Race Results for
French Broad Cycling Classic -2009
Marshall and Asheville, NC
(Event Information)
Individual Time Trial on 07/17/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  217 kenda pro cycling
2 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  207 Kenda Pro Cycling
3 Boyd Johnson     201 DLP Racing
4 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  214 Texas Roadhouse cycling
5 Jason Sprouse (1 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 223527  211 Industry Nine
6 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  206 Krystal/ Hincapie Cycling Team
7 Nathan Smith   Charleston, SC 195442  202 Lenovo
8 Keck Baker   New Kent, VA 211712  223 Battley Harley-Davidson
9 Christopher Monteleone   Winston Salem, NC 180410  241 Hincapie / Gary Fisher PB. Barkley
10 Shawn Gravois   Sarasota, FL 230009  240 Team Florida
11 Matthew Crane     218 Unattached
12 spencer gaddy   Charlotte, NC 256705  233 Uptown Cycles Racing
13 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  209 Krystal-Hincapie Elite Cycling Team
14 Mark Hekman     231 Team Mountain Khakis
15 Tyler Hawes   Naples, FL 222682  230 globalbike p/b Catoma
16 Craig McKinney   Greenville, SC 238986  205 Globalbike p/b Catoma
17 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  227 Globalbike
18 Robert McConville   Salt Lake City, UT 81356  236 AeroCat Cycling Team
19 Christopher Larsen   Asheville, NC 70660  238 INDUSTRY NINE
20 Chris Ernst   Fairview, NC 145551  243 United Health Care
21 Marc Warner   Crozier, VA 263150  204 Team Natures Path
22 Andrew Erskine   Asheville, NC 205301  225 Industry 9
23 Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC 253478  203 Triangle Velo
24 Wes Douglas   Birmingham , AL 243574  229 Tria Cycling p/b DonohooAuto.com
25 Joe Carpisassi     210 
26 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC 227906  235 Aerocat cycling team
27 Andrew Christian   Charleston, SC 241229  213 Bolt Bros.
28 Evan Burkhart   Easthampton, MA 241358  232 ITS-Kane
29 Robert Giannini     222 Locos Grill & Pub
30 Anthony McClain   Greenville, SC 171118  208 barleys of greenville
31 Jonathan Black   Rock Hill, SC 231726  219 Southeast Investments/Rock Hill Bike Sho
32 Andrew Wetherington   Jesup, GA 230875  228 Fly V Australia
33 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC 171150  216 Mock Orange Cycling
34 John Wilson   Washington, DC 220095  239 Immediate Mortgage/Artemis
35 Graham Foster   Greenville, SC 245767  215 barley's taproom of greenville
36 Alder Martz     242 Unattached
37 Joseph Collins   Cleveland , GA 244892  221 Locos Grill & Pub
38 Stuart Lamp   Decatur 179482  237 Tria Market/Donohoo Auto
39 Benjamin Smith     220 Locos Grill & Pub
DNF Samuel Rosansky (Cat2)   Columbia, SC 207088  224 
DNF Jonathan Clarke     212 Jelly Belly Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810  300 MOB Racing
2 Matt St Marie   Brevard, NC 211728  369 Sycamore Cycles
3 Ryan Tuttle   New Bern, NC 189337  324 Velo Europa
4 Aaron Burleson   Greenville, SC 187218  311 Barleys Taproom Greenville
5 Jeff Wright   Elberton, GA 230019  320 Cannondale Allset Elite
6 William Stout   Lexington, NC 216371  312 VeloProject.com
7 Stephen Caskey   Simpsonville, SC 155731  303 Piedmont Orthopedic Associates Cycling T
8 eric muehl     327 Unattached
9 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535  328 Asheville Youth Cycling
10 Casey Vedder   Mount Airy, NC 224321  307 Ridge Rollers Velo Racing
11 Zachary Nave   Gray, TN 240094  318 TCRC
12 Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  321 Carolina Flyers / Standard Pacific
13 JWinn Freeman   Greenville, SC 267478  325 Les Amis
14 Philippe Humbert   Greer, SC 48421  310 Window Gang Racing
15 Matthew Miller     322 Unattached
16 John James   Travelers Rest, SC 66736  305 piedmont orthopedic associates cycling t
17 Chris Plantec   Greenville, SC 219978  302 Greenville Spinners Racing
18 Jake Andrews   Gray Ga 259171  313 Security Bank
19 Todd Farrell   Keller, TX 103971  308 Metro VW
20 Marc Williams   Greenville, SC 258491  316 Palmetto Velo p/b Merrill Lynch
21 Hunter Garrison   Athens, GA 273663  323 Jittery Joes Coffee Development Team
22 Erik Peterson   Greenville, SC 185968  319 Land Rover Carolinas
23 Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781  315 Raleigh AllStars p/b Cady Construction
24 Christian Askew   Greenville, SC 227898  306 Les Amis
25 Callum Ingram   Charlottesville, VA 268349  304 Unattached
26 Carl Woermann     317 Unattached
27 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118  309 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
28 Ross Barnhardt   Raleigh, NC 231634  314 Paceline Bicycles
29 Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836  326 cycle therapy

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Falin   Maryville, TN 188818  410 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Gordon Whittaker   Blythewood, SC 274969  414 Palmetto Velo p/b Merrill Lynch
3 William Haas   Asheville, NC 280244  400 
4 Adam Perez   Raleigh, NC 205601  433 Simple Green / Trek Bikes of Raleigh
5 Thomas Ball   Framingham, MA 59457  403 Spinx Racing Team
6 Steve Owens   Friendship, MD 222509  413 TEAM LATITUDE
7 Jason Halsey   Durham, NC 225108  416 ITS Kane
8 Matthew Tebbetts   Greenville, SC 290271  412 Piedmont Orthopedic Associates Cycling T
9 David Curran   Simpsonville, SC 252807  434 Global Bike
10 George Moser   Greenville, SC 191399  415 Greenville Spinners Racing
11 Joel Price   Gaffney, SC 207000  417 Colavita Racing
12 Dan Johnson     424 
13 Michael Niehous   Charlotte, NC 225837  427 Carolina Cyclone
14 Ronnie Horne   Raleigh, NC 185195  402 Back to Dirt Racing
15 Bruce Campbell   Greenville, SC 194976  423 Greenville Spinners Racing
16 Todd Nichoalds   Chapin, SC 220637  419 Memphis Velo/Smith & Nephew
17 Brad Hutchinson   Fletcher, NC 283992  431 Team Velosports
18 Walter Turlington   Carlisle, PA 197666  420 Velosports Racing
19 Curtis Jackson   Simpsonsville, SC 177180  405 Greenville Spinners Racing
20 Eric Cash   Massillon, OH 230221  408 Les Amis
21 Christopher Barron   Hendersonville, NC 104983  404 sundance/west first cyclery
22 William James   Rock Hill, SC 245770  435 Southeast Investments
23 Brandon Rudin   Cumming, GA 286337  407 
24 Stephen Duncan   Asheville, NC 258904  401 Velo Sports Performance
25 Jared Hegberg   Atlanta, GA 257744  421 GreenSouth John Deere
26 Luke Wilson   Summerville, SC 238447  432 Lowcountry Volkswagen
27 Justin Lowe   Columbia, KY 291819  437 Myers center
28 Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC 259852  425 Carolina Cyclone
29 Carlos Wilson   Sylva, NC 154885  406 Motion Makers Bike Shop
30 Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  426 Carolina Cyclone
31 Christopher Calder   Greenville, SC 256717  418 Les Amis
32 Stewart Alford   Asheville, NC 138720  411 unattached
33 Justin Evans   Boone, NC 267363  430 C4: Cross Creek Cycling Club
34 Bernard Cobb   Blythewood, SC 273887  428 Harrell's Bicycle World/Garmin
35 Jake Strasser   Simpsonville, SC 273090  422 Les Amis
DNF Barry Crum   Prestonsburg, KY 233158  429 McDonalds cycling team
DNF Timothy Granger   Pickens, SC 236022  409 GSBRT
DNF Matthew Lawter     436 Unattached

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Kaire   North Miaim Beach, FL 298955  512 Boone Velo
2 F Matt Brown   Todd, NC 240462  504 Juice Plus+/Boone Velo
3 Robert Miller   Paintsville, KY 269210  505 
4 Derrick O'Shields   Pickens, SC 218403  508 
5 Matthew Willing   Weaverville, NC 284687  521 Mars Hill College/Hearns Cycling and Fit
6 Andrew LeBeau     500 Boone Velo / Chick-Fil-A
7 Richard Kirby   Southern Pines, NC 295929  519 Cross Creek Cycling Club
8 Tavis Cummings     522 Blue Chip Racing/Merrill Lynch
9 Benjamin Bratton   Gaffney, SC 294001  503 colavita racing
10 Ronald Mace   Newnan, GA 264812  502 Atlantatrek
11 Bruce Stauffer   Statesville, NC 275994  510 Trek Bicycle Store
12 Adam Pinkston   Asheville, NC 201914  513 
13 Greg Duff     509 
14 Stacy Miller   Raleigh, NC 262882  517 Inside Out Sports - Miller Law
15 Victor Gonzalez   Mauldin, SC 272900  507 Greenville Spinner Racing
16 Jair Reyes     501 
17 Roger Payne     514 No Attachment
18 Alexander Fowler   Morganton, NC 261787  506 Boone Velo
19 Grayson Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 258439  511 Asheville Youth Cycling
20 Rob Crouch   Greenville, SC 279534  518 Go Tri Sports
21 Josh Payne     515 No Attachment
22 Keith Brockway     520 Cross Creek Cycling Club
DNF Bradford Lang     516 

Men - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pat McCallion   Greer, SC 118302  611 Vision Screenprinting
2 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620  614 Carolina Masters
3 Ladd Lumpkin   Columbia, SC 254624  604 Palmetto Velo p/b Merrill Lynch
4 David Grice   Asheville, NC 14138  612 Merrill Lynch
5 Scott Miner   James Island, SC 232840  620 Charleston Bicyce Company
6 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN 256582  625 Micro Metals
7 Rodney Simpson   High Point, NC 58948  616 Mock Orange Bikes
8 Bob Wright   Arden, NC 185424  601 Blue Chip Racing
9 J Scott Langford   Asheville, NC 145157  602 Blue Chip
10 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN 233845  617 SCO
11 Jerry (Jay) Charles   Blythewood, SC 110326  607 Palmetto Velo p/b Merrill Lynch
12 Christopher Thomas   Charlotte, NC 55724  609 Giordana-ClifBar
13 Thomas Davis   Arden, NC 94999  621 blue chip racing
14 James Blattner   Boulder, CO 53202  619 Escapados
15 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  603 Team Global Bike p/b Catoma
16 Timothy Tobbe   Hendersonville, NC 53594  623 Boston Mountain Cycling
17 Tod Schmidt   Charlotte, NC 89429  610 Charlotte Sports Cycling
18 Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC 92985  615 North Carolina Cyclocross
19 Kirk Port   Raleigh, NC 28450  622 Raleigh All-Stars p/b Cady Construction
20 Blair Hobgood   Charlotte, NC 192567  605 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
21 James Mead   Davidson, NC 54843  608 Giordana Clif Bar
22 Brian Higgs     624 Tri-Cities Road Club
23 Jim Clark     613 unattached
DNF Kevin Gordon (Cat2)   Apex, NC 53026  606 ITS-Kane
DNF Emory Ball (Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 179031  600 ITS - Kane Bikes
DNF Tim Gavin     618 Unattached

Men - Masters - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Reker   Tallahassee, FL 130765  702 Atomic race Team
2 Andy Albershardt   Gunnison, CO 195788  710 international christian cycling club
3 Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC 85910  707 Smith Barney
4 Don Fields   Prestonsburg, KY 164073  708 McDonalds Cycling Team
5 Terry Barham   Brevard, NC 2580  730 Massive Attack
6 Thomas Bennett     701 KnoxVelo/Melting Pot
7 Ronald Gillespie (1 - Cat3)   Lowgap, NC 167387  705 RRV Racing
8 Randy McCreight   Greenville, SC 51638  713 piedmont orthopedic
9 Kevin Bray   Arden, NC 197998  714 ABRC
11 Shawn Smith   Arden, NC 174802  712 velosports racing
12 Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515  715 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
13 Jon Limbird   Lake Toxaway, NC 127745  700 Buckhead Velo Bolla Wines
14 Jeffrey Haase   Asheville, NC 14517  711 Trek
DNF Ronald Wilson   Rockford, TN 46380  728 Southern Cycling Operations
DNF Mark Ruscoe   Asheville, NCAsheville 246326  704 BioWheels Racing Team
DNF Scott Querin   Arden, NC 263887  703 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Masters - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Stevens   Vilas, NC 248476  754 Veloproject.com
2 Robert Land   Rural Hall, NC 59593  755 PVS/PainPathways
3 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  757 TCRC
4 Ed McAlister   Greenville, SC 273356  750 Grenville Spinners Racing Team
5 Trevor Wallis   Asheville, NC 264601  751 ABRC
6 Allen Koenig   Asheville, NC 47133  760 Unattached
7 Randy Whitt   Charlotte, NC 188780  759 
8 William Holder   Raleigh, NC 16516  758 Raleigh Allstars
9 Geoffrey Brace   Columbus, NC 195646  752 ABRC
10 John Mikkonen   Etowah, NC 127769  762 ABRC
11 Peter Swan   Yorktown, VA 51620  756 NCVC/Inova Health System
12 Martin Russell     761 None

Men - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Clymore-Greene   Chapel Hill, NC 243168  226 ITS-KANE
2 Brian Sullivan   Charlotte, NC 257550  862 TrySports
3 Julian Patterson   Charlotte, NC 243573  854 
4 Eric Ciminelli   Charlotte, NC 279552  858 uptown cycles racing
5 Jordan Warner   Fort Mill, SC 263545  855 Carolina Masters Team
6 craig stewart   Raleigh, NC 283030  852 Raleigh Allstars p/b Cady Construction
7 Justin Belcher   Greensboro, NC 298626  857 Cycles de Oro
8 Walker Shaw     860 Unattached
9 Charlie Hough   Travelers Rest, SC 255729  853 Les Amis
10 Hunter Wright   Johnson City, TN 293448  863 East TN Junior Cycling
11 Luca Shaw     861 Unattached
12 Joel Brown     850 Juice Plus+/Boone Velo
13 Samuel James   Blacksburg, VA 284009  859 TriAdventure/East Coasters
14 Keven Trinkle   Bristol, TN 292347  864 East TN Junior Cycling
15 Drew Wetherington     856 
DNF Forrest Brown   Todd, NC 233155  851 Juice Plus+/Boone Velo

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sheila Orem   Mt Airy, NC 126277  552 Lifestyle family Fitness
2 Cara Applegate   Asheville, NC 133102  550 BMW-Bianchi
3 Evie Boswell-Vilt   Baltimore, MD 254664  558 BMW-Bianchi
4 Nicole Johnson     567 Unattached
5 Marianne Holt   Matthews, NC 149427  565 Hincapie/Gary Fisher/pb Barkley
6 Leigh Hopkins (1 - Cat1)   Decatur, GA 142209  568 Vanderkitten
7 Thea Kent   Asheville, NC 289489  571 Howie Endurance Project
8 Tonya Lail   Winston-salem, NC 161166  559 BMW-BIANCHI
10 Kathryn Clark   Savannah, GA 201335  554 Team Kenda
11 Cinthia Lehner   Boone, NC 272896  553 Hincapie Development
12 Catherine James   Travelers Rest, SC 251257  555 Greenville Women's Cycling
13 Janet Edgerton   Raleigh, NC 195599  562 CCC/BMW-Bianchi
14 Bridgette McLean   Boone, NC 259135  569 Hincapie/Gary Fisher pb Barkley
15 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC 272883  566 Greenville Women's Cycling Team
16 Lisa Rodman   Boiling Springs, SC 104244  563 Global Bike Club Team
17 Sarah Crawford (1 - Cat3)   Grayson, GA 220104  557 Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
18 Kate Mahoney   Roswell, GA 294800  556 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
19 Morgan Patton   Athens, GA 257696  564 Team Type 1
20 Margaret Denison   Philadelphia, PA 252884  570 John Deere- Greensouth
21 Jennifer Petosa (1 - Cat2)   Whittier, NC 85470  560 BMW-Bianchi
DNF Laura Weislo (Cat1)   Raleigh, NC 166747  580 BMW Bianchi
DNF Sara Tussey   Winston Salem, NC 185224  561 Unattached

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deborah Doub   Tobaccoville, NC 289241  810 Piedmont Velo Sports/Pain Pathways
2 Sonja Van Holderbeke   Charlotte, NC 259527  811 
3 Julia Tellman   Brevard, NC 256147  805 Sycamore Cycles
4 Erica Chard   Grand Blanc Mi 274325  819 Velosports Racing
5 Shannon Parrish   Atlanta, GA 298925  804 All3sports
6 Angela Geib   Taylors, SC 275121  801 Hincapie Development Team
7 Nicole Overeem   Fayetteville, NC 294549  814 BMW/Bianchi
8 Addyson Albershardt   Matthews, NC 287411  809 carolina masters
9 Marnie Vernon   Crozier, VA 273578  802 River City Womens Racing
10 Dedi Williamson     817 
11 Virginia Ball   Athens, GA 298298  822 
12 Amy Alexander     803 unattached
13 Christina Maddox   Oro Valley, AZ 273819  806 Hincapie U23 Development
14 Tracy Drews   Asheville, NC 236903  800 
15 Lisa Wolfe     807 
16 Deborah Conrad   Elizabethton, TN 278684  818 Tri-Cities Road Club
17 Laura Wright   Apex, NC 285655  816 BMW-Bianchi
18 Lynn Stephens   Greenville, SC 290954  812 Go Tri Sports
19 Mary Pollock   Asheville, NC 297925  815 
20 Carole Miller   Raleigh, NC 296285  808 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoBonk BreakerSpyUSACDFOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee