Race Results for
Highland Rim Cycling Classic
Mcminnville, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/10/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Brittain   Boone, NC 174370  291 Biowheels Racing Smith Barney
2 Bradley Price   Blountville, TN 155267  204 Tri Cities Road Club
3 John McLauchlin   Collierville, TN 23686  280 Amateur Cycling
4 Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN 45105  216 Amgen Giant
5 Hugh Moran   Asheville, NC 180136  213 Organic Athlete
6 Jason Smith   Asheville, NC 118812  202 Biowheels Asheville
7 Chad Schoenauer   Asheville, NC 60029  207 BioWheels/Deltec Racing Team
8 Troy Tucker   Nashville, TN 91206  287 Inside Ride
9 Torsten Lyon   Golden, CO 114781  217 
10 Michael Small   Black Mountain, NC 212691  285 Biowheels Deltec Asheville
11 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  212 Gran Fondo/Bianchi
12 Hugh Sharp   Huntsville, AL 71134  284 Antarus/SCCC
13 Stephen Collins   Nashville 181319  295 TriStar Cycling Team
14 Craig Armstrong   Huntsville, AL 252290  211 Antarus/SCCC
15 Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA 160098  290 Team One / Memorial Health
16 Donald York   Huntsville, AL 100981  210 Antarus/SCCC
17 Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  288 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
18 Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN 145965  206 Economy Honda / SCV
19 Jay Boles   Huntsville, AL 64879  219 Antarus/SCCC
20 James G Wenzel   Auburn, AL 59328  282 VeloVoodoo
21 Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  208 Sco/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
22 Todd Huber   Nashville, TN 209900  205 SVMIC Cycling
23 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  289 
24 William Joslin   Smyrna, GA 18316  278 SCV/Economy Honday
25 Miroslav Novak   Huntsville, AL 127462  272 ERA Oxford Realty
26 Gregory McCreless   Meridianville, AL 195703  221 
27 J Kevin White   Birmingham, AL 107057  281 
28 Thad DeHart   Spring Hill, TN 224187  201 SVMIC Cycling
29 Joseph Duhon   Florence, AL 10137  218 Antarus/SCCC
30 Beau Rathburn   Germantown, TN 160187  203 Marx and Bensdorf
31 Jeramie Hoff   Hixson, TN 57758  220 SCV
32 Dale Hair   Dalton, GA 55034  279 Krystal/SCV
33 Heath Goebel   Huntsville, AL 13489  209 Antarus/SCCC
34 Bob Rowland   Fort Collins, CO 212728  200 Team SVMIC
35 Timothy Taylor   Lexington, TN 50441  277 Jackson Spokes
36 John Dagostino   Boca Raton, FL 206456  293 Team MAPEI
37 James Everts   Harvest, AL 148545  286 Antarus/SCCC
38 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  275 Team Gran Fondo
39 David Sprinkle   Cisco, GA 144533  273 SCV
40 Richard Freeman   Fayetteville, TN 77812  271 SVMIC Cycling
41 Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515  294 asheville bicycle racing club
42 David Hixson   Knoxville, TN 16327  276 Team Gran Fondo
43 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  215 Team Gran Fondo
44 Brian Anderson   Brandon, MS 167919  298 ProBike Cycling
45 Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN 197945  299 TriStar Cycling
46 Chris Stoll   Nashville, TN 221168  297 GranFondo/Bianchi

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK 67235  389 UCW/MOAB
2 David Randolph   Rocky Face, GA 203321  386 Economy Honda/Scenic City Velo
3 Daniel Shiels   Huntersville, NC 178846  372 Flight Club
4 Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN 190431  393 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
5 Douglas Van Cleef   Oak Ridge, TN 74121  399 KnoxVelo
6 Joe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN 88801  396 Team Biker's Choice
7 William Bridger   Johnson City, TN 253702  395 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Rick Watson   Ooltewah, TN 168609  380 Economy Honda Masters/SCV
9 Thomas Gee   Paris, TN 13000  382 St. Louis Cycling Club
10 Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  387 Tennessee Wheelmen
11 Thomas Bennett   Maryville, TN 206560  398 KnoxVelo
12 Chris Daffin   Spring Hill, TN 248757  384 Bike World Collierville
13 Darryl Muck   Kingsport, TN 171309  394 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
14 Jack Evans   Somerset, KY 257036  391 Cumberland Cycles
15 Steven Strain   Sequatchie, TN 176978  379 Economy Honda/Scenic City Velo
16 Brad Barnell   Greenwood, SC 273105  378 
17 Bobby Sebastian   Cookeville, TN 222063  390 UCW race team
18 Michael Lenhart   Cookeville, TN 209033  388 UCWRT
19 Greg Clark   Hendersonvlle, TN 51579  385 Tennessee Wheelmen
20 Paul Juarez   Nashville, TN 235282  392 TriStar Cycling
21 Joseph Nelson   Cleveland, GA 220888  397 Kesler Tire

Men - MR - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  600 Krystal/SCV
2 David Bell   Germantown, TN 208927  603 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew
3 eddie cox   Hixson, TN 268601  601 SENIC CITY VELO
4 Eshighan Fakhoorian   Nashville, TN 50948  604 team granfondo/bianchi

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC 67702  11 Hincapie/Coca-Cola Presented By
2 Geri Mewett   Knoxville, TN 138184  23 Hincapie/Coca-Cola/Barkley
3 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL 35753  Tria Market / Two Men and a Tru
4 Tyler Stanfield (1 - Cat1)   Houston, TX 231949  19 MyoGenisis
5 Eric Murphy   Athens, GA 127087  20 MyoGenisis
6 Bruce Humphries   Gaffney, SC 187757  Hincapie/Coca-Cola/Barkley
7 Bruno Langlois     21 MyoGenisis
8 Dirk Pohlmann (2 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 51532  24 Texas Road House
9 Scottie Weiss   Radford, VA 93133  15 Hincapie/Coca-Cola Presented By
10 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  Tristar Cycling Team
11 Jonathan Jacob   Indianapolis, IN 226733  16 
12 David Hays (1 - Cat2)   Gray Hawk, KY 169243  12 Commonwealth Eye Surgery
13 Joshua Carter   Fairview Heights, IL 110443  ABD/GEARGRINDER Cycling Team
14 Tom Burke   Grand Rapids, MI 179205  West Michigan Coast Riders
15 Jonathan Card   Sylvania, OH 6078  SATURN OF TOLEDO
16 Jacob Fetty (3 - Cat1)   Athens, GA 102111  18 MyoGenisis
17 Jeremy Conn   Raleigh, NC 49889  10 Hincapie/Coca-Cola Presented By
18 Darrell O'Quinn   Birmingham, AL 166130  25 TriStar Cycling
19 Stefan Swecker   Maryville, TN 228591  14 Tristar Cycling Team
20 Matt Winstead (4 - Cat1)   Huntsville, AL 115644  Team Inferno Pro Cycling
21 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  TriStar

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN 256582  324 southern cycling operations
2 Jeremy Keller   Kingsport, TN 227370  309 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
3 Chris Emory   Arden, NC 208902  314 Biowheels
4 Kyle Lyman   Seattle, WA 250341  300 Team Dayton
5 Timothy Ciarkowski   Blacksburg, VA 250120  311 Rogues Racing
6 William Fyfe   Huntsville, AL 172779  344 Bookoo / BBC
7 Keith Lucas   Custer, KY 209624  323 ohio valley velo elite developm
8 Joseph Welsh   Cordova, TN 259649  338 Marx and Bensdorf
9 Chris Janiszewski   Kula, HI 224537  336 UF
10 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049  340 NashvilleCyclist.com
11 Gregory Casals   Boulder, CO 224547  337 Marx and Bensdorf
12 Neal Forbes   Columbus, IN 251328  325 Team Turner / Pro Chain Cycling
13 David McNeil     343 Bookoo - Tristar
14 Zachary Nave   Gray, TN 240094  308 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
15 Andrew Pooser   Asheville, NC 77615  312 BioWheels Racing - Asheville
16 C Bryant Crabtree   Clarksville, TN 248155  345 Juris
17 Bill Broussard   Knoxville, TN 54199  317 Bike Zoo - Sunspot / SCO
18 Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN 223542  310 TriStar Cycling
19 Matt Green   Indianapolis, IN 242004  326 Team Turner / Pro Chain Cycling
20 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  306 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
21 John Loucks   Owensboro, KY 259288  328 Team Turner / Pro Chain Cycling
22 Daniel (Dan) Lach   Terrace Park, OH 119674  304 Zephyr Wheel Sports
23 Alex Holden   Charlotte, NC 216638  332 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
24 Paul Rouse   Lebanon, OH 200047  301 Team Dayton
25 Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN 65704  319 Memphis Velo / Smith & Nephew
26 Zach Bannow   Weaverville, NC 226560  318 BioWheels Racing Asheville
27 Cory St Clair   Cincinnati, OH 238230  330 Team Turner / Pro Chain Cycling
28 Broc Porter   Bowling Green, KY 243349  342 ohio valley velo elite developm
29 Adrian Roop   Cameron, NC 187359  334 The Bike Surgeon
30 David Carl Jones   Germantown, TN 64082  313 Memphis Velo/Smith & Nephew
31 John Carr   Nashville, TN 165544  320 Cumberland Transit Cycling
32 Jarret Kinder   Memphis, TN 212416  331 Memphis Velo/Smith & Newphew
33 Mark Miller   Brentwood, TN 191339  333 Cumberland Transit Cycling
34 Rick Carpenter   Germantown, TN 203368  315 Marx and Bendorf
35 Jonathan Crowson   Oak Ridge, TN 227516  321 NashvilleCyclist.com
36 Christopher Slone   Tipp City, OH 229714  302 Team Dayton Cycling
37 Sam Murdock   Cincinnati, OH 232874  329 Team Turner / Pro Chain Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shannon Williams   Nashville, TN 224931  437 NASHVILLECYCLIST.COM
2 Edward Krei   Memphis, TN 257615  428 
3 Anders Swanson   Chattanooga, TN 251156  435 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
4 Sam Miller   Nashville, TN 244375  456 NASHVILLECYCLIST.COM
5 Travis Fender   Arden, NC 266011  419 Bio Wheels
6 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  433 Rogues Racing
7 Andrew Parker   Nashville, TN 251547  443 Nashvillecyclist.com
8 Robert Seeley   Post Falls, ID 222544  416 SCO-Southern Cycling Operations
9 Alex Parks   Lebanon, TN 245406  438 TriStar Cycling Team
10 Samuel Lamb   Cookeville, TN 248156  409 TriStar
11 James Oliver   Birmingham, AL 88300  450 Bookoo Cycling
12 Chris Copeland   Memphis, TN 225636  454 Memphis Velo
13 Thomas Lambert   Gray, TN 251779  411 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
14 Jonathan Sheumaker   Cookeville, TN 228705  402 Cookeville Bicycles
15 Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  400 Team Biker's Choice
16 Jay Martin   Nashville, TN 232871  424 Gran Fondo/Bianchi
17 Richard Rouse   Centerville, OH 236140  405 Team Dayton Southwest Ohio Cycl
18 Roy McCarthy   Bellbrook, OH 199471  432 Team Dayton
19 Mark Peet   Knoxville, TN 206084  403 Melting Pot Knoxvelo
20 Dwayne Toombs   Murfreesboro, TN 223106  436 TriStar Cycling Team
21 Jonathan Craig   Brentwood, TN 225634  455 Nashville Cyclist.com
22 Jim Farmer   Chattanooga, TN 267054  426 Krystal/SCV
23 Matt West   Germantown, TN 204284  418 memphis velo
24 Tim Moore   Collierville, TN 254741  423 memphis velo/smith & nephew
25 Mark Yoshida   Bartlett, TN 214513  410 Memphis Velo/Smith & Nephew
26 Wade Wheeler   Nashville, TN 221503  420 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
27 Bradley Wormer   Nashville, TN 248482  429 Team Reliant Bank/ Harpeth Bicy
28 Willie Hamilton   Gate City, VA 259185  414 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
29 Bradley Gragg   Taylorvsville, NC 274242  431 Sledgehammer Chariles
30 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  413 
31 Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA 260212  425 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
32 Ricky Lack   Sparta, TN 266187  412 Upper Cumberland Wheelman
33 Scott Brumbelow   Arlington, TN 211033  407 Memphis Velo/Smith & Nephew
34 Nicholas Stone   Dallas, TX 254317  451 
35 Tim Johnson   Elizabethtown, KY 242795  449 ohio valley velo elite developm
36 Kenny Sipes   Flaherty, KY 176930  444 CKW Racing/ Outdoor Venture
37 Steve Pavlovic   Collierville, TN 242373  422 Bike World
38 Aaron Arnold   Findlay, OH 170146  430 Team Dayton
39 Bryan Smith   Elizabethtown, KY 254271  440 CKW Racing
40 Rommel Sia   Morristown, TN 164080  439 
41 Josh Whitehead   Madison, AL 38035  406 Bicycle Works
42 William Frogge   Oakland, TN 73209  415 Memphis Velo - Smith & Nephew
43 Robbie Kidd   Knoxville, TN 178170  421 Melting Pot/KnoxVelo
44 Jeremy Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN 267424  434 Cumberland Transit Cycling
45 Roberto Barrios   Carbondale, IL 263715  441 Bike Surgeon
46 Kurt Phifer   Sparta, TN 264294  427 Cookeville Bicycles
47 Aaron Braswell   Collierville, TN 430557  452 Sarbrite Carwash
48 Eric Winebarger   Taylorsville, NC 236335  417 Luna Cycles / Sledgehammer Char
49 John Maines   Spring Hill, TN 233125  453 Team Bikers Choice
50 Don Panarisi   Collierville, TN 228105  442 TriStar Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5 - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tommy Clark   Memphis, TN 251480  189 Sta-Bright
2 Timothy Tidwell   Knoxville, TN 265604  155 KnoxVelo
3 John Lyle   Nashville, TN 261168  170 Cumberland Transit
4 Micah Morrison   Chattanooga, TN 242756  184 SCV
5 David Neis   Yellow Springs, OH 276289  188 Bike Surgeon
6 ronald zannini   Crossville, TN 259192  175 Cookeville bicycles
7 Olen Martin   Tuscaloosa, AL 278500  157 Druid City Bicycle Club
8 Greg Groth   Cookeville, TN 228181  152 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen (UCW/
9 Andrew Baldes   Fort Smith, AR 91759  156 Spring City Cycling Club
10 Stephen Morrow     164 
11 Clint Harrell   Murfreesboro, TN 277567  176 
12 Jay Spiegel   Nashville, TN 219507  172 Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicyc
13 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  167 Bike Zoo/SCO
14 Jeffery Frazier   Brentwood, TN 224668  168 Tristar/Juris Cycling
15 JASON COOPER   Erwin, TN 276058  178 TCRC
16 Norm Hagan   Birmingham, AL 276908  180 
17 Josh Webb   Franklin, TN 225967  173 Gran Fondo/Bianci
18 Bart Hanchey   Gallatin, TN 175416  177 
19 Robert Bender   Frankin, TN 271306  151 N/A
21 David Boyer     165 Cumberland Transit Cycling Club
22 Michael Miller   Clarksville, TN 221844  160 Team Gran Fondo Bianci
23 Randy Tomlinson   Gallatin, TN 275470  187 Bikers Choice
24 Tom White   Nashville, TN 157098  154 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
25 Casey See   Franklin, TN 271588  158 N/A
26 Douglas Hardin   Goodletsville, TN 156232  169 
27 Brett Miller   Bowling Green, KY 253928  171 Main St Velo
28 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  183 TCRC
29 David Judkins   Mc Minnville, TN 72162  182 Unattached
30 Michael Modesto   Nashville, TN 146246  166 Cumberland Transit Cycling
31 Kevin Richardson   Ooltewah, TN 180773  190 Krystal / SCV

Men - Cat 5 - under 30

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Slagle     107 Starbrite
2 chip clifton   Chattanooga, TN 265659  105 Krystal
3 Christopher Beres   Nashville, TN 252930  104 Cumberland Transit Cycling

Men - Junior - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luke Haley   Louisville, KY 259716  647 Red Zone Cycling
2 Jonathan Brown   Covington, TN 255591  642 Tri Star Cycling
3 Derek Hurst   White Pine, TN 263561  649 Scenic City Velo
4 Max Gander   Nashville, TN 233535  645 TriStar Cycling Team
5 Cooper Simon   Louisville, KY 269420  648 Red Zone Cycling
6 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  638 TCRC
7 Charles Snead   Northport, AL 262201  641 VeloCity Pro Cycle
8 Jared Lambert   Gray, TN 271256  643 TCRC
9 Gavin Haley   Louisville, KY 259719  646 Red Zone Cycling
10 Aidan Pounder   Cary, NC 278819  650 Unattached
11 Jessica Lang   Johnson City, TN 253331  639 TriStar Cycling Team

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin McGuire   Miami, FL 239823  597 ACT
2 Amir Merali   Miami, FL 234586  598 Team Preferred Alliance
3 Tanner Hurst   Gallatin, TN 277734  588 Bikers Choice Team
4 Austin Webb   Goodlettsville, TN 247927  590 Team Bikers Choice
5 Timothy Killelea   Bristol, TN 272407  599 Krystal/scv
6 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  593 Tri-Cities Road Club
7 Wesley Taylor   Maryville, TN 259512  594 Knox Velo
8 Jason Els   Ooltewah, TN 230419  589 Scenic City Velo
9 Richard Schulte   Fort Collins, CO 279194  596 

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Bartholomy   Owensboro, KY 247283  560 Ohio Valley Velo
2 Jeff Reid   Durham, NC 257218  551 Krystal/SCV
3 Jacob Meyer   Sidney, OH 251724  550 Team Dayton Cycling
4 Liam MacDougall   Spartanburg, SC 255867  559 Les Amis

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC 84776  515 Pro Bike
2 Andrea Wilson   Cordova, TN 256188  506 Team Kenda Tire
3 Kirsten Sass   Mckenzie, TN 227681  508 Gran Fondo / Bianchi
4 Flavia Lepene (1 - Cat1)   Blacksburg, VA 243506  502 Team 19 cycling
5 Jamie Dinkins   Asheville, NC 229620  516 Vantaggio
6 Paula Burks   Chattanooga, TN 5542  514 Vantaggio
7 Krystal Lacy-McNutt   Germantown, OH 200960  503 Team Kenda Tire
8 Mary Mayhew   Knoxville, TN 271340  501 SCO/Bike Zoo
9 Gina Tolbert   Cleveland, TN 257289  513 Vantaggio
10 Shannon Mathis Morrison   Nashville, TN 186727  512 Vantaggio
11 Stephanie Bleecher   Franklin, TN 106004  510 Liberty Cycle
12 Molly Freeman   Decatur, GA 220261  500 Team Kenda Tire
13 Elizabeth Freudenberger   Washington, DC 210256  505 Team Awesome/Jeni's Ice Cream
14 Kiersta Tucker   Custer, KY 258820  511 
15 Kristen Popio   Springboro, OH 107159  509 Team Dayton Bicycling

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauren Edwards   Dolores, CO 262479  549 ProBike Cycling
2 Jody McFarland   Asheville, NC 244309  533 
3 April Gellatly   Palmetto, GA 279882  532 
4 Emily Walling   Kettering , OH 255284  539 Team Dayton
5 Kailin Acheson   Brentwood, TN 274816  541 Harpeth/Reliant Bank
6 Lisa Starmer   Brentwood, TN 275395  546 Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicyc
7 Leigh Linhoss     537 Velo Vixens
8 Kristen Weinacker   Seneca, SC 273303  538 Velo Bella
9 Carol Farmer   Hixson, TN 276029  542 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
10 Kate Schulte   Fort Collins, CO 279514  536 
11 Marsha White   Nashville, TN 206219  543 Team MedPlan/TriStar Cycling
12 Kyley Cross   Candler, NC 261671  530 Detlec Homes
13 Terra Kier   Grand Junction Co 275073  531 Team Dayton
14 Cecelia Wigal   Chattanooga, TN 267674  540 VeloVixens
15 Beth Travers   Nashville, TN 242041  535 VeloVixens
16 Jonell Johnson   Nashville, TN 275468  548 Tri Cities Road Club
17 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  534 North Carolina Cyclocross
18 Stephani Decker   Powell, OH 236359  544 Team Dayton
19 Jill Prestridge   Birmingham, AL 228030  529 Bookoo Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyUSACDFBonk BreakerShimanoOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee