Race Results for
Low Country Challenge
Beaufort, SC
(Event Information)
Road Race on 06/07/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Christophersen   Lyman, SC0:03:40.2 6876  646 
2 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA0:03:40.6 50802  693 
3 Rich Wachtel   Columbia, SC0:03:40.6 199936  688 Glory Racing
4 Thomas Sunday   Columbia, SC0:03:40.8 34657  676 
5 Scott Gross   Orange Park, FL0:03:41.8 47481  682 
6 Michael Klatt   Wadmalaw Island, SC0:03:43.0 88772  648 
7 John Salsbury   Jacksonville, FL0:03:43.8 69352  699 
8 Robert Watkins   Hendersonville, NC0:03:45.0 213592  677 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
9 Gregg Cromer   Summerville, SC0:03:51.8 206082  647 
10 Scott Miner   James Island, SC0:04:05.7 232840  649 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Casey Magner   Asheville, NC0:23:55.1 222005  52 
2 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL0:23:55.2 35753  43 Tria Market / DonohooAuto
3 Jafer Beizer   Conyers, GA0:23:55.4 192280  30 Jittery Joe's U-25 p/b Kudzu.co
4 Jerry (Jay) Charles   Blythewood, SC0:23:56.7 110326  33 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merril
5 Chad Madan   Bolingbroke, GA0:23:57.3 53270  98 
6 Joseph Collins   Cleveland , GA0:24:13.5 244892  51 
7 Nathan Smith   Charleston, SC0:24:31.7 195442  40 Lenovo
8 Whit Clifford   Athens, GA0:24:31.9 212642  49 
9 Stephen Housley   Marietta, GA0:24:34.9 222206  35 Myogenesis
10 Mitchell Askew   Roswell, GA0:24:35.5 188316  29 
11 James Cunningham   Greenville, SC0:24:44.3 170475  34 Team Globalbike
12 Tom Smith (1 - Cat2)   Greenville, SC0:26:11.2 239458  55 Team Globalbike
13 Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC0:26:15.5 144020  32 
14 Nello Teer   Alpharetta, GA0:26:15.7 240265  42 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
15 Chris Knetsche   Concord, NC0:26:16.2 46911  697 Hincapie / Gary Fisher pb Barkl
16 James Wingo   Columbia, SC0:26:16.9 232419  53 Harrell's Bicycle World/Garmin
17 Todd Stout   Southern Pines, NC0:26:18.5 50553  48 
18 Ladd Lumpkin   Columbia, SC0:26:19.1 254624  37 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merril
19 Frank Jennings   Edgartown, MA0:26:20.6 45505  54 
20 TIM STONE   Monroe, GA0:26:22.1 251225  733 
21 Andrew Wetherington (1 - Cat1)   Jesup, GA0:26:22.6 230875  45 
22 Ryan Leech   State College, PA0:26:31.7 20753  36 
23 Adam Little (2 - Cat2)   Mount Pleasant, NC0:26:36.3 211480  47 Hincapie / Gary Fisher pb Barkl
24 Shane Maddox   Bogart, GA0:28:13.0 216386  38 
25 Travis Maddox   Dacula, GA0:28:13.8 214976  46 
26 Parker Smith   Athens, GA0:33:13.5 268766  50 

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 joe waters   Ogden, UT0:09:29.4 267821  120 
2 Ryan Tuttle   New Bern, NC0:09:33.1 189337  118 
3 Marc Williams   Greenville, SC0:09:39.0 258491  126 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merril
4 Mark Babcock   Athens, GA0:09:39.2 250228  101 
5 Michael Ventola   Pinehurst, NC0:09:39.5 48468  119 Wolverine Sports Club
6 Stephen Caskey   Simpsonville, SC0:09:39.6 155731  103 
7 Erik Peterson   Greenville, SC0:09:41.9 185968  112 Barley's Taproom Greenville
8 Matthew Miller   Atlanta, GA0:09:42.1 183102  109 
9 Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC0:09:42.8 241231  107 Standard Pacific Homes Cycling
10 Parker Kyzer   Spartanburg, SC0:09:43.0 263324  129 Colavita Racing
11 Richard Bailey   Irmo, SC0:09:43.5 239739  102 
12 Jake Andrews   Gray Ga0:09:43.8 259171  100 
13 Robert Kelly   Washington, DC0:09:45.7 185671  108 
14 Toby Selix   West Columbia, SC0:09:45.9 207253  128 Harrell's Bicycle World/Garmin
15 Brian DeRose   Cumming, GA0:09:46.6 145540  105 Reality Bikes Racing
16 Kurt Futral   Griffin, GA0:09:54.6 272360  106 

Men - Cat 4/5 - 00-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jared Grubbs   Savannah, GA0:40:20.7 272827  236 
2 Justin Lowe   Columbia, KY0:40:20.7 291819  293 
3 Michael Bachman   Boulder, CO0:40:20.8 276348  205 Team Florida
4 drew slocum   Macon, GA0:40:20.9 259254  231 
5 William Ducworth (1 - Cat5)   Charleston, SC0:40:21.4 294853  294 
6 Jesse Miller   Mountain View, CA0:40:21.5 289288  224 
7 Edward Greene   Ipswich0:40:21.6 288723  383 Globalbike Club Team
8 WOFFORD STRIBLING   0:40:22.0  241 
9 Matt Arndt   Bozeman, MT0:40:22.1 227919  296 Team Stampede/5 Valley Velo
10 Kyle McNamee   Charlotte, NC0:40:22.1 251843  222 
11 William Powers   Brunswick, GA0:40:22.2 246477  226 Team AVX Bikes
12 Joseph Middleton   Lexington , SC0:40:22.4 272535  223 
13 David Wease   Chesnee, SC0:40:22.6 291260  235 
14 dean neistat   New York , NY0:40:23.3 271337  244 
15 Benjamin Bratton   Gaffney, SC0:40:23.3 294001  207 
16 RUSSELL KILPATRICK   0:40:23.5  368 
17 Geoff Duncan   Mt. Pleasant, SC0:40:23.7 243467  386 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
18 Robert Kilareski (1 - Cat4)   Columbia, SC0:40:23.9 271042  220 
19 Joachim Uys   Summerville, SC0:40:24.0 289845  233 
20 Jason Robbins   Charleston, SC0:40:24.1 235683  228 
21 MICHAEL ANDREWS   0:40:24.6  200 
22 Oliver Sendall   Johns Island, SC0:40:27.4 290553  297 
23 James Powell   Charleston, SC0:40:27.9 260719  225 
24 andrew gerlesky   Savannah, GA0:40:28.7 291635  242 
25 Daniel Ward   Columbia, SC0:40:31.0 289319  234 
26 James Rowan   Gainesville, FL0:40:33.7 287861  229 
27 Joel Toms   Charlotte, NC0:40:37.1 253719  238 Globalbike Club Team
28 Bernard Cobb   Blythewood, SC0:42:24.3 273887  217 Harrell's Bicycle World/Garmin
29 AUGUST LEHNERT   0:42:24.3  237 
30 NICHOLAS HOLDGATE   0:42:24.4  243 
31 Joey Lee   Savannah, GA0:42:24.4 286484  256 
32 CHRIS HUGHES   0:42:24.4  219 
33 Joshua Benefield   Heflin, AL0:43:12.8 113994  295 Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers

Men - Cat 4/5 - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Don Burgoon   Gastonia, NC0:42:36.2 159138  389 
2 Paul Kammerer   Isle Of Palms, SC0:42:36.3 202217  366 
3 CHRIS MACKENZIE   0:42:39.1  367 LOW COUNTRY
4 Shaun Walsh   Surfside Beach, SC0:42:41.9 276024  380 
5 Jonathan Leifer   Charleston, SC0:42:41.9 291070  376 
6 Samuel Hamilton   Columbia, SC0:42:42.2 167606  379 Palmetto Velo Powered By Merril
7 John Hayes   Hanahan, SC0:42:42.2 219752  325 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
8 Joel Price   Gaffney, SC0:42:42.2 207000  334 Colavita Racing
9 Alexander Schellekens   Evans, GA0:42:42.2 275483  336 
10 Stephen Shepard   York, SC0:42:42.4 179606  394 Rock Hill Bicycle Club Racing
11 Matthew Tebbetts   Greenville, SC0:42:42.5 290271  374 
12 Greg McDevitt   Savannah, GA0:42:42.6 273051  385 OSP
13 Brian Stockmaster   Charleston, SC0:42:42.6 256361  378 
14 David Kyzer   Spartanburg, SC0:42:42.7 210281  388 Colavita Racing
15 Jae Bowen   Gaffney, SC0:42:42.7 279576  320 Colavita Racing
16 Leon Frana   Savannah, GA0:42:42.9 12194  323 OSP
17 Michael Dale   Gaffney, SC0:42:43.5 222677  321 Colavita Racing
18 Christopher Moore   Mount Pleasant, SC0:42:43.6 41864  393 
19 Rusty Tucker   Chesnee, SC0:42:44.3 296766  381 Colavita Racing
20 William Patterson   Charleston, SC0:42:45.4 283481  370 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
21 John Glover   Hendersonville, NC0:42:46.3 206571  373 
22 BRIAN PARKS   0:42:46.8  369 
23 Jim Palmer   North Augusta, SC0:42:47.3 232169  333 
24 Curtis Jackson   Simpsonsville, SC0:42:47.8 177180  326 Greenville Spinners Racing
25 Michael Smith   Yemassee, SC0:42:48.5 278912  730 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
26 Ed McAlister   Greenville, SC0:42:48.8 273356  329 
27 Travis Karp   Guyton, GA0:42:49.3 256730  327 OSP
28 Randall Maddox   Oro Valley, AZ0:42:49.7 81544  723 Hincapie Development team
29 Matthew Baranoski   Charleston, SC0:42:49.7 285401  318 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
30 Luke Wilson   Summerville, SC0:42:51.4 238447  341 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
31 GREG SCOTT   0:42:55.9  371 
32 Robert Skiljan   Guyton, GA0:42:56.1 91930  375 OSP
33 Russell Beasley   Pooler, GA0:42:56.9 187548  319 
34 Brian Lee (1 - Cat4)   York, SC0:43:02.5 232837  328 Rock Hill Bicycle Club Racing
35 JAMES CHASON   0:43:14.8  372 
36 Michael Wagers (1 - Cat5)   Mt Pleasant, SC0:43:15.6 290241  377 
37 Kelly Lowry   Spartanburg, SC0:43:29.1 286602  800 Globalbike Club Team
38 Todd Nichoalds   Chapin, SC0:44:06.3 220637  392 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thea Kent   Asheville, NC0:07:24.8 289489  628 
2 Jackie Blackwell   Greenville, SC0:07:25.6 231793  621 Team MedPlan
3 Mary Pat Jones   Dallas, TX0:07:26.1 267111  626 
4 Kristine Gum   Rincon, GA0:07:26.6 274715  624 OSP
5 Nancy Jones   Monroe, GA0:07:26.9 273590  627 Team MedPlan
6 Jenny Leiser (1 - Cat4)   Charlotte, NC0:07:27.3 297338  685 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
7 Kate Mahoney   Roswell, GA0:07:27.4 294800  631 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
8 Jane West   Hanahan, SC0:07:27.6 218650  632 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
9 Elizabeth Lee   Greenville, SC0:07:27.8 231228  629 Fulton Flyers Women
10 Angela Geib   Taylors, SC0:07:27.9 275121  623 Hincapie Development team
11 Camille Baylis (2 - Cat4)   Columbia, SC0:07:27.9 288225  620 
12 Kathryn Clark   Savannah, GA0:07:29.6 201335  622 Team Kenda

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFSpyOSMOCUORESierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee