Race Results for
2008 Miles of Discomfort
Comfort, TX
(Event Information)
Marathon on 01/26/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 1-02

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathan Winkelmann   Huntsville, TX4:6:32.00 188575  Woodlands Cycling Club
2 Tristan Uhl   Austin, TX4:9:0.00 168160  Hotel San Jose
3 Francisco Serrano   4:15:58.00  46 Promosports
4 Michael Bohn   Celina, TX4:32:18.00 212895  157 PACC
5 Eric Breckinridge   Austin, TX4:36:4.00 226693  New Revolution Cycles/PM
6 John Rigdon   Houston, TX4:37:15.00 166741  81 Bikesport
7 Ruben Holguin   4:55:46.00 143416  Team Delirium Racing
8 David Svahn   Friendswood, TX5:00:11.00 200298  34 Bay Area Bicycle Shop
9 Federico Castro   Austin, TX5:11:22.00 225134  53 NRC/Pedalmasher
10 Bennett Brown   Houston, TX5:42:37.00 187726  101 Mad Duck
11 Greg Parham   Durango5:46:26.00 211265  65 NRC/Pedalmasher
12 Cadet Bryant   Odessa, TX5:49:20.00 207776  
13 Ken Williford   6:3:11.00  94 RN/Camino Real
14 Kevin Dierschke   San Angelo, TX6:10:59.00 258791  63 Concho Valley Bike
15 Jeff Wilson   6:34:8.00  33 
DQ Lance Armstrong   Austin, TX 1917  Mellow Johnny's
DNF Chris Michels   DNF  Team Squash
DNF Yater Lynch   DNF  62 PACC
DNF Sean Sindt   Austin, TXDNF 235943  89 Team Sage Cycles
DNF Freddy Moore   Kyle, TXDNF 178627  97 NRC/Pedalmashers
DNF Brian Jones   Austin, TXDNF 18135  50 AUSTIN BIKES
DNF Clayton Reamer   Comfort, TXDNF 263299  35 The Bicycle Shack

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Dorsey   5:6:40.00  75 Outpost Wilderness Adventure
2 Andy Pace   Houston, TX5:8:40.00 186414  86 New Revolution Cycles/PM
3 Joshua Tschuor   Crosby, TX5:24:18.00 252112  52 Team Bike Lane
4 Ray Madolora   5:31:14.00  67 
5 Joe Walker   Austin, TX5:40:22.00 224640  85 NRC/Pedalmasher
6 Geoff Mann   5:43:49.00  103 Houston Bicycle Co.
7 Rolando Vera   5:44:44.00  61 NRC/Pedalmasher
8 Andrew Andress   Austin, TX5:45:58.00 157094  47 Biketown/Abilene BC
9 Aaron Duffin   6:23:26.00  91 Team Sage Cycles
10 Christopher Rumpf   8:53:18.00  36 
DNF Raul Flores   San Antonio, TXDNF 258153  88 SolarEclipse/Bicycle Heaven
DNF James Faerber   DNF  74 Outpost Wilderness Adventure
DNF Matthew Harold   Austin, TXDNF 252355  93 UT

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Toby Smith   Denton, TX4:36:48.00 185914  100 Wheels in Motion/Giant
2 Bobby Etheridge   Mc Kinney, TX4:39:16.00 254112  43 Tortoise Racing
3 James Ellis   Kyle, TX4:44:35.00 176061  NRC / Pedalmasher
4 Keith Gray   Colleyville, TX4:47:24.00 165011  96 Hammerhead Bikes
5 Dustin Barton   Blanco, TX4:53:40.00 85066  66 Hammerhead/Titus
6 Jon Cotton   4:59:15.01  42 Tortoise Racing
7 Tre' Haydel   Baton Rouge, LA5:17:52.00 211794  151 Delta Racing
8 Christopher Burke   Houston, TX5:19:49.00 113071  82 Team Smack/Big Pig
9 Alex Arumi   Austin, TX5:20:22.00 1984  37 Southern Elite/Sun & Ski
10 Leonard Mason   Austin, TX5:30:52.00 22817  11 Ozone Bikes
11 Jason Frazee   5:33:16.00  39 Abilene Mtb Club
12 Jackson Smith   Pflugerville, TX5:40:10.00 40700  10 
13 Thomas Kubicek   Friendswood, TX5:42:21.00 202263  68 Team Tilson Homes
14 Jason Schwab   6:15:6.00  58 Ride Away
15 Javier Elenes   8:33:15.00  84 
16 Slos Mattutes   8:44:25.00  102 
17 Aaron Baltins   8:54:28.00  Slippery Pigs Bikes
DNF Charles Covill   Austin, TXDNF 165262  105 CLIFBAR/Hammerhead
DNF Erik Streight   Houston, TXDNF 178201  104 West End
DNF Aaron Uzzell   Lubbock, TXDNF 154040  55 Solar Eclipse/Bicycle Heaven
DNF Robert Young   Fort Worth, TXDNF 87773  95 Daikin AC/Trek/Team Bicycles Inc.
DNF Andrew Yates   Austin, TXDNF 39169  76 Team Ortho/Sage Cycles
DNF Brandon Canada   San Antonio, TXDNF 270499  70 NRC/Pedalmasher
DNF Steven Whitehead   San Antonio, TXDNF 119026  87 Ride Away/Odwalla

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Salladin   Kerrville, TX4:29:58.00 31116  32 Hill Country Bicycle Works/FCB
2 Dave Esper   Cedar Park, TX4:38:43.00 153692  73 Team Hammerhead/Oakley
3 Peter Stewart   Houston, TX4:39:48.00 167097  64 Bikesport
4 Richmond Frasier   Boerne, TX4:40:11.00 58520  18 Freedom Cheverolet/Joe's Pro Bikes
5 Jordan Chaney   Dallas, TX4:54:51.00 151023  90 Mirage
6 Barton Beddingfield   Austin, TX5:8:13.00 93976  98 Bikesport
7 Darius Sampey   Baton Rouge, LA5:11:7.00 187769  49 Raising Canes Racing
8 Charley Rome   Baton Rouge, LA5:11:23.00 157791  41 Delta Racing
9 Nick Sheen   Austin, TX5:14:40.00 209161  60 
10 Sean Ansley   The Woodlands, TX5:19:16.00 256780  54 Team Bike Lane/Woodland Cycling
11 Scott Butts   Dripping Springs, TX5:25:18.00 230942  83 
12 Mark Landeck   Seabook, TX5:38:19.00 188556  69 Team Tilson Homes
13 Don Losawyer   5:44:49.00  45 
14 David Priest   Ft Worth, TX6:8:38.00 208741  71 Mad Duck
15 Greg Allen   Abilene, TX6:14:38.00 237532  59 Biketown Abilene/Countrywide
16 Scott McMillian   Shavano Park, TX6:26:18.00 213599  17 Bikemojo.com
17 William Earthman   Houston, TX6:30:49.00 219991  15 Peak fitness Racing
18 Theodore Jump   Edwardsville, PA7:3:45.00 187225  31 Hammerhead Bikes
19 Scott Randall   Baton Rouge, LA8:15:36.00 161466  40 Peak Schwartz
20 Ric Tinney   Houston, TX8:35:21.00 138388  13 Team Bike Lane
21 Lent HARDEMAN   9:17:25.00  16 
DNF Bradley Carr   Cedar Park, TXDNF 272386  14 Spin City
DNF Nick Gonzales   Houston, TXDNF 164295  12 Bikesport
DNF Dennis Kruse   Boerne, TXDNF 19914  78 Team Sage Cycles
DNF David Wittoesch   DNF  38 
DNF Bart Knaggs   DNF  19 Mellow Johnny's

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Larry Spurgeon   Lakeway, TX4:42:20.00 234977  77 Southwest Cyclesport/AAR
2 Randy James   5:49:8.00  56 Sage Cycles
3 Erwin Sherman   5:49:15.00  44 
4 Williams Wright   Fredericksburg, TX6:16:5.00 188545  72 Hill Country Bicycle Works
5 Mitch Evans   6:18:29.00  48 
6 Mark Robison   6:38:3.00  20 NRC/Pedalmasher
7 Rick Morris   Provo, UT6:40:30.01 177354  79 Team Sage Cycles
8 John Howell   Austin, TX8:15:18.00 169633  22 Velocity
DNF Jack Apple   DNF  21 
DNF Michael Floores   Houston, TXDNF 11872  23 NWCC

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 1-02

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christina Smith   Denton, TX4:47:38.00 217750  92 LONESTARWORKS/Austin Bikes
2 Kelly Coad   Cedar Park, TX8:26:18.00 146898  25 NRC/Pedalmasher
DNF Patti Plagmann   Spring, TXDNF 130335  24 Bike Lane Houston

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zoe Nance   Albuquerque, NM5:54:34.00 213581  28 NRC/Pedalmasher
2 Vallarie Richards   Austin, TX6:20:27.00 222517  26 Hammerhead Bikes
3 Catherine Marchak   Houston, TX8:29:41.00 203939  27 Southern Elite / Sun & Ski Sports

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tammy Killebrew   Austin, TX5:43:46.00 88101  29 Hill Cuntry Bicycle Works/Team Hot Links
2 Lisabeth Gibson   Houston, TX6:5:0.00 136688  80 Bikesport
3 Tanya Woody   San Antonio, TX6:19:54.00 236072  99 Lonestar Scoring
DNF Lisa Nye-Salladin   Kerrville, TXDNF 26368  30 Hill Country Bicycle Works/FCB

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpyUSACDFCUOREShimanoOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee