Race Results for
Tour of Possum Creek Omnium
Bristol, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 07/11/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA 84236  101 DLP Racing
2 Gregory Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  102 Knox Velo Club

Men - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Emory   Arden, NC 208902  192 Industry Nine
2 Stefan Swecker   Maryville, TN 228591  191 warp9bikes / TriStar
3 Timothy Ciarkowski   Blacksburg, VA 250120  199 Kazane Racing
4 David Worth   Knoxville, TN 63857  194 NashvilleCyclist
5 Robert Binkley   Chattanooga, TN 3720  193 warp9bikes / TriStar
6 Jacob Florence   Boone, NC 256847  198 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
7 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  197 Krystal Cycling Team
8 Jeremy Keller   Kingsport, TN 227370  190 East TN Cycling
9 John Zaccone   Richmond, VA 159096  189 Ann Arbor Velo Club
10 Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515  196 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
11 Ben Warren   Lynchburg Va 204687  195 Unattached

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edward Krei   Memphis, TN 257615  311 Cumberland Transit Cycling
2 Timothy Carbonneau   Madison, AL 59661  323 Gulf Coast Bicycle Racing
3 Jonathan Crowson   Oak Ridge, TN 227516  319 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
4 Zachary Nave   Gray, TN 240094  313 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  322 NashvilleCyclist
6 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  321 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Brendan Dillow   Raleigh, NC 260279  305 Unattached
8 Jeff Wright   Elberton, GA 230019  318 Unattached
9 John Carr   Nashville, TN 165544  302 Cumberland Transit Cycling
10 Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA 260212  306 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
11 Zach Bannow   Weaverville, NC 226560  300 BioWheels Racing- Asheville
12 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  317 Tri Cities Road Club
13 Timothy Killelea   Bristol, TN 272407  309 Tristar Cycling Team
14 Robbie Kidd   Knoxville, TN 178170  308 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
15 Jonathan Rummel   Asheville, NC 59733  315 Unattached
16 Andrew Kimble   Asheville, NC 263899  310 Team Velosports
17 Joseph Ruf   Harvest, AL 50361  324 Antarus/SCCC
18 Josh MacNaughton   Lenoir, TN 212600  320 Melting Pot
19 Brett Benson   Nashville, TN 265940  301 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
20 Adam Penny   Fletcher, NC 85835  314 Team Velosports
21 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  307 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
DNF Jeremy Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN 267424  312 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cameron Molchan   Knoxville, TN 291524  417 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
2 Philippe Hanset   Knoxville, TN 220768  410 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
3 Kevin Helms   Kingsport, TN 289947  412 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Rich Kidd   Knoxville, TN 282486  413 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
5 Jim Farmer   Chattanooga, TN 267054  408 Scenic City Velo
6 Zach Maness   Kingsport, TN 288392  411 East TN Junior Cycling
7 Timothy Tidwell   Knoxville, TN 265604  420 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
8 Marcus Ambrester   Pegram, TN 266453  423 Tristar Cycling Team
9 David Dillon   Big Stone Gap, VA 236796  406 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Brian Meadowcroft   Herndon, VA 283077  416 Rogues Racing
11 Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  422 Tri Cities Road Club
12 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  404 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
13 Anders Swanson   Chattanooga, TN 251156  419 Scenic City Velo
14 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  414 Tri Cities Road Club
15 Alan Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 263729  403 Team Velosports
16 Mike Stewart   Townsend, TN 242626  418 Melting Pot
17 Andy Glenn   Gate City, VA 248352  409 Tri Cities Road Club
18 Mike Abney   Pittsburgh 266636  400 7 Hills Racing Inc
19 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  401 Tri Cities Road Club
20 David Hayter   Gray, TN 91059  424 
21 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  421 Tri Cities Road Club
22 Patrick O'Neill   Kingsport, TN 59310  425 Unattached

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Brown     860 
2 Thomas Burns     855 
3 Phillip Prnce     854 
4 Jeffrey Marzolf   Knoxville, TN 233809  842 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
5 Dwain Miller     845 
6 Mark Harless     850 
7 Christopher Palk   Cookeville, TN 293631  846 Upper Cumberland Wheelman
8 Curtis Wininger     864 
9 Freddie Redman     848 Tri Cities Road Club
10 David Jones     841 
11 Charles Beverly     857 
12 Jeremy Shaffer (1 - Cat5)   Jonesborough, TN 298699  851 Tri Cities Road Club
13 Eric Davis     861 
14 Doug Homoky     840 
15 Benjamin Webster   Cookeville, TN 37510  847 Upper Cumberland Wheelman
16 Brent Price     856 Tri Cities Road Club
17 Robert Russell     858 
18 Andrew McLeod     844 

Men - Cat 5 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brent Nowinski   Bloomington, IN 295872  506 Melting Pot
2 Spencer Adams     500 
3 Richard Howe     505 
4 Anthony Williams     503 
5 Seth Grindstaff     507 

Men - Cat 5 - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Fruecht     575 
2 Robert Miller   Paintsville, KY 269210  589 Unattached
3 Jason Carrico   Abingdon, VA 235376  597 Unattached
4 Dan DeJager     581 
5 Dariusz "Dirk" Rybak   Johnson City, TN 286626  585 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Wesley McElravy     590 
7 Tom Snapp     584 
8 Tim Alderman     580 
9 Joe Strickland   Sevierville, TN 287340  583 Unattached
10 Tommy Russell     586 Tri Cities Road Club
11 thomas Keller     574 
12 Bob Rogers     573 
13 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  592 
15 brian higgs     593 Tri Cities Road Club
16 Ken Cornett     578 
17 John Allsteadt     599 Tri Cities Road Club
18 Robert Staggs     576 
19 Don Burton     582 
20 Ernie Dickson     572 
21 Jimmy Worley     587 
22 Mark Finley     595 

Men - Masters - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN 256582  201 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
2 Bill Collie   Somewhere, VA 56928  203 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Jay Brewer   Piney Flats, TN 66782  200 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Masters - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael McShane   Louisville, KY 23836  299 Calistoga Racing Team
2 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN 233845  298 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot

Men - Masters - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Don Fields   Prestonsburg, KY 164073  644 Peloton Sports Group
2 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  636 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
3 Ronald Wilson   Rockford, TN 46380  643 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
4 Ronald Gillespie (1 - Cat3)   Lowgap, NC 167387  635 Ridge Rollers Velo Racing
5 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  634 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
6 Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  630 Acme MultiSports
7 James Wachter   Knoxville, TN 209180  641 Melting Pot
8 William Bridger   Johnson City, TN 253702  631 Tri Cities Road Club
9 Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN 190431  632 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Ed Britt     645 
11 Michael Scalf   Nashville, TN 241942  638 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
12 John Wikle   Hixson, TN 147809  642 Krystal Cycling Team
13 Jack Evans   Somerset, KY 257036  633 Cumberland Cycles Inc

Men - Masters - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN 46705  698 Krystal Cycling Team
2 douglas mcclellan   Waterford, MI 253564  696 Unattached
3 Ed McAlister   Greenville, SC 273356  697 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
4 Joe Saferight (1 - Cat4)   Springfield, TN 214954  695 Acme MultiSports

Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ian McShane   Louisville, KY 257336  807 Red Zone Cycling
2 James Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 276390  800 Asheville Youth Cycling p/b Chandley Far
3 ShelbyRay Meyer   Bristol, TN 288387  814 East TN Junior Cycling
4 Gavin Haley   Louisville, KY 259719  806 Red Zone Cycling
5 Hunter Wright   Johnson City, TN 293448  813 East TN Junior Cycling
6 Garrett Smith     817 

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  828 East TN Junior Cycling
2 Taylor White   Bristol 271370  834 East TN Junior Cycling
3 Grayson Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 258439  839 Asheville Youth Cycling p/b Chandley Far
4 Cooper Simon   Louisville, KY 269420  836 Red Zone Cycling
5 Samuel James   Blacksburg, VA 284009  838 TriAdventure/East Coasters Cycling
6 Nick Dietrich   Prospect, KY 285648  829 Red Zone Cycling
7 Jessica Lang   Johnson City, TN 253331  837 Tristar Cycling Team
8 Zach Harless     830 
9 Danae Kreiss   Bristol, TN 298702  835 East TN Junior Cycling

Men - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Lark   New Albany, IN 258079  808 Red Zone Cycling
2 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  801 East TN Junior Cycling
3 Luke Haley   Louisville, KY 259716  805 Red Zone Cycling
4 Brennan Alderman     811 
5 Keven Trinkle   Bristol, TN 292347  812 East TN Junior Cycling
6 Derek Hurst   White Pine, TN 263561  802 Tristar Cycling Team
7 MarK Renn   Louisville, KY 277839  803 Red Zone Cycling
8 Kelby Fruecht     816 

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Winston     831 East TN Junior Cycling

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisa Starmer   Brentwood, TN 275395  701 NashvilleCyclist
2 Beth Travers   Nashville, TN 242041  702 Team MedPlan
3 Cora Olson   Blacksburg, VA 208139  700 BMW/Bianchi
4 Marsha White   Nashville, TN 206219  703 NashvilleCyclist

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sherry Cornett     781 
2 Kathryn Hayes   Jonesborough, TN 286815  786 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Erica Chard   Grand Blanc Mi 274325  788 Team Velosports
4 Jamie Burns   Brysoncity, NC 296777  789 Team Velosports
5 Amy Thompson     783 
6 Julie Bradbury     779 
7 Kim Miller     780 
8 Rachel VandenEnde   Boone, NC 286090  782 Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSpyCUOREOSMOSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee