Race Results for
2008 USA Cycling Masters Track Nationals
San Jose, CA
(Event Information)
Track on 09/05/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Sprint - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kurt Sato   San Pedro, CA00:00:00.00 45892  213 South Bay Wheelmen
2 Derrick Davis   Brooklyn, NY00:00:00.00 52410  216 Squiggle
3 Craig Erickson   Plano, TX00:00:00.00 47142  208 Matrix/RBM
4 Scott Butler   Nazareth, PA00:00:00.00 139818  212 Bike Line / LWA
5 Richard Voss   Littleton, CO00:00:00.00 77347  219 Hammer Racing Team/TVG Ltd.
6 James Host   Plainfield, IL00:00:00.00 126420  210 PACT-Dish Network
7 Peter Sue   Concord, CA00:00:00.00 127398  205 Webcor/Alto Velo
8 Aron Seiken   Ft Worth, TX00:00:00.00 46634  211 unattached
9 Kenneth Rodriguez   Denver, CO00:00:00.00 116448  215 Hammer Racing Team / TVG
10 John Simmons   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 90241  214 Veritas
11 William Walker   Mercer Island, WA00:00:00.00 230415  221 Gregg's Specialized Racing Tea
12 Timothy Montagne   Sunnyvale, CA00:00:00.00 24781  217 Easton-Sugar CRM-Specialized
DNS Kenneth Avchen   Reseda, CA00:00:00.00 2122  206 Encino Velo
DNS Douglas Poole   Los Angeles, CA00:00:00.00 268866  207 Saguaro Velo
DNS Gregg Stetsko   San Diego, CA00:00:00.00 195056  209 Agua al 2/San Diego Bike Club
DNS Darell Provencher   West Linn, OR00:00:00.00 46486  220 Team Rose City
DNS Gary Lawrence   Green Valley, AZ00:00:00.00 209843  224 Saguaro Velo
DNS Peter Perron   Redmond, WA00:00:00.00 278145  218 Gregg's Specialized Racing Tea

Men - Sprint - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keith Macbeth   Santa Cruz, CA00:00:00.00 214177  243 Team Rapido
2 Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA00:00:00.00 45079  248 Bike Line / LWA
3 Alex Millar   Moraga, CA00:00:00.00 24329  251 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized
4 Eric Christenson   Tualatin, OR00:00:00.00 53009  249 Team Rose City
5 Dairo Moody   Signal Hill, CA00:00:00.00 24839  239 South Bay Wheelmen
6 Larry Wolff   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 219527  246 Webcor/Alto Velo
7 Andrew Buck   Dresher, PA00:00:00.00 129809  247 Bike Line / LWA
8 Randy Clark   Vista, CA00:00:00.00 49387  242 Leaderbike/canari
9 Andrew Mirzaoff   Lakewood, CA00:00:00.00 227389  240 Unattached
10 Geoffrey Brace   Columbus, NC00:00:00.00 195646  252 ABRC
11 Jeffrey Baird   Seattle, WA00:00:00.00 247614  250 Byrne Invent
12 William Thomsen   Atlanta, GA00:00:00.00 142154  245 East Point Track Club
DNS Frank Pabian   Los Alamos, NM00:00:00.00 205150  241 Team Ochsner
DNS Mark Altamirano   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 45020  244 SugarCRM/Specialized/Easton
DNS Frederick Proudman   Foley, AL00:00:00.00 46135  253 Mako/Galaxy Granola
DNS Paul Domingue   Cornwall On Hudson, NY00:00:00.00 216715  254 Saguaro Velo

Men - Sprint - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Randall Fried   San Diego, CA00:00:00.00 51526  278 DARE
6 Stephen Whitsitt   Manhattan Beach, CA00:00:00.00 171652  268 South Bay Wheelmen
7 Michael DeEstrada   Benbrook, TX00:00:00.00 166769  279 Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
8 Fran Rudy   Ooltewah, TN00:00:00.00 58193  270 Krystals of Chattanooga
9 Terry Dutton   La Jolla, CA00:00:00.00 281702  277 Racing Against Diabetes
10 Donald Melhado   Tucson, AZ00:00:00.00 23968  280 Saguaro Velo
11 John Dowd   Watkinsville, GA00:00:00.00 170350  269 Locos
12 Paul Klusman   Phoenix, AZ00:00:00.00 58524  272 Saguaro Velo
DNP Joe Crenshaw   Frisco, TX00:00:00.00 248521  271 Matrix cycling club
DNP Ronald Hargrave   Colorado Springs, CO00:00:00.00 148094  273 Hammer Racing Team/TVG Ltd.
DNP Mark Rodamaker   Los Altos, CA00:00:00.00 30269  275 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNP Barnett Feigenbaum   Redondo Beach, CA00:00:00.00 48063  276 Southbay Wheelmen
DNP Stanley Gregg   Kirkland, WA00:00:00.00 49375  274 Gregg's Specialized Racing Tea

Men - Points Race - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Williams   Metairie, LA00:00:00.00 53228  293 Unattached
2 William Fallis   San Mateo, CA00:00:00.00 45315  290 Peninsula Velo/Kondra
3 Edward Burns   Vestal, NY00:00:00.00 59838  291 Tioga Velo
4 John McQuaide   San Diego, CA00:00:00.00 259732  292 San Diego Cyclo Vets
5 Leo Menestrina   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 117518  299 Webcor/Alto Velo
6 Joseph Fineman   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 51350  289 Penn State U Cycling
7 Mike Macdonald   Rancho Cordova, CA00:00:00.00 45626  298 Jaeger Wheelmen
8 Lothar Grahlmann   Pilot Hill, CA00:00:00.00 182045  286 Alto Velo
9 Harry Morton   Clovis, CA00:00:00.00 45712  287 central valley cycling
10 Earl Henry   Pinellas Park, FL00:00:00.00 45449  296 B B C

Men - Points Race - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Charles (Chuck) Watson   Manhattan Bch, CA00:00:00.00 37370  288 South Bay Wheelmen
DNF Victor Copeland   Rancho Santa Fe, CA00:00:00.00 47955  295 Team Specialized Racing
DNF Jack Patterson   Morton, IL00:00:00.00 58358  297 Midwest Masters
DNF Jack Hartman   Reno, NV00:00:00.00 15298  304 Mako

Men - Points Race - 70-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bob KAYE   00:00:00.00  305 Wheelsport Cycling Team
2 Richard Keller   Oconomowoc, WI00:00:00.00 49788  309 Midwest Masters
3 Emile Levy   Anytown, NM00:00:00.00 219933  308 Team Fit Taos

Men - 3 KM TT - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael McCarthy   Mill Valley, CA00:03:33.40 46617  106 Team Specialized Masters
2 James Tainter   Minneapolis, MN00:03:36.80 34921  116 Loon State
3 Michael Hutchinson   San Jose, CA00:03:36.90 156048  96 Morgan Stanley/Specialized/web
4 Brett Clare   Encinitas, CA00:03:39.70 47831  101 Schroeder Iron
5 Jack Stepczynski   Fort Worth, TX00:03:44.20 164777  99 Unattached
6 Craig Roemer   Petaluma, CA00:03:44.70 80925  109 Team Specialized Masters
7 David Klipper   Portland, OR00:03:45.50 52453  110 Guinness
8 Matthew Tamel   San Francisco, CA00:03:47.00 63450  95 BPG / Montano Velo
9 Shaun Locker   Martinez, CA00:03:47.70 212488  85 ETNA BREWING CO./DeSalvo cycle
10 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA00:03:47.70 6251  103 Cane Creek
11 Tom Fahey   Lodi, CA00:03:48.40 54092  97 Webcor/Alto Velo
12 Scott Mercier   Grand Junction, CO00:03:49.10 66628  132 Unattached
13 James Keiser   San Diego, CA00:03:50.30 195294  111 GS Adams Avenue
14 Don Saroff   Arlington, VA00:03:50.70 132779  104 TEAM HALL NISSAN
15 Patrick Briggs   Oakland, CA00:03:51.30 4838  107 California Giant Berry Farms/
16 Dan Vogt   Corona Del Mar, CA00:03:51.50 214845  142 Sonance/Specialized
17 Darin Marhanka   Pickens, SC00:03:53.30 51475  112 Cane Creek/ Masi
18 Randy Reid   La Jolla, CA00:03:54.40 29466  102 Adams Avenue Bicycles
19 Troy Pearson   Tucson, AZ00:04:05.10 205797  130 Unattached
20 Matthew Haldeman   Mountlake Ter, WA00:04:12.30 14657  128 Viking Sport Seattle
21 John Carrica   Bellevue, WA00:04:26.30 174289  123 Gregg's Specialized Racing Tea
22 Alfred Nash   Pasadena, CA00:04:28.60 141463  105 Pasadena Athletic Association
DNF Martin Harris   Berkeley, CA00:00:00.00 57779  98 Unattached
DNF Lance Woodbury   Woodhaven, NY00:00:00.00 249571  125 Mistress raceing
DNF G Leigh Foti   Atlanta, GA00:00:00.00 177689  100 AXA Master's Cycling Team

Men - 3 KM TT - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Metcalfe   Pleasant Hill, CA00:03:41.60 47519  147 Team Specialized Racing
2 Thurlow Rogers   San Diego, CA00:03:41.60 30417  155 Amgen Giant Masters
3 Victor Williams   Lonetree, CO00:03:43.00 38436  168 Vitamin Cottage
4 Curtis Tolson   Louisville, KY00:03:46.30 46006  182 Texas Roadhouse
5 John Walsh   Playa Del Rey, CA00:03:46.50 37101  184 Time factory
6 Daniel Smith   Menlo Park, CA00:03:49.30 33087  159 Morgan Stanley/Specialized/24h
7 Randal Warren   Chicago, IL00:03:49.40 37289  166 XXX Racing-AthletiCo
8 Philip Coats   San Diego, CA00:03:51.20 107579  160 San Diego Cyclo-Vets
9 Clint Chase   Seattle, WA00:03:51.60 177383  161 Dewars Racing
10 Matthew Chambers   Ramona, CA00:03:56.90 45179  146 Unattached
11 Brent Kay   Temecula, CA00:03:59.40 123777  176 OUCH Sports Medical
12 Dan Schueller   Brooklyn Center, MN00:03:59.70 213088  173 Gopher Wheelmen
13 Mark Dragovan   Pasadena, CA00:04:01.00 9980  157 PAA
14 Kelly Silberberg   San Anselmo, CA00:04:01.30 107871  163 Morgan Stanley/24hr Fitness/Sp
15 Mark Walsh   Sacramento, CA00:04:02.70 46040  156 Berkeley Bicycle Club
16 Kirk Cross   Costa Mesa, CA00:04:03.90 51570  158 Motortabs
17 T Frank Lawlis   Celina, TX00:04:05.30 213612  162 Matrix/RBM
18 Tim Brennan   San Rafael, CA00:04:05.80 4752  164 California Road Club
19 Steven Whitmore   Ramona, CA00:04:06.10 152286  177 Excel Sports Boulder
20 Tim Bengston   San Jose, CA00:04:06.50 3296  165 Morgan Stanley/24 Hr Fitness/
21 David Swanson   Bellevue, WA00:04:15.10 102515  181 Gregg's Specialized Racing Tea
22 Franco Panveno   00:04:18.50 93132  170 Alberto's
23 Steven Lindell   Bellevue, WA00:04:19.20 218873  178 Avanti Racing
DNF Gerald Roberts   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 30073  167 Alcal
DNF William Pedler   Golden, CO00:00:00.00 207726  175 Team DARE
DNF Craig Parker   Mill Valley, CA00:00:00.00 127588  180 ZteaM

Women - Sprint - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cathy Keeley   Camarillo, CA00:00:00.00 166775  345 Encino Velo
2 Cynthia Boyenger   Orange, CA00:00:00.00 66367  339 SHO-AIR/TEAM VELO SPORT
3 Annabell Holland   Livermore, CA00:00:00.00 195720  342 SJBC/SugarCRM
4 Christi Chenowth   Dallas, TX00:00:00.00 157735  346 Hard Time
5 Lesli Meadows   Arden, NC00:00:00.00 232457  350 Deltec Homes/Turtle and Hughes
6 Holly Roberts   Sunnyvale, CA00:00:00.00 203177  343 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized
7 Stephanie Hsieh   Pasadena, CA00:00:00.00 187592  341 Montano Velo Track

Women - Sprint - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNP Kathryn Wilder   Doylestown, PA00:00:00.00 43406  352 Team Somerset

Women - Sprint - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Bono   Kailua Kona, HI00:00:00.00 224611  360 Planet X
2 Tara Unverzagt   Torrance, CA00:00:00.00 255337  368 Southbay Wheelmen
3 Jill Gianettoni   Mountain View, CA00:00:00.00 52934  355 Alto Velo Racing Club
4 Jane Chateaubriand   Seattle, WA00:00:00.00 226258  373 Starbucks
5 Janet Lischer   Colorado Springs, CO00:00:00.00 21323  374 Hammer Racing
6 Ileana Garcia-Parker   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 236207  371 Webcor/Alto Velo
7 Marilyn Senz   Fletcher Nc00:00:00.00 274917  367 Deltec Women's Team
8 Cathy Morgan   Nashville, TN00:00:00.00 204300  364 Roaring Mouse Cycles
DNP Mary Saguini   La Habra, CA00:00:00.00 171456  361 Unattached

Women - Sprint - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ann Marie Love   Fort Worth, TX00:00:00.00 21658  384 Matrix
2 Tracy Barclay   Tucson, AZ00:00:00.00 73527  383 Saguaro Velo

Women - Sprint - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alice Church   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 50385  338 Unattched

Women - Sprint - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Linda Miller   Valley Center, CA00:00:00.00 187316  396 Acqua al 2/SDBC

Women - Sprint - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patricia Baker   Laguna Hills, CA00:00:00.00 235409  398 Lightning Velo

Women - Points Race - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Linda Elgart   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 45299  385 Webcor/Alto Velo
2 Shannon Youngquist Lucy   Parker, CO00:00:00.00 211316  386 Hammer Racing Team/TVG
DNS Ann Marie Love   Fort Worth, TX00:00:00.00 21658  384 Matrix

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpyCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee