Race Results for
Rim Nordic XC Series
Running Springs, CA
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 07/13/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Casey Williams   Big Bear City, CA1.13.01 227522   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
2 Michael Suggs   Irvine, CA1.26.24 263280   

Men - SP - Clydes

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tom Sheppard   Mammoth Lakes, CA1.32.18 139460   SO CAL REVOLUTION
2 DARIN MAXWELL   1.40.15   THE PATH

Men - SP - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MIKE JOHNSTON   1.20.56   PROMOTION SPORTSWEAR
2 SHAWN SIESE   1.22.49   NU VISION
3 DAMON MANN   1.23.58   TROUPE RACING CO.
4 RYAN SUMMERVILLE   1.24.31   
5 Vincent Gest   Thousand Oaks, CA1.27.46 170863   COLAVITA RACING
6 SEAN SNOREK   1.37.24   BEAR VALLEY BIKES

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bryan Harris   Cleveland, GA1.22.26 241894   GEORGIA TECH CYCLING
2 TIM FINCH   1.32.41   

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MATTHEW SEVERSON   1.15.54   
2 uldis liepins   Longbeach, CA1.17.55 280379   TRISPORTS.COM
3 JOHN GILLEN   1.20.22   SHO-AIR
4 MARK JUNCOSA   1.20.59   SPACE X
5 JOE HAMLIN   1.23.40   Bear Valley Bikes/Taco Village
6 CRAIG MARTIN   1.24.11   SPACE X
7 BRIAN MENGE   1.26.22   
8 MANUEL LUNA   1.36.56   TRI-A-BIKE
9 Jonathan Ley   Rancho Santa Fe1.37.20 280387   CAO CHEMI CN

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TERRY WATKINS   1.15.19   
2 RYAN HARPER   1.19.37   
3 SCOTT RIEDER   1.20.54   COLAVITA RACING
4 MIKE BARBEE   1.24.50   CIRCLE CITY CYCLERY
5 ADAM BECKETT   1.26.06   
6 JOE BARBEE   1.26.59   
7 ANDREW CHAMBERS   1.29.59   SPACE X
8 DAVID ANDREWS   1.33.52   

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRYAN TAYLOR   1.11.23   
2 BRIAN ADLER   1.14.09   GS ARROYO
3 ALAN JENKINS   1.14.35   VELO BUM
4 chuck stewart   Redlands, CA1.15.20 265077   SIERRA BICYCLE WORKS
5 RICK VANGRIN   1.17.44   SHO-AIR / SONANCE
6 TIM VanGilder   1.18.20   
7 GEO SNELLING   1.21.23   
8 MIKE HENDERSON   1.21.51   KHS BICYCLES
9 Will Schwartz   Austin, TX1.22.02 166768   
10 BEN BLANK   1.22.15   TROUPE RACING CO.
11 CHRIS KASEY   1.25.50   TEAM COHORT
12 RYAN JOHNSON   1.27.45   

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tom Andrews   Monrovia, CA1.10.04 1757   
2 MARK MILAM   1.14.40   
3 PAUL ELKINS   1.16.05   SHO-AIR
4 JON DAVIS   1.17.25   AMGEN
5 John Reveles   Montrose , CA1.17.50 223036   PLATINUM PERFORMANCE
6 Michael Wilson   Orange, CA1.19.33 114946   
7 THOMAS HAMILTON   1.20.02   FELLOWSHIP RIDERS
8 TODD AILES   1.27.37   
9 GRANT MURRAY   1.28.04   
10 David Lieberman   Sherman Oaks, CA1.30.23 107404   KAHALA LA GRANGE

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Kim   Anaheim Hills, CA1.16.46 246854   SHO-AIR/VELOSPORT
2 David Ries   Boulder, CO1.19.24 184842   
4 MIKE ARASIM   1.21.00   
5 Raul Tarango   Fawnskin, CA1.26.27 192663   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
6 Thomas Blaine   Highland, CA1.48.11 40752   JOSE OLE
11925 DOUG DAVISON   INC.   DD PLASTERING

Men - SP - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 PATRICK ELDRIDGE   1.15.39   TEAM APE
2 Phil Beckman   Lake Arrowhead, CA1.20.30 3125   DON'S BIKES
3 Lee McEachern   San Diego, CA1.20.32 256393   CAL COAST BICYCLES
4 Brad House   Dallas, TX1.24.42 16837   TEAMBIKEPLACE.COM
5 Donald Jackson   Mission Viejo, CA1.24.54 216645   SHO-AIR/VELOSPORT
6 Rick Grant   Reseda, CA1.29.35 13908   SO CAL REVOLUTION
7 Brian Coleman   Ventura, CA1.34.56 196872   
8 GARY SCHEIDLER   1.35.28   SHO-AIR / VELOSPORT
9 Douglas Benedon   Agoura, CA1.38.38 52776   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
10 PETER EATON   1.39.38   SHO-AIR/VELOSPORT
11 GARY STEWART   9.99.99   ESI GRIPS

Men - SP - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roger Jorgensen   Chatsworth, CA1.33.47 249449   BIKEMAN.COM
2 ED MUNDY   1.39.38   INCYCLE
3 Steven Engelgau   Lake Arrowhead, CA1.43.26 263284   BEAR VALLEY BIKES

Men - SP - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DANIEL HANEBRINK   1.55.55   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
2 R Russ   Chatsworth, CA1.58.24 126301   BIKEMAN.COM
3 JOHN CLEMMITT   1.58.25   CLUB ENDURO

Men - SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Nobil   La Jolla, CA1.33.34 26168   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
2 Romolo Forcino   Oak Hills, CA1.34.46 188303   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
3 Jason Siegle   Solvang, CA1.38.04 193522   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
4 Derek Hermon   Big Bear Lake, CA1.41.08 15935   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
5 Doug Andrews   Mission Viejo, CA1.44.31 173416   GEOLADDERS.COM
6 Veeze Price   Highland, CA1.50.38 179795   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
7 Tom Koerner   Santee, CA9.99.99 115037   

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zachary Valdez   Hemet, CA1.10.54 280759   

Men - EX - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig Sisino   Calabasas, CA1.47.14 194529   SHO-AIR/VELOSPORT
2 Mark Scheetz   Upland, CA1.49.12 245804   COATES CYCLERY
3 Eric Bradley   Placentia, CA1.49.40 192032   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
4 John-Rhys Newman   Woodland Hills, CA1.51.23 271004   NOKIA DESIGN
5 Keevin Blue   Huntington Beach, CA1.52.49 162083   NU VISION
6 KEN HELGESON   1.53.45   
7 Daniel Mutz   Alton, NH1.59.34 200747   LIKIN BIKIN / MISFIT
8 Jeffrey Mabry   Henderson, NV2.06.42 188386   LUV BIKE
9 Jon Fugitt   Trabuco Canyon, CA9.99.99 230915   FLOW MG

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Yoshio Garcia   Pomona, CA1.43.03 273341   COATES / FREEDOM
2 John Parson   Covington, LA1.43.04 236117   SIMPLY FIT/ACTION SPORTS
3 BOBBY LANGIN   1.43.44   PLATINUM PERFORMANCE

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lucas Wiens   Murrieta, CA1.48.01 215969   TEAM WIENS
2 Dan Nielsen   Big Bear City, CA1.52.29 139655   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
3 Stephen Marshall   Big Bear Lake2.06.35 122108   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
4 Ryan Ives   Trabuco Canyon9.99.99 172273   RANCHOS

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BEN JONES   1.40.44   CELO PACIFIC
2 Brian Wilmot   San Dimas, CA1.41.13 189903   BECHERT
3 Eric Christenson   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA1.41.57 250477   OUTSIDEALLDAY.COM
4 GRIFFITH VERTICAN   1.42.36   
5 Eric Nelson   Wrightwood, CA1.44.21 229290   TEAM POSSABILITIES
6 Humberto Castro   Anaheim, CA1.45.41 245798   JENSON USA
7 David Sheek   Huntington Beach, CA1.46.38 250444   OUTSIDEALLDAY.COM
8 Jerry Chen   Laguna Hills, CA2.00.15 118389   FLOW MG
9 Adam Hart   Redlands, CA9.99.99 218850   TEAM POSSABILITIES

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Sparks   Moorpark, CA1.45.24 250370   SHO-AIR
2 Paul Adamson   Running Springs, CA1.47.56 86993   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
3 Jeff Dotterweich   Santa Monica, CA1.54.01 210418   HELEN'S/SUBARU
4 ELMO KASSIN   Laquinta, CA1.58.36 281155   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
5 ALEX TER-VRUGT   2.00.16   CELO PACIFIC
6 Mark Campaigne   Oceanside, CA2.00.17 198871   CELO PACIFIC
7 CHRIS BATES   2.01.00   BEAR VALLEY BIKES

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 HENRY VALENZUELA III   1.44.28   
2 Robert Kmetz   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA1.45.03 19419   SHO-AIR/VELOSPORT
3 Edward Dinger   San Bernardino, CA1.45.22 184002   JOSE OLE
4 William Mosher   Beverly Hills, CA1.45.26 53858   SHO-AIR / SONANCE
5 James Cross   Los Angeles, CA1.47.14 199358   
6 Sean Smith   Laguna Niguel, CA1.48.57 115418   TEAM GIANT SOCK GUY
7 David Calta   Redondo Beach, CA1.49.39 183841   COLAVITA RACING
8 David Roth   Boulder, CO1.51.36 30683   HELEN'S
9 Paul Hubbell   Wrightwood, CA1.57.13 138340   MOTOR TABS
10 Jaime Valle   Riverside, CA3.08.39 157884   I.E. BIKES

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA1.39.51 164458   SHO-AIR
2 Bobby Langin   Thousand Oaks, CA1.41.34 254985   PLATINUM PERFORMANCE
3 John Swanguen   San Diego, CA1.47.12 34733   CERRO BIKE
4 Andrew Osburn   Santa Barbara, CA1.48.53 109601   PLATINUM PERFORMANCE
5 Eddie Arnet   Valencia, CA1.49.09 1936   MT BIKE ACTION
6 Tom Arnold   Simi Valley, CA1.49.23 173852   COLAVITA RACING
7 James Leist   Eastvale, CA1.54.25 98212   
8 David Stowell   San Diego, CA1.56.59 170651   CAL COAST
9 Eric Airheart   Newhall, CA2.04.49 1256   DEFINE CYCLES
10 Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA2.08.58 148810   THE COVERALLS
11 John Biron   Newbury Park, CA2.21.01 79727   PLATINUM PERFORMANCE

Men - EX - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gerrit Slingerland   Orange, CA1.11.00 79246   SWITCHBACK BIKES
2 Curt Morlock   Las Vegas, NV1.13.10 218632   BIKESHOP HENDERSON
3 Garner Palenske   San Diego, CA1.21.56 27102   CAL COAST

Men - EX - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Bernhard   San Diego, CA1.20.22 3497   CAL COAST
2 Ben Eisley   Claremont, CA1.23.57 78103   INCYCLE

Men - BG - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RICK WATTS   0.40.57   PULL MY FINGER
2 ANDREW REYNOLDS   0.42.39   THE PATH
3 JIM PALMER   0.44.14   VELO BUM
4 PAUL AMODEI   0.44.34   COATES CYCLERY
5 RORY JORGENSEN   0.48.32   SPACE X

Men - BG - Junior - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cameron Williams   Big Bear City, CA0.38.55 245456   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
2 Evan Williams   Big Bear City, CA0.40.45 255194   BEAR VALLEY BIKES

Men - BG - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ANDREW BURDE   0.39.22   
2 MARK JR. OWENS   0.41.39   PEDALSMITH/GEOLADDERS
3 RYAN MATTER   0.43.48   COLAVITA RACING
4 SCOTT WILCOX   0.51.25   
5 CALVIN MUUSSE   0.57.03   TROUPE RACING CO.

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TIM ANDREWS   0.46.07   SHO-AIR / SONANCE
2 MICHAEL ROOKS   0.49.02   SPACE X
3 Jeremy Maldonado   Rancho Cucamonga, CA0.51.05 279284   SHO-AIR / VELOSPORT
5 BILLY BURKEY   9.99.99   SPACE X

Men - BG - Senior - 19.24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 JAMES COUTRE   1.01.48   SPACE X

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NICK COLONELLI   0.41.37   
2 JAMES RUNNELS   0.43.14   
3 JAMES BAKER   0.44.59   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
4 Cheyne McKeever   Huntington Beach , CA0.45.50 262304   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
5 FERDINAND PASTOR   0.50.39   VBS
6 ERNESTO RENDEROS   1.16.09   BIM RACING
7 JOSHUA AYERS   1.28.35   SPACE X

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MIKE HARRISON   0.42.21   
2 GAURAV MALHOTRA   0.46.54   
3 ERIC STONICH   0.48.04   
4 GUS SILVESTRE   0.48.56   
5 CHRIS VASQUEZ   1.03.52   SPACE X
6 JORY PEARSON   1.12.05   BEAR VALLEY BIKES

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Rosen   Santa Ana, CA0.38.43 260915   SHO-AIR
2 Josh Heveron   Yucca Valley, CA0.42.24 283082   VELO BUM
3 ALEX LUTKUS   0.48.18   SHO-AIR/VELOSPORT
4 Joel Landau   Simi Valley, CA0.55.23 275889   COLAVITA RACING

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVID KOTLARSKI   0.36.08   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
2 Clinton Campbell   Yucaipa, CA0.36.27 271865   SHO-AIR/ VELOSPORT
3 BRAD COBURN   0.39.58   
4 WADE LAWRENCE   0.40.27   
5 Vladimir Popovic   La Crescenta, CA0.45.55 258143   SHO-AIR/VELOSPORT
6 ABRAHAM MELTZER   0.48.11   PAA
7 BEN BURDE   0.50.54   

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Rauls   Chino Hills, CA0.40.27 261425   SHO-AIR / VELOSPORT
2 TOM ROBE   0.41.35   
3 ROBERT SACHS   0.42.29   MARINA
4 David Jurist   San Diego, CA0.42.56 276397   SAN BARBARA CHIX RANCH
5 Thomas Solury   Redlands, CA0.46.41 189042   XC CABLE SERVICES
6 Tony Finch   Whittier, CA0.51.36 231454   
7 MARK OWENS   0.51.46   PEDALSMITH/GEOLADDERS
8 STEVE ANDICOCHEA   0.56.06   
9 ROBERTO OLIVA   1.10.58   BIM RACING
10 JOHN ANDREWS   9.99.99   SHO-AIR / SONANCE

Men - BG - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ERNST MUELLER   0.44.32   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
2 William Woody   Apple Valley, CA0.45.28 248790   VICTORVILLE CYCLES
3 JOHN WILLIAMS   1.00.48   BIM RACING

Men - BG - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRYAN FURBEE   0.45.56   
2 RICHARD TEACHOUT   0.52.42   
3 BOB WOLF   2.00.10   

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Jenkins   Ridgecrest, CA1.31.55 17736   CYTOMAX/KHS
2 Hal Helbock   San Diego, CA1.39.38 111061   CYTOMAX/KHS
3 Garnet Vertican   Crestline, CA1.44.25 43191   ODI / SOUTHRIDGE
4 Steven Kinney   Big Bear Lake, CA1.59.55 19216   STEVEN K SPORTS

Women - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ALEXIS JONES   1.32.56   
2 HEIDI SLOMINSKI   1.35.06   TEAM HEIDI
3 MONICA ZORRILLA   1.42.52   TROUPE RACING CO.

Women - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LAURA KNIGHT   1.39.36   
2 LINH TRAN   1.48.15   

Women - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Vicki Chernoff   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA1.23.01 273867   SHO-AIR / VELOSPORT

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Vanessa Humic   Long Beach, CA2.10.37 250250   BACKBONE RACING

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Natasha Hernday   Bellevue, WA1.51.42 97756   AMGEN
2 Kimberly Hermon   Big Bear City, CA2.29.13 145610   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
3 Heidi Bowen   Woodland Hills, CA2.49.35 190382   IDYLLWILD CYCLING

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RACHEL SUGGS   0.59.47   

Women - BG - Master - 30.34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KELLEY BRUNSON   0.53.55   BEAR VALLEY BIKES

Women - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DENISE HENDERSON   0.53.58   

Women - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronda Warden   Big Bear City, CA0.49.50 263279   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
2 Kim Finch   Whittier, CA0.56.26 243696   

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christie Pleiss   Redlands, CA2.00.09 186916   BEAR VALLEY BIKES

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoUSACDFOSMOSierra NevadaCUOREBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee