Race Results for
Georgia Cup #3- Gainsville
Gainsville, GA
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 04/06/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA3:38:28 6251  632 team one / memorial health
2 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA3:39:13 48516  614 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
3 Brendan Sullivan   Atlanta, GA3:39:41 253424  606 GTC
4 Tony Scott   East Point, GA3:39:45 127452  635 Memorial Health/Team One
5 Chance Regina   Norcross, GA3:41:28 185365  607 Blue Competition Cycles
6 Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA3:41:55 160098  617 Memorial Health/Team One
7 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN3:43:01 58954  636 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
8 Paul Mills   Greenville, SC3:45:26 155829  627 Piedmont Orthopedic Assoc.
9 Andy Meyer   Cohutta, GA3:49:12 57051  602 Economy Honda/SCV
10 Todd Muller   Cumming, GA3:49:56 76626  634 Reality Bikes & Skateboards
11 Dale Hair   Dalton, GA3:51:05 55034  609 OUTDOOR CHATTANOOGA/SCV
12 Billy White   Greenville, SC3:57:09 272692  604 Piedmont Orthopaedic Associates Cycling
13 David Hoffman   Maryville, TN4:02:07 109365  612 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank Travieso   5:03:04  35 TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife
2 Mark Hekman   Winston Salem, NC5:04:32 72192  45 TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife
3 Robert Sweeting   Asheville, NC5:04:35 205722  13 TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife
4 John Murphy   Va Beach5:05:16 197671  39 HealthNet
5 Oscar Henao   5:05:49  55 Clinca Union Cycling Team
6 Alexander Hagman   Fort Collins, CO5:06:06 173228  11 TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife
7 Christopher Butler   Greenville, SC5:06:32 250020  18 hincapie-barkleydevo
8 Daniel Vaillancourt   Saco, ME5:06:37 174967  26 TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife
9 Robert McConville   Salt Lake City, UT5:07:03 81356  57 Latino Cycling Team
10 Stephen Housley   Marietta, GA5:07:03 222206  53 Hincapie-Barkley Devo
11 Michael Wolf (1 - Cat1)   Decatur, GA5:07:25 181456  50 Clinca Union Cycling Team
12 Robert Giannini   Monroe, CT5:07:41 105754  56 Locos Cycling Team
13 Tommy Nankervis   5:07:43  66 TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife
14 David Talbott   Signal Mountain, TN5:07:46 194564  32 hincapie-barkleydevo
15 Matt Shechtman (2 - Cat1)   Athens, GA5:07:49 210202  47 Pacesetter Steel Service
16 christopher klem   5:07:55  23 Myogenesis.com
17 Emilio Asconeouy   5:07:57  27 Latino Cycling Team
18 Shawn Gravois   Sarasota, FL5:08:16 230009  62 Team Florida
19 Sam Silvey (3 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN5:08:20 180012  59 Marx and Bensdorf/Tristar
20 Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC5:08:28 114589  67 Locos Grill & Pub
21 Thomas Brown   Athens, GA5:08:37 191703  64 Kudzu.com U23
22 Ryan Barnett (4 - Cat1)   Duluth, GA5:08:53 2662  58 Blue Competition Bicycles
23 Carlos Saavedra   5:09:03  15 Clinica Union Cycling Team
24 Joel Lewis   5:09:22  37 MyogenesisNutrition.com
25 Stephen Weller   Leverett, MA5:09:51 178236  63 Fiordifrutta
26 Sebastian Sinisterra (5 - Cat1)   Alpharetta, GA5:10:18 233471  60 Clinca Union Cycling Team
27 Chris Scott   Brandon, FL5:10:40 167801  21 Locos Grill & Pub
28 Joey Rosskopf   Athens, GA5:11:38 223318  38 Kudzu.com U23
29 Jafer Beizer   Conyers, GA5:21:06 192280  36 Kudzu.com U23

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Stanfield   Houston, TX3:39:54 231949  157 Birmingham Bicycle Company
2 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC3:41:52 227906  102 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
3 Alexander Gil   Hialeah, FL3:41:53 228635  103 UF
4 David Worth   Knoxville, TN3:41:57 63857  119 Nob Hill Velo
5 Jim Wueste   3:42:05  162 Iron Data
6 Bob Baxley   Atlanta, GA3:42:14 215190  161 Iron Data
7 chris gundling   Laramie, WY3:42:38 269732  114 
8 Ira Sellers   Greenville, SC3:42:43 239446  125 Landrover of the Carolinas
9 Will McGinnis   Blairsville, GA3:43:08 227625  158 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
10 Andrew Wetherington   Jesup, GA3:43:12 230875  105 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
11 Aaron Burleson   Greenville, SC3:43:21 187218  100 Land Rover of the Carolinas
12 Erik Eidsvik   Decatur, GA3:43:37 55466  123 Aarons/L5Flyers
13 Peter Mayrhofer   Tryon, NC3:43:38 202219  146 Land Rover of the Carolinas
14 Andrew Brackett   Clarkesville, GA3:44:15 222951  104 UCBI Cycling Team
15 Carl Soriano   Atlanta, GA3:44:17 239703  163 Iron Data
16 Joseph Collins   Cleveland , GA3:44:17 244892  135 Springer Mountain Farms
17 Patrick Vrana   Atlanta, GA3:44:19 233749  145 RBM/VeloVoodoo
18 Colby Millen   Atlanta, GA3:44:22 113617  165 Peachtree Bikes
19 Brannon Amtower   Atlanta, GA3:44:39 104923  112 Velo Voodoo/RBM
20 Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL3:44:59 173319  155 BooKoo-Birmingham Bicycle Company
21 Dustin Mealor   Alto, GA3:45:01 235305  120 UCBI Cycling Team
22 James Holmes   Roswell, GA3:46:20 90002  127 Velo Voodoo/RBM
23 Jack Howland   Ooltewah, TN3:46:43 237683  126 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
24 Tony Luchetti   Mableton, GA3:47:31 154699  156 RBM/VeloVoodoo
25 Nathan Sibly   Decatur, GA3:56:52 32594  140 Peachtree Bikes
26 Eric Hollifield   Dacula, GA4:01:45 217897  122 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Murray   Columbus, GA3:27:37 204360  367 Columbus Bike Racing
1 Jan Kolar   Anniston, AL3:22:37 274936  269 MELLOW MUSHROOM RACING
2 MICHAEL STONE   Monroe, GA3:24:32 258441  242 Fulton Flyers Devo
2 Benjamin Owens   Marietta, GA3:27:39 255560  302 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
3 Marcus Seymour   Gainesville, GA3:24:36 238420  237 Cannondale AllSet
3 TIM STONE   Monroe, GA3:27:59 251225  370 GTC
4 Chad Davies   Barnesville, GA3:28:13 197361  308 Max Cycling Team
4 Jake Andrews   Gray Ga3:24:48 259171  219 Security Bank
5 Jeff Richards   Atlanta, GA3:28:54 181439  377 Iron Data
5 Jeffrey Stewart   Asheville3:25:11 240804  268 Locos Cycling
6 Randall Roland   Huntsville, AL3:28:57 267979  355 Antarus/SCCC
6 Kenneth Wood   Atlanta, GA3:25:32 260714  231 Team AVX Bikes
7 William Causey   Macon, GA3:25:53 272646  201 Security Bank
7 Michael Gordon   Dunwoody, GA3:29:04 205029  348 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
8 William Buffington   Greenville, SC3:25:57 226591  213 Land Rover of the Carolinas
8 Jeffrey Blau   Atlanta, GA3:29:06 151876  324 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
9 Shannon Wrege   Altanta, GA3:29:33 274191  362 Toyota Forklift of Atlanta
9 joe waters   Ogden, UT3:26:19 267821  223 Unattached
10 Kurt Futral   Griffin, GA3:26:22 272360  232 Southern Crescent Cycling
10 Isaac Rodriguez   Dallas, TX3:29:37 178749  323 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
11 Daniel Luke (1 - Cat4)   Suwanee, GA3:26:45 267028  267 Iron Data
11 Doug Gilfillan   Atlanta, GA3:29:46 241071  317 Velo Voodoo/RBM
12 Mark Babcock   Athens, GA3:26:47 250228  238 Georgia Cycle Sport
12 Stanley White   Mountain City, GA3:30:05 221450  363 UCBI Cycling Team
13 matt ragan   Columbus, GA3:27:02 254939  240 columbus bike racing
13 Starling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA3:30:07 164411  364 UCBI Cycling Team
14 Marc Crouch   Jensen Beach, FL3:30:12 211302  344 Colavita Racing
14 Stephen Walker   King George, VA3:27:13 99479  256 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
15 Robert Simpson   Athens, GA3:28:34 229843  251 Greensouth John Deere
15 Matthew Stahl   Rome, GA3:30:14 33761  347 Rome Velo by Harbin Clinic
16 Bartholomew DeBacker   Atlanta, GA3:32:50 250068  263 Iron Data
16 Robert Conatser   Cumming, GA3:30:17 256353  358 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
17 Robert Jordan   Monticello, GA3:34:09 195298  250 Security Bank
17 Alexander Schellekens   Evans, GA3:30:20 275483  301 Outspokin' of Augusta
18 Ronnie Hill   Macon, GA3:41:09 272453  252 Security Bank
18 Jim Palmer   North Augusta, SC3:30:47 232169  327 Outspokin' Augusta
19 Josh Jackson   Martinez, GA3:41:09 211979  229 
19 Joe Greenfeld   Roswell, GA3:30:52 218219  373 Iron Data
20 Brian Lord   Covington, GA3:44:36 182406  203 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
20 E Daniel Klapheke   Atlanta, GA3:30:55 126632  312 Cycleworks
21 Jess Brown (2 - Cat4)   Monroe, GA3:45:31 221266  265 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Tea
21 Michael Carter   Atlanta, GA3:33:08 264713  378 Iron Data
22 Joe Remling (1 - Cat5)   Atlanta, GA3:33:15 119348  329 Colavita / Sutter Home
22 Jesse Jones   Lawrenceville, GA3:53:58 234674  221 N2Racing LLC
23 Jack Easter   Smyrna, GA3:55:10 257903  218 Team AVX bikes
23 Eddie Hsu   Buford, GA3:39:20 16962  318 UCBI Cycling Team
24 Brian Reising   Duluth, GA3:40:04 274882  305 Atlanta Cycling
24 Ben Hobson   4:06:29  266 
25 Bobby Thrash   3:41:56  304 
26 Gregory Schultz   Crestview, FL4:16:59 217877  321 Unattached
27 Stephen Jackson   Dawsonville, GA4:57:03 209721  366 Boston Scientific/ Northstar Bikes

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Bowles   Asheville, NC3:53:21 199307  731 Advil-ChapStick Women's Professional Cyc
2 Cheryl Muller   3:55:39  726 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
3 Dana Martin   San Anselmo, CA3:56:37 258501  727 Peachtree Bikes
4 michelle scharf   Sacramento, CA3:58:48 258446  733 Peachtree Bikes
5 Kari Bradley (1 - Cat1)   Decatur, GA3:58:49 183117  729 Outspokin Bicycles
6 Lisa Mathews   Peachtree City, GA4:12:19 236860  732 Team MedPlan/TriStar
7 Jennie May   Cumming, GA5:38:09 258525  728 Camp Highland/Reality Bikes

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Cole   2:30:56  767 Blue Ridge Capital p/b Peachtree Bikes
2 Nancy Jones   Monroe, GA2:31:39 273590  768 Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
3 Elizabeth Lee   Greenville, SC2:42:24 231228  763 LandRover/BriarRose/FFCC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSpyShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee