Race Results for
Capitol Reef Classic
Torrey, UT
(Event Information)
Final GC on 07/19/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Francis (Gardie) Jackson   Larkspur, CA06:21:48 60511  PARK CITY UT USA
2 Bryson Perry   Sandy, UT06:22:03 89388  SANDY UT USA
3 Eric Pardyjak   Salt Lake City, UT06:22:28 148432  PARK CITY UT USA
4 Timothy Mitchell   Ashland, MA06:23:08 137395  FLATBREAD-OTTERCREEK CYCLING
5 Aaron Olsen   Woodscross, UT06:23:26 181440  WOODS CROSS UT USA
6 John McDaniel   Salt Lake City, UT06:51:57 199071  SALT LAKE CITY UT USA
7 Scott Patten   Park City, UT06:59:31 146288  MIDVALE UT USA
DNF Sam KRIEG   DROPPED  PARK CITY JEEP SIENNA ID USA

Men - Gc - JR - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Westermann   Slc, UT03:29:31 264321  99 SLC UT USA

Men - Gc - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Allen   Sandy, UT05:53:09 131004  111 CANYON BICYCLES DRAPER UT USA
2 Bruce Bilodeau   Sandy, UT05:53:47 215197  112 SANDY UT USA
3 Bradley WOOD   07:00:31  113 SOUTH OGDEN UT USA

Men - Gc - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Zimbelman   Provo, UT05:58:34 91557  53 BOUNTIFUL MAZDA
2 Zan Treasure   Ogden, UT05:58:46 143866  58 BOUNTIFUL MAZDA
3 Mark Schaefer   Ogden, UT06:00:51 66592  60 PAULTRACY.COM
4 Lorin Ronnow   Salt Lake City, UT06:08:20 264904  54 FFKR/SBO SA
5 Jerald Hunsaker   Midvale, UT06:08:22 142960  50 BOUNTIFUL MAZDA
6 James Ferguson   Ogden, UT06:10:46 200321  55 BOUNTIFUL MAZDA UT USA
7 Jeff Lafferty   Hemet, CA06:44:37 52852  57 HEMET / CITRUS VALLEY VELO
8 Scott Winzeler   Las Vegas, NV06:45:21 269290  52 LIQUID FITNESS RENO RACING
9 Scott Bales   Springville, UT06:50:16 198784  51 SPRINGVILLE UT USA
DNF Wayne Cottrell   San Clemente, CADROPPED 48613  56 WILDOMAR CA USA
DNF Michael MACDONALD   DROPPED  59 SALT LAKE CITY UT USA

Men - Gc - MR - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James King   Springdale, UT06:39:30 226956  71 FFKR /SPORTSBASEONLINE/ TOUR OF UTAH SP

Men - Cat 3 - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Curtis Doman   Draper, UT06:29:14 73704  18 SOUTH JORDAN UT USA
2 Elliott Smith   Murray, UT06:29:35 239763  15 MURRAY UT USA
3 Courtney Larsen   Ogden, UT06:30:03 247000  17 WRIGHT/PARK CITY RIDES
4 Cody Wignall   Draper, UT06:30:46 223278  16 FFKR/SPORTSBASEONLINE.COM P/B TOUR OF UT
5 Jared Nelson   Flagstaff, AZ06:42:25 40953  14 SUMMIT VELO
6 Joshua Hickman   Salt Lake City, UT06:49:46 248015  11 WRIGHT/PARK CITY RIDES
7 Matt Anderson   Grand Junction, CO06:58:22 273301  13 GRAND JUNCTION CO USA
8 Todd Taft   Salt Lake City, UT07:06:17 207596  12 SKI UTAH CYCLING TEAM

Men - Cat 4 - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Manny Cypers   S. Ogden, UT05:57:27 248993  141 OGDEN UT USA
2 Todd Neumarker   Pleasant Grove, UT05:58:30 259988  150 PORCUPINE CYCLING
3 matt bradley   Sandy, UT05:58:42 258372  146 AMERICAN RADD P/B AGEL
4 David Cole   Salt Lake City, UT05:58:57 259033  136 BIKERS EDGE/DESTINATION HOMES
5 Richard Brand   Holladay, UT05:59:02 261687  137 SPIN CYCLE RACING
6 Kelly Glenn   Salt Lake City, UT05:59:41 261649  148 SALT LAKE CITY UT USA
7 Lance Anderson   Draper, UT06:00:24 245283  138 DRAPER UT USA
8 Adam Catmull   South Jordan, UT06:00:24 220468  139 INTERTIA
9 Jedd Cox   Paradise, UT06:01:29 246986  140 PARADISE UT USA
10 Tyler Kirk   Sandy, UT06:05:18 261681  134 AMERICAN RADD
11 Davis Miller   Steamboat Springs, CO06:10:47 263196  132 STEAMBOAT SPRINGS CO USA
12 Shane Dunleavy   Park City, UT06:13:58 253994  135 SKI UTAH CYCLING TEAM
13 seth bradley   Sandy, UT06:14:59 260573  147 SANDY UT USA
14 Alex Miller   Steamboat Springs, CO06:16:39 263195  143 STEAMBOAT SPRINGS CO USA
15 Terry Stone   Draper, UT06:18:06 244823  133 DRAPER UT USA
16 Gareth Orr   Salt Lake City, UT06:43:22 198665  144 SALT LAKE CITY UT USA
17 Brian Williams   Ashton, ID06:45:52 75591  145 I.C.E
18 Doug Hansen   West Jordan, UT06:59:01 243640  142 WEST JORDAN UT USA
19 Mike Meldrum   Salt Lake City, UT07:07:34 171105  131 SALT LAKE CITY UT USA
20 Lance Lehnhof   Sandy, UT07:19:25 232511  149 SANDY UT USA

Men - Cat 5 - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Rasmussen   South Jordan, UT02:59:03 240920  215 MIDVALE UT USA
2 Courtney Wood   Mckinleyville, CA03:00:15 276592  213 SUNSET CYCLES
3 Don Whipple   Moapa, NV03:00:58 278025  212 MOAPA NV USA
4 Adam Vetter   Salt Lake City, UT03:02:04 267822  221 SALT LAKE CITY UT USA
5 Joshua Kush   Martinsville, IN03:02:12 281852  206 SOUTH FORK PA USA
6 Chris Clyde   Sprinville Ut03:02:20 281719  218 MAPLETON UT USA
7 Bret Jorgensen   Washington, UT03:02:39 282511  205 WASHINGTON UT USA
8 Joe Cavender   Logan, UT03:02:55 270665  217 BINGHAMS
9 Robert Jones   Mapleton, UT03:03:46 261629  204 MAPLETON UT USA
10 James Slemboski   Alpine, UT03:04:05 279177  211 SANTA CLARA UT USA
11 Chad LEAVITT   03:05:04  208 MOAPA NV USA
12 David STEED   03:05:08  214 AMERICAN FORK UT USA
13 Tracy COX   03:07:13  219 LOGAN UT USA
14 Morris CHRISTENSEN   03:07:38  202 REXBURG ID USA
15 Kris JOHNSON   03:07:54  216 PAYSON UT USA
16 Robert Brigman   Lawrence, KS03:09:04 268813  201 BINGHAMS
17 Steve Cook   Parkcity, UT03:09:42 282212  203 PARK CITY UT USA
18 David MCENTIRE   03:11:47  207 SOUTH JORDAN UT USA
19 Steve Prows   St. George, UT03:12:21 231452  209 ST. GEORGE UT USA
20 Peter GRUNDFOSSEN   04:59:50  222 TORREY UT USA
21 Douglas POWELL   DROPPED  210 PORCUPINE CYCLING
22 Jeff KRACHT   DROPPED  220 ESCALANTE UT USA

Women - Pro Cat 1/2/3 - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura HOWAT   04:05:46  29 SALT LAKE CITY UT USA
2 Laura Patten   Park City, UT04:05:54 143579  23 MIDVALE UT USA
3 BREANNE NALDER   Murray, UT04:06:46 263791  27 SKI UTAH CYCLING
4 Chantel Thackeray   Murray City, UT04:06:52 249124  24 PCIM
5 Jamie Carter   Draper, UT04:06:55 273651  21 SALT LAKE CITY UT USA
6 Kristi McIlmoil   Provo, UT04:08:28 156951  30 INTERMOUNTAIN FINANCIAL
7 Kelly Dailey   Ogden, UT04:14:16 207981  26 BOUNTIFUL MAZDA
8 Alison Frye   Salt Lake City, UT04:15:15 247526  22 SALT LAKE CITY/TEAM SKI UTAH
DNF Melissa McDaniel   Salt Lake City, UTDROPPED 200938  25 SALT LAKE CITY UT USA
DNF Kelsey WITHROW   DROPPED  28 COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS : PCIM

Women - Gc - MR - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ellen Guthrie   Salt Lake City, UT03:17:42 208087  97 SPIN CYCLE RACING
2 Beverly Ronnow   Salt Lakecity, UT03:18:48 280271  96 FFKR/SBO SA

Women - Cat 4 - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Natalie Slemboski   Alpine, UT03:19:36 282525  83 SUNSET CYCLES
2 Jamie Wood   Washington, UT03:20:17 282451  81 WASHINGTON UT USA
3 Kara Harris   Riverton, UT03:26:01 274503  85 RIVERTON UT USA
4 Shanna Matheson   Salt Lake City, UT03:44:36 258348  84 SKI UTAH
5 Kristin Vincent   Lehi, UT04:12:52 236122  82 SKI UTAH CYCLING TEAM

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoSpyOSMOBonk BreakerCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee