis Velo
3 Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  306 NashvilleCyclist.com
4 Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN 178240  302 Wood-N-Wave/Maxxis
5 William Fyfe   Huntsville, AL 172779  316 BBC / Tristar
6 Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  318 Virginia Tech Cycling
7 John Carr   Nashville, TN 165544  311 Cumberland Transit Cycling
8 Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318  314 Tri-Cities Road Club
9 Edward Krei   Memphis, TN 257615  307 Cumberland Transit Cycling
10 Stephen Duncan   Lexington, KY 205093  323 Cumberland Transit Cycling
11 Zachary Nave   Gray, TN 240094  310 Tri-Cities Road Club
12 Calum Dodson   Weaverville, NC 260795  320 Hincapie Development Team
13 Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA 260212  313 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
14 Cameron Molchan   Knoxville, TN 291524  324 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
15 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535  321 Hincapie Development Team
16 David Lansden   Birmingham, AL 275306  308 Bike Link Racing
17 Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  315 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
18 Robert Dodd   Nashville, TN 40072  330 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
19 Matt West   Germantown, TN 204284  304 Smith & Nephew / Memphis Velo
20 Michael Biegalski   Oak Ridge, TN 140220  334 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
21 Patrick Malarkey   Troy, OH 273453  301 Hearts Racing Club
22 John Turner   Knoxville, TN 205526  336 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
23 Stephen Omilianowski   Franklin, TN 208932  337 Cumberland Transit Cycling
24 Robbie Kidd   Knoxville, TN 178170  319 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
25 Alex Parks   Lebanon, TN 245406  325 TriStar Cycling Team

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicholas Nichols   Chattanooga Tn 224641  421 Krystal / SCV
2 Brent Nowinski   Bloomington, IN 295872  423 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
3 Jonathan Hickman   Byhalia, MS 242673  429 Smith & Nephew / Memphis Velo
4 Jim Farmer   Chattanooga, TN 267054  453 Krystal / SCV
5 Matthew Lester   Rosedale, VA 221994  440 Rogues Racing
6 steve crowell   Ooltewah, TN 284556  402 Krystal / SCV
7 Gregory Bird   Chuckey, TN 286174  446 Tri-Cities Road Club
8 Eric Carlile   Cookeville, TN 255506  471 
9 Andy Glenn   Gate City, VA 248352  450 Tri-Cities Road Club
10 Philippe Hanset   Knoxville, TN 220768  427 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
11 Jonathan Sheumaker   Cookeville, TN 228705  475 Cookeville Bicycles
12 Robert Seeley   Post Falls, ID 222544  412 Krystal / SCV
13 Mike Stewart   Townsend, TN 242626  459 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
14 Timothy Tidwell   Knoxville, TN 265604  425 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
15 John Lyle   Nashville, TN 261168  455 Cumberland Transit Cycling
16 Nicholas Stone   Dallas, TX 254317  470 
17 Zachary Hoover   Chattanooga 296838  466 Krystal / SCV
18 Jonathan McCarthy   Collierville, TN 247414  454 Smith & Nephew / Memphis Velo
19 Christopher Calder   Greenville, SC 256717  406 Les Amis
20 Willie Hamilton   Gate City, VA 259185  403 
21 Kevin Black   London, KY 263038  451 Cumberland Cycles
22 David Dillon   Big Stone Gap, VA 236796  463 Tri-Cities Road Club
23 Kevin Helms   Kingsport, TN 289947  438 Tri-Cities Road Club
24 Tony Falin   Maryville, TN 188818  420 Tri-Cities Road Club
25 Mathew Meunier   Nashville, TN 295183  460 Team Bikers Choice
26 David McDaniel   Chattanooga, TN 254099  469 Krystal / SCV
27 Robert Davies   Knoxville, TN 220848  468 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
28 Jeff Reese   Monterey, TN 177600  464 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
29 Kurt Phifer   Sparta, TN 264294  418 Cookeville Bicycles
30 Patrick O'Neill   Kingsport, TN 59310  476 
31 Don Fields   Nashville, TN 245874  437 Cumberland Transit Cycling
32 Aaron Braswell   Collierville, TN 430557  465 Team OS
33 Philip Armbrust   Nashville, TN 211714  414 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
34 Nathan Shreve   Gate City, VA 218358  473 
35 Dennis Sills   Hixson, TN 273589  426 Krystal / SCV
36 Frank Martin   Tuscaloosa, AL 278500  405 Velo City Pro Cycles
37 Ronald Zannini   Crossville, TN 259192  445 Cookeville Bicycles
38 Todd Nichoalds   Chapin, SC 220637  416 Smith & Nephew / Memphis Velo
39 Ed Jaramillo   Murfreesboro, TN 272218  432 Team OS
40 JOSH GARRITY   Lawrenceburg, KY 281215  441 pedal the plant
41 Peter Boumgarden   St Louis, MO 266553  462 
42 Blake Robertson   Cordova, TN 185110  410 Smith & Nephew / Memphis Velo
43 Jackson Reynolds   Mt. Juliet, TN 293838  411 Cumberland University
44 Brian Meadowcroft   Herndon, VA 283077  424 Rogues Racing
45 James Vibert   Birmingham, AL 275272  419 Bike Link Racing
46 Michael Lynch   Algood, TN 97009  447 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
47 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  434 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
48 Michael Carpenter   Memphis, TN 281339  431 Smith & Nephew / Memphis Velo
49 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  409 Tri-Cities Road Club
50 Rich Kidd   Knoxville, TN 282486  408 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
51 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  401 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
52 Owen Trinkler   Nashville, TN 235140  443 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
53 Jason Cooper   Erwin, TN 276058  474 Tri-Cities Road Club
54 Jason Lewis   Jonesborough, TN 276540  467 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Adair   Murfreesboro, TN 299220  507 Team OS
2 Caleb Ryan   Signal Mountain, TN 237841  558 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
3 Jeremy Shaffer   Jonesborough, TN 298699  505 Tri-Cities Road Club
4 mac oakes     503 cycle quest
5 Mark Horne   Franklin, TN 295515  549 Team Harpeth Bicycles
6 Greg Sutherland   Ooltewah, TN 291921  534 Krystal / SCV
7 Tom Snapp     511 Tri-Cities Road Club
8 Raymond Vasilas     514 unattached
9 Bryan Thames   Memphis, TN 296731  510 
10 Jeffrey Marzolf   Knoxville, TN 233809  541 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
11 David Trinkle     523 East TN Cycling
12 Michael Check   Murfreesboro, TN 293820  527 Team OS
13 Kenny Thatcher     520 Unattached
14 Michael Miller   Clarksville, TN 221844  518 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
15 Russell Marek     560 
16 Mitch Boult   Nashville, TN 299135  550 Harpeth
17 James DeLong   Apison, TN 238260  531 Krystal / SCV
18 andrew edens     509 TVB / Tomato Head
19 Eric Bourman   Russellville, KY 293837  555 
20 Tracy Terpstra   Cleveland, TN 270841  553 Krystal / SCV
21 Brian Rejack   Normal, IL 299139  532 Team Harpeth Bicycles
22 Keith Duncan     559 
23 Eli Wemyss   Cedar Hill, TN 292403  554 
24 Lawrence Russell     533 Team Bocelli
25 David Lane   Knoxville, TN 198353  556 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
26 Jason Stephens     561 
27 Joe Strickland   Sevierville, TN 287340  504 
28 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  529 Tri-Cities Road Club
29 Ken Trainor     525 
30 Brian OConner     557 
31 David Fedak   Murfreesboro, TN 289952  506 
32 andy beckmann     537 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
33 Mike Pigg     552 
34 Micah Reynolds   Knoxville, TN 291290  530 TVB / Tomato Head
35 Richard Hurst   White Pine, TN 271105  540 TriStar Cycling Team

Men - Masters - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Waggoner   Brentwood, TN 147542  203 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
2 Christopher Brown   Chattanooga, TN 5048  219 Pacesetter Steel Service
3 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN 256582  201 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
4 Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  282 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
5 Troy Tucker   Nashville, TN 91206  283 Inside Ride
6 Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN 45105  292 Amgen-Giant Masters
7 Timothy Tobbe   Hendersonville, NC 53594  220 
8 Ben Reed   Fishers, IN 273820  281 SVMIC Cycling
9 Bill Collie   Somewhere, VA 56928  216 Tri-Cities Road Club
10 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN 233845  297 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
11 Eddie Hudspeth   Bonaire, GA 177110  284 Economy Honda Masters / SCV
12 Paul VanKooten   Red Bank, TN 178931  286 Motor Mile Racing / SCV
13 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  290 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
14 Joseph Carpisassi   Winston Salem, NC 208605  204 Mock Orange Racing
15 Philip Martindale   Nashville, TN 171328  209 Krystal / SCV
16 Kenny Sipes   Flaherty, KY 176930  294 CKW Racing
17 Todd Huber   Nashville, TN 209900  206 SVMIC Cycling
18 Eric Barnett   Nicholasville, KY 197148  291 McDonald's Cycling Team
19 Dwayne Toombs   Murfreesboro, TN 223106  215 TriStar Cycling Team
20 Jay Levy   Brentwood, TN 47433  287 SVMIC Cycling
21 Don Panarisi   Collierville, TN 228105  285 TriStar Cycling Team
22 Dale Hair   Dalton, GA 55034  293 Economy Honda Masters / SCV
23 Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN 197945  289 TriStar Cycling Team
24 Steven Lewis   Chattanooga, TN 60179  288 Economy Honda Masters / SCV
25 Bryan Smith   Elizabethtown, KY 254271  295 CKW Racing

Men - Masters - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Daffin   Spring Hill, TN 248757  613 SVMIC Cycling
2 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  603 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
3 Ronald Wilson   Rockford, TN 46380  604 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
4 Rick Carpenter   Germantown, TN 203368  619 Marx & Bensdorf Cycling / ACCM
5 Thomas Gee   Paris, TN 13000  608 St. Louis Cycling Club
6 Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN 190431  618 Tri-Cities Road Club
7 Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC 85910  614 Blue Chip Racing / ABRC
8 William Bridger   Johnson City, TN 253702  612 Tri-Cities Road Club
9 Rick Watson   Ooltewah, TN 168609  625 Economy Honda Masters / SCV
10 Gary Jackson   Asheville, NC 216845  621 Blue Chip Racing / ABRC
11 Jack Evans   Somerset, KY 257036  606 Cumberland Cycles
12 Thomas Bennett   Maryville, TN 206560  634 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
13 Jeff Slade   Ooltewah, TN 287491  633 Krystal / SCV
15 Steve Pavlovic   Collierville, TN 242373  601 Smith & Nephew / Memphis Velo
16 Douglas Van Cleef   Oak Ridge, TN 74121  687 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
17 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  616 Tri-Cities Road Club
18 James Wachter   Knoxville, TN 209180  632 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
19 Steven Strain   Sequatchie, TN 176978  631 Economy Honda Masters / SCV
20 Greg Sisk   Hendersonville, TN 260337  629 Acme MultiSports
21 Thomas King   Jefferson City, TN 216711  615 TVB / Tomato Head
22 Greg Clark   Hendersonvlle, TN 51579  630 Acme MultiSports
23 Lamar Johnson     636 
DNF Terry Barham   Brevard, NC 2580  617 Massive Attack
DNF Buddy Stribling   Kingsport, TN 48796  607 Tri-Cities Road Club

Men - Masters - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Stevens   Vilas, NC 248476  697 Veloproject.com
2 Joe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN 88801  694 Team Bikers Choice
3 Ed McAlister   Greenville, SC 273356  696 Greenville Spinners Racing Team
4 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  692 Tri-Cities Road Club
5 Phillip Davis   Martin, TN 194376  690 Jackson Spokes
6 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN 46705  695 Krystal / SCV
7 gregg marland   Boone, NC 286415  693 

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taylor White   Bristol 271370  802 East TN Jr Cycling
2 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  805 East TN Jr Cycling
3 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  809 Tri-Cities Road Club
4 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  899 Tri-Cities Road Club
5 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  807 East TN Jr Cycling
6 ShelbyRay Meyer   Bristol, TN 288387  803 East TN Jr Cycling
7 Casey Kadowaki   Bristol, TN 265182  810 East TN Jr Cycling
8 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  808 East TN Jr Cycling
9 Danae Kreiss   Bristol, TN 298702  806 East TN Jr Cycling
10 Reed Schneider     811 

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stuart Russell   Woodbury, TN 300390  887 Team Bocelli
2 Matthew Russell   Woodbury 300391  888 Team Bocelli
3 Timothy Killelea   Bristol, TN 272407  898 TriStar Cycling Team
4 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  897 Tri-Cities Road Club
5 Joshua Winston   Gate City, VA 300238  882 Team Fuji
6 Jason Els   Ooltewah, TN 230419  894 Krystal / SCV
7 Jacob Williams     885 
8 Zach Maness   Kingsport, TN 288392  892 Team Fuji
9 Derek Hurst   White Pine, TN 263561  878 TriStar Cycling Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrea Wilson   Cordova, TN 256188  704 Bikes Plus
2 Jennifer Schuble   Homewood, AL 261249  707 
3 Rip Nicholson   Virginia Beach, VA 251160  708 Mock Orange Racing
4 Mary Mayhew   Knoxville, TN 271340  705 Micro Metals - Bike Zoo / SCO
5 Melissa Petty   Knoxville, TN 208174  701 Giordana Clif Bar
6 Melinda Nitz   Elizabethtown, KY 292720  796 McDonald's Cycling Team
7 Beth Travers   Nashville, TN 242041  706 Team MedPlan / TriStar Cycling
8 Lisa Starmer   Brentwood, TN 275395  702 NashvilleCyclist.com
9 Nichole Tower   Birmingham, AL 294814  703 Warp9bikes.com / Tristar

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Parri Gilbride   Nolensville, TN 293819  793 Team OS
2 Stephanie Rynas     783 Krystal Chiks / SCV
3 Meghan Whitley   Chattanooga, TN 300324  788 Krystal Chiks / SCV
4 Jennifer Delong     712 
5 Erica Chard   Grand Blanc Mi 274325  792 Velosports Racing
6 Valerie Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN 271999  791 NashvilleCyclist.com
7 Ashley Nichols   Chattanooga, TN 293630  787 Krystal Chiks / SCV
8 Kathryn Hayes   Jonesborough, TN 286815  797 Tri-Cities Road Club
9 Lisa Check   Murfreesboro, TN 293821  794 Team OS
10 Kristi Hawken   Chattanooga, TN 273987  789 Krystal Chiks / SCV
11 Kaitlyn Miller     713 
12 Marilyn Senz   Fletcher Nc 274917  795 Velosports Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFOSMOSierra NevadaShimanoCUORESpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee