Race Results for
Mud, Sweat & Gears Cyclocross Series
Johnson City, Bristol, TN
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 11/15/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  530 Team Inferno Pro Cycling
2 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  511 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
3 Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  504 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
4 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  544 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Wesley Lamberson   Limestone, TN 268691  524 
6 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  514 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Drew McIntosh     533 
8 Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  505 Tri Cities Road Club
9 Jonathan Moorehead   Seymour, TN 229775  503 Unattached
10 Steve Carpenter   Fort Collins, CO 6222  532 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
11 David Holmes   Morristown, TN 239567  534 
12 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  526 
13 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  513 Tri Cities Road Club
14 Cara Applegate   Asheville, NC 133102  529 BMW/Bianchi
15 James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  508 
16 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  501 
17 Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  523 Tri Cities Road Club
18 Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  509 
19 Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  506 Tri Cities Road Club
20 Rod Stipe     519 

Men - Pro Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Will Black   Austin, TX 58540  24 Catawba Valley Peloton
2 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  16 Team Inferno Pro Cycling
3 Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  Hup United
4 Zach Winn     23 
5 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
6 Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  19 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
7 Ned Dowling   Salt Lake City, UT 263580  15 Unattached
8 Cory Rimmer   Friendsville, TN 235910  18 Unattached
9 Christopher Bogedin   Rochester Mi 254352  21 Wolverine Sports Club
10 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  Tri Cities Road Club

Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  605 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Andrew Braswell   Lenoir, NC 270728  608 Sledge Hammer Charlie's Cycling Club
3 Jared Lambert   Gray, TN 271256  614 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  603 
5 Austin Sparks   Johnson City, TN 284963  601 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  604 Boone Velo
7 Bruce Boles   Johnson City, TN 270338  610 
8 Jacob Braswell   Lenoir, NC 272096  613 Sledge Hammer Charlie's Cycling Club
10 Harrison Brown     600 

Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  554 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ned Dowling   Salt Lake City, UT 263580  325 Unattached
2 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  312 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
3 Chris Bennett   Asheville, NC 3315  317 Boone Velo
4 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  316 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
5 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  334 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318  333 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Kris Bedsaul   Asheville, NC 141885  318 
8 Steve Carpenter   Fort Collins, CO 6222  301 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
9 Dwain Miller     348 
10 Cameron Brantley   Asheville, NC 59324  305 GS Boulder Cycling
11 Gregory Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  332 Melting Pot
12 Shaw Brown   Boone, NC 5152  306 Boone Velo
13 Mark Harless     338 
14 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  300 
15 Francisco Ortiz   Asheville, NC 279669  337 Unattached

Men - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  468 
2 Jeffrey Haase   Asheville, NC 14517  457 Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
3 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  455 Melting Pot
4 Ron Swenson   Lenoir, NC 253944  456 Unattached
5 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  454 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
6 Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  466 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Steven Watts     470 
8 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  461 Tri Cities Road Club
9 Tommy Russell     469 
10 Ron Heninger   Asheville, NC 201100  463 Unattached
11 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  452 Tri Cities Road Club
12 Gregg Marland     453 

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wesley Lamberson   Limestone, TN 268691  118 
2 Robert Morley   Kingsport, TN 149939  119 Unattached
3 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  144 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Austin Faulkner   Columbia, SC 252252  120 Unattached
5 Sean Trinque   Manchester, KY 214703  199 Portland Velo Club/Cyclemania
6 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  114 Melting Pot
7 David Holmes   Morristown, TN 239567  131 
8 Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  103 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958  219 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
2 Nathan Trimble   San Marcos, TX 266854  295 Team Solar Eclipse
3 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  299 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017  205 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
5 Thad Walker     248 
6 Jeff Carlsen   Johnson City, TN 151102  200 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  211 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Drew McIntosh     297 
9 James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  227 
10 Matthew Lester   Rosedale, VA 221994  224 Rogues Racing
11 Eric Davis   Bristol, VA 260225  247 
12 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  293 Tri Cities Road Club
13 Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  230 Tri Cities Road Club
14 Sean-Ross McCoy   Banner Elk, NC 274112  296 Lees McRae Cycling Team
15 Ron Heninger   Asheville, NC 201100  242 Unattached
16 Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  228 
17 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  294 Tri Cities Road Club
18 Mark Prince   Kingsport, TN 279644  232 
19 Jeffrey Linnen   Bristol, TN 110848  206 Tri Cities Road Club
20 Francisco Ortiz   Asheville, NC 279669  298 Unattached
21 Charles Hicks   Lenoir, NC 270345  220 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
22 Jason Carrico   Abingdon, VA 235376  229 Tri Cities Road Club
23 Billy Widner   Bristol, TN 285254  203 Unattached
24 Michael Thomas     201 

Women - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
9 Jessica Lang   Johnson City, TN 253331  609 Tristar Cycling Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carla Swart   Anytown, NC 232757  59 Fulton Flyers Women
2 Robin Farina   Smartsville, CA 205968  60 Cheerwine Cycling
3 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  61 BMW/Bianchi
4 Melanie Black   Houston 40370  62 Lone Star Racing Club
5 Kristin Jo Markham (1 - Cat2)   Olympia, WA 251742  58 BMW/Bianchi
6 Cara Applegate   Asheville, NC 133102  57 BMW/Bianchi
7 Kim Bishop   Kingsport, TN 237805  53 Tri Cities Road Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gretchen Carlsen     350 
2 Jenna Walker   Hendersonville, NC 274497  222 Unattached
3 Susi Chandler   Bristol, TN 237819  351 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
4 Stephanie Grant   Fletcher, NC 262193  363 Team Prestige Subaru
5 Paula Lamberson   Limestone, TN 284624  356 
6 Amy Boles     362 
7 Robin Roark   Bristol, TN 285541  353 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Lyn Bedsaul   Asheville, NC 285482  359 
9 Janine Pleasant   Johnson City, TN 253700  364 TCRC
10 Ginger Wade   Louisville, KY 258580  360 Team MedPlan
11 Deana Eakin     357 
12 Rachel Monderer     365 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaSpyOSMOCUOREBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee