Race Results for
2009 USA Cycling Mountain Bike Nationals
Granby, CO
(Event Information)
Mountain Cross on 07/18/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Garrett Rose   Lakeside, CA42.03 284467  1313 
2 Christian Wright   Auburn, CA42.49 234304  754 Commencal / EX Drinks / FoxShox
3 Teddy Benge   Carbondale, CO43.78 227700  1182 RPM / Yeti
4 Kevin Aiello   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA40.72 245409  92 GT Bicycles
5 Sam Powers   Lyons, CO42.6 254261  1366 Redstone Cyclery
6 Harrison Ory   Denver, CO44.97 230690  1240 Mojo Wheels
7 James Ontiveros   Boulder, CO44.97 179629  1505 Staats Bikes
8 Samuel Stevens   Carbondale, CO45.23 217240  1487 Yeti Fox Regional
9 Max Syron   Rockport, MA45.35 282083  1434 Sinister United Freeride
10 Andy Proctor   Dillon, CO45.63 218094  1271 RPM / Yeti

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Eason   Glendale, CA43.9 275245  1489 Mojo Wheels
2 John Clark   Sacramento, CA44.06 276222  886 Fast Times / Cannondale / SDG
3 Keaton Ward   Colorado Springs, CO46.29 191175  1582 
4 Matthew Russell   Fort Collins, CO44.53 217448  310 CBMST/Road 34/Mavic
5 Joel Shelton   Tucson, AZ46.94 252569  1214 Mongoose / Azonic / MRP
6 Daniel Mazuti   Port Orchard, WA43.26 240110  671 Simple Bikes
7 Geoffrey Fryer   Columbia, TN47.03 251978  953 
8 Billy Parker   Denver, CO46.86 230066  1524 661/Sunline/mrp/Royal
9 Max Beard   Englewood, CO47.4 236042  1142 Yeti / RPM
10 Casey Norton   Colorado Springs, CO50.39 183863  1308 Giant / RockShox
DNS Jeffrey Kamper   Littleton, CODNS 230683  1018 Mojo Wheels

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Landis   Grand Junction, CO43.64 288034  1548 Grass Roots Cycles / All Sound Designs
2 John Lewis   Henderson, CO43.71 261966  978 Wheatridge Cyclery
3 Jon Houde   Roseville, CA47.48 245434  1078 The Hub
4 joshua graham   Springvalley, CA47.8 286661  945 Mountain Cycle
5 Jason Halverson   Brookfield, CT44.13 226996  1610 Factory Staats
6 Jason Wilber   Silverthorne, CO46.67 268353  1573 Monster Drop Shop/Rock Garden
7 Shawnee McGovern   Boulder, CO46.76 83560  1437 Orbit Racing
8 Chris Webb   Lakewood, CO45.91 266715  1326 Monster Drop Shop
9 Jeff Kegu   Leadville, CO48.2 245608  1270 Motor Tabs/SDG/ODI/E13/661/Crank Bros
10 Brian Pier   Golden, CO48.43 192988  1345 Yeti Cycles
11 Evan Chute   Golden, CO49.45 180833  1336 RPM/Yeti
12 Steve Valenti   Winter Park, CO58.42 194106  1484 
DNS Christian Robertson   Crested Butte, CODNS 264836  847 Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team / GoB

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Cawley   Breckenridge, CO43.99 181741  1494 Breck Velo
2 Damon Kirchmeier   Farmington, UT47.76 19248  1394 Fezzari
3 David Decker   Newark, CA48.45 131607  618 Oakley / Maxxis
4 Randy Hall   Las Vegas, NV48.65 64140  1445 
5 Wade Wilderman   Fraser, CO52.97 38221  1333 Team Totally Wired
DNS Darrell Jamieson   La Center, WADNS 230745  733 Project 529

Men - Pro - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mitch Ropelato   Ogden, UT38.35 240150  42 Cafe Rio / Canfield Brothers
2 Richard Houseman   Temecula, CA39.99 120341  86 Intense
3 Brian Buell   Jamestown, CO40.46 218052  137 Team Geronimo
4 John Swanguen   San Diego39.36 175203  192 Intnese/Troy Lee Designs/ODI/Fox Racing
5 Joseph Backus   Mesa, AZ39.84 245339  339 Factory Staats
6 Blake Carney   Camarillo, CA40.99 200586  87 Hayes / Sun Ringle / Nema / Manitou / OD
7 Jamas Stiber   Vail, CO40.78 14  239 Stiber Racing
8 Ross Milan   Denver, CO40.22 173237  200 Yeti Fox National
9 Logan Binggeli   Saint George, UT40.25 213148  83 KHS Bicycles
10 George Stephenson   Folsom, CA40.92 209787  203 Yeti Fox Regional
11 James Schwanke   Bishop, CA41.11 163326  69 Haro / Axo / Oakley / Subway
12 Nick Van Dine   Park City, UT41.90 139412  59 Cannondale Factory Racing
13 Sean McClendon   Pine Valley, CA39.61 159018  247 X-Fusion/Intense
14 Thomas Tokarczyk   Durango, CO41.13 105533  261 Jamis Bikes
15 TJ Fisker   Tucson, AZ41.19 200762  253 Mafia Racing
16 Jordan Rupe   Wilson, WY43.22 235836  191 Team Totally Wired
17 Cody Wilderman   Fraser, CO41.28 135075  202 Yeti Fox Regional
18 Joshua Hubbard   Flint Mi41.30 154486  320 
19 Arthur Daley   Hurley, NY41.33 175102  243 
20 James Hollibaugh   Boulder, CO42.34 132525  236 Mafia Racing
21 Michael Buell   Nederland, CO41.42 202502  151 Team Geronimo
22 Chase Bohn   Kekaha, HI42.74 268851  160 Versus Cycles
23 Steven Wentz   Costa Mesa, CA41.88 148884  256 Team SolVista / Commencal USA
24 Tyler Wilson   Murrieta, CA42.45 260627  246 X-Fusion/Intense
25 Kayman Benetti   Fairfield, CA40.77 145571  278 Go Pro Camera
26 David Ziegman   Wheatridge, CO41.38 111812  204 Yeti Fox Racing Team
27 Dante Harmony   Tucson, AZ42.60 192657  291 All Mountain Cyclery/Hayes
28 Jarrod Jakubiak   Ontario, CA43.95 277306  80 
29 Daniel Cortina   Santa Barbara, CA44.73 117771  280 CR1 Engineering / NEMA / Cortina
30 Michael Haderer   Concord, CA39.46 190065  279 Fox Shox/Orange Bikes/Easton/Bell
31 Heikki Hall   Durango, CO42.17 117452  244 E13
32 Taylor Cuisinot   Nevada City, CA42.52 217973  299 Xtreme Outfitters
33 Rudy Unrau   Boulder, CO58.63 213776  201 Yeti Fox Regional
34 Deider Barrick   Fort Collins, CO1:33.67 269589  1556 Mafia Racing/Rooly/Maxxis/661/Sunline Ra
DNS Erik Nelson   Gilbert, AZDNS 240674  58 Commencal USA
DNS Chris Boice   Albuquerque, NMDNS 215006  198 Yeti Fox National
DNS Tim Sharp   Denver, CODNS 194305  205 Yeti / Dean Optics / Sol Vista
DNS Brian Ballard   Broomall, PADNS 2429  216 Mojo Wheels
DNS Jonathan Watt   Colorado Springs, CODNS 118005  227 Bikeparts.com - Fox Shox
DNS Matthew Thompson   Denver, CODNS 99996  255 Sol Vista / Commencal USA
DNS Mike Kreger   Louisville, CODNS 194108  283 Sol Vista Bike Park
DNS Trevor Martin   Telluride, CODNS 189828  215 e13
DNS Eric Carter   Winchester, CADNS 6329  93 GT Bicycles

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Cat 1/2/3 Women - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Johanne Tuttle   Brevard, NC55.08 268967  1440 Sycamore Cycles
2 Alisha Gibson   Durango, CO56.16 243237  1074 
3 Catherine Cantway   Steamboat Springs, CO54.97 203117  1523 
4 Christen Boyer   Aspen, CO1:00.41 248742  1225 One Ghost Industries
5 Christin McCurdy   Park City, UT1:00.69 293102  1040 
6 Brittany Jackson   Riverside, CA57.49 125388  1340 ODI Southridge
7 Maddie CROWLEY   1:04.19  1464 Sinister / United Freeride
8 Soraya Khalje   Denver, CO1:04.78 247193  1492 Orbit Racing
9 Katy Monger   Avon, CO1:05.87 286012  1522 Mojo Wheels

Women - Pro - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jill Kintner   Seattle, WA41.74 186217  49 Red Bull / Intense / Crankbrothers
2 Melissa Buhl   Chandler, AZ46.88 75536  84 KHS Bicycles
3 Kathy Pruitt   Saratoga, CA49.11 117831  250 Jamis
4 Darian Harvey   Durango, CO51.57 195177  276 Cannondale Factory Racing
5 Jacqueline Harmony   Tucson, AZ49.17 191051  290 Vixen Racing/Loeka/All Mountain Cyclery/
6 Rachel Bauer   Olympic Valley, CA51.65 261979  265 Banshee / Poison Spider Bikes
7 Neven Steinmetz   Boulder, CO53.22 199716  233 Team Totally Wired

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoCUOREBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee