Race Results for
Balloon Festival Classic
CAMBRIDGE, NY
(Event Information)
Road Race on 06/06/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1324.38William Dugan   Burlington, VT3:15:28 203975  17 CCB RACING
2333.04Joshua Dillon   Stowe, VT3:15:28 174590  15 BikeReg.com / Cannondale
3341.70Roger Aspholm   Haworth, NJ3:15:28 136195  Westwood Velo
4350.36Matt Mainer   Hinesburg, VT3:15:28 229526  39 Spooky/NCC/Kenda Cycling Team
5359.02Peter Bradshaw   Boston, MA3:17:51 120392  Embrocation Cycling Journal
6367.68Nathaniel Ward   Lewisville, NC3:17:51 217857  34 Spooky / NCC / Kenda
7376.34Matthew Purdy   Albany, NY3:18:20 156640  30 Spooky / NCC / Kenda
8385.00Alec Donahue   Easthampton, MA3:19:57 129914  16 Spooky / NCC / Kenda
9393.66Colin Jaskiewicz   Montclair, NJ3:20:09 218049  22 CCB Racing
10Neil Colman   3:20:11  41 Spooky / NCC / Kenda
11410.98Justin Lindine   North Ogden, UT3:20:11 205717  25 BikeReg.com / Cannondale
12419.65Jason Baer   South Burlington, VT3:20:11 71022  Spooky / NCC / Kenda
13428.31James Morrison   Sidney, ME3:20:16 246459  28 Embrocation Cycling Journal
14436.97Mukunda Feldman   Easthampton, MA3:20:34 145271  36 Spooky/NCC/Kenda Cycling Team
15445.63Peter Petrillo   Hamden, CT3:20:34 163906  29 CVC/Subaru of New England
16454.29Christopher Chaput   New York, NY3:20:34 190425  11 CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
17462.95Kevin Putman   Wells, NY3:20:40 228810  31 Battenkill United
18471.61Reed Albergotti (1 - Cat2)   New York, NY3:22:40 228853  CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
19480.27Andrew Bernstein   Allentown, PA3:24:04 204817  Anthem Sports Elite Development
20488.93Jake Hollenbach   Shelburne, VT3:24:25 189818  20 CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM
21497.59Jesse Dekrey   Durango, CO3:27:31 192192  14 Fort Lewis College Cycling
22506.25Michael Barton (1 - Cat1)   White River Junction, VT3:28:14 135389  38 Strava Velo
23514.91Ben Silberfarb   Norwich, VT3:28:14 32650  33 Strava
24Yahor Buben   3:29:53  CCB Racing Team
DQRonald LaRose   Norwich, CT3B1 247736  23 CCNS
DQDaniel Cassidy   San Antonio, TX 190683  10 CCB Racing

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1411.77Bruce Beauharnois   Peru, NY2:17:01 245611  207 Team Placid Planet
2414.79Philip Beard   Middlesex, VT2:17:01 3025  206 Onion River Sports
3417.81Stephen Fairchild   Queensbury, NY2:17:01 11179  269 GS Park Ridge
4420.83Jamie Belchak   Killington, VT2:17:01 172803  208 North Atlantic Velo/ Giant/ Pedros
5423.85Adam Zimmerman   Highlands Ranch, CO2:17:01 248373  266 MAXPOWERCYCLING
6426.87Timothy Collins   Brooklyn, NY2:17:01 195686  215 CRCA/Blue ribbon-translations.com
7429.89Matthew Buckley   Burlington, VT2:17:01 242892  212 CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast
8432.92Damien Callahan   Burlington, VT2:17:01 95709  271 NCC/BikeReg.com
9435.94Evan Cooper   Closter, NJ2:17:01 248002  216 Northeastern Hardware
10438.96Danny Habig   Massapequa, NY2:17:01 259066  227 CRCA/Luzzo's
11441.98Mike Wiles   New Haven, CT2:17:01 191469  262 
12445.00James Walker   Elizabethtown, NY2:17:01 225529  259 Team Placid Planet
13448.02Owen Pope   Burlington, VT2:17:01 198143  274 BikeReg.com / Cannondale
14451.04John Landino   Ridgewood, NJ2:17:01 230099  236 DeathRow Velo
15454.06Brian Tompkins (1 - Cat3)   Newington, CT2:17:01 255806  256 CCNS
16457.08Wayne Bray   New Hartford, NY2:17:01 230528  211 Syracuse Bicycle / Spokepost.com
17460.10Matthew Goedeke   Selkirk, NY2:17:01 271259  224 CBRC
18463.12Mike Nadeau   Montgomery, MA2:17:01 236879  273 NCC/BikeReg.com
19466.15Andreas Runggatscher   Monroe, NY2:17:01 189842  249 Westwood Velo/Trade Manage
20469.17james ruhl   Carleplace, NY2:17:01 287118  248 
21472.19William McGreevy   Wilmington, NY2:17:01 226407  241 Team Placid Planet
22475.21Tristan Baldwin   Amherst, NH2:17:01 290603  204 
23478.23Thierry Blanchet (2 - Cat3)   Castleton, NY2:17:01 190039  210 North Atlantic Velo / Cannondale
24481.25Matt Cuttler   Los Angeles, CA2:17:01 266432  218 CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
25484.27Jack Piller   Keene, NY2:17:01 60574  246 Battenkill-United
26487.29Greg Herrman   Pittsfield, MA2:17:01 217143  232 NorEast Cycling
27490.31Michael Fairhurst   Jacksonville, FL2:17:01 208361  221 unattached
28paul fronhofer   Argyle, NY2:17:01 262328  223 Battenkill United
29496.35Aaron Hall   Boston, MA2:17:01 274578  230 THRESHOLD CYCLING
30499.37Rick Hall (1 - Cat4)   New York, NY2:17:01 218475  229 CRCA / Teany Cycling
31502.40Andrew McCullough   Montpelier, VT2:17:01 293408  240 Onion River Sports
32505.42Andrew Nasca   Beacon, NY2:18:14 275314  242 Bikeway
33508.44N/A   New York City2:18:14 252717  257 CRCA/FGX Racing
34511.46David Richman   Brooklyn, NY2:18:14 90680  247 CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD
35514.48Keith Snyder   Brooklyn, NY2:18:25 174170  253 Kissena Cycling Club
36517.50James Stevens   Brooklyn, NY2:18:25 277525  255 GS Gotham/Toga
37520.52Mark Dakoulas   Hartland, VT2:18:25 159964  272 North Atlantic Velo/Giant/Pedros
38523.54George Mastrogiannis   Woodside, NY2:19:06 225487  238 CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey
39526.56Steven Hopengarten   Somerville, MA2:19:06 254441  234 Union College Cycling
40529.58Calvin Smythe   Hinsdale, NH2:19:06 247778  252 CCNS/Pedal Power
41532.60Michael Ballard   Clifton Park, NY2:20:07 271790  205 CBRC
42535.62Joseph Cruz   Williamstown, MA2:20:07 8277  270 North Atlantic Velo
43538.65Jeffrey Ferraro   West Hartford, CT2:20:41 209269  222 U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC
44541.67Christofer Curven   Walpole, NH2:23:45 159968  217 North Atlantic Velo/Giant/Pedro's
45544.69Nathaniel Eng   Fremont, CA2:23:45 237552  220 CRCA / Teany Cycling
46547.71David Anthony   New York, NY2:27:56 280592  202 CRCA/NYVelocity
47550.73Brian Collet   Moraga, CA2:28:06 287907  214 
48553.75Aaron Wolfe   Cold Spring, NY2:28:20 213638  265 CRCA/Luzzo's Coal Fired Pizza
49556.77Richard Gorton (3 - Cat3)   Glens Falls, NY2:29:35 135984  226 Battenkill-United
50559.79Steven Williams   Northville, NY2:29:35 52442  263 
51562.81Scott Paine (2 - Cat4)   Greenfield Center, NY2:30:02 229859  244 team spin / RR donnelly
52565.83Joshua Parker   Providence, RI2:30:02 288620  245 Brown University
53568.85Mark White   Burlington, VT2:30:02 67917  261 Onion River Racing
54571.87Edward Smith   Plattsburgh, NY2:30:10 99200  251 Team Placid Planet
55574.90David Carmona   Arlington, VT2:31:46 75748  213 Battenkill United
56577.92Anthony Mazzella   New York, NY2:33:57 150407  239 Sanchez Houlihan Lokey/CRCA
57580.94Danny Goodwin   Delmar, NY2:36:30 13688  225 C B R C
58583.96Glenn Allen   Gloversville, NY2:37:48 197687  201 Unattached
59586.98Michael Lenihan   Lake George, NY2:40:04 213656  237 Battenkill-United
60590.00maurice osorio   Douglaston, NY2:51:57 271954  243 kissena cycling club

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1527.52Kevin Ballou   Saratoga Springs, NY1:47:45 256065  101 Favata's Table Rock Tours
2529.25Eric Korolewski   Liverpool, NY1:47:45 261040  137 Unattached
3530.97David McCahill   Lake Placid, NY1:47:45 181944  117 
4532.70Jonathan Favata   Mechanicville , NY1:47:45 184938  105 Favata's Table Rock Tours
5Charlie Casey   1:47:56  102 
6536.15Jamie Clechenko   Saratoga Spgs, NY1:48:03 7107  136 Unattached
7Marc Sullivan   1:49:12  130 Elevate Cycles
8Steven Vargo   1:49:19  131 
9Peter Smith Jr   1:51:15  128 Adirondack Triathlon Club
10Mark David McPherson     118 Kissena
11Todd Shapiro     126 Newington Bicycle
12546.50William Munyan   Rensselaer, NY 249013  121 Team 53x11 Coffee
13Davis Wornall     134 Favata's Table Rock Tours
14David Kvam     114 CBRC
15551.67rene herrera   Maspeth, NY1:52:38 297217  111 kissena cycling club
16553.40Michal Jacyna   Albany, NY1:53:44 260407  113 CBRC
17John Sutton   1:54:54  138 
18Joe Paterson   1:54:54  122 
19558.57Steve Godlewski   Saratoga Springs, NY1:55:07 224786  107 Saratogamtb.org
20560.30Timothy Hulse   Stowe, VT1:55:07 290360  112 Stowe Bike Club
21Tom Macclarence   1:56:27  116 Battenkill-United
22Andrew Laplante   1:58:05  115 TEAM PLACID PLANET
23565.47Andrew Gravelle   Ballston Lake, NY1:58:51 129313  108 CBRC
24567.20Scott Wells   Brooklyn, NY2:00:50 290305  132 NY Velocity
25Joshua Enzensperger   2:00:50  104 Cambridge Valley Cycling
26Douglas Meyer   2:01:28  119 myotherbike.org
27572.37Michael Wentland   Big Indian, NY2:01:28 268340  133 SCARR / Ommegang
28574.10Kenneth Sadlemire   Waterford, NY2:04:47 197502  125 Capitol Bicycle Raceing Club
29Dan Reilly   2:04:52  124 Team Placid Planet
30Wayne Zimmerman   2:04:52  135 Targetraining
31George Moxham   2:08:07  120 
32Rodrigo Solar   2:12:30  129 

Men - Master - MR - 30-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1412.97Dan Staffo   Farmington, NY2:16:05 149684  153 Handlebars cycling company
2420.69Gregory Olsen   New York, NY2:16:05 210766  182 CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
3428.41Mark Alden   Montvale, NJ2:16:05 1319  170 CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translation.com
4436.13Kenneth Harris (1 - Cat2)   New York, NY2:16:57 204430  178 CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
5443.86David Taylor   New York, NY2:16:57 172065  190 CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com
6451.58Ryan Haug   Seymour, CT2:17:34 219731  150 CONNECTICUT COAST CYCLING
7459.30Arthur Robert   Sharon, VT2:17:46 246597  184 Onion RIver Sports
8467.02Clifford Summers   Queensbury, NY2:17:50 34634  189 CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
9474.74Steven Roszko   Westhampton2:17:50 56688  152 BikeReg.com / Cannondale
10482.46Paul Wonsavage (2 - Cat2)   Hanover, NH2:17:50 38837  192 Onion River Sports
11490.19Brett Rutledge   Westborough, MA2:17:50 30962  185 International Bicycle Center
12497.91Michael Spangenberg   Golden, CO2:17:50 69228  186 Competitive Edge Racing Team
13505.63John Funk   South Kent, CT2:17:50 12562  173 CYCLE FITNESS
14513.35Paul McDonnell   Selkirk, NY2:17:50 160291  181 CBRC
15521.07Erik Gutbier   Arlington, VT2:17:50 83357  176 CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
16528.79John Onderdonk   Saratoga Springs, NY2:20:07 254798  183 Battenkill United
17536.51Jesus Espitia   Ossining, NY2:21:47 89148  151 CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com
18544.24Ad Stabel   East Meredith, NY2:25:07 135478  188 Central New York Cyclist
19551.96Bruce Armentrout   Williamstown, MA2:26:26 243525  171 Battenkill United/Unicorr
20559.68Marc Bertucco   New York, NY2:26:26 44238  154 ABD Cycle Club
21567.40Larry Kaufman   Princeton, NJ2:28:06 62623  179 Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
22575.12Anthony Settel   Croton On Hudson, NY2:40:49 47197  194 Wonder Wheel
DQFernando Ferreira (Cat2)   Poughkeepsie, NY3B1 53209  172 targetraining

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dzmitry Buben   1:43:41  523 CCB Racing Team
2389.98Richard Sorenson   Rutland, VT1:45:39 53455  547 Battenkill-United
3396.87William Thompson   West Hartford, CT1:47:12 35402  548 CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
4403.77kevin mosher   Voorheesville, NY1:47:12 276954  540 C B R C
5410.67Philip Beliveau   St George, VT1:47:12 68336  584 Unattached
6417.56Terry White   Dorset, VT1:47:12 59911  546 Battenkill-United
7424.46Doug Chiasson   Athol, MA1:47:12 157351  526 Competitive Edge racing team
8431.36David Birrell   Adams, MA1:47:12 116151  522 Competetive Edge Racing Team
9438.26Kelly Parsons   Lyme, CT1:47:50 147170  541 Mystic Velo Club
10445.15Bob Donahue   Princeton, MA1:47:50 9768  530 Gearworks/Spinarts
11452.05Thomas Coleman   Greenwich, CT1:47:50 180511  527 Cafeteros Cycling Club
12458.95Scott Klion (1 - Cat3)   New York, NY1:47:50 152618  537 Competitive Edge
13465.85Dennis Humphrey   Delmar, NY1:47:50 190803  534 
14472.74Brian Rafferty   Mamaroneck, NY1:48:18 169430  542 Deno's Wonder Wheel
15479.64J Craig Robertson   Williamstown, MA1:48:31 217468  544 Battenkill-United
16486.54Mark Dutka   Uncasville, CT1:48:31 189103  532 Mystic Velo
17493.44Matthew Moore   West Rupert, VT1:49:41 24938  539 Berkshire Cycling Assoc.
18500.33Bruce Townend   Windsor, MA1:49:57 75172  549 Competitive Edge Racing Team
19507.23Donald Rice   Rensselaer, NY1:49:57 215593  543 Battenkill-United/CCB
20unknown rider   1:49:57  M5060? 
21521.03Allan Bates   Pittsfield, MA1:49:57 47179  611 BCA/TOSK
22527.92John Kolios   East Hartford, CT1:49:57 127168  536 Capital Velo Club / Vernon Cycle
23534.82David Kliger   Cottonwood Hgts., UT1:49:57 61493  612 Cafeteros Cycling Club
24541.72Guy Damiano   New Hartford, NY1:49:57 50760  529 MVBC
25548.62Jody Dean   Hudson, MA1:51:06 63939  585 Team International Bicycle Centers
26555.51James Marshall   North Bennington, VT1:51:06 218450  538 Competitive Edge Racing Team
27562.41Donald Kimball   Portland, CT1:51:06 289309  535 CVC Subaru of New England
28569.31Scott Woodward   Port Kent, NY1:54:17 226185  550 Team Placid Planet
29576.21Steve Douville   Andover, CT1:54:43 94635  531 CVC Subaru of New England
30583.10Robert Guatelli   New York, NY1:55:08 65169  533 CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan Lokey
31590.00Robert Slocum   Stamford, CT2:02:36 72507  613 Cafeteros

Men - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Wyatt Drake   Cambridge, NY0:45:04 257584  360 FARM TEAM CYCLING
2550.00Connor Lenihan   Lakegeorge, NY0:49:07 278626  363 FARM TEAM CYCLING
3560.00Paul Dallemagne   Cambridge, NY0:50:48 278627  359 FarmTeam
4570.00Matthew Hoffer   Cambridge, NY0:51:59 294318  362 Farm Team Cycling
5580.00Isaac Allen   Marlboro, NY0:52:37 297298  358 Bicycle Depot
6590.00kevin goguen   Hopedale, MA0:59:39 290750  361 Minuteman Road Club

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1530.00Peter Goguen   Hopedale, MA0:39:16 234564  881 Minuteman Road Club
2538.31Samuel MorkalWilliams   Briarcliff Manor, NY0:39:16 295708  885 CRCA/jr Development
3546.61Keane Brennan   Cambridge, NY0:39:52 260842  880 FARM TEAM CYCLING
4554.92Joseph Toth   Stephentown, NY0:41:26 236412  886 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
5Owen McCullum   0:42:06  884 Team Placid Planet
6571.53Liam Maloy   Loudonville, NY0:49:04 297381  883 
7579.84William MacClarence   Loudonville, NY0:56:51 277203  882 FARM TEAM CYCLING

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1440.72Benjamin Wolfe   Old Lyme, CT1:46:20 260405  779 Mystic Velo Club
2467.44Paul Lynch   Colchester, CT1:46:20 211959  776 CLNoonan/Coast-to-Coast/KAM
3494.16Curtis White   Delanson, NY1:54:25 234696  778 CBRC/Capital Bicycle Racing Club
4520.87Jack MacClarence   Loudonville, NY1:54:30 271342  777 Farm Team Cycling
5547.59Hunter Dansin   Cambridge, NY1:58:44 261086  773 FARM TEAM CYCLING
6574.31Jake Jacobs   Glens Falls, NY2:09:57 246285  775 Inside Edge Ski & Bike

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1435.76Cooper Ray   Brooklyn, NY1:51:46 275082  790 CRCA/jr Development
2464.39Nathan Piche   Hoosick Falls, NY1:52:39 277471  789 FARM TEAM CYCLING
3493.03Brandon Milet   Cambridge, NY1:54:25 276068  788 FARM TEAM CYCLING
4521.66Luke Thomas   Interlaken, NY1:58:50 280461  791 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
5Keane McCullum   1:59:04  787 Team Placid Planet
6578.92theodore heinz   Binghamton, NYrel 284251  786 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1401.88Audrey Friedrichsen Scott   Beacon, NY1:54:44 273110  77 Anthem Sports Women's Cycling p/b Odysse
2409.78Beth Miller   Delmar, NY1:54:53 239476  67 Anthem Sports Women's Cycling
3417.68Jenny Ives   Saratoga Springs, NY1:54:53 245769  74 Anthem Sports p/b Odyssey Energy
4425.58Yvette LaBombard   Rochester, NY1:54:53 204106  69 Full Moon Vista
5433.47Nancy Ford   Greenwich, CT1:54:53 189722  78 USI
6441.37Fabienne Gerard   New York, NY1:54:53 281037  75 CRCA / Teany Cycling
7449.27Sarah Krzysiak   Utica, NY1:54:53 233739  71 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
8457.17Nicole Marcoe   Sausalito, CA1:54:53 205002  59 New Hampshire Cycling Club
9465.07Corinne Karmiel   Brooklyn, NY1:54:53 272120  73 CRCA/ Comedy Central
10472.97Ashley Prine   Brooklyn, NY1:54:53 247237  62 CRCA/Radical Media
11480.87Bryna Nestor   Troy, NY1:54:53 209883  65 Anthem Sports Women's Cycling
12488.76Rose Long   Ny, NY1:56:34 252583  68 Flatbread pb GMBC
13496.66Meredith Ehn   Frenchtown, NJ1:57:05 142893  80 Anthem Sports Women's Cycling
14504.56Edie Perkins   Brooklyn, NY1:58:05 264163  64 Kissena Cycling Club
15512.46Maria Quiroga   New York, NY1:59:14 200041  61 CRCA/Radical Media
16520.36Sue Kuenstner   Greenwich, CT1:59:14 190748  70 Cafeteros Cycling Club
17528.26Xieyue (Pan Pan) Fan   Atherton, CA1:59:14 273441  79 CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey
18536.16Susanna Piller   Plattsburgh, NY1:59:14 251680  63 Anthem Sports Women's Cycling p/b Odysse
19544.05Rebecca Koh   New York, NY2:08:59 180479  72 CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes
20551.95Donna Moody   Lakeplacid, NY2:09:07 282490  66 Team Placid Planet
21Amanda Fronhofer   2:19:16  76 

Women - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Emma White   Delanson, NY0:45:04 275988  369 CBRC/Capital Bicycle Racing Club
2Julia Sante   Queensbury, NY0:47:53 284417  368 FARM TEAM CYCLING

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brittany Sumner   Clifton Park, NY0:45:42 260846  890 FARM TEAM CYCLING

Women - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Caitlin Haedrich   2:30:23  784 Hanover High School
2Erin Donohue   2:30:23  783 Hanover High School

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee