Race Results for
Omaha Cycling Weekend
Papillion & Omaha, NE
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/13/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alexander Boyd   Wichita Falls, TX58:55:00 168212  Team Waste Management
2 Stephen Tilford   Topeka, KS58:55:00 35598  16 HRRC/Trek Stores
3 Shadd Smith   Overland Park, KS58:55:00 138402  12 HRRC/Trek Stores
4 Christopher Hall   Fort Collins, CO59:08:00 195207  HRRC/Trek Stores
5 William Stolte   Topeka, KS59:15:00 34257  14 HRRC/Trek Stores
6 Kent McNeill (1 - Cat2)   Bellevue, NE59:38:00 43741  18 Midwest Cycling Community NE
7 Chris Spence   Omaha, NE59:38:00 164302  13 Nebraska Medical Center/Team K
8 Adam Mills   Lewisville, TX59:39:00 102467  10 HRRC/Trek Stores
9 Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS59:39:00 197714  11 HRRC/Trek Stores
10 Jay THOMAS   59:39:00  15 HRRC/Trek Stores
11 Joshua Johnson   Columbia, MO1:00:05 75343  Big Shark Racing
12 Brian Dziewa   Saint Louis, MO1:00:05 126190  THF Racing
13 Marco Vasquez   Castle Rock, CO1:00:05 56261  17 Nebraska Medical Center/Team K
14 Kevin Burke   Lincoln, NE1:00:06 5519  Lincoln Industries/Lemond
15 Matt Landen   Denver, CO1:00:06 159582  Nebraska Medical Center/Team K
16 Joe McWilliams   Lincoln, NE1:00:06 148056  Nebraska Medical Center/Team K

Men - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Spence   Omaha, NE40:14.0 164302  94 Nebraska Medical Center/Team K
2 Cody McCullough   Jefferson, SD40:27.4 23359  96 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICA
3 Kent McNeill   Bellevue, NE40:30.1 43741  97 Midwest Cycling Community NE
4 John Vondracek   Lincoln, NE40:34.4 240248  95 Nebraska Medical Center / Team
5 Kevin Limpach   Omaha, NE41:50.8 245870  99 Midwest Cycling
6 Robert Greigg   Sioux City, IA41:51.2 61372  91 Powerade-Independent Fabricati
7 Duane Blair   Norfolk, NE41:53.5 226598  90 Elkhorn Valley Race Team
8 Steve O'Brien   Watertown, SD42:29.9 263620  92 Central Plains Cycling
9 Graham Rennie-Fowler   Merrill, IA42:30.1 265980  98 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICA
10 Craig Schmidt   Lincoln, NE43:01.4 66179  93 Lincoln Plating/Lemond

Men - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Price   Overland Park, KS40:27.8 28705  103 Localcycling.com/Trek KC
1 William Mize   Sioux City, IA 66605  102 powerade independent fabricati
2 Gregory Shimonek   Papillion, NE40:29.6 102327  106 Midwest Cycling Community KC
3 Marc Walter   Lincoln, NE40:30.4 59833  105 Powerade/Independent Fabricati
4 Mark Brackenbury   Roswell, GA40:34.5 179409  100 Team Kaos
5 David Rogers   La Crosse Wi41:13.7 120229  104 UNMC-Team KAOS
6 jeffrey kalo   Sioux Falls, SD42:02.4 272950  107 Central Plains Cycling
7 Jeffrey Seese   Kansas City, MO43:01.2 49125  108 KCOI Boulevard

Men - MR - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fred Galata   Omaha, NE40:36.0 229278  111 Velo Veloce Cycling Club
2 RIchard Pearson   Fremont, NE40:36.1 221142  112 Team Kaos/Nebraska Medical Cen
4 John Dean   Lincoln, NE41:26.8 212341  110 Nebraska Cycling
41142 Thomas Zoumaras   Kirksville, MO2-SDBC/Michelob Ultra- 65996  113 AcquaAl

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gregory Shimonek   Papillion, NE51:13:00 102327  32 Midwest Cycling Community KC
2 Chris Wallace   Shawnee, KS51:13:00 220920  30 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
3 Justin MARESH   51:13:00  24 
4 Brant Ronning   Olathe, KS51:14:00 255230  27 SKC Racing
5 John Vondracek   Lincoln, NE51:14:00 240248  29 Nebraska Medical Center / Team
6 Mark Brackenbury   Roswell, GA51:19:00 179409  21 Team Kaos
7 Scott Stevens    Mission, KS51:26:00 171441  28 Lincoln Industries/Midwest Whe
8 Alex Edwards   Parkville, MO51:37:00 208217  22 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
9 Troy Krause   Lincoln, NE51:54:00 210684  23 Lincoln Industries/ Lemond
10 Thomas Ralston   Grand Rapids , MI51:54:00 204162  68 Team Kaos Cycling
11 Lyle Reynolds   Kansas City, KS51:54:00 189415  25 KCOI/Boulevard
12 Patrick Angell   Leawood, KS51:54:00 179718  20 SKC Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Limpach   Omaha, NE43:38:00 245870  66 Midwest Cycling Community NE
2 Chet Henry   Longmont, CO43:39:00 222708  47 Lincoln Industries - Highgear
3 bryan redemske   Omaha, NE43:39:00 257782  57 Nebraska Medical Center/Team K
4 Paul WEBB   43:39:00  60 Midwest Cycling Community
5 Sean Kennedy   Chicago, IL43:44:00 255603  67 Nebraska Medical Center
6 Mike Bartels   Papillion, NE44:24:00 172130  41 Midwest Cycling
7 Lucas MARSHALL   44:26:00  65 N/A
8 Jeffrey Lively   Overland Park, KS44:32:00 220698  50 SKC Racing
9 Nick Zeimet   Gretna, NE44:32:00 277038  61 The Bike Way
10 william feiges   Sioux City, IA44:32:00 258986  45 powerade/independant fab
11 Brandon Fenster   Omaha, NE44:32:00 275996  46 Team Kaos/Nebraska Medical Cen
12 Daniel Spray   Norfolk, NE44:33:00 217571  59 Elkhorn Valley Cycling pwrd by
13 Zachary Piatt   Omaha, NE44:33:00 233942  53 Bike Masters Cycling
14 Joseph SAVOIE   44:33:00  58 Elkhorn Valley Cycling pwd by
15 Jon Protaskey   Omaha, NE44:33:00 266749  55 Nebraska Medical Center/Team K
16 Luke Lininger   Greenwood, MO44:33:00 250812  48 Bicycle Shack Racing
17 Brent Linn   Sioux City, IA44:33:00 62689  49 Powerade/Independent Fabricati
18 Sean Craig   Lincoln, NE44:33:00 118606  43 Lincoln Industries/Highgear
19 Donald Raskey   Lincoln, NE44:33:00 199533  56 Lincoln Industries-Highgear
20 David Randleman   Omaha, NE44:33:00 58631  63 Unattached
21 Rich Anderson   Bellevue, NE44:33:00 219702  40 EVCC/Bike Way
22 Eric BRUNT   44:33:00  42 Jimmy John's
23 Kenny Pike   Sioux Falls, SD44:33:00 210706  54 Central Plains Cycling
24 Robert Keller   Castle Rock , CO44:33:00 88806  64 N/A
25 Gary NEBEKER   44:33:00  52 Midwest Cycling Community
26 James Maaske   Council Bluffs, IA44:39:00 62695  62 Midwest Cycling Community KC
27 Kevin Murray   Lincoln, NE44:39:00 263629  51 Yankee Hill Veterinary Hospita

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BERNARDO GUZMAN   31:44:00  484 NA
1 Bernard Guzman   29:46:00  87 N/A
2 jeffrey kalo   Sioux Falls, SD31:44:00 272950  494 Central Plains Cycling
3 Marty Sterzinger   Canby, MN31:44:00 277882  481 NA
3 Ben PERKINS   29:49:00  84 
4 ANDREW KEFFER   31:44:00  487 VELO VELOCE
4 Marty Sterzinger   Canby, MN29:49:00 277882  80 Central Plains Cycling
5 Brian Tangen   Gretna, NE31:44:00 268764  497 Elkhorn Valley Cycling powered
5 DAN ERTZ   Omaha, NE29:49:00 276858  89 Bikeway/EVCC
6 DENNY ANDERSON   31:44:00  486 NA
6 Kevin RONNENKAMP   29:55:00  79 N/A
7 Scott Tarry   Omaha, NE31:44:00 221511  498 Nebraska Medical Center / Team
8 Mark Stursma   Omaha, NE31:44:00 34525  489 Nebraska Medical Center
8 Andrew Keffer   30:05:00  127 Velo Veloce
9 Nate WIGDAHL   31:44:00  499 N/A
10 Kevin RONNENKAMP   31:44:00  496 N/A
10 Brian Tangen   Gretna, NE30:19:00 268764  81 Elkhorn Valley Cycling powered
11 Benjamin Perkins   La Vista, NE31:44:00 270785  488 Midwest Cycling Community NE
11 Rick Willmott   30:26:00  85 N/A
12 Louis Andersen   Omaha, NE31:44:00 262238  491 Team Kaos/Nebraska Medical Cen
13 JEREMY COOK   31:44:00  500 MIDWEST CYCLING
13 Brandon HARPSTER   30:31:00  74 N/A
14 Theresa Blume   Bellevue, NE31:44:00 213576  582 Team Kaos
14 Dennis Anderson   Lawton, IA30:40:00 277447  71 Powerade/Indepedent Fabricatio
15 MIKE SWEUM   31:44:00  482 ALBRECHT CYCLE
15 Ted Blume   Bellevue, NE31:24:00 213575  72 Team Kaos
16 Craig Harding   Omaha, NE31:24:00 241367  73 EVCC/The BikeWay
16 BRANDON MCCULLOUGH   31:44:00  501 POWERADE/IF
17 JEREMY EISENHAUER   31:44:00  483 SCHEELS
17 Seth Lauterbach   Crete, NE31:24:00 271517  77 N/A
18 shane NICOLLS   31:44:00  495 N/A
18 Brandon McCullough   North Liberty, IA31:25:00 222149  88 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICA
19 JIM MCGINN   31:44:00  490 NA
19 Jeremy Cook   31:27:00  128 Midwest Cycling Community
20 Mike Sweum   31:28:00  126 N/A
21 shane NICOLLS   31:28:00  78 N/A
22 Jeremy EISENHAUER   31:28:00  140 Scheels
23 Rick McGee   31:28:00  86 N/A
24 Noah BURKE   31:28:00  141 Midwest Wheelmaster
25 Nicholas KINKEAD   31:28:00  143 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sydney Brown   Lincoln, NE37:22:00 250848  121 Team Revolution
2 Michelle Jensen   Lawrence, KS38:21:00 180587  123 Mercy Cycling Team
3 jennifer HERRELL-RHOADES   38:22:00  122 Mercy Cycling Team
4 Catherine Walberg   Bainbridge Island, WA38:22:00 36933  129 Kenda Tire
5 Janna Vavra   Lincoln, NE38:22:00 262555  124 Yankee Hill Veterinary Hospita
6 Shari Woiwood   Lees Summit, MO38:22:00 199253  125 Free State Racing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jamie BACHMANN   38:30:00  131 Elkhorn Vally Cycling pMonster
2 Haley Wood   Sun Prairie, WI38:32:00 272285  134 Central Plains Cycling
3 Theresa Blume   Bellevue, NE38:33:00 213576  132 Team Kaos
4 Suzanne WILSON   39:27:00  133 Team Kaos/Nebraska Medical Cen
5 Megan Albertson   Vermillion, SD39:35:00 282229  130 Central Plains Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUOREOSMOUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee