Race Results for
Tour of Lancaster County
Christiana, Lancaster County , PA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 08/01/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Stage 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 michael freiberg   3:29:59  10 Aussie Crates
2 Ryan DeWald   Mount Penn, PA3:29:59 89187  41 Harley Davidson
3 Mark Walters   3:29:59  32 BiKyle/Mazur Coaching Pro Cycling Team
4 Aidan Charles   Middletown, CT3:29:59 164128  CCNS
5 Daniel Wilson (1 - Cat1)   Cliffside Park, NJ3:29:59 197488  66 Alliance Environmental
6 Clay Murfet   3:29:59  20 Kelly Benefit Strategies
7 Jose Escobar (2 - Cat1)   Washington, DC3:29:59 236162  71 Battley Harley-Davidson
8 Clayton Barrows   Denver, CO3:29:59 120470  CRCA/Empire p/b Northwave
9 Sean Barrie   Washington, DC3:29:59 198408  Battley Harley-Davidson
10 Nat Thompson   Middletown, MD3:29:59 227840  30 Team Latitude/ABRT
11 Damian Smith   3:29:59  27 Herbalife/Wheelbase.co.uk
12 David Hoyle   Rocky Hill, CT3:29:59 223454  13 CCNS
13 Joseph Whitman   State College, PA3:29:59 177933  34 Salamander Racing
14 Mike Stubna   Philadelphia, PA3:29:59 222437  64 Indiana Regional Medical Center
15 Andy Munas   Bethlehem, PA3:29:59 210930  60 Dynaflo
16 Chris Johnson   Philadelphia, PA3:29:59 87702  72 Above Category Racing
17 Brady Gibney   Philadelphia, PA3:29:59 198410  74 Chester County Cycling Foundation
18 Jordan Cheney   3:29:59  BiKyle/Mazur Coaching Pro Cycling Team
19 Nathan Freed   Tahoe City, CA3:29:59 86484  58 Cyclepaths/Wild Cherries Racing
20 Mark Warno   Fairfax, VA3:29:59 601  65 IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE
21 Jeffrey Salvitti   San Francisco, CA3:29:59 223464  62 Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon
22 Evan Cooper   Closter, NJ3:29:59 248002  Northeastern Hardware/CJCT
23 Steven Grant   Washington, DC3:29:59 204726  38 National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
24 Christopher Kuhl (3 - Cat1)   Dillsburg, PA3:29:59 175354  15 Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
25 John Hunter   Endicott, NY3:29:59 224432  14 TalkSoft Racing
26 Justin Steeds   3:29:59  29 BiKyle/Mazur Coaching Pro Cycling Team
27 Zachary Felpel   Willowstreet, PA3:29:59 220467  Team Alliance Environmental
28 David Fierro   Gales Ferry, CT3:29:59 242328  Exodus Road Racing/Brumble Bikes
29 Anthony Hall   Brooklyn, NY3:29:59 257024  12 CRCA/Luzzos Coal Fired Pizza
30 Ronald LaRose   Norwich, CT3:29:59 247736  16 CCNS
31 Stephen Schott   Coraopolis, PA3:29:59 247323  26 Trek of Pittsburgh
32 Aaron Phipps   Poughkeepsie, NY3:29:59 246979  21 bikesenjava
33 Zach Putt   Harrisburg, PA3:29:59 241787  17 Kelly Benefit Strategies / LSV
34 Nick Price   West Lawn, PA3:29:59 169174  61 Dynaflo Racing
35 Paul Lengermann   Washington, DC3:29:59 216293  22 NCVC/Inova Health System

Men - Cat 3/4 - Stage 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lance Anderson   Washington, DC2:16:40 272510  306 The Bike Rack
2 Gregoire Faber   Washington, DC2:16:40 257531  310 NCVC/Inova Health System
3 Craig Alabovitz   Douglasville, PA2:16:40 264096  358 Unattached
4 Kerry Werner   Banner Elk, NC2:16:40 264350  332 Shirks Presented by Trek
5 Thomas Draffen   Yuma, AZ2:16:40 255115  309 Whole Wheel Velo Club
6 Matt Harris   Philadelphia, PA2:16:40 208849  359 Philadelphia Ciclismo
7 Filip Capala   Columbia, KY2:16:40 208888  308 Capala Brothers/Polska
8 Stephen Sloan   Sidney, NY2:16:40 241757  330 MaxPowerCycling.com
9 Andrew Armstrong   Brooklyn, NY2:16:40 256830  303 NCVC/Inova Health System
10 Bill Golembieski   Boulder, CO2:16:40 274222  314 CRCA Jr Dev/Orbea
11 Brett Kielick   Philadelphia, PA2:16:40 258581  324 Quaker City Wheelmen/Breakawaybikes.com
12 Stephen Szwec   Yardley, PA2:16:40 221537  333 CCV-HotfootCycles/IronHill Race Team
13 Joseph Bruce   Pottstown, PA2:16:40 259869  349 Philadelphia Ciclismo
14 Peter Warner   Alexandria, VA2:16:40 287217  336 Whole Wheel Velo Club
15 Brian Kall   Philadelphia, PA2:16:40 168412  350 Philadelphia Ciclismo
16 Dale Waters (1 - Cat3)   Hunt Valley, MD2:16:40 229456  353 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc
17 Kyle Helder   Carlisle, PA2:16:40 241174  317 Kutztown U Cycling
18 Manuel Caliz   Ephrata, PA2:16:40 244954  307 Shirks Racing Presented by Trek
19 Richard Kazimir   Flemington, NJ2:16:40 296036  322 Century Road Club of America
20 Allan Wallace   Lutherville, MD2:16:40 222347  335 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc
21 John Beers   Quarryville, PA2:16:40 259335  305 Philadelphia Ciclismo
22 Jonathan Glick   Lancaster, PA2:16:40 203214  338 Shirks Racing presented by Trek Bikes
23 Douglas Schiel   York, PA2:16:40 225984  360 Mason Dixon Velo
24 Paul Talbot (2 - Cat3)   Torrington, CT2:16:40 286907  334 U.S. ARMY/Central Wheel - GHCC
25 Keith Groshans   State College, PA2:16:40 225852  315 Eastern Mobile Cycling Team
26 Dan Lavelle   Philadelphia, PA2:16:40 254791  327 Philadelphia Ciclismo
27 Wyatt Stoup   West Chester, PA2:16:40 273234  313 CCV-HotfootCycles/IronHill Race Team
28 Nick Iacovelli   Bloomfield, NJ2:16:40 273826  319 Colavita Racing
29 Thomas Barnett   Freehold, NJ2:16:40 247838  304 YSG Racing / Cycles 54
30 Noah Zitzer   Asheville, NC2:16:40 198903  339 Kutztown U
31 Douglas Kauffman   Lancaster, PA2:16:40 257041  321 Shirks Racing Presented by Trek
32 Alexander Pratt   West Conshohocken, PA2:16:40 248900  352 Team Independence
33 Gale Hess   Columbia, PA2:16:40 207498  357 International Christian Cycling Club
34 Brian Hopkins   Mechanicsburg, PA2:16:40 224793  318 Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystems
35 Philip Falconer   Lovettsville, VA2:16:40 192247  311 Evolution Cycling Club
36 Daniel Larino   Neschanic Sta, NJ2:16:40 162934  326 CRCofA/Petes Bike/Bridgewater Marble & G
37 Eric Salzer   Chesterbrook, PA2:16:40 237411  329 CCV-HotfootCycles/IronHill Race Team
38 Drew Karlberg   Philadelphia, PA2:16:40 232723  320 CCV-HotfootCycles/IronHill Race Team
39 Jordan Binkley   Mount Joy, PA2:16:40 259469  302 Shirks Racing presented by Trek Bikes
40 Brian Klotz   Corning, NY2:16:40 260934  325 Corning Race Team
41 Andy Keesler   Hillsborough, NJ2:16:40 231489  331 CRC of A/ Petes Bike/ Bridgewater Marble
42 Chad Culbertson   Pennington, NJ2:16:40 230098  355 Guys Racing Club
43 GARNETT ABBEY   2:16:40  301 DORNELLAS RACING TEAM

Men - Cat 4 - Stage 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jamie Clinton   Lancaster, PA 288056  107 Team Cycle Works
2 Alvin Poblacion   New York, NY 261153  166 Century Road Club Association
3 Emmett Randel   Edinburg, VA 273957  161 James Madison University
4 Dennis Bodewits   Washington, DC 286471  104 The Bike Rack
5 Walter Archer   Canterbury Nh 296443  102 
6 Timothy Hoyle   Wayne, PA 297148  119 West Chester Cycling Club
7 Derek Oskutis   San Diego, CA 266841  126 U.S. Naval Academy / Cadence / Wilier Bi
8 Joseph Simora   Lancaster, PA 287894  134 Spinners Cycling
9 James Johnson   Frederick, MD 246981  120 Battlefield Velo/Frederick Bike Doctor
10 Austin Conner   Wayne, PA 188312  155 
11 Adam Rosenthal   New York, NY 248088  130 CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD
12 Calvin Hoops   Philadelphia 286845  118 Guys Racing Club
13 Robert Haber   New York, NY 123941  167 Century Road Club Association
14 Thomas Simchak   Takoma Park Md 289991  133 The Bike Rack
15 Robert Brown   Chadds Ford, PA 282063  154 Team DRT / Deep Blue
16 Todd Noonan   Kutztown, PA 242255  124 Kutztown Cutters
17 Matthew Dishart   Mount Joy, PA1:51:44 238088  110 Spinners Cycling
18 Gerald Hinnershitz   Wernersville, PA1:51:44 205520  117 
19 Mark Allain   Mohnton, PA1:51:44 239409  101 Spokes Bike Shop
20 Mark Lennie   Chester Springs, PA1:51:44 295689  122 
21 Aaron Mimran   Harrisburg, PA1:51:44 246800  159 Unattached
22 shawn stafford   Austin, TX 269754  135 Allied Milk Cycling
23 David Hansen   Elmira, NY 284362  114 Corning Race Team
24 Matthew Vahey   Avondale, PA 201918  168 Beans Racing
25 Joshua Parker   Providence, RI 288620  127 Kissena Cycling Club
26 Timothy Norejko   Marietta, PA 179093  125 Spinners Cycling
27 Eric Revene   Harrisburg, PA 181315  169 Unattached
28 David Henkel   Fairfax, VA 255101  116 Main Line Cycling - BiKyle/Mazur Coachin
29 SCOTT CHINOSKI     106 NO TEAM
30 Andrew Harris   Lititz, PA 245643  115 Young Medalists/Dual Temp
31 Tommy Schubert   Fogelsville Pa 291477  132 Tri-State Velo
32 Jeffrey Baumgardner   Brooklyn, NY 250453  103 CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD
33 Douglas Engel   Charlotte, NC 232709  111 Carolina Flyers / Standard Pacific Homes
34 Randy Haluck   Lititz, PA 280213  113 Spinners Cycling
35 Jeff Covert   Glenmoore, PA 266294  137 CCV-HotfootCycles/IronHill Race Team
36 Daryl Bowman   Pomona, CA 287474  105 Southern California Velo
37 Jonathan Ruiz   Allentown, PA 200244  131 Guys Racing
38 Kevin Hays   Newton, MA 204148  158 OA/Cyclemania
39 Lauren Fahnestock   Philadelphia, PA 225465  112 Tri-State Velo
40 Matthew Randolph   Lancaster, PA 197185  129 unattached
41 Christopher Peris   Lancaster, PA 286654  128 International Christian Cycling Club
42 Daryl Bender   Holtwood, PA 258168  153 International Christian Cycling Club

Men - Cat 5 - Stage 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Veneski   Forty Fort, PA 164201  980 Hot Tamales Cycling
2 Darrin Bann   Palmyra, PA 294863  951 
3 Lee Sobotkin   King Of Prussia, PA 188264  976 Tri-State Velo
4 Syd Lea   Taneytown, MD 97177  964 T.E.A.M. Fuji
5 Brian MacLean   Alpharetta, GA 283924  967 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
6 David Teague   Wilmington, DE 292572  978 DRT/Deep Blue
7 Gordon Stone   Kennett Square, PA 297942  977 
8 Scott Boyance     956 
9 JT Theodoracopulos   New York, NY 286779  979 
10 Jason Luttrell   Washington, DC 279667  966 
11 Alexander Bloom   Shillington, PA 276208  952 Quaker City Wheelmen/ Breakawaybikes.com
12 Brian Swehla   Hydes, MD 270279  994 Wheel Wright Bikes
13 Justin Lanyon   Wilmington, DE 298063  963 Deep Blue
14 Pete LoBianco     984 
15 Jason Pizzollo   Allston, MA 297574  973 
16 Steven Brewer   Butler, PA 295586  954 AG1R
17 Michael Walsh   Philadelphia, PA 270375  981 High Road Cycles
18 Bernie Caber   Akron, PA 264525  955 
19 Timothy Kauffman   East Earl, PA 283066  999 Unattached
20 Jason Mangler   Wayne, PA 264428  968 High Road Cycles
21 Breogan Alvarez   Astoria, NY 286803  950 CRCA/NY Velocity
22 alex winnicker   Lebanon, NH 250659  982 
23 John Wichard   Chesterbrook, PA 298001  996 Unattached
24 Ricardo Collado   Monmouth Jct 286863  957 Highland Park Hermes Cycling Club
25 David Werkiser   West Chester, PA 142578  995 West Chester Cycling Club
26 Eric Mayer   Feasterville, PA 290086  969 Unattached
27 Silas Clark   Summit, NJ 295486  953 Highland Park Hermes
28 Demetrio Erasto   West Chester, PA 282626  990 Unattached
29 Mark Norris   Pottsville, PA 141691  991 Spectrum Recycling
30 Gregory Pape   Wilmington 286233  985 FSVS
31 Nicholas Friesner     962 
32 Thaddeus Newnam   Pottstown, PA 252871  972 
33 Brian McHugh     971 
34 Patrick McGurk   Egg Harbor City, NJ 288944  970 tri state velo/amoros racing team/Cadenc
35 John Huyette     988 
36 Marcus Floro   Alexandria, VA 281483  961 The Bike Rack
37 Peter Salmon   Alexandria, VA 203513  974 
38 Bernard Harris   Lititz, PA 255138  987 
39 Garth Cummings     958 
40 James Dewald     997 Unattached
41 Jay Lloyd   Hummelstown, PA 264083  965 
DNF Sean Donmoyer   Towson, MD 297416   

Men - Masters - Stage 1 - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Taylor   New York, NY2:15:24 172065  284 CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com
2 Arthur Brown   Washington, DC2:15:24 63036  240 Team Latitude/ABRT
3 John Spittal   Elizabethtown, PA2:15:24 64446  261 Spinners Cycling
4 David Black   Mount Gretna, PA2:15:24 3816  278 Swashbuckler Brewing/PaRenfaire.com
5 George Opria (1 - Cat2)   Manassas, VA2:15:24 210668  257 Evolution Cycling Club
6 Randy Thrasher   Germantown, MD2:15:24 60673  262 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
7 Andrew Melnychenko   Alpine, NY2:15:24 52777  252 Maxpowercycling.com
8 Kenneth Wareham   Mount Joy, PA2:15:24 174846  263 Spinners Cycling
9 Paul Drees   Avondale, PA2:15:24 193282  241 Morgan Stanley Market Edge
10 Brad Ober   Lancaster, PA2:15:24 76653  256 Spinners Cycling
11 Wayne Work   Lancaster, PA2:15:24 38957  266 Swashbuckler Brewing/PARenfaire.com
12 Peter Hoag   Dansville, NY2:15:24 194738  244 Ruud Racing Tioga Velo Club
13 Noel Heitmann   Lancaster, PA2:15:24 250037  243 Spinners Cycling
14 Doug Morris   New Castle, DE2:15:24 268018  254 Guys Racing
15 Dean Smith   Fleetwood, PA2:15:24 206593  283 Morgan Stanley/MarketEdge/PowerBar
16 Matt Perry   West Chester, PA2:15:24 224448  282 CCV - HotFoot Cycles / Iron Hill
17 Pascal Sauvayre   New York, NY2:15:24 64894  259 CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear
18 Ray Manyoky   Bethesda, MD2:15:24 217022  249 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
19 Stephen May   Lebanon, PA2:15:24 134837  250 Swashbuckler Brewing/PaRenfaire.com
20 Michael Spangenberg   Golden, CO2:15:24 69228  260 Competitive Edge Racing Team
21 Harry Fang   Chevy Chase, MD2:15:24 59226  270 National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
22 Marc Klein   Arlington, VA2:15:24 201836  247 NCVC/Inova Health System
23 Scott Gamble   West Chester, PA2:15:24 12727  279 CCV-HotfootCycles/IronHill Race Team
24 David Wilson   Columbia, MD2:15:24 235096  265 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
25 Art Miller   Conestoga, PA2:15:24 221543  253 Spinners cycling
26 David Rusnak   Kensington, MD2:15:24 151875  258 Main Line-Bikyle
27 James Pappe   Bakersfield, CA2:15:24 94207  281 Yokohl Ranch/Sierra Bicycle Werks
28 Andrew Williams   Binghamton, NY2:15:24 286915  264 RUUD Racing / TVC
29 Steven Gentles   Wynnewood, PA2:15:24 102699  242 guys racing ALS
30 Roy Hutchinson (2 - Cat2)   Mineola, NY2:15:24 49419  246 Kissena

Men - Masters - Stage 1 - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Ross   Mexico, NY 229898  385 MaxPowerCycling.com
2 Doug Chiasson     375 Competitive Edge Racing Team
3 David Hilton   Philadelphia, PA 226542  394 philly cisclismo
4 Timothy Lung   Hagerstown, MD 45621  382 AVC/Team Hagerstown - Washington Co
5 Chuck Crabb   Royersford, PA 299666  377 LRTC
6 John Hamilton   Williamsport, PA 157136  379 Main Line Cycling-BiKyle/Mazur Coaching
7 Scott Olson   Cockeysville, MD 198038  384 Team Latitude/ABRT
8 Robert Jaggard   Franklinville, NJ 122022  380 Pro Pedals
9 Mike Connair   Elkton, MD 76271  376 Christiana Care PT+/FSVS
10 Scott Klion (1 - Cat3)   New York, NY 152618  381 Competitive Edge
11 William Gentile   Lebanon, PA 13043  378 Spinners/Lupine lights
12 Timothy Spillane   Glenmoore, PA 119379  386 Tri State Velo
13 James Marshall   North Bennington, VT 218450  383 Competitive Edge Racing Team

Men - Masters - Stage 1 - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Lehman   Rock Hill, SC 54723  603 tri-state velo
2 Scott Haverstick   Wash Boro, PA 15461  604 ERA Cycling
3 William Care   Mt Gretna, PA 172697  601 ERA Cycling
4 Barry Free   Lebanon, PA 12333  606 ERA Cycling
5 Cleve Corner   West Chester, PA 200025  602 Morgan Stanley/Market Edge
6 Leone Pizzini   Avondale, PA 59912  611 Secret Henrys Team
7 Robert Lea   Taneytown, MD 20621  605 T.E.A.M FUJI
8 Douglas Perry   Tucson, AZ 280420  610 Intuit Racing

Women - Cat 3/4 - Stage 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cheri Fager   New Tripoli, PA 279899  204 Spinners Cycling
2 Pamela Gass   Saint Simons Island, GA 157134  206 MainLine Cycling-BiKyle/Mazur Coaching
3 Sheri Rothermel   Williamsport, PA 594  215 Susquehanna Valley Velo Club
4 Thea Parent   Philadelphia, PA 293793  213 Human Zoom Cycling
5 Emily MacKay   Philadelphia, PA 260854  228 Zaveta
6 Annemarie Donovan   New York, NY 271668  203 CRCA / Teany Cycling
7 Alaina Gurski   Philadelphia, PA 148911  207 Philadelphia Ciclismo
8 Samantha Saultz   Mechanicsburg, PA 208041  216 RPE Racing
9 Christine Kavanagh   Williamsport, PA 257083  208 Main Line Cycling-BiKyle/Mazur Coaching
10 Sara Clafferty   Sunnyvale, CA 278365  202 Team Latitude/ABRT
11 Nadia Latzgo   Fogelsville, PA 240336  210 Bikeline/LWA
12 Kenneth Wareham   Mount Joy, PA 174846  263 Spinners Cycling
13 Michelle Bishop   Bala Cynwyd, PA 283001  201 Zaveta
14 Michelle Lee   Philadelphia, PA 236099  212 Kissena
15 Jory Reinhart   Alburtis, PA 274922  214 Colavita Racing
16 Melissa Garcia   Bethlehem, PA 283586  205 Bike Line/LWA
17 Mary LaSota   Westchester, PA 291388  209 Chester County Velo - Hotfoot/Iron Hill
18 Marnie Vernon   Crozier, VA 273578  218 River City Womens Racing Team/ Marshall
19 Hannah Iezzoni   Evanston, IL 279275  231 Vortex Cycling Club
20 Tracy Lea   Taneytown, MD 20622  211 T.E.A.M. FUJI
21 Renee Hykel     227 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFSierra NevadaOSMOBonk BreakerCUOREShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee