Race Results for
French Broad Cycling Classic -2008
Marshall, Henderson County, and Ashevill, NC
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/19/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - 50+ - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dean Lyons   Boone, NC 21945   Boone Velo
2 Robert Rivers   Athens, GA 30025   Hearns Smith Barney
3 Bernard Sanders   Roanoke, VA 168083   Van Dessel Factory Team
4 Arthur Reaves   Simpsonville, SC 29315   West End Coffee
5 Mark Ruscoe   Asheville, NC 246326   BioWheels Racing- Asheville
6 Don Fields   Prestonsburg, KY 164073   Peloton Sports Group
7 Michael Berry   Lewisville, NC 214111   Carolina Masters Team
8 Gary Jackson   Asheville, NC 216845   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
9 Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC 85910   BioWheels Racing- Asheville
10 Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA 126399   BioWheels Racing- Asheville
11 Paul Steagall   Florence, SC 33897   Team Pfeiffer Cycling
12 Cyrus Hogue   Hillsborough, NC 193634   Tri-Cyclists BRC
13 Alex Partagas   Greensboro, NC 237959   Team Pfeiffer Cycling
14 Steve Miller   Asheville, NC 63107   Cane Creek Cycling Components
15 Randall Maddox   Oro Valley, AZ 81544   Hincapie Development team
16 Howard Hesterberg   Santa Rosa, CA 128447   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing

Men - 45+ - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
2 John Patterson   Charlotte, NC 198878   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
3 Stephen Sperry   Spartanburg, SC 46890   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
4 Ned Gallaher      
5 Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810   Mock Orange Bikes
6 Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515   Cane Creek Cycling Components
7 Kenneth Hall   Waynesville, NC 57483   Whole Wheel Velo Club
8 Mark Ruscoe   Asheville, NC 246326   BioWheels Racing- Asheville
9 TIM STONE   Monroe, GA 251225   Gwinnett Touring Club (GTC)
10 Greg Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 186828   West End Coffee
11 Timothy Granger   Pickens, SC 236022   Team IPro
12 John O'Leary   Charlotte, NC 242679   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
13 Steve Miller   Asheville, NC 63107   Cane Creek Cycling Components

Men - 35+ - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Short   Frisco, TX 82814   Juice Plus Cycling
2 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
3 Marcus Morgan   Charlotte, NC 75614   Sledge Hammer Charlie's Cycling Club
4 Kevin Gordon   Apex, NC 53026   TheSpinCycle
5 Derek Powers   Carrboro, NC 28586   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
6 Chris Knetsche   Concord, NC 46911   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
7 Tod Schmidt   Charlotte, NC 89429   Charlotte Sports Cycling
8 Thomas Ziermann   Wilmington, NC 63413   The Gang Group
9 Chad Schoenauer   Asheville, NC 60029   BioWheels Racing- Asheville
10 Stephen Sperry   Spartanburg, SC 46890   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
11 Thomas Davis   Arden, NC 94999   BioWheels Racing- Asheville
12 Paul Mills   Greenville, SC 155829   Piedmont Orthapedic Associates Cycling T
13 Bob Wright   Arden, NC 185424   BioWheels Racing- Asheville
14 Emory Ball   Raleigh, NC 179031   TheSpinCycle

Men - 10-18 - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andre Vandenberg   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 233774   Team Velosports
2 Joshua Antley   Greer, SC 251633   Unattached
3 Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977   Unattached
4 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535   Hincapie Development team
5 brent nixon   Charlotte, NC 274096   Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
6 Calum Dodson   Weaverville, NC 260795   NC Cycling
7 Ian Sullivan   Charlotte, NC 257551   Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
8 Max Robb   Charlotte, NC 253239   Black Sheep Cartel
9 Eric Ciminelli   Charlotte, NC 279552   Black Sheep Cartel
10 Christopher Calder   Greenville, SC 256717   Les Amis
11 Jake Strasser   Simpsonville, SC 273090   Les Amis
12 Adam Wambaugh      
13 Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC 281799   Unattached
14 Charlie Hough   Travelers Rest, SC 255729   Les Amis
15 William Dorn   Greenville, SC 232039   Les Amis
16 Grayson Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 258439   Hearn’s Junior Development Team
17 James Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 276390   Hearn’s Junior Development Team

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Will Hoffarth   Charlotte, NC 197022   Black Sheep Cartel
2 Diego Garavito   Charlotte, NC 172738   Latino Cycling
3 Thaddeus Dulin (1 - Pro)   Greenville, SC 130354   DLP Racing
4 Chris Ernst   Fairview, NC 145551   Industry Nine
5 R Blair Craig (1 - Cat1)   Belmont, NC 179229   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
6 Dirk Pohlmann (2 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 51532   Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
7 Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689   DLP Racing
8 Christopher Larsen   Asheville, NC 70660   Industry Nine
9 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
10 Justin Beard   Albemarle, NC 187935   Black Sheep Cartel
11 Tyler Hawes (3 - Cat1)   Naples, FL 222682   LakeTraining.com/Stockman Oil
12 James Cunningham   Greenville, SC 170475   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
13 Rodney Dender   Travelers Rest, SC 193691   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
14 MICHAEL STONE   Monroe, GA 258441   Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
15 Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC 144020   Team Myogenesis
16 Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA 84236   DLP Racing
17 Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC 67702   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
18 chris gundling   Laramie, WY 269732   Unattached
19 Jeremy Conn   Raleigh, NC 49889   Unattached
20 Darren Fuller   Cornelius, NC 49061   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
21 Josh Tucker   Clemmons, NC 185734   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
22 Bruce Humphries   Gaffney, SC 187757   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Winck   Charlottesville, VA 202330   Unattached
2 Christopher Constantin   Alpharetta, GA 55651   Reality Bikes/Camp Highland Racing Team
3 Samuel Rosansky   Columbia, SC 207088   The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
4 Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone
5 Jonathan Black   Rock Hill, SC 231726   Southeast Investments Cycling Team
6 Andrew Christian   Charleston, SC 241229   Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
7 Travis Fender   Arden, NC 266011   BioWheels Racing- Asheville
8 Tom Smith   Greenville, SC 239458   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone
9 Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341   Boone Velo
10 Cameron Cogburn   Cambridge, MA 235379   Cornell University
11 Zach Bannow   Weaverville, NC 226560   BioWheels Racing- Asheville
12 Timothy Ciarkowski   Blacksburg, VA 250120   Rogues Racing
13 Jonathan Rummel   Asheville, NC 59733   
14 Blair Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone
15 Evan Burkhart   Easthampton, MA 241358   Unattached
16 Eric Christophersen   Lyman, SC 6876   Land Rover/Touring Sport
17 Anthony McClain   Greenville, SC 171118   Land Rover/Touring Sport
18 Aaron Burleson   Greenville, SC 187218   Land Rover Carolinas / Vespa
19 Frank Mullins   Greensboro, NC 204654   MOB Cycling
20 Stephen Williams   Elgin, SC 244708   Sledge Hammer Charlie's Cycling Club

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Lisska   Tega Cay, SC 231588   Cane Creek Cycling Components
2 Hans Halaixt   Taylors, SC 258874   Unattached
3 Adam Brittton   Greer, SC 275941   Clemson University
4 Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231   Carolina Flyers
5 Christian Askew   Greenville, SC 227898   Les Amis
6 Peter Mathern   Greenville, SC 158593   Greenville Spinners Racing
7 Austin Brown   Greenwood, SC 278517   LakeTraining.com/Stockman Oil
8 JWinn Freeman   Greenville, SC 267478   Les Amis
9 adan escobar   Greenville, SC 257876   Unattached
10 Don Burgoon   Gastonia, NC 159138   Standard Pacific Homes Cycling Team
11 William Peterson   Pittsboro, NC 249957   Inland Construction
12 Jedediah Hinkley   Chapel Hill, NC 260135   Unattached
13 Mark Tyma   Lanham, MD 155340   Southeast Investments Cycling Team
14 Carlos norena   Grennville S.c 278167   Foothills Cyclists
15 Rodney Wingard   Lexington, SC 190263   Palmetto Velo Racing
16 brent nixon   Charlotte, NC 274096   Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
17 adan escobar   Greenville, SC 257876   Unattached
18 Gary Krol   Mt Gilead, NC 202083   QREP
19 Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977   Unattached
20 Andrew Kimble   Asheville, NC 263899   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
21 Erich Grant   Winston-salem, NC 259175   Piedmont Velo Sports
22 Jimy Fink   Hendersonville, NC 254196   Unattached
23 David Curran   Simpsonville, SC 252807   Freewheelers of Spartanburg

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trey Miller   Charlotte, NC 281641   Southeast Investments Cycling Team
2 Kem Newman   Charlotte, NC 275277   Unattached
3 Anthony Zanca   Lexington, SC 230992   Unattached
4 William James   Rock Hill, SC 245770   Southeast Investments Cycling Team
5 Andrew McKaig   Tryon, NC 194845   
6 Michael Tennyson   Winston Salem, NC 271297   Unattached
7 Erik Leonard      
8 Gregory Ellis   High Point, NC 251916   VeloProject.com
9 William Sumner   Lewisville, NC 256544   Paceline Bicycles
10 Chuck Huntley   Boone, NC 257672   Boone Velo
11 Rick Hoffarth   Harrisburg, NC 207213   Charlotte Sports Cycling
12 Ian Sullivan   Charlotte, NC 257551   Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
13 John Derry   Asheville, NC 202592   Team Velosports
14 Anthony Diede   Williamston, SC 269652   Unattached
15 Curtis Jackson   Simpsonsville, SC 177180   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
16 Victor Gonzalez   Mauldin, SC 272900   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
17 Francisco Ortiz   Asheville, NC 279669   Unattached
18 Brian Stoll   Morehead City, NC 276146   Unattached
19 Bernard Cobb   Blythewood, SC 273887   LakeTraining.com/Stockman Oil
20 Nathan Hitchcock   Gray, TN 271267   Unattached
21 Jeremy Johnson   Greensboro, NC 279919   Greensboro Velo Club
22 Ed McAlister   Greenville, SC 273356   Greenville Spinners Racing
23 Bobby Hough   Travelers Rest, SC 255761   Les Amis
24 Gregg Boyer   Charlotte, NC 242671   Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Larson   Athens, GA 91806   Aaron's Womens Pro Cycling
2 Robin Farina   Smartsville, CA 205968   Cheerwine Cycling
3 Lauren Beastall   Huntersville, NC 184688   Harris Teeter Cycling Team
4 Susan Jones   Simpsonville, SC 162337   Team BI-LO
5 Kathryn Clark   Savannah, GA 201335   Team Kenda Tire
6 Nicole Bossie   Greenville, SC 196189   Hincapie Development team
7 Christy Blakely   Charlotte, NC 148908   BMW/Bianchi
8 Tonya Lail   Winston-salem, NC 161166   BMW/Bianchi
9 Cate McLean   Charlottesville, VA 226726   Team Marshall Mechanical
10 Annette Kamm (1 - Cat1)   Asheville, NC 48717   Ergotech Cycling Dynamics Team
11 Lara Cassidy   Charlotte, NC 224486   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
12 Nicole Crane   Asheville, NC 125784   BioWheels Racing- Asheville
13 Jennifer Petosa   Whittier, NC 85470   BMW/Bianchi
14 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097   BMW/Bianchi
15 Robin Pace   Asheville, NC 187835   Ergotech Cycling Dynamics Team
16 Sarah Crawford   Grayson, GA 220104   Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
17 Lissy Cowdery (1 - Cat3)   Atlanta, GA 224905   Team MedPlan
18 Lauren Trull   Greensboro, NC 154620   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
19 Jackie Soladay   Greenville, SC 231793   Team MedPlan

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nancy Jones   Monroe, GA 273590   Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
2 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC 272883   Unattached
3 Bridgette McLean   Boone, NC 259135   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
4 Kristine Gum   Rincon, GA 274715   OSP
5 Jane Alexander   Cary, NC 276504   BMW/Bianchi
6 Lesli Meadows   Arden, NC 232457   Deltec Homes Womens Team
7 sirena lundsford   Winston-salem, NC 263956   Paceline Bicycles
8 Elizabeth Lee   Greenville, SC 231228   Fulton Flyers Women
9 Carolynn Berry   Lewisville, NC 242164   Piedmont Velo Sports
10 Madonna Conroy   Charlotte, NC 228308   Team 19 Cycling
11 Erica Chard   Grand Blanc Mi 274325   Deltec Homes Womens Team
12 Mari DeMarco   St Louis, MO 258988   Unattached
13 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030   North Carolina Cyclocross
14 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
15 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
16 Stephanie Woloszczuk   Rock Hill, SC 256171   Team 19 Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerOSMOSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee