Race Results for
Del Mar Criterium Series
Del Mar, CA
(Event Information)
Criterium on 03/12/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marcelo Cleveland   Ontario, CA 237598  204 Southern California Velo
2 Oscar Ampudia   Chula Vista, CA 274548  202 Acqua al 2/SDBC
3 Daniel Willett   San Clemente, CA 254433  201 San Diego Bicycle Club
4 Nathan Rico   Orange, CA 274822  207 Sho-air/Sonance
5 Efren Flores   San Diego, CA 261831  205 G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
6 Enzo Flores   San Diego, CA 261832  206 G S Adams Avenue Bicycles

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dominic Galenti   Brevaed , NC 243306  257 Southern California Velo
2 Erik Volotzky   Chatsworth, CA 209303  252 Major Motion Cycling Club
3 Isaac Guerra   San Ysidro, CA 255110  251 Acqua al 2/SDBC
4 Kyle Torres   Laguna Niguel, CA 264918  259 Sho-air/Sonance
5 Nicolas Orozco   Calexico, CA 220915  260 United Cycling Club
6 Ryan West-DeLuca   Oceanside, CA 256664  261 Acqua al 2/SDBC
7 jordan hirschmann    272419  256 Sho-air/Sonance
8 Chase Carpenter   Anaheim, CA 276223  258 Sho-air/Sonance

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alexander Kusztyk   Aliso Viejo, CA 257227  56 Southern California Velo
2 Jorge Luis Higuera   Riverside, CA 216824  66 Southern California Velo
3 Argenis Morales   Montebello, CA 209227  64 
4 Derek Courtney   Upland, CA 237915  57 Southern California Velo
5 Roberto Rodriguez   Riverside, CA 231759  59 Kahala LaGrange
6 Geovany Morales   Whittier, CA 214506  65 
7 Erik Volotzky   Chatsworth, CA 209303  62 Major Motion Cycling Club
8 Joshua Walters   San Diego, CA 220153  67 Acqua al 2/SDBC
9 markos Morales     68 
10 Ben Barthel   Santa Barbara, CA 267927  61 Echelon Santa Barbara
11 Jesse Marans   Newport Beach, CA 222483  54 Momentum Cycling California
12 Andrew Ramage   Glendora, CA 262526  58 Southern California Velo
13 Wesley Moore   Oceanside, CA 260633  55 Acqua al 2/SDBC
14 Alex Ranum     60 
15 Scott Stern   Newport Beach, CA 276267  63 Team Sho-Air
16 Chris Johnson   San Marcos, CA 246447  51 Acqua al 2/SDBC

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ignacio (Iggy) Silva   San Diego, CA 166264  Team Rock
2 Brett Harnish   El Cajon, CA 235668  LaMesa Bicycle Racing Club
3 Adolfo Orozco   Calexico, CA 220912  United Cycling Club
4 Kely Campbell   Rancho Santa Fe, CA 257493  Acqua al 2/SDBC
5 Joshua Lapacik   Chula Vista, CA 251783  DeWalt Racing
6 Alexander Quintero   San Diego, CA 200735  Acqua al 2/SDBC
7 Ruben Guerra Marin   San Ysidro, CA 255111  Acqua al 2/SDBC
8 Eric Landman   Lakeside, CA 249336  Acqua al 2/SDBC
9 David Johnson   Carlsbad, CA 246443  Acqua al 2/SDBC

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randall Coxworth   San Diego, CA 48052  570 Acqua al 2/SDBC
2 Mark Scott   Aliso Viejo, CA 64124  556 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
3 Joel Stangeland   Encinitas, CA 218981  523 Amgen/Giant Masters
4 Kraig Willett   Fallbrook, CA 42455  531 Fog Racing
5 Brett Clare   Encinitas, CA 47831  534 Schroeder Iron/Incycle Masters
6 Adam Pacal   San Diego, CA 203516  539 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
7 Steven Strickler   Newport Beach, CA 107274  545 Amgen-Giant Masters
8 James Lowe   Colorado Springs, CO 67108  528 DeWalt Racing
9 Donny Carroll   Chula Vista, CA 47485  530 DeWalt Racing
10 Jason Charlebois     562 Big Ring/ DeWalt
11 Mathew Hahn   San Diego, CA 194473  524 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
12 Joshua Gruenberg   San Diego, CA 175392  533 San Diego Cyclo Vets
13 Warren Wicks   Fort Worth, TX 202108  572 Swami's Cycling Club
14 Stephen Park   Cardiff By The Sea, CA 68104  529 DeWalt Racing
15 Paul Rodriguez   La Mesa, CA 58847  551 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
16 Mark Johnson   Del Mar, CA 53855  540 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
17 Nestor Rodriguez   Carlsbad, CA 54812  553 Southern California Velo
18 Troy Huerta   Carlsbad, CA 238313  535 Swami's Cycling Club
19 Mark Helvie   Ramona, CA 15760  537 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
20 James Kleba   San Diego, CA 47738  520 Acqua al 2/SDBC
21 Ernest Sanchez   Murrieta, CA 53550  566 CA Pools Racing
22 Neil Hopkins   Toluca Lake, CA 227534  560 Unattached
23 Paull Connolly   Carlsbad, CA 72033  564 Swami's Cycling Club
24 John Arnold     571 
25 Robert Neary   Ventura, CA 49595  548 Amgen/Giant Masters
26 Michael Williams   San Marcos, CA 184434  552 CA Pools Racing
27 Joseph Dagostino   San Diego, CA 50754  525 DeWalt Racing
28 Peter Sullivan   Newbury Park, CA 34616  546 Amgen/Giant Masters
29 Scott Baker   Lakeside, CA 203286  538 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
30 Sean Watkins   Carlsbad, CA 37362  554 Southern California Velo
31 Chris Daggs   Vista 55666  568 Swamis-FPPI Devt Elite

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keith Ketterer   Camarillo, CA 48434  708 Amgen/Giant Masters
2 Alan Flores   Newport Beach, CA 50870  698 EDGE Racing
3 Christopher Merritt   San Diego, CA 50100  684 SoCalCycling.com
4 Scott Baker   Lakeside, CA 203286  691 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
5 David Prechtl   Garden Grove, CA 56118  683 EDGE Racing
6 Paul Rodriguez   La Mesa, CA 58847  694 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
7 Robert Neary   Ventura, CA 49595  723 Amgen/Giant Masters
8 Mathew Hahn   San Diego, CA 194473  680 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
9 Steven Strickler   Newport Beach, CA 107274  709 Amgen-Giant Masters
10 Dale Luedtke   Oceanside, CA 47262  693 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
11 Peter Sullivan   Newbury Park, CA 34616  711 Amgen/Giant Masters
12 Thomas Kindberg   Irvine, CA 120660  726 CA Pools Racing
13 James Kleba   San Diego, CA 47738  675 Acqua al 2/SDBC
14 Michael Hines   Escondido, CA 125061  700 Ranchos Cycling Club
15 Mark Helvie   Ramona, CA 15760  689 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
16 Kevin Whitlock   La Jolla, CA 258321  692 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
17 Jeff Lambing   San Diego, CA 187600  688 Team Ranchos
18 Tony Smith   Poway, CA 219959  678 Acqua al 2/SDBC
19 Bob Estus   San Diego, CA 235702  685 Sun Coast Velo
20 Mark Palmer   San Diego, CA 272765  673 Acqua al 2/SDBC
21 Alan Tragarz   Highlands Ranch, CO 57632  687 Team Ranchos
22 Gary Wall   Long Beach, CA 188986  679 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
23 Michael McConnell   Laguna Niguel, CA 23303  721 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
24 Steven Zoumaras   San Diego, CA 39545  767 Acqua al 2/SDBC

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hilton Clarke     393 Toyota
2 Matt Wilson     396 
3 Caleb Manion     394 
4 Ignacio (Iggy) Silva   San Diego, CA 166264  345 Team Rock
5 Matthew Rice     392 Jelly Belly
6 Peter Andersen   San Diego, CA 142973  386 CA Pools Racing
7 Rahsaan Bahati   Compton 116625  388 UCI CT: Rock Racing
8 Justin Williams   Los Angeles 197316  387 UCI CT: Rock Racing
9 Jose Blanco   Chula Vista, CA 237635  382 Major Motion Cycling Club
10 Skyler Bishop   Carlsbad, CA 126845  337 Swami's Cycling Club
11 Andrew Salcedo   San Diego, CA 237384  316 Acqua al 2/SDBC
12 Marcus Weinberg     399 
13 ashley knights jr   Capistrano Beach 257262  397 Ladera Cyclery
14 Randall Coxworth   San Diego, CA 48052  315 Acqua al 2/SDBC
15 Paul Dussault (1 - Cat3)   Chula Vista, CA 98681  324 DeWalt Racing
16 david koesel     347 
17 Michael Williams   San Marcos, CA 184434  385 CA Pools Racing
18 Nathaniel Deibler   Brea 172567  342 Team 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil
19 Robert Carr   La Jolla, CA 236043  391 Swami's Cycling Club
20 Dana Alia   Durango, CO 197458  379 Swami's Cycling Club
21 Alex Jarman   Solana Beach, CA 225617  335 Swami's Cycling Club
22 Chad DeRosier   San Diego, CA 233737  380 Team 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil
23 Zack Simkover   San Francisco, CA 206495  332 Swamis - FPPI Devt Elite
24 Steve Landry   Bonita, CA 106895  348 DeWalt Racing
25 Marc Yap (1 - Cat1)   Carlsbad, CA 42632  333 Swamis - FPPI Devt Elite
26 Jose Quintero    270576  340 Swamis-FPPI Devt Elite
27 Gustavo-Adolfo Mendez   Pasadena, CA 217128  327 Kahala LaGrange
28 Nicholas Turner   Arlington, VA 68987  317 Acqua al 2/SDBC
29 Eric Hollenbeck   Encinitas, CA 16551  381 DeWalt Racing
30 Scott Hammack   San Diego, CA 178612  320 Acqua al 2/SDBC
31 Ben Brooks   Corvallis, OR 132598  395 
32 Adam Pacal   San Diego, CA 203516  344 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Declercq   Coronado, CA 223770  259 Team Ranchos
2 Steven Masterson   Encinitas, CA 242069  256 Swami's Cycling Club
3 Fred Muir   Carlsbad, CA 229232  254 Swami's Cycling Club
4 Pascal Bonaventure   La Jolla, CA 259418  257 Swami's Cycling Club
5 Robert DeSpain   Carlsbad, CA 255424  248 Ranchos Cycling Club
6 Mike Segal   Jasper, IN 242284  243 Indiana University
7 Andrew Parr   Encinitas, CA 255858  251 Swami's Cycling Club
8 Jacob Landman   Lakeside, CA 197144  225 Acqua al 2/SDBC
9 Lee Fortune   Temecula, CA 237830  274 CA Pools Racing
10 Peter Beck   San Diego, CA 262643  233 Acqua al 2/SDBC
11 Rider 11th Unknown     273 
12 Mike Gratz   Pleasant Hill, CA 256787  265 CA Pools Racing
13 Jason Hock   Oceanside, CA 243377  234 Celo Pacific
14 Jeff Lambing   San Diego, CA 187600  260 Team Ranchos
15 John Genovese   Virginia Baeach, VA 196010  236 Celo Pacific
16 Dominic Galenti   Brevaed , NC 243306  266 Southern California Velo
17 Erik Volotzky   Chatsworth, CA 209303  285 Major Motion Cycling Club
18 Jesus Rocha     216 
19 Jens Raz   Escondido, CA 226370  237 Celo Pacific
20 Richard Sarles   Carlsbad, CA 254602  253 Swami's Cycling Club
21 Benjamin Petzoldt   San Diego, CA 250995  245 LaMesa Bicycle Racing Club
22 William Clark   San Diego, CA 143491  286 Acqua al 2/SDBC
23 Cameron Sanders   Oceanside, CA 266621  258 Swami's Cycling Club
24 Jared Shier   Los Angeles, CA 231309  239 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
25 Matt Marshall   San Marcos, CA 230074  222 Acqua al 2/SDBC
26 Kurt Nowak   San Diego, CA 26322  230 Acqua al 2/SDBC
27 Shane Buysse   San Diego, CA 271231  284 San Diego State U Cycling
28 Jeff Lyons   San Diego, CA 206192  215 
29 Sergio Rodriguez   Los Angeles, CA 259009  262 United Cycling Club
30 Joshua Lapacik   Chula Vista, CA 251783  263 DeWalt Racing
31 Steven Taylor   San Diego, CA 70249  267 sdbc
32 Troy Huerta   Carlsbad, CA 238313  255 Swami's Cycling Club
33 Bob Rosemeyer   Carlsbad, CA 195211  252 Swami's Cycling Club
34 Rider 34th Unknown     269 
35 Duane Noel   San Diego, CA 235404  219 Acqua al 2/SDBC
36 David Lawson   Carlsbad, CA 42445  235 Celo Pacific
37 Rider 37th Unknown     271 
38 David Phillips   Chula Vista, CA 248909  242 DeWalt Racing

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hardy Hornburg     171 
2 Daniel Brown   Milwaukee, WI 259478  166 Phi Psi Cycling
3 Edward Ellin   San Ysidro, CA 268073  162 G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
4 Adam Mercer     136 
5 Mark Palmer   San Diego, CA 272765  148 Acqua al 2/SDBC
6 Don Catton   San Diego , CA 252813  167 San Diego Cyclo Vets
7 Brett Cook   Long Beach, CA 272787  186 Unattached
8 john ryan     163 
9 Jason Barney   San Diego, CA 272145  164 LaMesa Bicycle Racing Club
10 Roberto Rodriguez   Riverside, CA 231759  191 Kahala LaGrange
11 mark barillas   Carlsbad, CA 275268  184 Unattached
12 Andrew Wilson   San Diego, CA 141616  155 Acqua al 2/SDBC
13 Eddie Huang   San Diego, CA 269974  187 Unattached
14 Juan Acosta   Chula Vista, CA 271335  151 Acqua al 2/SDBC
15 Patrick O'Hara     138 
16 Brad Crow   Danville, CA 271159  144 Acqua al 2/SDBC

Women - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rylee Brubaker   Oceanside, CA 252987  226 Acqua al 2/SDBC
2 Amelia Tanner   Irvine, CA 250449  228 Sho-air/Sonance
3 Rachel Cross   Costa Mesa, CA 273279  229 Sho-air/Sonance
4 Fransiska Barthel   Santa Barbara, CA 272441  230 Echelon Santa Barbara
5 Joy Lapacik   Chula Vista, CA 254996  227 DeWalt Racing

Women - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ellie Abrahamson   Carlsbad, CA 259929  276 Unattached
2 Colleen Cross   Costa Mesa, CA 237686  277 Sho-air/Sonance
3 Natalie Acosta   Los Angeles, CA 241362  278 United Cycling Club

Women - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amanda Duarte   El Cajon, CA 198866  618 Acqua al 2/SDBC

Women - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 angela bosco   Alta Loma, CA 249601  650 Southern California Velo

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Fiedler (1 - Cat2)   Long Beach, CA 157517  420 Home Depot Center Team
2 Bonnie Bourque   Belle Chasse, LA 144338  419 Acqua al 2/SDBC
3 Priscilla Calderon   Costa Mesa, CA 221486  415 Team Rock
4 Tamara Tabeek   San Diego, CA 73804  423 Big Ring Racing
5 Tammy Wildgoose   Temecula 272022  434 CA Pools Racing
6 Lisa Heffernan   San Diego, CA 197317  424 DeWalt Racing
7 Melinda Johnson   Del Mar, CA 61454  418 Acqua al 2/SDBC
8 Lisa Jennings (1 - Cat1)   San Diego 59038  422 DeWalt Racing
9 Cassandra Holman   Paramount, CA 147663  421 Home Depot Center Team
10 Dena Austin Miller (1 - Cat3)   Cardiff By The Sea, CA 250223  416 Team Kenda Tire

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Weinbrecht   La Jolla, CA 267997  707 
2 Hattie Wetherington (1 - Cat3)   San Diego, CA 228925  722 DeWalt Racing
3 Beatrice Dormoy   Santee, CA 219340  720 Acqua al 2/SDBC
4 Sarah Butler   San Diego, CA 237176  721 DeWalt Racing
5 Cassie Charlebois   Vista, CA 247813  730 
6 Lilly Hansing   Boulder, CO 272088  719 Acqua al 2/SDBC
7 Anne Lorenzana   Spring Valley, CA 271884  723 DeWalt Racing
8 Anna Gartner (1 - Cat4)   Bloomington, IN 240034  733 Indiana University
9 Mary Kate Krieger (2 - Cat4)   Bloomington, IN 276278  732 Indiana University

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoSpyCUORESierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee