Race Results for
Tour of Lancaster County
Christiana, Lancaster County , PA
(Event Information)
Individual Time Trial on 08/02/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Whitman   State College, PA22:07.0 177933  34 Salamander Racing
2 Nat Thompson   Middletown, MD22:10.0 227840  30 Team Latitude/ABRT
3 Marc Warner   Crozier, VA22:20.0 263150  33 Team Natures Path/3Sports
4 Clayton Barrows   Denver, CO22:29.0 120470  CRCA/Empire p/b Northwave
5 Steven Grant   22:58.0  38 NCVC/Inova Health System
6 Yan Zak   23:18.0  35 BiKyle/Mazur Coaching Pro
7 Michael Retzlaff   Baltimore, MD23:29.0 212535  23 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Rac
8 Justin Steeds   23:47.0  29 BiKyle/Mazur Coaching Pro Cycling Team
9 John Hunter   Endicott, NY23:49.0 224432  14 TalkSoft Racing
10 Ed Crasnal   23:49.0  37 Kelly Benefit Strategies
11 Paul Lengermann   Washington, DC23:57.0 216293  22 NCVC/Inova Health System
12 michael freiberg   23:59.0  10 Aussie Crates
13 Stephen Schott   Coraopolis, PA24:00.0 247323  26 Trek of Pittsburgh
14 Sean Barrie   Washington, DC24:05.0 198408  Battley Harley-Davidson
15 Jordan Cheney   24:06.0  BiKyle/Mazur Coaching Pro Cycling Team
16 Colin Sandberg   Philadelphia, PA24:11.0 119361  24 Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
17 Anthony Hall   Brooklyn, NY24:19.0 257024  12 CRCA/Luzzos Coal Fired Pizza
18 Damian Smith   24:23.0  27 Herbalife/Wheelbase.co.uk
19 Evan Cooper   Closter, NJ24:25.0 248002  Northeastern Hardware/CJCT
20 Ronald LaRose   Norwich, CT24:42.0 247736  16 CCNS
21 Jason Schiltz   Glenmoore24:47.0 130453  25 Dynaflo Racing
22 Stefan Grecu (1 - Cat2)   Cressona, PA24:58.0 237900  11 Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
23 Christopher Kuhl (1 - Cat1)   Dillsburg, PA25:00.0 175354  15 Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
24 Zachary Felpel   Willowstreet, PA25:33.0 220467  Team Alliance Environmental
25 Aaron Phipps   Poughkeepsie, NY26:44.0 246979  21 bikesenjava
26 Zach Putt   Harrisburg, PA27:28.0 241787  17 Kelly Benefit Strategies / LSV
27 David Fierro   Gales Ferry, CT27:46.0 242328  Exodus Road Racing/Brumble Bikes
28 Clay Murfet   28:16.0  20 Kelly Benefit Strategies
29 David Hoyle   Rocky Hill, CT29:51.0 223454  13 CCNS

Men - Cat 3/4 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Hopkins   Mechanicsburg, PA23:07.0 224793  318 Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystems
2 Thomas Draffen   Yuma, AZ23:32.0 255115  309 Whole Wheel Velo Club
3 Kerry Werner   Banner Elk, NC23:43.0 264350  332 Shirks Presented by Trek
4 Bill Golembieski   Boulder, CO23:49.0 274222  314 CRCA Jr Dev/Orbea
5 Peter Warner   Alexandria, VA23:49.0 287217  336 Whole Wheel Velo Club
6 Andrew Armstrong   Brooklyn, NY24:04.0 256830  303 NCVC/Inova Health System
7 Nick Iacovelli   Bloomfield, NJ24:10.0 273826  319 Colavita Racing
8 Brett Kielick   Philadelphia, PA24:14.0 258581  324 Quaker City Wheelmen/Breakawaybikes.com
9 Filip Capala   Columbia, KY24:15.0 208888  308 Capala Brothers/Polska
10 Daniel Larino   Neschanic Sta, NJ24:17.0 162934  326 CRCofA/Petes Bike/Bridgewater Marble & G
11 Paul Talbot (1 - Cat3)   Torrington, CT24:19.0 286907  334 U.S. ARMY/Central Wheel - GHCC
12 Keith Groshans   State College, PA24:22.0 225852  315 Eastern Mobile Cycling Team
13 Wyatt Stoup   West Chester, PA24:23.0 273234  313 CCV-HotfootCycles/IronHill Race Team
14 Manuel Caliz   Ephrata, PA24:31.0 244954  307 Shirks Racing Presented by Trek
15 GARNETT ABBEY   24:33.0  301 DORNELLAS RACING TEAM
16 Brian Klotz   Corning, NY24:34.0 260934  325 Corning Race Team
17 Gregoire Faber   Washington, DC24:46.0 257531  310 NCVC/Inova Health System
18 John Beers   Quarryville, PA24:47.0 259335  305 Philadelphia Ciclismo
19 Allan Wallace   Lutherville, MD24:52.0 222347  335 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc
20 Andy Keesler   Hillsborough, NJ24:54.0 231489  331 CRC of A/ Petes Bike/ Bridgewater Marble
21 Kyle Helder   Carlisle, PA25:06.0 241174  317 Kutztown U Cycling
22 Dan Lavelle   Philadelphia, PA25:11.0 254791  327 Philadelphia Ciclismo
23 Stephen Sloan   Sidney, NY25:19.0 241757  330 MaxPowerCycling.com
24 Drew Karlberg   Philadelphia, PA25:49.0 232723  320 CCV-HotfootCycles/IronHill Race Team
25 Jordan Binkley   Mount Joy, PA25:52.0 259469  302 Shirks Racing presented by Trek Bikes
26 Henoch Getz   Brooklyn, NY26:04.0 109367  312 NYSketches - crca
27 Christopher Harshman   Middletown, MD26:04.0 157410  316 Team Latitude/ABRT
28 Douglas Kauffman   Lancaster, PA26:07.0 257041  321 Shirks Racing Presented by Trek
29 Jonathan Glick   Lancaster, PA26:08.0 203214  338 Shirks Racing presented by Trek Bikes
30 Stephen Szwec   Yardley, PA26:28.0 221537  333 CCV-HotfootCycles/IronHill Race Team
31 Eric Salzer   Chesterbrook, PA26:33.0 237411  329 CCV-HotfootCycles/IronHill Race Team
32 Richard Kazimir   Flemington, NJ26:49.0 296036  322 Century Road Club of America
33 Noah Zitzer   Asheville, NC27:47.0 198903  339 Kutztown U
34 Craig Alboultz   27:53.0  358 
35 Richard Steele   West Chester, PA30:22.0 237198  323 CCV-HotfootCycles/IronHill Race Team

Men - Cat 4 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jamie Clinton   Lancaster, PA23:48.0 288056  107 Team Cycle Works
2 Derek Oskutis   San Diego, CA23:55.0 266841  126 U.S. Naval Academy / Cadence / Wilier Bi
3 Matthew Dishart   Mount Joy, PA24:13.0 238088  110 Spinners Cycling
4 James Johnson   Frederick, MD24:17.0 246981  120 Battlefield Velo/Frederick Bike Doctor
5 Calvin Hoops   Philadelphia24:18.0 286845  118 Guys Racing Club
6 Todd Noonan   Kutztown, PA24:46.0 242255  124 Kutztown Cutters
7 Timothy Hoyle   Wayne, PA25:16.0 297148  119 West Chester Cycling Club
8 Thomas Simchak   Takoma Park Md25:16.0 289991  133 The Bike Rack
9 Alex Weiler   Wilmington, DE25:19.0 279988  136 LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
10 Dennis Bodewits   Washington, DC25:24.0 286471  104 The Bike Rack
11 Walter Archer   Canterbury Nh25:29.0 296443  102 
12 Tommy Schubert   Fogelsville Pa25:29.0 291477  132 Tri-State Velo
13 Daryl Bowman   Pomona, CA25:34.0 287474  105 Southern California Velo
14 Jeff Covert   Glenmoore, PA25:35.0 266294  137 CCV-HotfootCycles/IronHill Race Team
15 Joshua Parker   Providence, RI25:40.0 288620  127 Kissena Cycling Club
16 Randy Haluck   Lititz, PA25:49.0 280213  113 Spinners Cycling
17 Gerald Hinnershitz   Wernersville, PA25:52.0 205520  117 
18 Lauren Fahnestock   Philadelphia, PA25:58.0 225465  112 Tri-State Velo
19 Joseph Simora   Lancaster, PA25:58.0 287894  134 Spinners Cycling
20 shawn stafford   Austin, TX26:34.0 269754  135 Allied Milk Cycling
21 Matthew Randolph   Lancaster, PA26:39.0 197185  129 unattached
22 Jeffrey Baumgardner   Brooklyn, NY26:46.0 250453  103 CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD
23 Timothy Norejko   Marietta, PA26:51.0 179093  125 Spinners Cycling
24 Andrew Harris   Lititz, PA27:01.0 245643  115 Young Medalists/Dual Temp
25 David Hansen   Elmira, NY27:09.0 284362  114 Corning Race Team
26 Jonathan Ruiz   Allentown, PA27:09.0 200244  131 Guys Racing
27 Trygve Cossette   New York, NY27:23.0 275195  108 CRCA
28 Douglas Engel   Charlotte, NC27:24.0 232709  111 Carolina Flyers / Standard Pacific Homes
29 SCOTT CHINOSKI   28:04.0  106 NO TEAM
30 Christopher Peris   Lancaster, PA28:17.0 286654  128 International Christian Cycling Club
31 Adam Rosenthal   New York, NY32:55.0 248088  130 CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD
32 Brendan Newman   Philadelphia, PA99:99:99 229816  123 Bike & Build

Men - Cat 5 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Brewer   Butler, PA25:16.0 295586  954 AG1R
2 Sean Donmoyer   Towson, MD25:22.0 297416  960 
3 Daniel Veneski   Forty Fort, PA25:25.0 164201  980 Hot Tamales Cycling
4 Brian MacLean   Alpharetta, GA25:44.0 283924  967 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
5 Alexander Bloom   Shillington, PA25:48.0 276208  952 Quaker City Wheelmen/ Breakawaybikes.com
6 Syd Lea   Taneytown, MD26:11.0 97177  964 T.E.A.M. Fuji
7 Jason Luttrell   Washington, DC26:11.0 279667  966 
8 David Teague   Wilmington, DE26:28.0 292572  978 DRT/Deep Blue
9 Darrin Bann   Palmyra, PA27:02.0 294863  951 
10 Lee Sobotkin   King Of Prussia, PA27:03.0 188264  976 Tri-State Velo
11 Gordon Stone   Kennett Square, PA27:06.0 297942  977 
12 Jason Pizzollo   Allston, MA27:13.0 297574  973 
13 Mojmir Machan   27:18.0  999 
14 Demerio Erasto   27:30.0  990 
15 alex winnicker   Lebanon, NH27:51.0 250659  982 
16 Bernie Caber   Akron, PA27:54.0 264525  955 
17 Justin Lanyon   Wilmington, DE27:58.0 298063  963 Deep Blue
18 Breogan Alvarez   Astoria, NY28:11.0 286803  950 CRCA/NY Velocity
19 Pete LoBianco   28:34.0  984 
20 Garth Cummings   28:43.0  958 
21 Jay Lloyd   Hummelstown, PA28:57.0 264083  965 
22 Silas Clark   Summit, NJ29:00.0 295486  953 Highland Park Hermes
23 Nicholas Friesner   29:05.0  962 
24 Thaddeus Newnam   Pottstown, PA29:56.0 252871  972 
25 Gregory Pape   Wilmington30:04.0 286233  985 FSVS
26 Marcus Floro   Alexandria, VA30:21.0 281483  961 The Bike Rack

Men - Masters - Stage 2 - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 George Opria (1 - Cat2)   Manassas, VA22:32.0 210668  257 Evolution Cycling Club
2 Michael Spangenberg   Golden, CO23:27.0 69228  260 Competitive Edge Racing Team
3 Stephen May   Lebanon, PA23:30.0 134837  250 Swashbuckler Brewing/PaRenfaire.com
4 Randy Thrasher   Germantown, MD23:35.0 60673  262 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
5 Arthur Brown   Washington, DC24:03.0 63036  240 Team Latitude/ABRT
6 Thomas Nagy   Spring City, PA24:05.0 60672  255 Elite Bicycles
7 John Spittal   Elizabethtown, PA24:06.0 64446  261 Spinners Cycling
8 Pascal Sauvayre   New York, NY24:13.0 64894  259 CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear
9 Richard Leibfried   Chester Sprgs, PA24:17.0 50369  248 Elite Bicycles
10 Andrew Melnychenko   Alpine, NY24:20.0 52777  252 Maxpowercycling.com
11 Kenneth Wareham   Mount Joy, PA24:31.0 174846  263 Spinners Cycling
12 Michael Csuy   24:36.0  271 Philadelphia Ciclismo
13 Paul Drees   Avondale, PA24:47.0 193282  241 Morgan Stanley Market Edge
14 Ray Manyoky   Bethesda, MD24:48.0 217022  249 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
15 Marc Klein   Arlington, VA25:05.0 201836  247 NCVC/Inova Health System
16 Noel Heitmann   Lancaster, PA25:16.0 250037  243 Spinners Cycling
18 Roy Hutchinson (2 - Cat2)   Mineola, NY25:50.0 49419  246 Kissena
19 Peter Hoag   Dansville, NY26:00.0 194738  244 Ruud Racing Tioga Velo Club
20 Harry Fang   26:02.0  270 NCVC/Inova Health System
21 Andrew Williams   Binghamton, NY26:23.0 286915  264 RUUD Racing / TVC
22 Art Miller   Conestoga, PA26:30.0 221543  253 Spinners cycling
23 Doug Morris   New Castle, DE26:51.0 268018  254 Guys Racing
24 Brad Ober   Lancaster, PA27:02.0 76653  256 Spinners Cycling
25 Jan Felice   Lancaster, PA28:08.0 224945  268 Spinners Cycling

Men - Masters - Stage 2 - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug Chiasson   23:28.0  375 Competitive Edge Racing Team
2 Timothy Spillane   Glenmoore, PA24:47.0 119379  386 Tri State Velo
3 James Marshall   North Bennington, VT24:49.0 218450  383 Competitive Edge Racing Team
4 Paul Kornet   West Chester, PA24:55.0 261523  388 CCV-Hotfoot Cycles / Ironhill Race Team
5 John Hamilton   Williamsport, PA25:10.0 157136  379 Main Line Cycling-BiKyle/Mazur Coaching
6 Timothy Lung   Hagerstown, MD25:19.0 45621  382 AVC/Team Hagerstown - Washington Co
7 Scott Klion (1 - Cat3)   New York, NY25:28.0 152618  381 Competitive Edge
8 Scott Olson   Cockeysville, MD25:29.0 198038  384 Team Latitude/ABRT
9 Robert Jaggard   Franklinville, NJ25:50.0 122022  380 Pro Pedals
10 Mike Connair   Elkton, MD26:46.0 76271  376 Christiana Care PT+/FSVS
11 Chuck Crabb   Royersford, PA27:07.0 299666  377 LRTC
12 William Gentile   Lebanon, PA27:20.0 13043  378 Spinners/Lupine lights
13 Andrew Ross   Mexico, NY29:04.0 229898  385 MaxPowerCycling.com
14 Gary Kelley   Carlisle, PA32:28.0 199117  387 SMVC
26 David Wilson   Columbia, MD28:38.0 235096  265 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV

Men - Masters - Stage 2 - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Lehman   Rock Hill, SC24:39.0 54723  603 tri-state velo
2 Cleve Corner   West Chester, PA26:29.0 200025  602 Morgan Stanley/Market Edge
3 Barry Free   Lebanon, PA27:56.0 12333  606 ERA Cycling

Women - Cat 3/4 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alaina Gurski   Philadelphia, PA26:14.0 148911  207 Philadelphia Ciclismo
2 Sheri Rothermel   Williamsport, PA26:24.0 594  215 Susquehanna Valley Velo Club
3 Christine Kavanagh   Williamsport, PA27:19.0 257083  208 Main Line Cycling-BiKyle/Mazur Coaching
4 Cheri Fager   New Tripoli, PA27:20.0 279899  204 Spinners Cycling
5 Pamela Gass   Saint Simons Island, GA27:32.0 157134  206 MainLine Cycling-BiKyle/Mazur Coaching
6 Peta Takai   Marina Del Rey, CA27:40.0 249299  217 CRCA / Teany Cycling
7 Marnie Vernon   Crozier, VA27:49.0 273578  218 River City Womens Racing Team/ Marshall
8 Thea Parent   Philadelphia, PA27:54.0 293793  213 Human Zoom Cycling
9 Samantha Saultz   Mechanicsburg, PA28:08.0 208041  216 RPE Racing
10 Michelle Lee   Philadelphia, PA28:29.0 236099  212 Kissena
11 Michelle Bishop   Bala Cynwyd, PA28:57.0 283001  201 Zaveta
12 Nadia Latzgo   Fogelsville, PA29:25.0 240336  210 Bikeline/LWA
13 Melissa Garcia   Bethlehem, PA29:55.0 283586  205 Bike Line/LWA
14 Caitlin Spillane   Glenmoore, PA30:14.0 183245  219 Tri State Velo
15 Mary LaSota   Westchester, PA30:38.0 291388  209 Chester County Velo - Hotfoot/Iron Hill
16 Annemarie Donovan   New York, NY31:07.0 271668  203 CRCA / Teany Cycling
17 Jory Reinhart   Alburtis, PA32:53.0 274922  214 Colavita Racing
18 Sarah Piersanti   Hillsborough, NJ34:39.0 296593  220 Team Echelon

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSpyOSMOSierra NevadaCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee