Race Results for
The BMW of Chattanooga River Gorge Omnium
Chattanooga, TN
(Event Information)
Criterium on 08/24/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 David Farabaugh   Franklin, TN 137467  Alabama Masters Cycling
5 Jay Brewer   Piney Flats, TN 66782  14 Unattached
7 Joseph Duhon   Florence, AL 10137  20 Antarus/SCCC
8 Jason Tatum   Nashville, TN 212325  50 Tristar Cycling Team
9 Darrell O'Quinn   Birmingham, AL 166130  Marx & Bensdorf Realtors
10 Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  Bike Zoo/Sunspot
12 Cayce Tiesler   Pegram, TN 139665  51 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
13 Darren Comer   Dublin Ireland 180507  220 Pacesetter Steel Service
15 Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  46 Tri Cities Road Club
16 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  52 Tri Cities Road Club
17 Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN 145965  10 Scenic City Velo
18 Xavier Cortez   Marietta, GA 103976  17 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
20 Charles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA 173111  262 Pacesetter Steel Service
22 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
23 David Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  31 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
24 Christopher Cundiff   Owens Cross Roads, AL 138418  18 Middle Tennessee Velo
25 Jeramie Hoff   Hixson, TN 57758  30 Scenic City Velo
26 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  24 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
27 Greg Gilbert   Marietta, GA 13226  25 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
28 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  27 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
30 David Hicks   Atlanta, GA 241937  28 Aarons/L5Flyers
31 Johnny Mayero   Lawrenceville, GA 223855  36 Latino Cycling Team
32 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  43 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
33 Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA 260212  22 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
34 James Humphreys   Nashville, TN 243637  33 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
36 Mark King   Decatur, GA 163111  35 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
37 D Chad Strickland   Atlanta, GA 204674  49 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
38 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  29 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
39 Erik Eidsvik   Decatur, GA 55466  21 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
40 Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN 65704  Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
41 Mark Miller   Brentwood, TN 191339  39 Cumberland Transit Cycling
42 Bill Shaw   Kennesaw, GA 254683  47 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR

Men - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA 48516  64 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
2 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID 82946  60 TriStar Cycling Team
4 Donald Davis   Pensacola, FL 201550  95 Jeep/CJB Construction
6 Jim Brock   Birmingham, AL 4911  56 ERA Oxford Realty
11 Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA 160098  61 Team One
14 Brendan Sullivan   Atlanta, GA 253424  67 Gwinnett Touring Club (GTC)
19 David Briggs   Brentwood, TN 197269  72 Tristar Cycling Team
21 Paul VanKooten   Red Bank, TN 178931  69 Scenic City Velo
29 Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN 197945  57 Tristar Cycling Team
35 Thomas Knopp   Signal Mtn, TN 59273  96 Economy Honda
43 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  73 Melting Pot
44 Norman Els   Ooltewah, TN 221951  76 Krystal

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  728 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
2 Jim Brock   Birmingham, AL 4911  740 ERA Oxford Realty
3 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  730 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
4 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  746 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
5 Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN 190431  723 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Douglas Van Cleef   Oak Ridge, TN 74121  737 Melting Pot
7 Buddy Stribling   Kingsport, TN 48796  750 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Ronnie Hill   Macon, GA 272453  731 Georgia Cycling LLC
9 Chris Daffin   Spring Hill, TN 248757  726 Unattached
10 Thomas Gee   Paris, TN 13000  729 St Louis Cycling Club
11 Thomas Bennett   Maryville, TN 206560  722 Knox Velo Club
14 Jack Evans   Somerset, KY 257036  727 Cumberland Cycles Inc.
15 John Wikle   Hixson, TN 147809  752 Scenic City Velo

Men - MR - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
12 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN 46705  790 Scenic City Velo
13 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  791 Scenic City Velo

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tommy Nankervis     137 DLP Racing
2 Matt Winstead (1 - Cat1)   Huntsville, AL 115644  146 Team Inferno Pro Cycling
3 Dirk Pohlmann (2 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 51532  139 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
4 Christopher Brown   Chattanooga, TN 5048  201 Pacesetter Steel Service
5 Chris Ernst   Fairview, NC 145551  204 Industry Nine
6 Andrew Meyer   Cohutta, GA 191327  210 Hincapie Development team
7 Spencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  122 DLP Racing
8 Tiago DePaula   Kennesaw, GA 228341  126 Latino Cycling Team
9 Robert Giannini   Monroe, CT 105754  129 Century Road Club Association
10 Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689  133 DLP Racing
11 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL 35753  143 Birmingham Velo
12 Jonathan Jacob   Indianapolis, IN 226733  132 Unattached
13 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  123 Hincapie Development team
14 Michael Olheiser   Huntsville, AL 133375  138 Marx & Bensdorf Realtors
15 Christopher Larsen   Asheville, NC 70660  207 Industry Nine
16 Thaddeus Dulin (1 - Pro)   Greenville, SC 130354  127 DLP Racing
17 Whit Clifford   Athens, GA 212642  147 Locos Cycling
18 Ira Sellers   Greenville, SC 239446  376 Land Rover Carolinas / Vespa
19 Christian Parrett   Macon, GA 220179  212 Team Inferno Pro Cycling
20 Sam Silvey (3 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN 180012  140 Marx & Bensdorf Realtors
21 Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  369 Team Bikers Choice
22 Troy Adams (4 - Cat1)   Sylva, NC 157975  200 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICATION
23 Jose Seminario (1 - Cat2)   Gatlinburg, TN 264546  263 Unattached
24 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  255 NashvilleCyclist.com
25 David Worth   Knoxville, TN 63857  217 NashvilleCyclist.com
26 Sam Miller   Nashville, TN 244375  342 NashvilleCyclist.com
27 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN 256582  371 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
28 Darryl Seelhorst   Birmingham, AL 251230  221 Birmingham Velo
29 Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA 84236  211 DLP Racing
30 Jason Peters   Chattanooga, TN 93595  261 Krystal
31 Christopher Hong   Columbus, OH 239322  131 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
32 Robert Vachon   Huntsville, AL 208925  351 Bicycle Works
33 Jason Tatum   Nashville, TN 212325  349 Tristar Cycling Team
34 Joseph Duhon   Florence, AL 10137  254 Antarus/SCCC
35 Adam Ray   Asheville, NC 165535  213 Industry Nine
36 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049  256 NashvilleCyclist.com
37 Olaf Wasternack   Franklin, TN 255027  381 Tristar Cycling Team
38 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN 233845  379 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
39 David Talbott   Signal Mountain, TN 194564  215 Hincapie Development team
40 Christopher Judy (2 - Pro)   Salt Lake City, UT 130995  134 DLP Racing
41 Joseph Collins   Cleveland , GA 244892  363 Unattached
42 Craig McKinney   Greenville, SC 238986  372 Furman University
43 Justin Eppenbrock   Appling, GA 208795  128 Unattached
44 Andrew Hammond   Jackson, MS 213476  366 Pro Bike Cycling /Pro Bike USA
45 Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA 220860  135 Marx & Bensdorf Realtors
46 Will McGinnis   Blairsville, GA 227625  208 Fulton Flyers Devo
47 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN 159867  216 Krystal
48 Joseph Coddington (3 - Pro)   Candler, NC 48363  124 DLP Racing
49 Gregory Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  151 Melting Pot
50 Ben Gabardi   Madison, MS 227335  365 Hincapie Development team

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Oliver   Birmingham, AL 88300  431 BooKoo - Birmingham Bicycle Co.
2 Sammy Flores   Helena, AL 275217  456 Birmingham Velo/ Tria
3 CESAR DAVID ESPINOZA   Marietta, GA 257140  410 Atlanta Cycling
4 Timo Stark   Huntsville, AL 255721  479 Bicycle Works
5 David Todd   Birmingham, AL 91568  437 GS Montagna Rossa
6 Calvin O'Keeffe   Atlanta, GA 255639  465 Pacesetter Steel Service
7 tony blansit   Warner Robins, GA 231516  404 Rome Velo Cycling Team p/b Harbin Clinic
8 Brett Benson   Nashville, TN 265940  402 Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicycles
9 Robbie Kidd   Knoxville, TN 178170  462 Knox Velo Club
10 David Peter   Asheville, NC 27836  433 University of North Carolina- Asheville
11 Willie Hamilton   Gate City, VA 259185  416 Tri Cities Road Club
12 Alex Parks   Lebanon, TN 245406  432 Tristar Cycling Team
13 Hunter Garrison   Athens, GA 273663  412 Unattached
14 Dwayne Toombs   Murfreesboro, TN 223106  438 Tristar Cycling Team
15 Jeffrey Blau   Atlanta, GA 151876  444 Aarons/L5Flyers
16 Matthew Gordon   Athens, GA 272991  414 Unattached
17 Robert Seeley   Post Falls, ID 222544  435 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
18 Jeremy Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN 267424  429 Cumberland Transit Cycling
19 Matt West   Germantown, TN 204284  440 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
20 Matthew Miller   Atlanta, GA 183102  426 Locos Cycling
21 Brad Harman   Warrenville, SC 252264  417 Unattached
22 Jedediah Hinkley   Chapel Hill, NC 260135  418 Unattached
23 Tim Moore   Collierville, TN 254741  428 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
24 David Courdin   Lookout Mountain, GA 137822  408 Pacesetter Steel Service
25 Timothy Killelea   Bristol, TN 272407  421 Unattached
26 Adam Goldweber   Birminhgam, AL 239212  413 Unattached
27 Brian Wilson   Nashville, TN 271467  483 Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicycles
28 David McDaniel   Chattanooga, TN 254099  424 Scenic City Velo
29 Jeff Ingle   Dalton, GA 228062  419 Krystal
30 Christopher Beres   Nashville, TN 252930  403 Cumberland Transit Cycling
31 Roger Byrd   Vestavia, AL 5750  448 Bob's Bikes
32 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  422 Tri Cities Road Club
33 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  449 Melting Pot
34 Matt Tynan   Austin, TX 153520  439 Steel City Cycling
35 Will Brown   Lookout Mountain, GA 251249  406 Motor Mile Racing / SCV
36 Jeff Reid   Durham, NC 257218  472 Scenic City Velo
37 Isaac Rodriguez   Dallas, TX 178749  474 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
38 Timothy Tidwell   Knoxville, TN 265604  482 Knox Velo Club
39 Benjamin Owens   Marietta, GA 255560  466 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
40 Jenks Parker III     469 Krystal
41 Kevin Richardson   Ooltewah, TN 180773  473 Krystal
42 Aaron Guyer   Tallahassee, FL 257518  415 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
43 Jason Els   Ooltewah, TN 230419  453 Scenic City Velo
44 Thomas Oliver   Cullman, AL 270540  430 Cullman CyclingClub
45 Bradley Wormer   Nashville, TN 248482  442 Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicycles
46 Johnathon Cousin   Cookeville, TN 68836  409 Cookeville Bicycles
47 Michael Miller   Birmingham, AL 103605  427 GSMR
48 Kenneth Sanders   Birmingham, AL 229016  434 Steel City Cycling
49 Bill Shaw   Kennesaw, GA 254683  476 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
50 Christopher Jarrett   Nashville, TN 246455  420 Unattached
51 Hugh Smith   Birmingham, AL 257424  436 BooKoo - Birmingham Bicycle Co.

Men - Cat 5 - 10-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Rich Kidd     503 
5 Matthew Goodwin   Auburn, AL 234969  502 
6 Zach Maness     513 
8 John Castleberry   Wildwood, GA 217286  501 Unattached
14 William Dorn   Greenville, SC 232039  510 Les Amis
15 James Vibert   Birmingham, AL 275272  505 Unattached
17 David Lansden   Birmingham, AL 275306  504 Unattached
24 Samuel Oliver   Cullman, AL 282224  514 Cullman CyclingClub
27 Jonathan Brightwell   Mount Olive, AL 223595  500 Unattached

Men - Cat 5 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 phillip dobbs   San Diego, CA 249894  534 JEEP / CJB Construction
3 joe grubbs     537 
4 joel garcia     535 none
7 Robert Yeski     540 
9 Dan Henry     545 Krystal / Scenic City Velo
10 Joseph Lambert   Ramer, TN 248151  546 Team 53X11 Coffee
11 George Darden   Atlanta, GA 281602  553 Unattached
13 edmundo gonzalez     536 none
16 Alex Royter   Atlanta, GA 274739  539 Unattached
20 Silvio Castillo     541 Scenic City Velo
21 John Nelson   Murfreesboro, TN 280429  538 Unattached

Men - Cat 5 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
12 Olen Martin   Tuscaloosa, AL 278500  568 Druid City Bicycle Club
18 Jeffrey Marzolf   Knoxville, TN 233809  569 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
19 Tracy Terpstra   Cleveland, TN 270841  589 Krystal / Scenic City Velo
22 Carlton Vollberg     591 Krystal / Scenic City Velo
23 Jeff Slade     570 Krystal / Scenic City Velo
25 Mark Baldwin     574 Krystal / Scenic City Velo
26 Joe Strickland     571 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrea Wilson   Cordova, TN 256188  940 Team Kenda Tire
2 Flavia Lepene (1 - Cat1)   Blacksburg, VA 243506  934 Team 19 Cycling
3 Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC 122752  929 Vantaggio/Specialized
4 Helen Jones   Birmingham, AL 276907  932 Unattached
5 Kiersta Tucker   Custer, KY 258820  939 Unattached
6 Amy Gravlee   Birmingham, AL 239578  931 Team MedPlan
7 Jennifer Petosa   Whittier, NC 85470  937 BMW/Bianchi
8 Lee Farabaugh   Atlanta, GA 226191  928 Team Kenda Tire
9 Cora Olson   Blacksburg, VA 208139  935 BMW/Bianchi
10 Rachel Tatum   Nashville, TN 131234  944 Team MedPlan
11 Shalini Zabaneh     941 Sagitun/Belize
12 Gina Tolbert   Cleveland, TN 257289  938 Vantaggio/Specialized
13 Molly Freeman   Decatur, GA 220261  930 Team Kenda Tire
14 Stephanie Bleecher   Franklin, TN 106004  927 Liberty Cycle

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Steele   Auburn, AL 258816  815 Team Kenda Tire
2 Heather Ladd   Little Rock, AR 269877  821 Unattached
3 Cinthia Lehner   Boone, NC 272896  822 Hincapie Development team
4 Lisa Starmer   Brentwood, TN 275395  825 Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicycles
5 Mary Pat Jones   Dallas, TX 267111  816 Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
6 Beth Travers   Nashville, TN 242041  826 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
7 Marsha White   Nashville, TN 206219  827 Team MedPlan
8 Carol Farmer   Hixson, TN 276029  820 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
9 Ashley Nichols     824 Krystal Chiks / SCV
10 Alexandra Miller   Birmingham, AL 270596  823 BooKoo - Birmingham Bicycle Co.

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOSpyCUOREUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee