Race Results for
Highland Rim Cycling Classic
Mcminnville, TN
(Event Information)
Criterium on 05/17/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  625 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
2 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  640 East TN Junior Cycling
3 Taylor White   Bristol 271370  626 East TN Junior Cycling
4 Max Gander   Nashville, TN 233535  649 TriStar Cycling Team
5 Jonathan Brown   Covington, TN 255591  648 TriStar Cycling Team
6 Cooper Simon   Louisville, KY 269420  650 Red Zone Cycling
7 Jonathan Patton   Mason, OH 263799  647 Team Dayton Bicycling
8 Gavin Haley   Louisville, KY 259719  645 Red Zone Cycling
9 Daniel Rich   Cedarville, OH 271246  646 Team Dayton Bicycling
10 Charles Snead   Northport, AL 262201  643 Velo City Pro Cycle
11 Hunter Wright   Johnson City, TN 293448  639 East TN Junior Cycling
12 Frances Haley   Louisville, KY 285432  644 Red Zone Cycling

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  558 East TN Junior Cycling
2 Luke Haley   Louisville, KY 259716  597 Red Zone Cycling
3 Thomas Oliver   Cullman, AL 270540  598 Cullman Cycling Club
4 Kipp Silber   Dayton, OH 287701  599 Team Dayton Bicycling

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zach Maness   Kingsport, TN 288392  581 East TN Junior Cycling
2 Timothy Killelea   Bristol, TN 272407  582 TriStar Cycling Team
3 Liam MacDougall   Spartanburg, SC 255867  580 Les Amis
4 Zachary Hoover     553 Krystal
5 William Dorn   Greenville, SC 232039  552 Les Amis
6 Jacob Meyer   Sidney, OH 251724  555 Team Dayton Bicycling

Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Brown   Chattanooga, TN 5048  218 Pacesetter Steel Service
2 Christopher Larsen   Asheville, NC 70660  178 Industry Nine
3 Richard Freeman   Fayetteville, TN 77812  215 SVMIC Cycling
4 Chris Emory   Arden, NC 208902  222 Industry Nine
5 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  211 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
6 Hoyt Halvorson   Nashville, TN 175296  214 TriStar Cycling Team
7 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN 256582  219 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
8 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN 233845  202 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
9 Ben Reed   Fishers, IN 273820  220 SVMIC Cycling
10 Joseph Ruf   Harvest, AL 50361  284 Spring City Cycling Club
11 David Briggs   Brentwood, TN 197269  216 TriStar Cycling Team
12 Robert Dodd   Nashville, TN 40072  201 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
13 Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN 197945  200 TriStar Cycling Team
14 Chris Stoll   Nashville, TN 221168  207 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
15 Dwayne Toombs   Murfreesboro, TN 223106  210 TriStar Cycling Team
16 Charles Cerny   Knoxville, TN 61732  283 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNF Isaac South   Honolulu, HI 63026  203 Scenic City Velo
DNF Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  285 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  391 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
2 James Wachter   Knoxville, TN 209180  386 Knox Velo Club
3 Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN 190431  392 Tri Cities Road Club
4 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN 46705  603 Scenic City Velo
5 Robert Land   Rural Hall, NC 59593  604 Piedmont Velo Sports
6 David Brown   Covington, TN 5057  398 TriStar Cycling Team
7 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  601 Tri Cities Road Club
8 David Rich   Cedarville, OH 231394  394 Team Dayton Bicycling
9 Jack Evans   Somerset, KY 257036  388 Cumberland Cycles Inc.

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Oneil Samuels     34 Myogensis
2 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  12 Kentucky Flyers
3 Philip (Alder) Martz   Charlotte Nc 202082  17 DLP Racing
4 Luke Servedio   Knoxville, TN 229774  30 Scenic City Velo
5 Emile Abraham     38 Aerocat Cycling
6 Ryan Sullivan     35 Myogensis
7 Timothy Henry (1 - Pro)   Franklin, TN 127993  11 
8 Eric Murphy   Athens, GA 127087  33 Myogenesis.com p/b United health Care
9 Andrew Meyer   Cohutta, GA 191327  18 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
10 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN 159867  25 Scenic City Velo
11 Stefan Swecker   Maryville, TN 228591  32 TriStar Cycling Team
12 Robert Binkley   Chattanooga, TN 3720  Scenic City Velo
13 Emilio Asconeguy   Duluth, GA 259337  37 AeroCat Cycling
14 Oscar Clark   Athens, GA 221975  21 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
15 Bradley Spears   Oak Ridge, TN 146455  28 Scenic City Velo
16 Paul Tower   Birmingham , AL 160975  14 TriStar Cycling Team
17 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  23 NashvilleCyclist.com
18 David Worth   Knoxville, TN 63857  13 NashvilleCyclist.com
19 Jason Guzak   Nashville, TN 212326  Nashville Cyclist
20 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049  24 NashvilleCyclist.com
21 Jafer Beizer   Conyers, GA 192280  20 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
22 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  10 Scenic City Velo
23 Tim Hargrave     Team Type 1
24 Arthur Critser (1 - Cat2)   Huntsville, AL 47541  43 Spring City Cycling Club
25 Tom Burke   Grand Rapids, MI 179205  Midwest Cycling Group
26 Simon Bennett     Team Type 1
27 Kyle Lyman   Seattle, WA 250341  Team Dayton Bicycling
28 David Varoujean   Huntsville, AL 213169  Unattached
DNF Jeremy Keller   Kingsport, TN 227370  27 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Timothy Ciarkowski   Blacksburg, VA 250120  22 Kazane Racing
DNF John Moore   Bellbrook, OH 256479  29 Team Dayton Bicycling

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  304 NashvilleCyclist.com
2 Neil Fronheiser   Nashville, TN 58637  305 NashvilleCyclist.com
3 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  300 Tri Cities Road Club
4 James Helms   Summerville, SC 244962  315 Hincapie Development
5 Blair Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  311 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
6 Shannon Williams   Nashville, TN 224931  319 NashvilleCyclist.com
7 Edward Krei   Memphis, TN 257615  312 Cumberland Transit Cycling
8 Logan Haskew   Northport, AL 259838  310 Velo City Pro Cycle
9 Richard Rouse   Centerville, OH 236140  321 Team Dayton Bicycling
10 Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA 260212  313 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
11 Andy Prickett   Pleasant Hill, OH 266105  306 Team Dayton Bicycling
12 Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  320 Tri Cities Road Club
13 Jason Shields   Nashville, TN 264595  325 Unattached
14 Zachary Nave   Gray, TN 240094  323 Tri Cities Road Club
15 Foye Troute   Hixson, TN 35970  331 Scenic City Velo
16 Bill Broussard   Knoxville, TN 54199  318 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
17 Ben Reed   Fishers, IN 273820  317 SVMIC Cycling
18 Jeremy Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN 267424  314 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
19 Jordan Humble   Signal Mountain, TN 253857  316 Scenic City Velo
20 Jonathan Craig   Brentwood, TN 225634  332 NashvilleCyclist.com
21 Thomas Knopp   Signal Mtn, TN 59273  333 Scenic City Velo
DNF Mark Fasczewski   Greensboro, NC 112145  324 Scenic City Velo
DNF David Rich   Cedarville, OH 231392  309 Team Dayton Bicycling
DNF Matthew Brooks   Alpharetta, GA 249788  301 Team Type 1

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Copeland   Memphis, TN 225636  425 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
2 Nicholas Nichols   Chattanooga Tn 224641  411 Scenic City Velo
3 Ricky Lack   Sparta, TN 266187  424 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
4 Christopher Beres   Nashville, TN 252930  412 Cumberland Transit Cycling
5 Paul Mesi   Raleigh , NC 281614  413 Buffalo Bicycling Club Inc.
6 Philip Armbrust   Nashville, TN 211714  417 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
7 Jim Farmer   Chattanooga, TN 267054  407 Scenic City Velo
8 Matt West   Germantown, TN 204284  414 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
9 Jerrod Bouchard   Camdenton, MO 229531  445 Unattached
10 Zach Maness   Kingsport, TN 288392  449 East TN Junior Cycling
11 David McDaniel   Chattanooga, TN 254099  415 Scenic City Velo
12 Jay Martin   Nashville, TN 232871  421 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
13 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  433 Tri Cities Road Club
14 Willie Hamilton   Gate City, VA 259185  443 East TN Junior Cycling
15 Timothy Killelea   Bristol, TN 272407  442 TriStar Cycling Team
16 Tim Moore   Collierville, TN 254741  410 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
17 Robert Seeley   Post Falls, ID 222544  404 Scenic City Velo
18 Steve Pavlovic   Collierville, TN 242373  418 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
19 Charles Cerny   Knoxville, TN 61732  444 Southern Cycling Operations
20 Charles Snead   Northport, AL 269041  429 Velo City Pro Cycle
21 Dennis Ley   Bristol, TN 271368  448 East TN Jr Cycling
22 Nathan Dugan   Warren Oh 222630  406 Team Dayton Bicycling
23 Kevin Cleveland   Fairview, TN 241640  446 Team Harpeth Bicycles
24 Greg Groth   Cookeville, TN 228181  423 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
25 Tim Haskew   Northport, AL 222131  422 Velo City Pro Cycle
DQ Bradley Wormer   Nashville, TN 248482  447 Team Harpeth Bicycles
DNF Blake Robertson   Cordova, TN 185110  409 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club

Men - Cat 5 - 15-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jackson Reynolds   Mt. Juliet, TN 293838  101 
2 John Scelzi   Paducah, KY 244652  108 Team Wood N Wave
3 Drew McIntosh   Knoxville, TN 285196  111 Unattached
5 Scott Carmichael   Sparta, TN 276670  102 TriStar Cycling Team
6 Brian Watson   Knoxville, TN 286270  107 TN Valley
7 Joseph Davis   Chattanooga, TN 233862  106 SCV

Men - Cat 5 - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Lawson   Trenton, GA 293610  171 Scenic City Velo
2 Nathan Newton   Hendersonville, TN 201701  230 Team Bikers Choice
3 David Sellers   Franklin, TN 294670  158 Unattached
4 Robert Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 271109  170 East TN Junior Cycling
5 Dennis Ley   Bristol, TN 271368  165 East TN Junior Cycling
6 Mitchell O'Dell     173 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leigh Hopkins (1 - Cat1)   Decatur, GA 142209  503 Vanderkitten
2 Lisa Starmer   Brentwood, TN 275395  500 NashvilleCyclist.com
3 Mary Mayhew   Knoxville, TN 271340  502 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
4 Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC 122752  505 Scenic City Velo
5 Olga Weeks   Rock Hill, SC 225637  504 Vanderkitten
6 Marsha White   Nashville, TN 206219  507 NashvilleCyclist.com
7 Stephanie Bleecher   Franklin, TN 106004  501 TriStar Cycling Team
8 Allison Greening   Tucson, AZ 222948  509 TriStar Cycling Team

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Reinert   Nashville, TN 291432  549 Team Harpeth Bicycles
2 Nichole Tower   Birmingham, AL 294814  545 Unattached
3 Robyn Wilham   Ooltewah, TN 231335  546 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
4 Deborah Doub   Tobaccoville, NC 289241  542 Piedmont Velo Sports
5 Kathryn Hayes   Jonesborough, TN 286815  548 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Valerie Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN 271999  540 NashvilleCyclist.com

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFOSMOSierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee