Race Results for
Tour de Champaign
Champaign, IL
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/11/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1249.66Chris Halverson   Madison, WI 188913   Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
2254.97Ryan Knapp   Columbus, IN 161263   Panther/RGF p/b Felt Bicycles
3260.27Jeffrey Schroetlin   Argenta, IL 66615   ABD Cycling Team
4265.58Andrew Lister   Springfield, IL 148168   Dogfish Racing Team
5270.88Joseph Kukolla   Indianapolis, IN 187714   Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
6276.19Andrew Llewellyn   Louisville, KY 222859   Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
7281.50Frederick Stamm   San Luis Obispo, CA 176943   Metromint Cycling
8286.80Bryan McVey   Arlington Heights, IL 264045   Vision Quest
9292.11Joseph Bosemer   Louisville, KY 237064   Fetzer Cycling Team
10297.41Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788   NashvilleCyclist.com
11302.72Wayne Simon   Lake Barrington, IL 32742   Verdigris Cycling
12308.02John Grant (1 - Cat1)   Louisville, KY 193579   Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
13313.33Christopher Uberti   Greenville, SC 238311   Panther/RGF Cycling p/b Felt Bicycles
14318.64Derek Laan   Bloomington, IN 173347   
15323.94Owen Belton   Eagle River, WI 283504   
16329.25Danny Robertson   Rolling Meadows, IL 256071   Team Mack Racing Assn
17334.55Kevin Berger   Madison, WI 246306   Team Wheel & Sprocket
18339.86Christopher Mosora   Lisle, IL 199219   Scarlet Fire
19345.17Alex Voitik   Champaign, IL 184412   Verizon Wireless Racing
20350.47Steven Broglio   Ann Arbor, MI 55197   
21355.78Daniel Lawrence   Kenosha, WI 224833   Dogfish Racing Team
22361.08Daniel Lang   Washington, IL 158406   Proctor Cycling Team
23366.39Jay Strothman   St Louis , MO 130537   Fulcrum Coaching
24371.70Sean Metz   Plainfield, IL 146767   Team Apache
25377.00Ross White   Madison, WI 200545   Colavita Racing
26382.31Randall Coxworth   San Diego, CA 48052   Amgen/Giant Masters
27387.61Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049   NashvilleCyclist.com
28392.92Timothy Clark   Denver Co 225833   Colavita Racing
29398.22Thomas Clark   Fort Collins, CO 179448   Great Dane Velo Club
30Joey Iuliano      
31408.84Alfonso Reyes   Normal, IL 70519   ABD Cycling Team
32414.14Jonathan Jacob   Indianapolis, IN 226733   Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
33419.45Thomas Doughty   Aurora, IL 45274   Amgen/Giant Masters
34424.75David Stone   St Joseph, IL 53468   Scarlet Fire
35430.06Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814   Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
36435.37Curtis Tolson   Louisville, KY 46006   Kentucky Flyers
37440.67Ryan Parnes   Stockton, CA 220414   Webcor/Alto Velo

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1310.01Hogan Sills   West Lafayette, IN 257611   Scarlet Fire
2323.95Dan Damotte   Pekin, IL 249079   Proctor Cycling Team
4337.89David Reyes   Chicago, IL 211512   Team Get A Grip Cycles
5351.83Newt Cole   Chicago, IL 265138   xXx Racing
6365.77John West   Bardstown, KY 265025   Team Louisville
7379.71William Vazquez   Fort Collins, CO 198621   Purdue University
8393.65Justin Armstead   Springfield, IL 271052   Team Mack
9407.59Paul Borden   Westland, MI 248359   MCG Racing Team p/b Trails-Edge.com
10421.53David Stroot (1 - Cat2)   Quincy, IL 273581   Mesa Cycles Racing Team
11435.46Mark Sills   Champaign, IL 219887   Scarlet Fire
12449.40Ryan Kiel   Indianapolis 220260   Unattached
13463.34joshua neider   Northville, MI 277699   Trails Edge Cyclery
14477.28David Neis   Yellow Springs, OH 276289   The Bike Surgeon
15491.22Brian Zink   San Diego, CA 263275   Proctor Cycling Team
16505.16Ben Penner   Ann Arbor, MI 155658   Ann Arbor Velo Club
17519.10Andrew Truemper   Indianpolis, IN 242744   xXx Racing
18533.04Joseph Tortorelli   Champaign, IL 160061   Verizon Wireless Racing
19546.98Zach Trogdon   Lisle, IL 273031   Unattached
20560.92Christopher Sprock   Peoria, IL 263424   Unattached
21574.86Kevin Lantz   Washington, IL 46529   Proctor Cycling Team
DNFSteve Driscoll   East Peoria, IL 49941   Team Mack Racing Assn
DNFJaime Lopez   Carmel, IN 60035   Team Mack Racing Assn
DNFKeith Vogl   Glen Carbon, IL 239787   Unattached
DNFMatthew Kiel   Indianapolis, IN 274433   Unattached
DNFRyan Law   Milwaukee, WI 240610   Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
DNFJames Pradun   Kirkwood, MO 254851   Great Dane Velo Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1241.81Chris Halverson   Madison, WI 188913   Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
2254.58David Stone   St Joseph, IL 53468   Scarlet Fire
3267.35Scott Herring   Sausalito, CA 236346   Touchstone Climbing
4292.90Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049   NashvilleCyclist.com
4280.13Curtis Tolson   Louisville, KY 46006   Kentucky Flyers
5305.67Robert Kron   Mount Prospect, IL 196375   Team Mack Racing
6318.45Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788   NashvilleCyclist.com
7331.22John West   Bardstown, KY 265025   Team Louisville
8343.99Randall Coxworth   San Diego, CA 48052   Amgen/Giant Masters
9356.76Andrew Rizzo   Lisle, IL 41693   Comcast
10369.54Michael Zellmann   Crystal Lake, IL 64486   Verizon Wireless Racing
11382.31Robert Brokaw   Rochester, IL 255405   Team Mack Racing Assn
12395.08Christopher Brewer   Saint Louis, MO 159039   Trek Bicycle Store of St Louis
13407.86Lance Maylath   Plainfield, IL 189252   Project 5 Racing
14420.63Gary Doering   Springfield, IL 56657   Team Mack Racing Assn
15433.40Mark Tank   Bloomington, IL 70014   Team Mack Racing Assn

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Masters - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1330.74Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814   Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
3355.46Stanley Watkins   Bloomington, IL 195265   Vision Quest LLC
4380.17Wayne Simon   Lake Barrington, IL 32742   Verdigris Cycling
5404.88Gary Dyer   Eureka, MO 50908   Unattached
6429.59E Michael Ozment   Champaign, IL 46412   Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
7454.30Stephen Hall   Edwardsville, IL 56718   Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
8479.02Thomas Doughty   Aurora, IL 45274   Amgen/Giant Masters
DNFMike Vonnahmen   Springfield, IL 186529   Peoria Bicycle Club
DNFGreg Youngen   Terre Haute, IN 125512   Wild Card Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1404.12Liam Donoghue   Glen Ellyn Il 206188   xXx Racing
2420.95Christopher Curran   Springfield, IL 282543   Unattached
3437.78Mark French   Wylie, TX 277793   
4454.61Alexei Perelet   Berkeley, CA 288126   Wild Card Cycling
5471.45Chad Knutson   Urbana, IL 275943   Wild Card Cycling
6488.28Mike Stone   South Lyon, MI 226447   Wolverine Sports Club
7505.11Thomas Carlson   Champaign, IL 241425   Wild Card Cycling
8521.94Luke Taggart   Champaign, IL 234205   Wild Card Cycling
9538.77Renato Sosa   Centerville, OH 292086   Unattached
10555.60Chris Carraway   Washington, DC 272503   National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
11Andrew Lindner      

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1455.46Nicholas Ramirez   Normal, IL 296749   Unattached
2460.63Peter Garde   Mount Prospect, IL 292350   Scarlet Fire
3465.81Nicolas Bordenave   Mount Prospect, IL 298479   Unattached
4470.98Jay Yost   Boise, ID 112555   
5476.16Mark Jones   Decatur, IL 234937   
6481.33Derek Drudge   Santa Fe, NM 298719   Unattached
7486.50Jon Kiner   Bloomington, IL 245393   
8491.68Jonathan Russell   Washington, IL 273150   Bradley University
9john sturmanis      
10502.03Jack Hurley   Springfield, IL 296351   Unattached
11507.20Danny Stevenson   Watson, IL 54254   
13512.38John Bryniarski   Homer Glen, IL 291190   
14517.55Will McDermott   Floyds Knobs, IN 296146   Unattached
15522.73Scott Dahman   Saint Joseph, IL 287552   Wild Card Cycling
16jim comfont      
17JOHN SADLIK      
18mark niswander      
19543.43Daniel Shunk   Champaign, IL 273086   Wild Card Cycling
20548.60Matthew Allen   Lafayette, IN 297739   Unattached
21553.78Art Hess   Rantoul, IL 287451   Wild Card Cycling
22SHEA NANGLE      
23michael pennington      
24NICHOLAS MANN      
25Bryan Smoot      
26christopher gutkowski      
27ZACK STONE      
28ANDREW SCHAEFER      

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1395.67Patricia Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 72039   Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
2418.47Anona Whitley   Albuquerque, NM 287606   Wild Card Cycling
3441.27Stephanie Breslin   Centerville, OH 294010   Team Abundance
4464.07Marilyn Powell   Springfield, IL 186559   ABD Cycle Club
5486.87Erin Whitmore (1 - Cat2)   Arlington 252497   Depauw U Cycling
6509.67Sue Semaszczuk   Lincolnwood, IL 240476   ABD Cycle Club
7532.46Joan Hanscom   Chicago, IL 186556   Team Louisville

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1438.22Anona Whitley   Albuquerque, NM 287606   Wild Card Cycling
2450.53Erin Whitmore   Arlington 252497   Depauw U Cycling
3jennifer nordhem      
4475.14Rebecca Chan   Baltimore, MD 239760   Wild Card Cycling
5487.45Joan Hanscom   Chicago, IL 186556   Team Louisville
6499.75Sue Semaszczuk   Lincolnwood, IL 240476   ABD Cycle Club
7Elizabeth Engwis      
8524.37Marilyn Powell   Springfield, IL 186559   ABD Cycle Club
9536.67Dawn Symonds (1 - Cat4)   Peoria, IL 267358   Proctor Cycling Team
10claire tortorelli      
DNSgrace talusan      

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFSpyShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee