Race Results for
Georgia Cup Premiere Series- Union City
Union City, GA
(Event Information)
Individual Time Trial on 05/31/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Scott   East Point, GA00:21:14 127452  641 Memorial Health/Team One
2 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA00:21:26 48516  637 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
3 James G Wenzel   Auburn, AL00:21:56 59328  647 Velo Voodoo
4 Will Hibberts   Birmingham, AL00:22:15 16076  620 ERA Oxford Realty
5 Grant Baldwin   Atlanta, GA00:22:15 254799  607 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
6 Josh Arwood   Atlanta, GA00:22:43 209413  606 OTR Cycling/Stren-Flex Cycling Team
7 Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA00:22:49 160098  619 Team One / Memorial Health
8 Chris Hurst   Smyrna, GA00:23:07 210554  623 Strenflex Cycling p/b Ace Industries
9 G Leigh Foti   Atlanta, GA00:23:08 177689  615 AXA Master's Cycling Team
10 Russell Lipscomb   Decatur, GA00:23:29 81272  627 AXA Masters Cycling
11 Tony Luchetti   Mableton, GA00:23:46 154699  631 RBM/ Velo Voodoo
12 Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA00:24:04 153776  638 Strenflex
13 Michael Stigers   Rex, GA00:24:05 50790  645 southerncrecent cycling
14 Marshall Millard   Lawrenceville, GA00:24:11 190422  634 GTC
15 Michael McMurray   Yulee, FL00:24:34 227759  633 Cycleworks p/b HDR
16 Randy Nelson   Woodstock, GA00:24:38 208883  636 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
17 James Bradley   Decatur, GA00:26:50 41950  611 Strenflex
18 Kari Bradley   Decatur, GA00:27:18 183117  612 Outspokin Cycling Team
DNF Marshall Millard   Lawrenceville, GA 190422   GTC
DNF Andy Lougher   Atlanta, GA 21638  628 GTC
DNF TIM STONE   Monroe, GA 251225  649 GTC
DNF Grant Baldwin   Atlanta, GA 254799   Aaron's/L5 Flyers
DNF Walter Stark   Atlanta, GA 153285  644 Aaron's/L5flyers

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dirk Pohlmann (1 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN00:20:36 51532  110 Texas Roadhouse Cycling
2 Jeff Kopp   Jacksonville, FL00:21:00 225369  106 Lindner Capital
3 Matt Shechtman (2 - Cat1)   Athens, GA00:21:01 210202  112 Pacesetter Steel Service
4 Shawn Gravois   Sarasota, FL00:21:10 230009  103 Sweetbay Cycling
5 Oscar Henao   00:21:16  104 Clinica Union
6 Eric Murphy   Athens, GA00:21:28 127087  109 Myogenesis.com
7 Curtis Long   Atlantic Beach, FL00:21:39 108976  108 Lindner Capital
8 Tyler Stanfield (3 - Cat1)   Houston, TX00:21:53 231949  114 Myogenesis.com
9 Jonathan Atkins (4 - Cat1)   Peachtree City, GA00:21:54 2039  120 Blue Compatition Cycles
10 Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA00:21:57 63559  117 Team Type 1
11 Emilio Asconeouy (5 - Cat1)   Duluth, GA00:22:23 259337  122 Latino Cycling Team
12 Christopher Klein   00:22:40  105 Myogenesis.com
13 Carlos Saavedra   00:22:48  111 Clinica Union
14 Adam Baskin   Clermont, FL00:23:10 88669  101 TREK-Team 19
15 Sebastian Sinisterra (6 - Cat1)   Alpharetta, GA00:23:16 233471  113 Clinica Union
16 Karel Sumbal   Jacksonville, FL00:23:35 225841  115 Lindner Capital
17 Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC00:23:54 114589  123 Locos
18 Joel Lewis   00:24:09  107 Myogenesis.com
19 John Cody Vance (1 - Cat3)   Jacksonville, FL00:24:52 248355  116 lindner capital
DNF Pete Cannell   Mebane, NC 6004  102 Mock Orange Racing

Men - Cat 2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN00:21:21 141477  232 TriStar
2 Jim Wueste   00:21:56  283 Iron Data Cycling
3 Oscar Clark   Athens, GA00:21:58 221975  229 Kudzu.com U23
4 Justin Eppenbrock   Appling, GA00:22:00 208795  231 Chain Reaction
5 Craig McKinney   Greenville, SC00:22:04 238986  366 Furman University
6 Joey Rosskopf   Athens, GA00:22:07 223318  237 Kudzu.com U23
7 Eric Hollifield   Dacula, GA00:22:14 217897  358 Cannondale Allset Elite Cycling Team
8 Dustin Mealor   Alto, GA00:22:30 235305  273 UCBI Cycling Team
9 Cody Hall   Dallas, GA00:22:33 243945  357 Fulton Flyers
11 Thomas Brown   Athens, GA00:22:48 191703  226 Kudzu.com U23
12 Matt Lipscomb   Decatur, GA00:22:53 256439  364 fulton flyers devo
13 Will McGinnis   Blairsville, GA00:22:53 227625  365 FFCC Devo Team
14 Erik Peterson   Greenville, SC00:22:59 185968  369 Land Rover Carolinas/Vespa
15 MICHAEL STONE   Monroe, GA00:23:02 258441  372 Fulton Flyers Devo/Fulton Flyers Cycling
16 Brady Rogers   Atlanta, GA00:23:02 144524  256 Myogenesis.com
17 Bryan Holloway   Atlanta, GA00:23:04 187470  359 Cycleworks p/b HDR
18 Nicholas Savadelis   Suwanee, GA00:23:05 248676  371 Fulton Flyers Devo
19 John Stowe   Cataula, GA00:23:14 258337  373 Columbus Bike Racing
20 Adam Handler   Atlanta, GA00:23:24 168447  288 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
21 Eric Anderson (1 - Cat3)   Dallas, GA00:23:24 199123  346 Starbrite
22 Patrick Vrana   Atlanta, GA00:23:28 233749  375 Velo Voodoo/RBM
23 Jafer Beizer   Conyers, GA00:23:35 192280  225 Kudzu.com U23
24 Darren Comer   Dublin Ireland00:23:49 180507  230 Pacesetter Steel Service
25 Carl Soriano   Atlanta, GA00:23:56 239703  280 Iron Data Cycling
26 Brannon Amtower   Atlanta, GA00:23:58 104923  345 Atlanta Pro Bicycles
27 William Greene (2 - Cat3)   Marietta, GA00:24:10 247879  356 
28 Jeffrey Jones   Atlanta, GA00:24:24 238616  275 Iron Data Cycling
29 Michael Bowen   Dawsonville, GA00:24:52 244663  348 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland Racing Team
30 Andrew Scarano   Athens, GA00:25:52 178109  238 Team MyoGenesis
DNF Matt Lipscomb   Decatur, GA 256439   fulton flyers devo
DNF MICHAEL STONE   Monroe, GA 258441   Fulton Flyers Devo/Fulton Flyers Cycling
DNF Bryan Holloway   Atlanta, GA 187470   Cycleworks p/b HDR
DNF Nicholas Savadelis   Suwanee, GA 248676   Fulton Flyers Devo
DNF Shane Byler   Mableton, GA 185391  351 RBM/VeloVoodoo
DNF Madeliene Puissante     279 

Men - Cat 4/5 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank Marrs   Atlanta, GA00:22:48 272691  729 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
2 Kenneth Wood   Atlanta, GA00:23:30 260714  750 Team AVX Bikes
3 Gary Lucero (1 - Cat5)   Alpharetta, GA00:24:02 264092  725 Peachtree Bikes
4 Isaac Strickland   Newnan, GA00:24:13 275823  747 Bike Center Racing
5 Brad McKnight   Brentwood, TN00:24:18 263732  731 Tristar Cycling
6 Luis Silva   Duluth, GA00:24:31 246203  744 
7 Michael Pisarri   Miami, FL00:24:31 76890  737 Aarons Cycling/ L5Flyers
8 Olbap Rojas   Atlanta, GA00:24:34 276165  740 Aarons/L5flyers
9 William Buffington   Greenville, SC00:24:51 226591  751 Land Rover of Carolinas
10 Daniel Luke (1 - Cat4)   Suwanee, GA00:25:00 267028  726 Iron Data Cycling
11 matt ragan   Columbus, GA00:25:12 254939  755 COLUMBUS BIKE RACING
12 Reilly Mahon   Clarkesville, GA00:25:18 246808  728 UCBI Cycling Team
13 Matthew Martin   Alto, GA00:25:38 258875  730 UCBI Cycling Team
14 Joseph Middleton   Lexington , SC00:27:02 272535  732 UCBI Cycling Team
15 Ryan Crabbe   Tucker, GA00:27:21 242442  713 Columbus Bike Racing
16 daniel rudalev   Alpharetta, GA00:28:00 277981  741 
17 Josh Shields   00:28:31  742 Advanced Chiropractic
18 Corben Henne   00:30:00  721 None
DNF Gary Lucero (Cat5)   Alpharetta, GA 264092   Peachtree Bikes
DNF Stephen Dean   Flowery Branch, GA 151340  716 Springer Mtn. Farms Cycling Team
DNF Benjamin Hobson   Tucson, AZ 265143  722 The Hub Bikes
DNF Dylan DeGan   Marietta, GA 238093  717 FultonFlyersdevo/FFCC
DNF Steven Nakajima   Athens, GA 255882  733 Team AVX
DNF Dustin Bilthouse     708 Taco Mac
DNF William Powers   Brunswick, GA 246477  738 Team AVX Bikes
DNF Andy Clement   Decatur, GA 272608  756 Team AVX Bikes

Men - Cat 4/5 - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chip Whitworth   Dalton, GA00:22:10 265142  870 Economy Honda/SCV
2 Bob Vezeau   00:22:39  868 
3 Steve Murray   Columbus, GA00:22:58 204360  849 COLUMBUS BIKE RACING
4 Robert Jordan   Monticello, GA00:23:12 195298  839 Security Bank Cycling Team
5 Chad Davies   Barnesville, GA00:23:13 197361  821 Security Bank Cycling Team
6 Thomas Armes   Norcross, GA00:23:41 213220  803 Dunwoody Cycling
7 Michael Gordon   Dunwoody, GA00:24:22 205029  831 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
8 Isaac Rodriguez   Dallas, TX00:24:33 178749  857 Aarons Cycling / L5 Flyers
9 Jeffrey Blau   Atlanta, GA00:24:33 151876  804 Aarons/L5Flyers
10 Michael Carter   Atlanta, GA00:24:40 264713  813 Iron Data Cycling
11 Eddie Hsu   Buford, GA00:24:56 16962  837 UCBI Cycling Team
12 Benjamin Owens   Marietta, GA00:25:02 255560  853 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
13 Bruce Elder   00:25:06  872 ATS
14 Lou Cataland   Atlanta, GA00:25:07 290586  815 ATS
15 Brian Calvi   Chamblee, GA00:25:07 202396  812 reality bikes
16 Star Bridges   00:25:17  808 UCBI Cycling Team
17 Eric Broadwell   Roswell, GA00:25:27 203232  809 Camp Highland
18 Stanley White   Mountain City, GA00:25:35 221450  869 UCBI Cycling Team
19 Ronnie Bratcher   Cumming, GA00:25:39 4666  806 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
20 Brian Reising   Duluth, GA00:25:50 274882  855 Atlanta Cycling/ATS
21 Charles Tucker (1 - Cat5)   Mcdonough, GA00:26:01 254113  867 Bike Center Racing
22 Richard Allison   Ann Arbor, MI00:26:22 197867  802 Iron Data Cycling
23 Alex Royter   Atlanta, GA00:26:38 274739  859 ATS/Atlanta Cycling
24 Ronald Mace   Newnan, GA00:26:39 264812  844 Bike Center Racing
25 Wayne Nix   Murphy, NC00:26:41 96120  850 UCBI Cycling Team
26 Scott Godfrey   Decatur, GA00:26:56 273267  830 Southern Crescent Cycling
27 Lissy Cowdery   Atlanta, GA00:27:25 224905  818 Team MedPlan
28 Phil Girts (2 - Cat5)   Fayetteville, GA00:27:25 276297  829 Southern Crescent Cycling
29 mohammed adawi   Centreville, MD00:27:26 270808  801 Chain Reation
30 Pablo DiMarco   Cumming, GA00:27:46 279707  822 
31 Wes Spruell (3 - Cat5)   Loganville, GA00:28:45 214833  862 Liquid Cycling
DNF Robert Jordan   Monticello, GA 195298   Security Bank Cycling Team
DNF Lou Cataland   Atlanta, GA 290586   ATS
DNF Charles Tucker (Cat5)   Mcdonough, GA 254113   Bike Center Racing
DNF Alex Royter   Atlanta, GA 274739   ATS/Atlanta Cycling
DNF Ronald Mace   Newnan, GA 264812   Bike Center Racing
DNF Scott Godfrey   Decatur, GA 273267   Southern Crescent Cycling
DNF Pablo DiMarco   Cumming, GA 279707   
DNF LAFAYETTE BRAZIL   Atlanta, GA 275311  807 toyota folklift of atlanta
DNF Dyrc McLeod   Dunwoody, GA 190354  847 Fulton Flyers/Toyota Forklift of Atlanta
DNF Stephen Jansa   Atlanta, GA 235407  838 GTC
DNF Joseph Burch   Alto, GA 205389  810 UCBI Cycling Team
DNF John Harsch   Hampton, GA 270942  834 Southen Crescent Cycling
DNF Sven Eisenhauer   Woodstock, GA 185936  823 RBM/velo voodoo
DNF William Key   Lawrenceville, GA 128075  841 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nancy Jones   Monroe, GA00:24:48 273590  80 Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
2 Mary Pat Jones   Dallas, TX00:25:21 267111  79 Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
3 Marni Rakes   00:26:34  78 Beaches Velo Sport
4 Madeliene Puissante   00:26:52  81 
5 Erika Noble   Smyrna, GA00:27:48 248784  77 Max Cycling
6 Elizabeth Lee   Greenville, SC00:30:01 231228  76 Kudzu.com/FFCC
DNF Bing Bunch   Atlanta, GA 243126  75 Blue Ridge Capital p/b Peachtree Bikes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFOSMOBonk BreakerSpyShimanoCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee