Race Results for
Georgia Cup Premiere Series- Rome
Rome, GA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 12/31/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Proam (pro 1/2/3)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
10Tommy Nankirvis   0.477685185185186  28 DLP Racing
DNFTommy Nankirvis      DLP Racing

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 17

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
16William Vess   Stone Mountain, GA0.490787037037038 272683  311 Fulton Flyers Devo
37Reilly Mahon   Clarkesville, GA0.504525462962964 246808  337 UCBI Cycling Team

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5540.00JWinn Freeman   Greenville, SC0.489745370370372 267478  373 Les Amis
6564.38Christian Askew   Greenville, SC0.489837962962964 227898  319 Les Amis
13588.75Jordan Humble   Signal Mountain, TN0.490405092592594 253857  318 Krystal-Scenic City Velo
DNFChristian Askew   Greenville, SC 227898   Les Amis

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
17Will McGinnis   Blairsville, GA0.48295138888889 227625  122 FFCC Devo Team

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 20

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
36Joseph Middleton   Lexington , SC0.504502314814816 272535  338 UCBI Cycling Team
38Eric Cash   Massillon, OH0.504525462962964 230221  320 Les Amis
DNFEric Cash   Massillon, OH 230221   Les Amis

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 21

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
17David Vargas   0.49082175925926  347 
18Victor Karm   Phenix City, AL0.491238425925927 239403  310 COLUMBUS BIKE RACING
DNFVictor Karm   Phenix City, AL 239403   COLUMBUS BIKE RACING

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 21

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
8540.00Thomas Shaffer   Kennesaw, GA0.482094907407409 224566  133 John Deere / Green South
20553.54spencer gaddy   Charlotte, NC0.483090277777779 256705  147 black sheep cycles
24567.09joe waters   Ogden, UT0.483217592592594 267821  140 Team AVX Bikes
26580.63Ryan Reeves   Spanish Fort, AL0.483402777777779 254948  109 Bay City Breakers
DNFThomas Shaffer   Kennesaw, GA 224566   John Deere / Green South
DNFRyan Reeves   Spanish Fort, AL 254948   Bay City Breakers
DNFspencer gaddy   Charlotte, NC 256705   black sheep cycles

Men - Proam (pro 1/2/3) - 21

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
12Spencer Beamer   Knoxville0.477708333333334 171151  26 DLP Racing

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 22

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Marcelino Nicolas   0.48914351851852  372 
10Hunter Garrison   Athens, GA0.490162037037038 273663  314 Greensouth John Deere
DNFMarcelino Nicolas      

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 22

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3540.00Joseph Collins   Cleveland , GA0.481944444444446 244892  144 UGA/Springer Mountain Farms
6565.00Boykin Lucas   Clemson, SC0.482083333333334 198609  149 Black Sheep Cartel
35590.00Joseph Bolton   Fairhope, AL0.484664351851853 193893  107 Bay City Breakers
DNFJoseph Collins   Cleveland , GA 244892   UGA/Springer Mountain Farms
DNFBoykin Lucas   Clemson, SC 198609   Black Sheep Cartel
DNFJoseph Bolton   Fairhope, AL 193893   Bay City Breakers

Men - Proam (pro 1/2/3) - 22

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5Shawn Gravois   Sarasota, FL0.477280092592594 230009  12 Sweetbay Cycling

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
7Jared Wagman   Conyers, GA0.489861111111112 274073  332 Team AVX Bikes
28Jared Hegberg   Atlanta, GA0.49545138888889 257744  315 Greensouth John Deere

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
21Sam Gwin   Auburn, AL0.483113425925927 232758  134 Mellow Mushroom Racing
DNFSam Gwin   Auburn, AL 232758   Mellow Mushroom Racing

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
8540.00Frank Marrs   Atlanta, GA0.489976851851853 272691  352 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
12550.00Matthew Miller   Atlanta, GA0.490358796296297 183102  313 Greensouth John Deere
21560.00Mark Babcock   Athens, GA0.491655092592594 250228  312 Greensouth John Deere
24570.00Thomas Barse   Baltimore, MD0.494166666666668 275025  335 team OSP
26580.00James Vibert   Birmingham, AL0.49513888888889 275272  356 Team Green/ Bike Link
30Christopher Chastain   0.495613425925927  340 
DNFThomas Barse   Baltimore, MD 275025   team OSP

Men - Proam (pro 1/2/3) - 24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
8David Kemp   0.47758101851852  20 Virgin Blue Elite Cycling Team

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 25

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4540.00Brandon Curtis   Lone Tree, CO0.489733796296297 232881  358 Mellow Mushroom
20556.67Enrique De Agostini   Hilton Head Island, SC0.491608796296297 260578  367 
22573.33John Alvarez   Hilton Head Island, SC0.493182870370372 256107  368 Savannah Wheelmem
29590.00Olbap Rojas   Atlanta, GA0.495590277777779 276165  303 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
DNFBrandon Curtis   Lone Tree, CO 232881   Mellow Mushroom
DNFEnrique De Agostini   Hilton Head Island, SC 260578   
DNFJohn Alvarez   Hilton Head Island, SC 256107   Savannah Wheelmem

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 25

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
14540.00Jacob Brewer   Seattle, WA0.482523148148149 263501  108 Bay City Breakers
22565.00Nick Gastley   Atlanta, GA0.483159722222223 248376  105 Cannondale Allset Elite Cycling Team
23590.00Jack Howland   Ooltewah, TN0.483217592592594 237683  114 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
DNFJacob Brewer   Seattle, WA 263501   Bay City Breakers

Men - Proam (pro 1/2/3) - 25

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Bernard Sulzberger   0.477025462962964  24 Virgin Blue Elite Cycling Team

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 26

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2John Best   Saint Louis, MO0.489479166666668 238066  317 Greensouth John Deere

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 26

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4Douglas Ott   Macon, GA0.481990740740742 267754  139 Security Bank
33Bob Baxley   Atlanta, GA0.483900462962964 215190  125 Iron Data Cycling

Men - Proam (pro 1/2/3) - 26

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3526.17Tyler Stanfield   Houston, TX0.477187500000001 231949  23 Myogenesis.com
4558.09Timothy Henry   Franklin, TN0.477233796296297 127993  29 jittery Joes'
15Greg Campbell   0.478750000000001  17 Virgin Blue Elite Cycling Team

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 27

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
35Matteo Bardelli   North Aurora, IL0.503541666666668 261227  348 Scenic City Velo - Krystal

Men - Proam (pro 1/2/3) - 27

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matt Winstead   Huntsville, AL0.476921296296297 115644  25 Team Inferno Pro Cycling
DNFMatt Winstead   Huntsville, AL 115644   Team Inferno Pro Cycling

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 28

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
25chip clifton   Chattanooga, TN0.494872685185186 265659  349 Krystal/SCV
32Lemuel Kirkland   Madison, GA0.498148148148149 254274  374 GTC

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 28

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
9540.00Carl Van Loan   Denver, CO0.482210648148149 257055  120 Charleston Bicycle Company
10564.90Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC0.482291666666668 227906  112 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
38589.81Jake Andrews   Gray Ga0.491226851851853 259171  137 Security Bank

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
13Jan Kolar   Anniston, AL0.482500000000001 274936  135 MELLOW MUSHROOM RACING
DNFJan Kolar   Anniston, AL 274936   MELLOW MUSHROOM RACING

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 30

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
7540.00Andrew Brackett   Clarkesville, GA0.482094907407409 222951  142 UCBI Cycling Team
15Jim Wueste   0.482627314814816  132 Iron Data Cycling
27590.00Peter Stewart   Atlanta, GA0.483402777777779 34147  130 Iron Data Cycling

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 31

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
9Gary Papka   Royston, GA0.490069444444446 281068  339 UCBI Cycling Team
19Kenneth Wood   Atlanta, GA0.491307870370372 260714  333 Team AVX Bikes

Men - Competitive (cat4/5 - 31

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
31Chris Lessing   Alpharetta, GA0.493171296296297 274824  430 N/A

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 31

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5Nathan Smith   Charleston, SC0.482037037037038 195442  119 Charleston Bicycle Company
36Joel Price   Boulder, CO0.485694444444446 210712  136 Pacesetter Steel Service
DNFJoel Price   Boulder, CO 210712   Pacesetter Steel Service

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 32

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
11Joseph Mullican   Decatur, GA0.490185185185186 257678  326 RBM/velo voodoo
34Edmundo Gonzalez   0.500358796296297  341 
DNFEdmundo Gonzalez      

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 32

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
28Jordy Wetzel   Atlanta, GA0.483460648148149 252888  156 Team AVX Bikes

Men - Proam (pro 1/2/3) - 32

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
11Eric Murphy   Athens, GA0.47769675925926 127087  21 Myogenesis.com

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 33

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
23540.00Jack Easter   Smyrna, GA0.494097222222223 257903  330 Team AVX Bikes
27565.00Douglas Kerns   Chatsworth, GA0.495243055555557 222803  375 Scenic City Velo
31590.00Mouhamed Niang   Smyrna, GA0.497175925925927 258181  334 Team AVX Bikes

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 33

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Christopher Brown   Chattanooga, TN0.481921296296297 5048  165 Pacesetter Steele / Litespeed

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3540.00Brad Harman   Warrenville, SC0.489502314814816 252264  308 Chain Reaction
14Jaime Purcell   0.490590277777779  369 Chaine R
15590.00Luis Silva   Duluth, GA0.49070601851852 246203  345 
DNFBrad Harman   Warrenville, SC 252264   Chain Reaction
DNFJaime Purcell      Chaine R

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David McNeal   Burbank, CA0.481863425925927 144611  163 Bookoo Cycling

Men - Proam (pro 1/2/3) - 34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
17Jason Guzak   Nashville, TN0.480590277777779 212326  31 Nashvillecyclist.com

Men - Competitive (cat4/5 - 35

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
29Calvin O'Keeffe   Atlanta, GA0.500358796296297 255639  465 Pacesetter Steel

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 35

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
16Chris Chotas   Atlanta, GA0.482824074074075 137731  166 Palesemel Steel

Men - Proam (pro 1/2/3) - 35

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
22Mitchell Askew   Roswell, GA0.482280092592594 188316  14 Cycleworks P/B HDR

Men - Competitive (cat 4/5 - 36

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
33Eddie Hsu   Buford, GA0.499618055555557 16962  360 UCBI Cycling Team

Men - Competitive (cat4/5 - 36

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
12Bobby Norris   Murrayville, GA0.495590277777779 231039  451 
15David Courdin   Lookout Mountain, GA0.49582175925926 137822  461 Pacesetter Steel

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 36

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
11540.00Reid Baker   Phoenix, AZ0.482476851851853 108129  145 RBM - Velo Voodoo
18552.50David Hicks   Atlanta, GA0.482997685185186 241937  102 Aarons/L5Flyers
19565.00Adam Handler   Atlanta, GA0.483055555555557 168447  117 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
29577.50David Farabaugh   Franklin, TN0.483564814814816 137467  146 ERA Oxford Realty
31590.00David Bell   Atlanta, GA0.483692129629631 201792  100 Aaron's / L5Flyers
DNFDavid Hicks   Atlanta, GA 241937   Aarons/L5Flyers
DNFDavid Bell   Atlanta, GA 201792   Aaron's / L5Flyers

Men - Masters 30+ - 36

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
6Tracy Saine   Dahlonega, GA0.477395833333334 188021  223 GTC

Men - Competitive (cat4/5 - 37

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
22Alex Royter   Atlanta, GA0.499224537037038 274739  455 Athletic Training Services - Atlanta Cyc
26Tracy Honeycutt   Marietta, GA0.500057870370372 279537  417 Fulton Flyers/Toyota Forklift of Atlanta

Men - Proam (pro 1/2/3) - 37

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
13Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC0.478067129629631 144020  16 Myogenesis.com

Men - Competitive (cat4/5 - 38

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Wayne Gowens   Duluth, GA0.494618055555557 263615  454 Dedicated Athlete
9552.50Jeff Nowlin   Smyrna, GA0.495219907407409 260762  422 Iron Data Cycling
17565.00David Marbut   Villa Rica, GA0.496307870370371 223854  416 Fulton Flyers/Toyota Forklift of Atlanta
25577.50Travis Neumuller   Acworth, GA0.49982638888889 160310  410 Cycleworks p/b HDR
30590.00Brian Reising   Duluth, GA0.50420138888889 274882  405 ATS/Atlanta Cycling

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 38

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
37Michael Carter   Atlanta, GA0.489560185185186 264713  126 Iron Data Cycling

Men - Competitive (cat4/5 - 39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Kurt Matarazzo   0.494733796296297  463 -
6552.50E Daniel Klapheke   Atlanta, GA0.494953703703705 126632  408 Cycleworks p/b HDR
7565.00Doug Gilfillan   Atlanta, GA0.495046296296297 241071  453 Velo Voodoo/RBM
11577.50Jeff Richards   Atlanta, GA0.495347222222223 181439  423 Iron Data Cycling
20590.00tony blansit   Warner Robins, GA0.499027777777779 231516  435 Rome Velo by Harbin Clinic

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
32Jeffrey Jones   Atlanta, GA0.483807870370372 238616  128 Iron Data Cycling

Men - Competitive (cat4/5 - 40

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
16Robert Jordan   Monticello, GA0.496215277777779 195298  442 Security Bank

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 40

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
41Javier Rozo   0.495532407407409  141 U.C.L
DNFJavier Rozo      U.C.L

Men - Masters 30+ - 40

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
26Chris Hurst   Smyrna, GA0.484849537037038 210554  213 Stren-Flex Cycling

Men - Competitive (cat4/5 - 41

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
8540.00Richard Allison   Ann Arbor, MI0.495092592592594 197867  419 Iron Data Cycling
14556.67Gregg Palaian   Atlanta, GA0.49570601851852 244209  404 ATS/Atlanta Cycling
19573.33Starling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA0.496770833333334 164411  444 UCBI Cycling Team
27590.00Richard Walker   Decatur, GA0.500231481481483 74145  466 Aarons / US Flyers

Men - Proam (pro 1/2/3) - 41

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
14Sean Coleman   Land O Lakes, FL0.478622685185186 121299  13 US Armed Forces Cycling Team/Sweetbay

Men - Competitive (cat4/5 - 42

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3Lou Cataland   Atlanta, GA 290586  403 ATS/Atlanta Cycling
10Robert Conatser   Cumming, GA0.495335648148149 256353  431 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
DNFRobert Conatser   Cumming, GA 256353   Reality Bikes/Camp Highland

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 42

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
40Richard Lyons   Atlanta, GA0.494027777777779 49306  104 Aaron's/L5Flyers

Men - Competitive (cat4/5 - 43

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
23Michael Gordon   Dunwoody, GA0.499490740740742 205029  409 Cycleworks p/b HDR
24Woody Wheeler   0.499699074074075  418 Fulton Flyers/Toyota Forklift of Atlanta

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 43

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
30Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL0.483680555555557 173319  111 BooKoo-Birmingham Bicycle Company
34Jeff Clayton   Lizella, GA0.483912037037038 110444  138 Security Bank
DNFTony Esposito   Anniston, AL 173319   BooKoo-Birmingham Bicycle Company

Men - Masters 30+ - 43

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
16Timothy Loughlin   Canton, GA0.48008101851852 142818  225 -
20John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA0.481747685185186 177493  224 GTC

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
25Carl Soriano   0.483298611111112  129 Iron Data Cycling

Men - Proam (pro 1/2/3) - 44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
9Edward Fagan   Atlanta, GA0.477604166666668 171981  18 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland

Men - Competitive (cat4/5 - 45

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4Steve Murray   Columbus, GA0.49488425925926 204360  407 COLUMBUS BIKE RACING
28Harri Haikala   Birmingham, AL0.500277777777779 263400  457 Mellow Mushrom
DNFHarri Haikala   Birmingham, AL 263400   Mellow Mushrom

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 45

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
12Scott Miner   James Island, SC0.482488425925927 232840  118 Charleston Bicycle Company

Men - Masters 30+ - 46

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
23Eddie Hudspeth   Bonaire, GA0.483645833333334 177110  207 Economy Honda
27Steven Lewis   Chattanooga, TN0.484918981481483 60179  226 Economy Honda / SCV

Men - Masters 30+ - 47

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5540.00Michael Fitzgerald   Decatur, GA0.494895833333334 246866  462 Aarons LS Flyers
18565.00Michael Jennings   Atlanta, GA0.481631944444446 17763  201 AXA Cycling
24590.00Dale Hair   Dalton, GA0.484016203703705 55034  222 Krystal/SCV
DNFDale Hair   Dalton, GA 55034   Krystal/SCV

Men - Masters 30+ - 49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
25Michael McMurray   Yulee, FL0.484085648148149 227759  204 Cycleworks pb HDR

Men - Competitive (cat4/5 - 50

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
18Wayne Nix   Murphy, NC0.496666666666668 96120  449 UCBI Cycling Team

Men - Elite (cat 2/3) - 50

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
39Scott Hilburn   Atlanta, GA0.491377314814816 16152  164 AXA Cycling

Men - Masters 30+ - 50

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
21David Randolph   Rocky Face, GA0.481979166666668 203321  208 Economy Honda

Men - Competitive (cat4/5 - 55

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
13William Causey   Macon, GA0.495671296296297 272646  439 Security Bank

Men - Masters 30+ - 56

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
19Philip Bonfiglio   Pasadena, CA0.48164351851852 109907  215 Velo Voodoo/RBM

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee