Race Results for
2008 Miles of Discomfort
Comfort, TX
(Event Information)
Marathon on 01/26/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 1-02

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Nathan Winkelmann   Huntsville, TX4:6:32.00 188575  Woodlands Cycling Club
2543.57Tristan Uhl   Austin, TX4:9:0.00 168160  Hotel San Jose
3Francisco Serrano   4:15:58.00  46 Promosports
4550.71Michael Bohn   Celina, TX4:32:18.00 212895  157 PACC
5554.28Eric Breckinridge   Austin, TX4:36:4.00 226693  New Revolution Cycles/PM
6557.85John Rigdon   Houston, TX4:37:15.00 166741  81 Bikesport
7561.42Ruben Holguin   4:55:46.00 143416  Team Delirium Racing
8564.99David Svahn   Friendswood, TX5:00:11.00 200298  34 Bay Area Bicycle Shop
9568.56Federico Castro   Austin, TX5:11:22.00 225134  53 NRC/Pedalmasher
10572.13Bennett Brown   Houston, TX5:42:37.00 187726  101 Mad Duck
11575.70Greg Parham   Durango5:46:26.00 211265  65 NRC/Pedalmasher
12579.27Cadet Bryant   Odessa, TX5:49:20.00 207776  
13Ken Williford   6:3:11.00  94 RN/Camino Real
14586.41Kevin Dierschke   San Angelo, TX6:10:59.00 258791  63 Concho Valley Bike
15Jeff Wilson   6:34:8.00  33 
DQLance Armstrong   Austin, TX 1917  Mellow Johnny\'s
DNFChris Michels   DNF  Team Squash
DNFYater Lynch   DNF  62 PACC
DNFSean Sindt   Austin, TXDNF 235943  89 Team Sage Cycles
DNFFreddy Moore   Kyle, TXDNF 178627  97 NRC/Pedalmashers
DNFBrian Jones   Austin, TXDNF 18135  50 AUSTIN BIKES
DNFClayton Reamer   Comfort, TXDNF 263299  35 The Bicycle Shack

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ryan Dorsey   5:6:40.00  75 Outpost Wilderness Adventure
2545.56Andy Pace   Houston, TX5:8:40.00 186414  86 New Revolution Cycles/PM
3551.12Joshua Tschuor   Crosby, TX5:24:18.00 252112  52 Team Bike Lane
4Ray Madolora   5:31:14.00  67 
5562.24Joe Walker   Austin, TX5:40:22.00 224640  85 NRC/Pedalmasher
6Geoff Mann   5:43:49.00  103 Houston Bicycle Co.
7Rolando Vera   5:44:44.00  61 NRC/Pedalmasher
8578.92Andrew Andress   Austin, TX5:45:58.00 157094  47 Biketown/Abilene BC
9Aaron Duffin   6:23:26.00  91 Team Sage Cycles
10Christopher Rumpf   8:53:18.00  36 
DNFRaul Flores   San Antonio, TXDNF 258153  88 SolarEclipse/Bicycle Heaven
DNFJames Faerber   DNF  74 Outpost Wilderness Adventure
DNFMatthew Harold   Austin, TXDNF 252355  93 UT

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Toby Smith   Denton, TX4:36:48.00 185914  100 Wheels in Motion/Giant
2543.12Bobby Etheridge   Mc Kinney, TX4:39:16.00 254112  43 Tortoise Racing
3546.24James Ellis   Kyle, TX4:44:35.00 176061  NRC / Pedalmasher
4549.36Keith Gray   Colleyville, TX4:47:24.00 165011  96 Hammerhead Bikes
5552.48Dustin Barton   Blanco, TX4:53:40.00 85066  66 Hammerhead/Titus
6Jon Cotton   4:59:15.01  42 Tortoise Racing
7558.72Tre' Haydel   Baton Rouge, LA5:17:52.00 211794  151 Delta Racing
8561.84Christopher Burke   Houston, TX5:19:49.00 113071  82 Team Smack/Big Pig
9564.96Alex Arumi   Austin, TX5:20:22.00 1984  37 Southern Elite/Sun & Ski
10568.08Leonard Mason   Austin, TX5:30:52.00 22817  11 Ozone Bikes
11Jason Frazee   5:33:16.00  39 Abilene Mtb Club
12574.32Jackson Smith   Pflugerville, TX5:40:10.00 40700  10 
13577.44Thomas Kubicek   Friendswood, TX5:42:21.00 202263  68 Team Tilson Homes
14Jason Schwab   6:15:6.00  58 Ride Away
15Javier Elenes   8:33:15.00  84 
16Slos Mattutes   8:44:25.00  102 
17Aaron Baltins   8:54:28.00  Slippery Pigs Bikes
DNFCharles Covill   Austin, TXDNF 165262  105 CLIFBAR/Hammerhead
DNFErik Streight   Houston, TXDNF 178201  104 West End
DNFAaron Uzzell   Lubbock, TXDNF 154040  55 Solar Eclipse/Bicycle Heaven
DNFRobert Young   Fort Worth, TXDNF 87773  95 Daikin AC/Trek/Team Bicycles Inc.
DNFAndrew Yates   Austin, TXDNF 39169  76 Team Ortho/Sage Cycles
DNFBrandon Canada   San Antonio, TXDNF 270499  70 NRC/Pedalmasher
DNFSteven Whitehead   San Antonio, TXDNF 119026  87 Ride Away/Odwalla

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Adam Salladin   Kerrville, TX4:29:58.00 31116  32 Hill Country Bicycle Works/FCB
2542.50Dave Esper   Cedar Park, TX4:38:43.00 153692  73 Team Hammerhead/Oakley
3545.00Peter Stewart   Houston, TX4:39:48.00 167097  64 Bikesport
4547.50Richmond Frasier   Boerne, TX4:40:11.00 58520  18 Freedom Cheverolet/Joe's Pro Bikes
5550.00Jordan Chaney   Dallas, TX4:54:51.00 151023  90 Mirage
6552.50Barton Beddingfield   Austin, TX5:8:13.00 93976  98 Bikesport
7555.00Darius Sampey   Baton Rouge, LA5:11:7.00 187769  49 Raising Canes Racing
8557.50Charley Rome   Baton Rouge, LA5:11:23.00 157791  41 Delta Racing
9560.00Nick Sheen   Austin, TX5:14:40.00 209161  60 
10562.50Sean Ansley   The Woodlands, TX5:19:16.00 256780  54 Team Bike Lane/Woodland Cycling
11565.00Scott Butts   Dripping Springs, TX5:25:18.00 230942  83 
12567.50Mark Landeck   Seabook, TX5:38:19.00 188556  69 Team Tilson Homes
13Don Losawyer   5:44:49.00  45 
14572.50David Priest   Ft Worth, TX6:8:38.00 208741  71 Mad Duck
15575.00Greg Allen   Abilene, TX6:14:38.00 237532  59 Biketown Abilene/Countrywide
16577.50Scott McMillian   Shavano Park, TX6:26:18.00 213599  17 Bikemojo.com
17580.00William Earthman   Houston, TX6:30:49.00 219991  15 Peak fitness Racing
18582.50Theodore Jump   Edwardsville, PA7:3:45.00 187225  31 Hammerhead Bikes
19585.00Scott Randall   Baton Rouge, LA8:15:36.00 161466  40 Peak Schwartz
20587.50Ric Tinney   Houston, TX8:35:21.00 138388  13 Team Bike Lane
21Lent HARDEMAN   9:17:25.00  16 
DNFBradley Carr   Cedar Park, TXDNF 272386  14 Spin City
DNFNick Gonzales   Houston, TXDNF 164295  12 Bikesport
DNFDennis Kruse   Boerne, TXDNF 19914  78 Team Sage Cycles
DNFDavid Wittoesch   DNF  38 
DNFBart Knaggs   DNF  19 Mellow Johnny's

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Larry Spurgeon   Lakeway, TX4:42:20.00 234977  77 Southwest Cyclesport/AAR
2Randy James   5:49:8.00  56 Sage Cycles
3Erwin Sherman   5:49:15.00  44 
4561.42Williams Wright   Fredericksburg, TX6:16:5.00 188545  72 Hill Country Bicycle Works
5Mitch Evans   6:18:29.00  48 
6Mark Robison   6:38:3.00  20 NRC/Pedalmasher
7582.84Rick Morris   San Antonio, TX6:40:30.01 177354  79 Team Sage Cycles
8589.98John Howell   Austin, TX8:15:18.00 169633  22 Velocity
DNFJack Apple   DNF  21 
DNFMichael Floores   Houston, TXDNF 11872  23 NWCC

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 1-02

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christina Smith   Denton, TX4:47:38.00 217750  92 LONESTARWORKS/Austin Bikes
2Kelly Coad   Cedar Park, TX8:26:18.00 146898  25 NRC/Pedalmasher
DNFPatti Plagmann   Spring, TXDNF 130335  24 Bike Lane Houston

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Zoe Nance   Albuquerque, NM5:54:34.00 213581  28 NRC/Pedalmasher
2565.00Vallarie Richards   Austin, TX6:20:27.00 222517  26 Hammerhead Bikes
3590.00Catherine Marchak   Houston, TX8:29:41.00 203939  27 Southern Elite / Sun & Ski Sports

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Tammy Killebrew   Austin, TX5:43:46.00 88101  29 Hill Cuntry Bicycle Works/Team Hot Links
2565.00Lisabeth Gibson   Houston, TX6:5:0.00 136688  80 Bikesport
3590.00Tanya Woody   San Antonio, TX6:19:54.00 236072  99 Lonestar Scoring
DNFLisa Nye-Salladin   Kerrville, TXDNF 26368  30 Hill Country Bicycle Works/FCB

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaSpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee