Race Results for
Carousel Volkswagen Jingle Cross Rock
Iowa City, IA
(Event Information)
Cylcocross on 11/29/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 Joe Hetrick   Iowa City, IA 61194  718 Mercy-Specialized
4 Tracy Thompson   W Burlington, IA 35485  717 
6 Lee Venteicher   Decorah, IA 74475  713 
8 Wm Huntsberger   Davenport, IA 177797  715 DICE
11 Colm Flannery   Chillicothe, IL 263421  714 
15 Jack Piper     716 
16 James Zimmerman     719 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Duane Dickey   Cokato, MN 9437  353 
6 Lewis Perna   Rochester, MN 56269  355 
32 Jeff Abel   Cary, NC 205894  352 
33 Jeff Dullard   Cedar Rapids, IA 235468  351 
36 Jon Yetley   Coralville, IA 160912  357 
38 Noel Kehrt     354 
42 Paul Jensen   Pleasant Hill 67364  356 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Jeff Barnes   Iowa City, IA 219647  428 Mercy-Specialized

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gordon Paulson   Cottage Grove, WI 176866  502 
2 Dan Meyer   Lake Elmo, MN 117486  500 
3 Landon Beachy   Kalona, IA 126058  501 Bike Tech Racing Club
4 John Adamson   Cedar Falls, IA 87722  503 
5 Thomas Erps   Bettendorf, IA 162385  504 
6 Kim West   Des Moines, IA 51009  506 
7 Michael Rummelhart     507 
8 Richard Gilmore   Washington, IA 65541  505 

Men - JR - 10/18/08

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Jesse Leonard   Bettendorf, IA 261951  761 
6 Tyler Rushing     759 
7 Paul Dahlen   Zumbrota, MN 284809  760 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Troy Wells   Durango, CO59:50:00 112599  Team Clif Bar
2 Todd Wells   Durango, CO@0:02 83401  
3 Andy Jacques-Maynes   Watsonville, CA@1:43 17590  California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
4 Mark LaLonde   Madison, WI@1:57 226412  
5 Brian Matter   Sheboygan, WI@2:11 85929  Team Geargrinder
6 Braden Kappius   Littleton, CO@342 132490  Clif Bar Development Cross Team
7 Stephen Tilford   Topeka, KS@3:44 35598  Trek Stores/Shimano
8 Sam Krieg   Pocatello, ID@3:44 201431  13 Park City Daimler Chrysler Jeep
9 Mike Sherer   Boulder, CO@4:01 232977  Alderfer Bergen
10 Brian Eppen   Iowa City, IA@4:03 121702  22 
11 Isaac Neff   Madison, WI@4:31 200724  30 Alderfer Bergen
12 Colin Cares   Boulder, CO@4:39 216528  34 U23 National Mountain Bike Team
13 Nathan Rice   Durham, NC@5:07 29688  12 
14 Brian Jensen (1 - Pro)   Lawrence@5:20 185340  28 
15 Duane Dickey   Cokato, MN@5:22 9437  39 
16 William Stolte   Topeka, KS@5:25 34257  36 HRRC / Trek Stores
17 Joshua Johnson   Columbia, MO@5:46 75343  31 
18 Mitchell Hoke   Boulder, CO@6:05 203760  35 Tokyo Joes
19 Shadd Smith   Overland Park, KS@6:16 138402  17 HRRC / Trek Stores
20 Scott McLaughlin   Chicago, IL@6:39 72722  25 SRAM Factory team
21 Jesse Rients   Shakopee, MN@7:07 147524  37 
22 Dave Hackworthy   Hudson, WI@7:13 211784  38 Bianchi/Grand Performance
23 Ben Popper   Burien, WA@7:30 246206  16 
24 Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS@8:01 197714  21 HRRC / Trek Stores
25 Brian Conant   Dekalb, IL@8:26 7522  15 
26 Robert Downs   Madison, WI-1 lap 9947  42 
27 Mathew Allen   Minneapolis, MN-1 lap 200426  26 
28 Pat Lemieux   Saint Paul, MN-1 lap 210769  41 Bianchi/Grand Performance
29 Jeff Winkler   Boulder, CO-1 lap 48568  27 Bicycle Shack Racing
30 Adam Mills   Lewisville, TX-1 lap 102467  29 HRRC / Trek Stores
31 Bill Marshall Jr   Overland Park, KS-1 lap 53358  18 Mercy Cycling Team
32 John Olney (1 - Cat1)   Naperville-2 laps 152158  19 Mercy-Specialized
33 Kyle Jacobson   Milwaukee, WI-2 laps 209985  23 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
34 Kyle Bush (1 - Cat2)   Kansas City, MO-3 laps 236608  40 Slimenundgrossen
35 William Street   Sheboygan, WI-3 laps 219245  33 Team Geargrinder
36 John Meehan   Mercer Island, WA-3 laps 194218  11 Bissell Cycling
DNP Spencer Haugh   Dorchester, MA 214228  24 
DNF Bjorn Selander   Hudson, WI 192966  US National Team
DNF Ryan Knapp   Columbus, IN 161263  10 Alderfer Bergen
DNF Lance Niles (Cat2)   Lafayette, CO 233828  14 
DNF Lyle Hanson   Madison, WI 219950  20 Great Dane Velo Club
DNF Shawn Harshman   Boulder, CO 80580  32 Harshman Wealth - Primus Mootry

Men - Cat 2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
13 Scott Ogilvie   St. Louis, MO 176998  276 
32 David Block   Plymouth, MN 241507  273 Ridley Factory Team
42 Paul Webb   Bellevue, NE 268204  272 
46 Chris Hansen (1 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 233985  274 
49 Paul Schoening   Plymouth, MN 31734  277 
54 Brendan Kealey   Iowa City, IA 227228  278 Mercy-Specialized

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Daimeon Shanks   Boulder, CO 126532  880 
7 William Schorg     867 
14 Gabriel Masiulis   St Paul, MN 248893  872 Gopher Wheelman
17 Andy Barnett     882 
19 John Peters   Cedar Rapids, IA 125358  889 
20 Ryan Slebos     866 
22 Todd Trembley   Faribault, MN 217961  876 
27 Brandon Scheiner   Chicago, IL 266529  884 
33 David Quackenbush     875 
34 Christopher Kreidl   Milwaukee, WI 198979  881 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
35 Peter Schmitz     887 
37 Kurt Benson     883 
38 Emanuel Colom     888 
44 Christopher Kent     877 
45 Colm Flannery   Chillicothe, IL 263421  869 
46 Michael Strickley   Chicago, IL 256113  871 Proctor Cycling Team
47 Mark Hanrahan   Desmoines, IA 280575  870 
48 Chuck Landau     878 
50 Ron Hyberger     865 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Linda Cooper   Ankeny, IA 235018  608 
2 Diane Ostenso   Cottage Grove, WI 177665  605 
3 Patricia Kaufmann   Whitefish Bay, WI 18621  610 
4 Jean Gilpin   Coralville, IA 219267  601 
5 Heather Curnutt   Madison, WI 246308  606 
6 Kathleen Porter   Cedar Falls, IA 236465  602 Bike Tech Racing Club
7 Michele Ericsson   Verona, WI 209890  609 
8 Gina Kenny   Orland Park, IL 210270  603 ABD Cycling Team
9 Heidi Ploeg   Middleton, WI 219462  607 
10 Amy Martin   Iowa City, IA 244890  612 

Women - JR - 10/18/08

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Huang   Pleasant Prairie, WI 225258  775 

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Devon Haskell   Logan, UT45:02:00 210903  150 
2 Lisa Strong   Arvada, CO@0:02 122014  165 
3 Josie Jacques-Maynes   Corralitos, CA@0:05 82430  151 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
4 Kristin Wentworth   Madison, WI@0:18 207606  152 Team Kenda Tire
5 Sydney Brown   Lincoln, NE@0:29 250848  162 
6 Linda Sone   Northfield, MN@0:49 224939  158 
7 AnnaJean Dallaire   Georgetown, IN@1:10 217836  156 SoBe-Cannondale
8 Anna Young   Syracuse, NY@1:38 265893  154 America's Dairyland
9 Catherine Walberg   Bainbridge Island, WA@2:01 36933  153 
10 Amanda Miller   Fort Collins, CO@2:38 228513  167 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
11 Robin Williams   Iowa City, IA@3:05 240092  160 Mercy-Specialized
12 Kaitlin Antonneau   Colorado Springs, CO@3:30 200237  157 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
13 Linda Cooper   Ankeny, IA@3:59 235018  164 
14 Samantha Schneider   Milwaukee, WI@4:18 170980  168 
15 Holly Klug   Chicago, IL@4:41 213523  163 
16 Corey Coogan   Minneapolis, MN@5:02 261947  161 Ridley Factory Team
17 Jennifer Herrell   Kansas City, MO@5:31 243849  166 Mercy Cycling
18 Maria Stewart   Honolulu, HI@6:22 202383  159 Velo Bella
19 Marne Smiley   Chicago, IL@6:56 250729  155 

Women - Cat 2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kim Eppen   Iowa City, IA 217761  562 
2 Michelle Jensen   Lawrence, KS 180587  553 
3 Diane Ostenso   Cottage Grove, WI 177665  561 
4 Sarah Huang   Pleasant Prairie, WI 225258  560 
5 Brittany Mcconnell   Iowa City, IA 285899  556 
6 Katy Steudel   Mineral Point Wi 273645  559 
7 Pamela Loebig   Bloomington, IN 241443  555 Team Revolution
8 Jessica Wittwer   Saint Paul, MN 245325  554 Gopher Wheelman
9 Heather Curnutt   Madison, WI 246308  558 
10 Gina Kenny   Orland Park, IL 210270  552 ABD Cycling Team

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Kris Brazil   Faribault, MN 238279  915 
3 Amy Campbell   Minneapolis, MN 263493  917 SilverCycling
9 Karen Stierler   Coralville, IA 224864  914 Bike Tech Racing Club
10 Desta Meyer   Inver Grove, MN 284628  919 
11 Lisa DeShano     916 
13 Kristin Pavlovich   Iowacity, IA 280281  920 ALL9Yards.com Cycling Team
16 cArol BAker     918 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerShimanoOSMOCUORESpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee