Race Results for
Mesa State College - Mad Cow Classic
Fruita and Whitewater, CO
(Event Information)
Road Race on 03/30/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Echstrom   1:30:40.00  993 
2 Gibb Kentz   Glenwood Springs, CO1:31:12.00 272395  956 
3 David Lehmann   1:31:28.00  556 
4 David Berns   Littleton, CO1:31:38.00 276622  552 
5 Scott Miller   Denver, CO1:31:45.00 259981  551 
6 Will Hays   Grand Junction, CO1:33:59.00 277501  554 
7 Dennis Simpson   1:38:11.00  555 
8 Steven Wayman   Cortez, CO1:40:58.00 276612  973 
9 John Cards   1:45:28.00  553 
10 Pete Dericks   2:1:59.00  974 

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Corey Carlson   Boulder, CO3:46:0.00 195176  753 Rio Grande
DNF Bryce Lawson   Arvada, CO 175169  754 BlackSheep Cyling
DNF Christopher Affrunti   Denver, CO 236194  756 

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michel Hayes   3:2:26.00  972 
2 Steve Slaughter   3:2:26.00  968 
3 Ken Christoff   Fruita, CO3:2:26.00 115807  983 
4 Brian Flaherty   Grand Junction, CO3:2:26.00 175171  962 
5 Ryan Lewandowski   Longmont, CO3:2:31.00 244504  970 
6 Tim Sewell   Grand Junction, CO3:7:56.00 162550  969 
7 Peter Schimpf   Lafayette, CO3:6:29.00 348740  959 
8 John Hawks (1 - Cat4)   Berthoud, CO3:6:52.00 248334  967 
9 Mike Armstrong   Basalt, CO3:7:24.00 59890  982 
10 Kirk Golba   Grand Junction, CO3:7:33.00 123426  990 
12 Lance Webster   Dolores, CO3:13:3.01 37523  964 
13 Douglas Robison   Lakewood, CO3:23:48.00 183223  963 
14 Jan Pieter Koorn   Carbondale, CO3:24:20.00 243321  981 
15 Mitch Hyra   Glenwood Springs, CO3:30:46.00 193033  971 
16 Doug LaMunyon   Dolores, CO3:32:10.00 273409  965 
DNF Ethan Bell   Palisade, CO 228210  966 
DNF Craig Kinstle   Anna, OH 72660  985 
DNF Thomas Hayles     986 
DNF Voytek Glinkowski   Buffalo Grove, IL 250244  943 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Echstrom   1:30:40.00  993 
2 Gibb Kentz   Glenwood Springs, CO1:31:12.00 272395  956 
3 David Lehmann   1:31:28.00  556 
4 David Berns   Littleton, CO1:31:38.00 276622  552 
5 Scott Miller   Denver, CO1:31:45.00 259981  551 
6 Will Hays   Grand Junction, CO1:33:59.00 277501  554 
7 Dennis Simpson   1:38:11.00  555 
8 Steven Wayman   Cortez, CO1:40:58.00 276612  973 
9 John Cards   1:45:28.00  553 
10 Pete Dericks   2:1:59.00  974 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sandy Hyra   Glenwood Springs, CO3:31:33.00 228109  105 
2 Tiffany Pezzulo   Salt Lake City, UT3:31:33.00 89443  104 
3 Megan Myrick   3:31:48.00  107 
4 Annie Deprey   Mesa, CO3:32:24.01 260229  109 

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keri Nelson   1:34:31.00  111 
2 Melanie Russek   1:40:41.00  101 
3 Jona Bollinger   Telluride, CO1:47:9.00 198740  102 
4 Mackenzie Meredith   Denver, CO1:56:41.00 272567  110 
5 Avivah Hotimsky   Grand Junction, CO2:9:11.00 265185  106 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDFOSMOCUORESpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee