Race Results for
Smith & Nephew/Marx & Bensdorf Gran Prix
Memphis, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 06/29/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adrian Balsara   Fort Smith, AR 231031  614 Tyson Racing
2 Levi Baker   Fayetteville, AR 233873  615 Tyson Racing
3 Tanner Hurst   Gallatin, TN 277734  613 Biker's Choice
4 Michael G Palevo   Gallatin, TN 281176  607 Team Bikers Choice
5 Michael Small   Little Rock, AR 259646  608 Central Arkansas Velo/CARVE
6 Tyler Hutchinson   Starkville, MS 281348  611 Pontotoc Ridge Riders
7 Jonathan Brown   Covington, TN 255591  650 Tri Star Cycling
8 Max Gander   Nashville, TN 233535  651 TriStar Cycling Team
9 Paul Galewski   Dyersburg, TN 280052  603 
10 Derek Hurst   White Pine, TN 263561  604 Krystals/SCV
11 Austin Webb   Goodlettsville, TN 247927  610 Team Bikers Choice
12 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  601 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
13 Nick Lucas     605 raising canes racing
14 Charles Snead   Northport, AL 262201  653 VeloCity Pro Cycle
15 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  654 Tri Cities Road Club
16 Taylor White   Bristol 271370  655 TCRC
17 Jordon Galewski   Dyersburg, TN 280053  602 

Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Thompson   Collinsville, MS 48223  230 Marx & Bensdorf
2 Scott Barnes   Bentonville, AR 198584  201 Mercy Cycling
3 Joseph Jakofcich   Edmond, OK 60327  208 Oklahoma City Velo Club
4 Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  216 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
5 Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN 145965  228 Economy Honda/Scenic City Velo
6 Bruce Tanner   Olathe, KS 62854  215 OKC Velo
7 Beau Rathburn   Germantown, TN 160187  213 Marx and Bensdorf
8 John McLauchlin   Collierville, TN 23686  212 MARX & BENSDORF
9 David Briggs   Brentwood, TN 197269  222 tristar cycling
10 Russell Griffin   Denver, CO 14176  205 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
11 Phillip Wilson   Stillwater, OK 271275  217 Oklahoma City Velo Club
12 Bert Hull   Charleston Sc 42298  231 
13 Donald Davis   Pensacola, FL 201550  203 Jeep/CJB Constrution
14 Tom Foster   Murfreesboro, TN 156098  229 
15 Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN 197945  202 TriStar Cycling
16 Ian Jones   Memphis, TN 126910  224 discover oxford
17 Matthew Hall   Oxford, MS 259430  223 Discover Oxford
18 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  207 Team Grand Fondo/Bianchi
19 Jim McDonald   Harrison, AR 23392  211 OKC Velo
20 Jackie Brian   Texarkana, TX 54260  221 none
21 Chris Stoll   Nashville, TN 221168  214 GranFondo/Bianchi
22 Anthony La Sorsa   Lawton, OK 57918  209 OKC Velo Club

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  703 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
2 Thomas Gee   Paris, TN 13000  704 St. Louis Cycling Club
3 Mike Mead   Nashville, TN 168326  713 Middle Tennessee Velo
4 Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  709 Tennessee Wheelmen
5 Scott Burton   Cordova, TN 101381  710 Smith & Nephew Memphis Velo
6 Steven Strain   Sequatchie, TN 176978  707 Economy Honda/Scenic City Velo
7 Chris Daffin   Spring Hill, TN 248757  702 SVMIC
8 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  705 Krystal/SCV
9 Hayes Smith   Memphis, TN 191338  706 
10 Joe Saferight   Springfield, TN 214954  711 Tennessee Wheelmen

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Silvey (1 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN 180012  11 Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar
2 Nathan Brown   Covington, TN 188123  Hot Tubes Junior Development
3 Michael Olheiser   Huntsville, AL 133375  Marx and bensdorf realitors/Tristar
4 Charles (Joe) Eldridge   Johns Creek, GA 194777  Team Type 1
5 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL 35753  13 Tria Market / Ivan Leonard Chevrolet
6 Darrell O'Quinn   Birmingham, AL 166130  18 Marx & Bensdorf
7 Alejandro Padilla     NashvilleCyclist.com p/b Bike Pedlar
8 Clark Butcher   Cordova, TN 166175  Marx and Bensdorf
9 Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA 63559  Team Type 1
10 R Todd Nordmeyer   Nashville, TN 53896  16 nashvillecyclist.com p/b bike pedlar
11 Ryan Heydenrych   Pittsburg, KS 193798  20 Marx & Bensdorf
12 Johnathan Atkeison   Chapel Hill, NC 233062  17 InsideOutSports
13 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  15 NashvilleCyclist.com p/b Bike Pedlar
14 Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA 220860  Marx and Bensdorf

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049  312 nashvillecyclist.com p/b bike pedlar
2 Peter Erdoes   Oklahoma City, OK 58478  308 OKC VELO
3 Leonard Moon   Alabaster, AL 238501  325 Bham Velo/Tria Market/Two Men and a Truc
4 Gregory Casals   Boulder, CO 224547  306 Marx & Bensdorf Cycling Team
5 Roger Troyer   Monterey, TN 251443  330 Hincapie/Coca-Cola/Barkley
6 Edward Krei   Memphis, TN 257615  317 Cumberland Transit Cycling
7 Jacob Tubbs   Homewood, AL 243955  331 Tria Market / Ivan Leonard
8 Shannon Williams   Nashville, TN 224931  339 
9 Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  321 Team Biker's Choice
10 Mark Simpson   Tuscaloosa, AL 230106  328 VeloCity Pro Cycle
11 Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN 65704  303 Memphis Velo
12 Ben Gabardi   Madison, MS 227335  311 Hincapie/Barkley Jr. Development
13 Bryan Marshall   Austin, TX 248925  323 smith & nephew/memphis velo
14 Jason Donaldson   Boulder, CO 240047  307 BooKoo-BBC
15 Stuart Lisle   Albuquerque, NM 256994  320 OKC Velo
16 John LaSorsa   Lawton, OK 20450  319 OKC Velo
17 Matthew Lovoy   Maylene, AL 54576  335 Marx & Bensdorf
18 Dennis Koscielski   Saint Louis, MO 225142  316 Dogfish Racing Team
19 John Schmidt   Cordova, TN 31640  327 Memphis Velo/Smith & Nephew
20 David McNeal   Burbank, CA 144611  341 Bookoo
21 Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA 260212  309 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
22 John Carr   Nashville, TN 165544  305 Cumberland Transit Cycling
23 Michael Lackey   Birmingham, AL 228174  340 GSMR
24 Philip Thompson   Birmingham, AL 171646  329 Tria Markey/Ivan Leonard
25 Bryant Funston   Cordova, TN 264527  310 Marx & Bensdorf Cycling Team
26 Howard Demarico   Memphis, TN 142501  313 Cumberland Transit
27 Joseph Welsh   Cordova, TN 259649  332 TriStar Cycling Team
28 Jarret Kinder   Memphis, TN 212416  315 Memphis Velo
29 David Carl Jones   Germantown, TN 64082  314 Memphis Velo
30 Brent Marshall   Birmingham, AL 175161  322 tria market / ivan leonard

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Spina   Brandon, MS 235015  456 TriStar Cycling Team-MS/Absolute Racing
2 Juan Uruena   Gainesville, FL 243915  445 Unattached
3 Dwayne Toombs   Murfreesboro, TN 223106  450 TriStar Cycling Team
4 Jason Shields   Nashville, TN 264595  439 Cumberland Transit
5 Pat Allison   Irondale, AL 272426  402 Bob's Bikes
6 Chris Allison   Birmingham, AL 275317  401 Bob's Bikes
7 Aaron Guyer   Tallahassee, FL 257518  418 Memphis Velo
8 Jeff Peterson   Ardmore, OK 248028  435 Unattached
9 Shan Smith   Tylertown, MS 69639  442 TriStar Cycling Team-MS/Absolute Racing
10 Curt Arthur   Memphis, TN 250841  404 memphis velo
11 Michael Humphreys   Brandon, MS 252422  425 TriStar Cycling Team-MS/Absolute Racing
12 John Holditch   Memphis, TN 267913  424 Los Locos
13 William Frogge   Oakland, TN 73209  415 Memphis Velo
14 Jonathan McCarthy   Collierville, TN 247414  428 Smith & Nephew/Memphis Velo
15 Matt Tynan   Austin, TX 153520  444 Steel City Cycling
16 Bart Davidson   Birmingham, AL 233348  453 GS Montagna Rossa

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Knoernschild   Arlington, TN 282193  516 RB's Cyclery

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SCBelden 84776  105 ProBikeCycling
2 Jonell Johnson   Nashville, TNElizabethton 275468  104 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Lauren Edwards   Dolores, COBrandon 262479  102 ProBike Cycling
4 Lisa Starmer   Brentwood, TNBrentwood 275395  107 Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicycles
5 Andrea Wilson   Cordova, TNGermantown 256188  110 Team Kenda Tire
6 Jennifer Schuble   Homewood, ALHomewood 261249  106 
7 Rhonda Syler   Maumelle, ARMaumelle 256344  108 Team CARVE
8 Alison Capote   Memphis  111 Los Locos
9 Allison Greening   Tucson, AZNashville 222948  103 Spokette Racing
10 Marsha White   Nashville, TNNashville 206219  109 Team MedPlan/TriStar Cycling
11 Jennifer Denney   Science Hill, KYSomerset 273624  101 Cumberland Cycles

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee